Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jaswanth Shetty

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Jaswanth Shetty General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jaswanth Shetty
Dr. Jaswanth Shetty is one of the best General Physicians in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Jaswanth Shetty personally at Panacea Hospital Pvt Ltd - Basaveshwaranagar in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jaswanth Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#334, 8th Main,3rd Stage, 4th Block,Basaveshwara Nagar. Landmark: Near-Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have swelling at my left ankle from last two weeks, got slipped while playing football. My doctor gave me medicine but some swelling is still there, is it a major injury?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I have swelling at my left ankle from last two weeks, got slipped while playing football. My doctor gave me medicine ...
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days, inform

Hi sir, I am getting headache pain, eyes also pain full looking eyes red.Please suggest

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi sir, I am getting headache pain, eyes also pain full looking eyes red.Please suggest
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error for any change in no. 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

I m having sinus for about 4 months n I m using fluticasone. Will this treat me?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It is a steroid based nasal spray it will only help u to decongest nasal pathway And if that is the main cause of sinus problem than only it will cure it

I am having stye (bump like a pimple) in my right eye since two days what should I do?

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I am having stye (bump like a pimple)
in my right eye since two days what should I do?
Dear l you :- you r suffering from acute stye. Following treatment is being recommended Tab ofloxacin 200 mgs 2 times a day × 7 days Tab aceclo plus 2 times a day× 5 days Hot fomentations twice.

I am suffering from dry cough since last 2 weeks. Can you suggest me what should be done.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take sinarest one tab 2 times daily for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 3 times daily for 5 days. drink warm water, take steam, do gargle, it will help you. take dolo 650 mg one sos if fever is more than 100 degree F.

I am unable to hear from my left ear, I had undergone audiometric test, it is below the normal range, consulted ent but no satisfactory result obtained. Help if it can be cured ?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello, The management of your hearing loss depends on the cause. What are the findings of the audiological tests. Please give the details. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Shailendra Inamdar" below to consult privately with the doctor.

I am male aged 70 My Report shows ESR, Blood as 33 against recommended range 0f 0 - 14. How to Improve. Kindly recommend some vegetables / fruit / Chicken to include in my diet or Any home made soup.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am male aged 70 My Report shows ESR, Blood as 33 against recommended range 0f 0 - 14. How to Improve. Kindly recomm...
High esr without any evidence of inflammation is clinically insignificant. You can test your blood for crp, which is a better marker for chronic inflammation after consulting physician.

I am getting stomach pain daily morning .I have tried several home remedies not able to help. Please help me.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am getting stomach pain daily morning .I have tried several home remedies not able to help. Please help me.
Hello morning stomach pain is sign of hyperacidity and gaseous distension. Make a decoction of curry leaves and add pudina as topping. Drink this decoction early morning helps to get relief from pain. Avipahykara choorna 5 gm at bed time with warm water helps a lot ajmoda sharbat also reduces stomach pain.

I am 27 year old, I have problem that sometimes when I urinates, urine does not stop dripping it stays for long time but it does not stop. Finally I have to stop it forcefully but after sometime I have pressure again please provide me your valuable suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 27 year old, I have problem that sometimes when I urinates, urine does not stop dripping it stays for long time ...
For your urination problem never forcefully stop its flow and do an USG KUB to rule out any pathology in the prostate.

I have a daughter of 5-6 years and she is having diabetes of 450-500. Pls suggest me something.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have a daughter of 5-6 years and she is having diabetes of 450-500. Pls suggest me something.
Mr. lybrate-user, She has to be on Insulin multiple doses every day, plus should be taught to take proper diet and avoid sweets. This condition needs a very careful and constantly monitored treatment. So please contact a diabetologist in your town, or in a major hospital, as they will have special days for treating T1 DM and there are group discussions and other meetings held to make children understand about the problem. Online we can not do much. If not properly treated then there can be lot of complications. Thanks.

I am 25 years old female married since last one year. After my marriage I am having pain in stomach . Then I had severe pain in my stomach right hand side. So we came to know about the problems of pcod and bladder bladder stone. So I operated my bladder stone in 2016 In the month of May . But still I feel pain in my stomach. And my sex life also not good . And my husband is demanding for the child. Pls help.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old female married since last one year. After my marriage I am having pain in stomach . Then I had seve...
hi Sarah their are multiple reasons for pain in abdomen. you get through investigation to know can their could be urine infection, constipation, appendicitis. find cause and treat it so that you can plan for pregnancy. you should try for baby now. baby will create happiness in your life. have speedy recovery

I am 54 years old and I am having body aches regularly what can be done for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Start taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

How to your penis longer and harder and erect. My penis is just 5 inch long and curved and thin. What I do. Can sandal oil or penis enlargement pump works.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How to your penis longer and harder and erect. My penis is just 5 inch long and curved and thin. What I do. Can sanda...
Dear lybrate user Normally an erected penise ,measures from 3.4" to 5.5", so u need not to worry about d size of your penis. Take,care.

I have pcod hormones problem but ovarian cyst not there follicle egg not growing but intercourse after little burning sensation is there why any medicines please tell me scanning did last 3 months before June month cyst not there please tell me medicines.

MD
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have pcod hormones problem but ovarian cyst not there follicle egg not growing but intercourse after little burning...
Pcod needs careful hormnal treatment if there is menstrual irregularity and the vaginal issue can be treated with candid vag gel locally for iwk.

Is there any chance to cure the asthma with using of medicines? Is there any chance to get this disease through parents genes for their children?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi… if you can follow few basic things then you will get better results in short period of time, * drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals, * don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meals, l * avoid oily, fermented and stale foods, *drink lukewarm water regularly as possible, * sleep upto 10.30 pm, * do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning, * avoid cold things, intermittent eating, heavy foods, contact with dust and pollen grains, day time sleeping, @ TAKE 20 ml of ginger juice with 1 tsf of jiggery before meals, @ take 2 tablets of SWAS-KASA-CHINTAMANI RASA, early in the morning on empty stomach along with 1 tsf of honey and ginger juice, @ take ½ tsf of lavanbhaskar churna after meals, Do all these things for 30 days, gives you good result. THANKS.

I daily drink three or four litres water Sir it may to cause to any problems? If any changes in my rules.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I daily drink three or four litres water
Sir it may to cause to any problems?
If any changes in my rules.
No this appears to be perfectly fine. You should hydrate yourself well and be regular with your exercise schedule for a healthy living.

I had ovarian cyst in left and right overy Left size 4.5 c.m. Right size is 3 c.m. Right overy cyst resolved in six month. But left overy cyst is not able to remove permanently. I am having tablet overall L for cyst. Kindly suggest something more for permanently remove of cyst and fibroid. It gives me trouble and more pain at the time of periods. Please something that can not give problem at the time of periods. I can not operate and remove uterus.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had ovarian cyst in left and right overy Left size 4.5 c.m. Right size is 3 c.m. Right overy cyst resolved in six m...
Please don't worry Continue ovral l for 3 to 6 mths Take Tab spasmofirst or meftal spas. 10 1 for pain during menstruation Cap evecare by Himalaya 2... 2. For 3 to 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice daily with water for 3 to 6 mths Please avoid surgery Re Consult me on Lybrate after 1 month.

Have mild fever.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Have mild fever.
When fever is high then you may take 1 tab dolo, get the following tests done cbc, complete urine examination, platelet count test, mp slide and come back with report so that i can help. Thankyou.

Hi I am 29 and suffering from early ejaculation I am soon getting married what will be the solution to this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 29 and suffering from early ejaculation I am soon getting married what will be the solution to this problem.
Bakson male tonic 3 times in a day it will help u from premature ejaculations it Will be available on homeopathic store or chemist

I am 23 years old male. I need to know masturbation is good for health and what are the side effects. I have a problem of black dots in face and day by day am being lean, is this because of masturbation. It affects marriage life? please suggest.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old male. I need to know masturbation is good for health and what are the side effects. I have a proble...
Hello masturbation is good there no bad effect of masturbation. But when you addicted of masturbation and do freqeuntly so it become worse. It effect on married life, sexual desire, underweigt, hairfall, etc. So stop masturbation soon.
View All Feed