Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jaiprakash

Pediatrician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jaiprakash Pediatrician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jaiprakash
Dr. Jaiprakash is a renowned Pediatrician in Radhakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Kusuma Hospital in Radhakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jaiprakash and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kusuma Hospital

#237/37, 10th Main, Nagendra Block, Srinagar. Landmark: Near Ayyappa TempleBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaiprakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi 4 days back had a boy baby, but baby is in icu problem is lungs is abnormal. So doctor is telling need to do surgery. We very fear 4 days baby how the operations nothing will happen know please tell.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Hi 4 days back had a boy baby, but baby is in  icu problem is lungs is abnormal. So doctor is telling need to do surg...
Have faith in your treating doctor. No one will perform surgery in a 4 days baby if not a must for baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 4.5 month old baby and my milk supply has dropped down as I feed him with formula milk. I want to breastfeed him again but he refuses to respond due to low milk supply. Please suggest how can I get more milk so that he breastfeeds again.

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
After 4 months of baby age mother's milk may come down, if you want to increase milk ucan take tab lactare.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 8.3 year, height 43 inch weight 20 kg, and don't take full diet of food please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, hello, your child is very weak and less in height as well. So give him alfalfa tonic, 2 tsp twice daily before meals. Cal phos 6x. 4 tabs twice daily. Rite hite tabs 1-1-1, thrice daily. Revert after 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 5 months old. I have started giving outside food. She is always crying even after taking a food. Please suggest solution for this.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter is 5 months old. I have started giving outside food. She is always crying even after taking a food. Pleas...
You should not give any thing other than breastmilk before 6 months. Her excessive crying may be because of insufficient breastfeeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 10 months old having cold since 10 days could you please suggest remedy to get the relief from cold.

Pediatrician, Indore
My son  10 months old having cold since 10 days could you please suggest remedy to get the relief from cold.
Best remedy is saline nasal drops to be put in nose every two hours and plain water steam inhalation 3-4 times a day for 15-20 min.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from Bangalore, and my son is 8 years 9 months old, and he has pain just around the umbilical cord region. Checked in google. Also known as belly button pain. His pain is severe. Since 4 years. All along we had been visiting doctors thinking it could be gastric related. Very confusing what exactly is the problem. While all his organs are normal in a scan. Could it be some kind of intestinal hernia or really a gastro related problem.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I am from Bangalore, and my son is 8 years 9 months old, and he has pain just around the umbilical cord region. Check...
There are many reasons for pain around umbilicus. One of them is non specific known as idiopathic. Since Scan is normal, it may be idiopathic, such pain disappears on its own after some time. If your son otherwise is normal, need not to worry. Just console him, you may give warm fomentation to the part. Hernia is visible on the part which can be easily detected. Gastric related problems present with other associated symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old and mother of 3. I am still breastfeeding my 1 year 8 months old baby and want to stop now. My breast became saggy, soft and sometimes wrinkled. I want to increase my breast size naturally by homeopathy and diet and also want to lift up my sagging breast. I am very depressed looking at it.

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
I am 26 year old and mother of 3. I am still breastfeeding my 1 year 8 months old baby and want to stop now. My breas...
U need surgical correction for loose breast. To increase your breast size: no medicine can increase breast size. No peels or massage can ever alter size. Breast implant is most effective and common procedure to increase size of breast. In this procedure silicon implant of desisted size is pushed under breast tissue. Procedure is done under anesthesia so there is no question of pain. Patient can go home in 3 to 4 hrs. You just need to wear supporting bra for some time and can return to work next day. Externally the look and feel of breast is just like natural young breast. Within few hrs you will regain your confidence and have attractive chest figure. In future pregnancy there is no problem in breast feeding. There is no risk of any major illness or disease associated with this procedure. Implants available in different size.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Uterine Fibroids

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Causes and Symptoms of Uterine Fibroids

Uterine fibroids are referred to as benign, abnormal growths which tend to develop in the uterine walls of a woman. The size of such growths can range from a few centimeters to even excess of a few inches. As such, they can cause the uterus to increase to the size of a five month pregnancy. Although, the symptoms of fibroids are not always apparent, they often cause heavy bleeding and pain in women. A recent research concluded that around 60 to 75 percent women contract such fibroids by the age of 50, at least once in their life.

Depending on the site of formation, uterine fibroids are distinguished into different types. Intramural fibroids in the lining of the uterus and subserosal fibroids which develop outside the uterus are the most commonly observed fibroids.

What causes Uterine Fibroids?
Although, the exact reason for the formation of fibroids are obscure, medical professionals have determined certain factors that may affect their formation. Some of them are:
1) Hormones: Progesterone and estrogen, produced by the ovaries regenerate the uterine lining during each menstrual cycle and trigger the growth of fibroids.
2) Family history: If you have had a family history of uterine fibroids, then you're likely to develop the condition yourself as well.
3) Pregnancy: The production of progesterone and estrogen increases during pregnancy which increases the likelihood of fibroids.

What are the signs of the condition?
Depending on the location and size of the tumors, symptoms of such fibroids include:
1) Heavy bleeding and blood clots during periods
2) Pain in the pelvis
3) Frequent menstrual cramps
4) Pressure and pain in the lower abdomen
5) Swelling in the abdomen
6) Pain while intercourse

What is the procedure of the treatment?
Ultrasound and pelvic MRI are common diagnostic procedures to check for uterine fibroids. After diagnosis, depending on your age, size of the fibroid and your comprehensive health, the doctor would prescribe you with appropriate medications. Only after medications prove futile, doctors opt for minimally invasive surgeries. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2790 people found this helpful

Dear Doctors, My younger daughter is 8 years old, suffers occasionally from cluster sneezing (sneezes upto 5 times in one go many times everyday especially in the mornings.

FIAP(NEONATE), MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Your child seems to be suffering from allergic response. The best way to deal with allergies is to avoid the allergens. Any episode like the present one can be dealt with cetirizine. Warm regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 9 months old. She occasionally suffers from cough. Mostly during night and if she sweats and catches cold. Sometimes she vomits while coughing vigorously. Please suggest remedies so that she becomes completely free of these irritations.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My child is 9 months old. She occasionally suffers from cough. Mostly during night and if she sweats and catches cold...
Cough at night can be due to allergy and she needs allergy prevention by Levocet M syrup. Vomiting in cough due to straining abdomen by cough and cough need to be corrected for this. No separate treatment for vomiting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Bajra

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Health Benefits of Bajra

5 reasons you should include bajra in your diet

1. Powerful for controlling diabetes: 

Pearl millet is very powerful in controlling diabetes. Because of its high fibre content, it tends to digest slowly and release glucose at a slower rate as compared to other foods. This helps in maintaining healthy blood sugar levels for a long period of time.

2. Weight loss:

 Being high in fibre content, it takes a longer time for the grain to move from the stomach to the intestines. This way, bajra curbs hunger for a long span of time.

3. Reduces cholesterol: 

It contains phyto chemical, which is called phytic acid believed to increase cholesterol metabolism. It also stabilises the level of cholesterol in the body.

4. Helps in digestion:

 Bajra is rich in insoluble fibre that aids digestion. It also reduces secretion of bile acids and is linked to a lowered risk of gallstone formation.

5. Helps prevent cancer: 

Bajra has cancer-protecting properties. A study showed that regular intake of bajra protects pre-menopausal women from developing breast cancer.

8 people found this helpful

Hi from yesterday onwards my baby is suffering from severe cold n cough he has running nose. Currently giving nasoclear n brozedex 0.7 ml. He s six month old son. Is this medicine ok.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi from yesterday onwards my baby is suffering from severe cold n cough he has running nose. Currently giving nasocle...
Dear lybrateuser, -The medicines are ok, watch for fever, breathing problem, sleeping difficulty,feeding problem -keep infant well hydrated, warm, give regular feeds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 5 yrs. She has a habit of doing toilet in nights daily. What to do now please advise me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My daughter age is 5 yrs. She has a habit of doing toilet in nights daily. What to do now please advise me.
Bed wetting is called enuresis. It could be due to the immature bladder which cause her to do it in bed without letting her know. I would advise you to go for homoeopathic treatment. It gives best results in bed wetting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HOW TO PRESERVE YOUR HEARING

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Delhi

Now, today's world is suffering from many unknown ailments, due to our modern lifestyle, diet and many more. One of the most hazardous problems today's world is suffering from is ear related i. E ringing sound or tinnitus with vertigo and hearing loss. So as an audiologist my request and advice to all to avoid unwanted loud sound and protect your hearing by either wearing ear plugs or ear muffs or by avoiding such detrimental situations by wiseness, because tinnitus is mostly related to your duration of noise exposure. Because your health is in your hand. So you people decide.

My six year old daughter suffers from midnight visit barking coughing with vomit of coughs occasionally. I give her cough syrup. What may be the reason and what is the treatment for it?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My six year old daughter suffers from midnight visit barking coughing with vomit of coughs occasionally. I give her c...
Barking cough with vomiting is said to be due to pertussis i. E kali khansi. I am sure she must have been properly vaccinated including pertussis. Even then pertussis cough may occur. It is better to consult pediatrician in person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One member in my family is undergoing TB treatment. He lives with us. He us now almost cured. Is it necessary to each of us to go far tb test? And if yes, which test is easy?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
all tuberculosis are not infectious.most important is tuberculosis of lungs that can infect others,as a rule all members must get mountx test,x ray chest and serial weight record
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii doctor I want to asked you that my baby is 6 months old. Nw what should I give him .should I give him mango too.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Seoni
Hiii doctor
I want to asked you that my baby is 6 months old. Nw what should I give him .should I give him mango too.
You should start with liquid diet like juice dal ka pani etc, when baby is in good mood. Than switch to semisolid feed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 27 years old. Have a baby 20 days old. My nipples are very small. When I feed my baby milk does not comes out in normal flow, and it becomes red and sour after every time I feed my baby. Please advise.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I am female 27 years old. Have a baby 20 days old. My nipples are very small. When I feed my baby milk does not comes...
I think you have inverted nipples. You should pull them out gently 20 to 30 times in the morning and evening. You can also try syringing which is taught by a pediatrician. For sore nipples apply your milk only which comes at the end of feeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed