Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Indu Harish

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

24 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Indu Harish MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
24 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Indu Harish
Dr. Indu Harish is a renowned General Physician in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. She has been a practicing General Physician for 24 years. She studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Indu Harish at Harish Medicare Centre in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Indu Harish on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences Bellur, - 1993
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Harish Medicare Centre

#477, 3rd Stage, 3rd Block, 80 Feet Road, Basaveshwaranagar, Landmark: Beside World Of TitanBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Indu Harish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 years old man, My fasting is - 107 (70-100 ref interval) pp - 137 (70-140 ref interval) Hba1c - 5.7 (5.7-6.4 at risk) Does that mean I am diabetic?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am 27 years old man,

My fasting is - 107 (70-100 ref interval)
pp - 137 (70-140 ref interval)
Hba1c - 5.7 (5.7-6.4...
No just you are on boundary line. Control sugar in tea take without sugar avoid all types of liquid containing sugar 3-avoid over eating. 4-walk 2to3km daily after dinner. 5-in this way you can avoid diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acute throat pain last few days sometimes its combined with ear pain I smoke since 15 years but last 3 years have reduced to 2 or 3 a day I took Althrocin 500mg for 3 days it was ok but again on irregular intervals I am getting pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from acute throat pain last few days sometimes its combined with ear pain I smoke since 15 years but l...
1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3.Take throat lozenges, 4.Give voice rest 5..Avoid smoking 6.If no relief you have to take antibiotic 7.Consult doctor /me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In night I am not able to sleep what's the problem. Also in my head severe pain is there every day. So please suggest me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
In night I am not able to sleep what's the problem. Also in my head severe pain is there every day. So please suggest...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of milk at bed time 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 29 years, I had a sex twice that ends in less than in a minutes in 1st time and 2nd time lost during foreplay itself because of that I am worried ,am I suffering for erectile dysfunction. But in nights I getting erected. Could you guide why this is happening and what are the cure for that? Normally I used to masturbate 3-4 a week. But now I reduced to twice a week, what kind of food should add in my daily diet to boost my sex and please also suggest a suitable medications.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My age is 29 years, I had a sex twice that ends in less than in a minutes in 1st time and 2nd time lost during forepl...
HELLO, Thanks for your question. I do understand your concern This seems like decreased libido and this can happen especially in men at middle age due to professional, familial,psychological and emotional stressors which can invariably cause decreased interest in sex. The continuous pre-occupance of mind with thoughts can also cause decreased desire for sex. Also important would be to rule out any testosterone deficiency with serum testosterone levels. If decreased the testosterone replacement could be a therapy which can help you. Please review with further details and your serum testosterone levels report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Right dome of diaphragm is mildly elevated what it mean can it be cured is it dangerous.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Right dome of diaphragm is mildly elevated what it mean can it be cured is it dangerous.Please tell.
Dear lybrateuser, -Normally the right dome is a little elevated in every person because of the liver being on that side under it -if your right dome is mildly elevated then it can be from birth or due to destruction of some fibres on that side as long as there are no problems like difficulty in breathing or repeated pneumonia there is nothing to be done, in case any problem comes up then surgery has to be done to correct the defect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since last two nights kindly tell me what to do right now sir please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever since last two nights kindly tell me what to do right now sir please tell.
Hello, first of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection wth its full immunity and start the below medication:- take gelesemium 200, twice daily. Take eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs, thrice daily. Take alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature. If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health. Good day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male. I am feeling pain in my stomach from two weeks and have not got relief yet. Please suggest me what should I do now?

MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Jaipur
I am 22 years old male. I am feeling pain in my stomach from two weeks and have not got relief yet. Please suggest me...
Dear use the stomach pain is common after indiscreetly eating habits. Some time diet and small feed may lmprove you aye also need acid suppression therapy if not relived should undergo examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir iam a diabetic & hypertension patient taking metformin 250 twice a day & tazloc beta25 my question is I am taking alprex 0.5 & without alprax I am not able to sleep. Is it harmful. Please suggest alternative. Thanks.

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Sir iam a diabetic & hypertension patient taking metformin 250 twice a day & tazloc beta25 my question is I am taking...
Dear, alprax contains alprazolam. It is a short acting medicine that makes one drowsy/sleepy. But when used for a longer time and then suddenly stopped it can lead to rebound sleeplessness. It does have side effects and I would not recommend that you take it continuously. You may gradually try to decrease the dose to half then take it alternate day and then stop it over 2 weeks. Don't stop immediately. There are other safer drugs for insomnia that you can use instead. More than medicines there are other things that you can try to help yourself sleep better. I will be glad to help you out in case you need more information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of Malaria and what is the process to get relief from this disease?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is the symptoms of Malaria and what is the process to get relief from this disease?
Hello, Kindly note common symptom of Malaria high fever. shaking chills profuse sweating. headache nausea/Vomiting diarrhea we can prevent Malaria by prevention mosquito bite A bite from a parasite-infected mosquito causes malaria. Reducing exposure to mosquitoes Spraying your home. Treating your home's walls with insecticide can help kill adult mosquitoes that come inside. Sleeping under a net. Covering your skin. During active mosquito times, usually from dusk to dawn, wear pants and long-sleeved shirts. You can use USG mosquito repellent available in market
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bad breath problem. I consulted doctor and went for mouth clear but of no use. Still my problem is continuing. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, you might be suffering from gastric disorder, causing, foul smell. Deposits in dental cavities & pyorrhoea may be one of d prominent factors of bad smell in mouth. Homoeo - care. China 200--5 drps, morng/dly carbo veg--5 drops, noon/dly lycopodium 30 - 5 drps twice/day rinse, your mouth with echenacia q+ plantago q (mixture) 10 drops + 1/4 cup of luke warm water, twice/day. Take, orange, spinach, pumpkin, coconut, milk (cold), regularly. Consume, 3/4 glass of water, daily. Report after a fortnight. Take, care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was feeling shortness or difficult in breathing and it gets worse at night I consult a doctor and he said its anxiety and he gave me some tablets for 5 days and said to meditate I was fine after that and now after 1 month again its causing.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I was feeling shortness or difficult in breathing and it gets worse at night I consult a doctor and he said its anxie...
You have to complete full course of anxiety and not leave it half way. Consult him again and complete full course of anxiety medication which should last for around an year.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I have tension. There will be starting ache in my stomach. What is the solution, sir?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
When I have tension. There will be starting ache in my stomach.
What is the solution, sir?
This problem can be solved within week, by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Tell me name your city than i will give you address of centre
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While Intercourse I Do Ejaculate Very Fast. I fine this very annoying when my partner doesn't get satisfied. How can I get rid of this problem.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
While Intercourse I Do Ejaculate Very Fast. I fine this very annoying when my partner doesn't get satisfied. How can ...
Premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. It may result in unsatisfactory sex for both partners. This can increase the anxiety that may add to the problem. It is one of the most common forms of male sexual dysfunction. It has probably affected every man at some point in his life. Most cases of premature ejaculation do not have a clear cause. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. Consult a psychiatrist Your doctor will discuss your medical and sexual history with you. He or she will do a thorough physical exam. Your doctor may want to talk to your partner also. Premature ejaculation can have many causes. So your doctor may order lab tests to rule out any other medical problem. In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. Your doctor may recommend that you and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation, as well as medications are there to help. All the best.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is paining from both dorsal and ventral side so much. When I apply Bam it gets cured for 2-3 hrs then it starts paining again. It is occurring from 2-3 days. Kindly help me please.☺

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My head is paining from both dorsal and ventral side so much. When I apply Bam it gets cured for 2-3 hrs then it star...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have suffering headache from 5 days also suffering stomachache from 5 days. I cannot study my exam is going.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have suffering headache from 5 days also suffering stomachache from 5 days. I cannot study my exam is going.
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
headache may be due to stress,tension,taking alcohol or wine,change in sleep and lack of sleep,deficiency of proper nutrition,poor posture and skipped meal.first you need to avoid stress,take proper nutrition.do exercise and try to take good sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an excessive sweaty body which results in the formation of rashes all year round. Could you advise me?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, kindly follow advises given below: 1. drink lot of water 2. you can use good quality neem soap like Himalaya 3. Wear proper washed cloth 4. you can use god quality Tel com or Deodorant 5. Dry your towel completely and change in 4-5 days 6. Prefer cotton cloth than synthetic 7.Vinegar can be used in various ways to control body odour. 8.Rosemary herb used in cooking has amazing benefits, It contains menthol and chlorophyll which helps immensely to prevent the growth of odour causing bacteria. 9. Lemon juice also fight against body odour-causing bacteria
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have through itching since last 2 3 years and which happens every 5 to 10 mins. I consulted doctor but they said its allergic and gave medicine. But still I am facing the same problem with cough too. Please advise me why it is happening and what is the resolution.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have through itching since last 2 3 years and which happens every 5 to 10 mins. I consulted doctor but they said it...
If your doctor has said its because of allergy then you have to take medicine for that and stay away from the things which cause you this allergy. Keep your skin properly moist and wear pure cotton loose clothes. Synthetic clothes can also cause allergy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes is diagnosed. Is it curable? what precautions have to taken from the beginning to come out of it?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes is diagnosed. Is it curable? what precautions have to taken from the beginning to come out of it?
At the moment either type -1 type -2 none of the type of diabetes is curable. But if you follow proper dietary restrictions, lifestyle modifications with exercise then it is possible that you may not require any medicine to control diabetes for years type -2 variety- some patients if overweight reduce their weight to ideal body weight and maintain that for years together can control their diabetes lifelong without medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itchiness around my penis and Also strong odor. Some white substance also appears there. This is inside the skin of the penis. At times it is itchy.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have itchiness around my penis and
Also strong odor. Some white substance also appears there.
This is inside the sk...
Dear Lybrate User, You are experiencing accumulation of stigma on your glans penis. This type of problem is quite common in people who have not undergone circumcision. During bathing retract the foreskin of your penis & wash the covered part with a soap daily. Clean your penis with water after you urinate everytime. This condition does not need any medication. You can take care of your problem by following the aforesaid described processes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed