Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hiranya Kumar

Orthopedist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Hiranya Kumar Orthopedist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Hiranya Kumar
Dr. Hiranya Kumar is one of the best Orthopedists in K R Puram, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Hiranya Kumar personally at Sri Ram Hospital in K R Puram, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hiranya Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Ram Hospital

107/2, Nishvasaha Centre, Old Madras Main Road, K R Puram. Landmark: Opposite-Traffic Police StationBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hiranya Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 97 and suffering from hypothyroidism I have done everything to loose weight but in vain now problem I am facing is knee pain severe pain I can't sleep also because of pain I can't go for walking because of pain please suggest me some remedies or tabs.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My weight is 97 and suffering from hypothyroidism I have done everything to loose weight but in vain now problem I am...
do test for uric acid ,urea,s.calcium, till then you can take tab. combiflaim sos. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. so, what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. so, what should I do?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I used to have very thick volume of hair, but for few months suffering from hairfall and hairs volume is getting thinner from inside. So what should I do to retain thick volume of hair and what kind of shampoo should I use? Should I use conditioner after shampooing. Please get back to me soon. Thank u.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor, I used to have very thick volume of hair, but for few months suffering from hairfall and hairs volume i...
Medicine German arnica mont 200, 4-5 drops orally single dose morn / weekly 2 doses Mixed fruit juice daily evening
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain under my feet, some spot under the feet becoming hard and after some days it turns to black. I tested the uric acid & found 5.3. What is my problem & which doctor should I go?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will actually need to visit an orthopaedic surgeon in person as you have mentioned some blackening of skin which needs to be seen immediately. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Son is 19 years old. He was diagnose two years back by a doctor as Ankylogy spondylitis. HLAB test is also positive. Six months ho took medicine prescribed by doctor. After that he left the medicine. Till that he was not having pain. Since three months again started pain with more places. Kindly advice me further.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
With medicine tk physiotherapy treatment for flexibility and mobility and spine extension exercise is must for you avoid long sitting and toward bending best option for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily night while on sleeping time my back bone is paining if I tide with cloth to my body then I get some relax. What Is the problem can you say plz.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Daily night while on sleeping time my back bone is paining if I tide with cloth to my body then I get some relax.
Wha...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day..,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started running on trade mill 2 month back. Now I developed pain in the heal while walking. Suggest the permanent treatment for it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have started running on trade mill 2 month back. Now I developed pain in the heal while walking. Suggest the perman...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I slept after dinner. When I woke up today pain in whole body started. What will I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I slept after dinner. When I woke up today pain in whole body started.
What will I do?
Requires detailed investigation and examination Presently investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d xray of the affected part. Anyway you may try sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the most effective and safe treatment in cronic pain in spine and legs due to disk slip

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Not all patients of backache & pain joints need surgery. Most of them can be managed without operation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 am a 17 year old girl I need to study alot but its most of the time there is a severe back pain and shoulder pain what should I try.

FRCS Orth, MCh Orth, MS Orth
Orthopedist, Delhi
1 am a 17 year old girl I need to study alot but its most of the time there is a severe back pain and shoulder pain w...
Avoid sitting on sofa and bed. Practice yogasanas (kati uttanasan, bhujangasan, shalbhasan, makrasan, markatasan, chakrasan). Sit in vajrasan. For shoulder gomukhasan, shoulder stretching and sukshma vyayam. Consult orthopaedic surgeon if symptoms persist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have an problem on my back its paining in night so, please tell me what should i do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I have an problem on my back its paining in night so, please tell me what should i do?
do hot fermentation with rest time and apply pain relief ointment . and do spine stretching exercise in long daily routine if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment best option for u posture correction must
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is osteoartharitis & diabetes curable, what is the healthy blood sugar level & how much is the grace counts without damaging the other organs of body.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
If both the conditions are not chronic they there is a cure for the in Ayurveda. The normal sugar limits which are given include the grace count also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Rohan I have knee pain I tried some medicine please suggest me some effective medicines.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My name is Rohan I have knee pain I tried some medicine please suggest me some effective medicines.
Calcium supplements and tk muscle relaxant medicine or heat fermentation. After relief do quadriceps exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not able to see towards my right side. And also not able to twist my neck. Its somehow locked from one side. Its painful while turning my neck. This problem raised when I woke up in the morning. Day is almost FINISHED but no rest. What should I do. Please give me home remedies.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Rheumatology
Rheumatologist, Delhi
Not able to see towards my right side. And also not able to twist my neck. Its somehow locked from one side. Its pain...
If this is so sudden onset, you probably had an acute muscle spasm. See a doctor, take pain killers and muscle relaxant. It will be better in 2-3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm working as a manager in sales department so daily I travelled around 60 kilometers by using bike. But last 2 months I'm suffering from back pain I'm using so many medicines homeopathy ayurveda medicines are also not a better result still I'm suffering from pain and not even standing also some time problematic please try to help if your in Hyderabad I will come and meet you.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I'm working as a manager in sales department so daily I travelled around 60 kilometers by using bike. But last 2 ...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have getting backpain of right side I have taken pain killer but no use so please give me a remedy.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have getting backpain of right side I have taken pain killer but no use so please give me a remedy.
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, There is a very pain in my leg and in my headache, So how can I get painless from that disease. And how can I remove it.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi, There is a very pain in my leg and in my headache, So how can I get painless from that disease. And how can I rem...
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 61 years. I am not able to sit on floor with cross legs. I want to know how to take care of this and knee problem to avoid knee operation in future.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am female 61 years. I am not able to sit on floor with cross legs. I want to know how to take care of this and knee...
Helo mam. First of all I would like to tell you that It s an age factor related thing. So you don't need to sit on the floor. You must go for Physiotherapy that will surely help. A Physiotherapist will tell you all the Do, s and Don't s so better if you can go to Physiotherapy central nearby or get Physiotherapy at home thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain for two weeks. And am not at all able to cure. It's spreading all over.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have back pain for two weeks. And am not at all able to cure. It's spreading all over.
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed