Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hemanth

General Physician, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Dr. Hemanth General Physician, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Hemanth
Dr. Hemanth is a renowned General Physician in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. You can visit him at Kavitha Hospital in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hemanth and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kavitha Hospital

No.93, , 4th Main Road, Vijayachandra Kalyana Mantapa Road, Sunkadakatte. Landmark: Behind Honda MotorsBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemanth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I ejaculate very early 1-3 min. What is this cause and how could I be longer stay.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have problem constipation sir meri job lgii h sir mujhe yhaa constipation ki problem ho gai h 9 to 10 mai achy sy fresh ni hori hu sir jisky vjh sy stomach bhari bhari rhtaa please suggest me sir home remedy yaa medicine please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my platelets decreased to near bout 3lakhs. I am feeling very much weakness. Wht should I do. please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Hello lybrater user normal range of platelet is 150000 to 450000 so if they are 300000 it is normal. If you r having weakness it is may be due to other reasons like not eating properly, excessive stress, low water intakr so please find it out. Do not worry abt platelets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old boy very oftenly I have chest pain it's like (jalan type) at my chest I don't know its? So what I have to do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
it might be due to acidity foolow these tips -Don't lie down after eating.Wait at least 2-3 hours after meal before sleeping. Avoid late night snacks .Elevate the head end of bed by 6-8 inches. Sleep in left lateral position. -Review the medications;that cause acidity: like pain relievers/ antibiotics/Iron tablets HOME REMEDIES:.Dried ginger ,dried fennel or Ripened guava can speed up digestion of food  -Juices-Citrus drinks such as orange, tomato juice ,grapefruit, and pineapple juice are very acidic and can cause acid reflux. Other juices like apple,carrot,aloe vera,-are less acidic and thus safe..  -TREATMENT: -Antacids: for mild symptoms, like SUCRAMAL/DIGENE/Mucaine gel, may give relief.  -For severe cases,tablet Pantocid –DSR/Sompraz-D/Rabicip-D.These are taken once/twice daily before meals as these reduce acid production in the stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have danced on ground so dust suck by me, I'm feeling little bit pain in chest what I should do?

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Steam inhalation for at least 4 to 5 minutes and take it for at least two to three times a day start syrup honitus 4 tsf twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for last 15 years. Though it has been under control with the help of medication, however cyst formation in the kidneys has started now. How to take care of my kidneys?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Avoid high salty diet Go for morning and evening walk daily Take salads and fruits more. All kind of fruits should be taken regularly to receive vitamins, minerals, fiber Take plenty of water daily Send me your all reports on Lybrate So that I can guide you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid sleeping neck pain? i'll not use pillow and i sleep on ground. please tell.?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 15 years old and have fever from last 4-5 days low fever along with headache and muscle pain. What kind of fever I have? Please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling tingling sensation in hands, feet and sometimes throughout the body. Tingling is sometimes more and sometimes very less. Kindly advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2 cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir some time I suffer from chest pain only one right side as pin. What I should do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
It seems to be muscular pain Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult me/ Physician if symptom persist or worsen
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel severe stomach pain when I eat junk food and potatoes. What should I do to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling scared. Have swelling in right testicle with little pain while touching and tenderness or heaviness in lower abdomen. It feel like cramps. please explain the cause and suggest treatment.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
It may be due to injury. Take BELLADONA 30 4-6pills thrice daily for 7 days. If pain and swelling reduced. Then OK. If swelling is present please consult me for further advices.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 60. His blood pressure so low its 90/60. what can I do this time? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
GIVE HIM COFFEE, SALTY FOODS, MULTIVITAMIN FRUITS, FRUITS JUICE, AVOID STRESS, TAKE PLENTY WATER AT LEAST 8 GLASS OF WATER, FOR LOW B.P. TAKE FIBER FOODS, CHECKUP REGULAR B.P., CBC, ECG, LIPID PROFILE, LFT, KFT, BLOOD SUGAR, URINE R/M, AND CONSULT TO PHYSICIAN. WELCOME IN LYBRATE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of swine flu n what are the preventions for swine flu is it dangerous disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Swine flu is caused by H1N1 virus. more serious than normal seasonal flu.it is an air borne infection and spreads through the talking/sneezing / coughing of infected individual)- Normal flu- byInfluenza/H4N2 virus Swine Flu symptoms 1.Fever, Cough 2.Nasal congestion, Sore throat 3.Headache, Myalgia,Fatigue,dyspnoea (Shortness of breath) 4.Vomiting, Diarrhea 5.Pneumonia and Respiratory failure(In Severe cases) . prevention 1..Avoid over crowding places and avoid contact with infected patients 2.Avoid sharing food,linen,utensii with infected patient 3. frequently Wash your hands with soap and water 4.Use face mask while going to crowded places 5.when coughing or sneezing, cover your mouth/nose with tissue paper and dispose of used tissue paper promptly and carefully.put them in a bag and throw in dust bin. 6. Clean hard surfaces like door handle, electrical switches/taps/toilet flush/telephone receivers/computer key board etc frequently
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from Erectile Dysfunction. My erection did not last long for a minute. Help me.

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
For Erectile Dysfunction: following treatments are available. 1. Use Vacuum pump. 2. Penile Oil. 3. Penile Platelet Rich Plasma Injection. 4. Low Energy Shock Wave Therapy. 5. Acupuncture therapy. 6. Hydro Pnemo Therapy. 7. Penile Massage Therapy. 8. Venous ligation surgery. 9. Tablets. 10. Penile Injections that can be taken by yourself. 11. Hormone replacement.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever so what can I do please give me right information right now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet 2-3 times daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I masturbate there is Pain on penis after few hours. How many times can I masturbate a week.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
for masterbation: You must understand that excess of everything is bad. Same is true with masturbition. Control masturbition. Dont do more than a once in a week otherwise it may cause some weakness. You may take cap. Shilajit & tab. Chandraprabha bhati. One tab. Each morning & evening & also take dhatu paushtik churan one spoon morning & evening. All 3 with hot milk for 3-4 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /madam iam suffering with problem called headache because iam using laptop more

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take crocin pain relief one sos, get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take good night sleep. take healthy diet. Consult again if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having issues passing motions since the last 15 days. I am not fully constipated but I am not being able to get a fulfilling feeling post passing motions and I am pretty sure that I am not passing motions completely. I have a sedentary working lifestyle with one hour of exercise in the evening. I eat dinner post 9 pm and have a glass of milk at night. Since the last week I have increase finer uptake eating papaya, tried laxatives and also tried castor oil yesterday. Still the motions are not complete. M motions are sometimes hard or sometimes soft and very rarely loose.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Make a powdered preparation of dried ginger root, long pepper, black pepper, and black salt in equal quantities. Have 1 teaspoon of this mixture at bedtime with lukewarm water and 2 to 3 teaspoons of psyllium husk. Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits .avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my head always pains and very infectious. I am always eating in Madison in paracetamol in Madison.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed