Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hemant Agrawal

D.T.C.H (U.K)

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hemant Agrawal D.T.C.H (U.K) General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Hemant Agrawal
Dr. Hemant Agrawal is a renowned General Physician in Domlur, Bangalore. He has completed D.T.C.H (U.K) . You can meet Dr. Hemant Agrawal personally at Agrawal Healthcare in Domlur, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hemant Agrawal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
D.T.C.H (U.K) - NA -
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Agrawal Healthcare

#58, 1st Cross, Domlur Layout.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemant Agrawal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am of 22 years old. I had a leg pain when I am running in park. I met with accident 2 years back. What should I do ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Show me x rays ligament pull is quite frequent in competitive sports. Immediately after injury it is best to immobilize with a plaster cast for 2-3 wks. As of now proper physiotherapy along with external splints will help you. Take blo d3 max 1 tab./day. Paracetamol 250mg 2-3times a day will certainly take care of pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an fore skin problem means my skin in my penis will did not get back if I will try to get back of my skin its paining and I will shake my penis sometimes can I do a sex.

MD- Homoeopathy
Homeopath,
I have an fore skin problem means my skin in my penis will did not get back if I will try to get back of my skin its ...
The symptoms you describe are of Phimosis. You need to show it to a general surgeon. On examination he might suggest circumcision which is a small procedure.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife diabetic patient, she is taking tablet regularly eventhough her sugar level 335 after food why?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
My wife diabetic patient, she is taking tablet regularly eventhough her sugar level 335 after food why?
Dear lybrate user greetings! the pp sugar may rise due to her food habits, even after changing her food habits kindly check the serum insulin level, based on that we can suggest homeopathy medicines which will help her control the diabets, 1. Have a regular diet 2. Avoid too much carbohydrate food like idli, dosai, rice. 3, take fibre content food and protein rich food 4. Regular walking for 40 minutes per day avoid self medication, avoid sugar and sweets,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache while I sitting in front of computer. And also getting tears. please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am getting headache while I sitting in front of computer. And also getting tears. please help me.
It could be because of over stressing your eyes. Go for eye checkup. If vision is normal then go for reading glasses while you are on computer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been asking you treat ment for fungal infection, my kidney function and liver function reports are normal, age 65 years, male diabetic, blood pressure are under control, for fungal infection, using Grisovin fb 250mg. Atarax10mg, my doctor general medicine, advised to consult a dermatologist for safe medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been asking you treat ment for fungal infection, my kidney function and liver function reports are normal, age...
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby of 4 years, he has A+ blood group & I am AB-. My husband is O+. Is there any problem in 2nd baby. One laproscopy surgery was done for ovarian cycst 3 years before the delivery of first baby. I am 34 years old. What is the limit of age so that I try for the 2nd baby.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't delay 2nd pregnancy. Get repeat usg to know whether there is any cyst or not. All the cysts do not need treatment. Now regarding blood group, did you receive any injection (anti rh-d) after delivery of 1st baby. In that case, chance of affection of 2nd baby is low. Still after pregnancy you need close observation and serial monitoring of blood and sometimes usg to detect the baby's condition by the earliest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old ,I am suffering from muscle cramp in calf muscle from 1 month even though I had been using medicine it was not cured, I can't even unable to walk and also its getting severe pain so, can you suggest how to cure as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 years old ,I am suffering from muscle cramp in calf muscle from 1 month even though I had been using medicine...
It could be due to deficiency of vitamin d3/b12, calcium, hemoglobin. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment 1. Take good nourishing diet with plenty of green leafy vegetables and, fruits 2. Drink plenty of water with electral/ors powder 3. Take multi vitamin supplement like one capsule of polybion daily 3. Massaging cramped muscle, take pain killer like one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day 4. Hot fomentation by heating pad, warm water bath 5. Stretching exercise etc 6. Take adequate rest, avoid over exertion and dehydration 7. Consult physician for further advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is patient of heart. He take medicines daily. My que is how many bananas he can eat in a day?

MBBS
General Physician,
My grandfather is patient of heart. He take medicines daily. My que is how many bananas he can eat in a day?
If he is non-diabetic and he likes to eat bananas, why to limit? let him eat. There does not seem to be any problem. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This question is for my father how to control on diabetes? Age 50 plss tell in steps wise.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
This question is for my father how to control on diabetes? Age 50 plss tell in steps wise.
Dear sir to control diabetes, following are absolutely needed 1. Daily 45 minutes walking 2. Restricting carbohydrates to 45 gms per day.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my menses today. The biting sensation in urine occurred only two to three days before the menses and now it is fine. What can be the issue.

MBBS
General Physician, Tumkur
I have got my menses today. The biting sensation in urine occurred only two to three days before the menses and now i...
Before menstruation body tries to retain its fluid and water loses that are about to occur by increasing the size of uterus which might cause pressure in bladder giving sensation of bloat and pain during urination in normal females. This is a normal premenstrual symptom nothing to worry. In case if painful urination and increased urination persist then need to rule out other causes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Wearing the tight jeans or skinny fit jeans and underwear puts pressure on the testicles. And is this may lead to infertility? If so what is the precautions to take care?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi, Wearing the tight jeans or skinny fit jeans and underwear puts pressure on the testicles. And is this may lead to...
Hello- yes wearing tight clothes presses the testicles more towards the skin and due to slightly increased temperature of skin (body) the sperm production process of testicles gets affected leading towards infertility. Testicle need a temperature less thn the body temperature that is the reason why it is situated away from the body in sac called as scrotum.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot pull back the foreskin of my penis. Sometimes. Sometimes I find paper cuts on tip of the foreskin which causes irritation. I also find the foreskin gets completely dried up without moisture sometimes. One of the doc said to go for circumcision, but I don't want to undergo any surgery. I hope there will be a way to cure it with medicines and creams. Please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I cannot pull back the foreskin of my penis. Sometimes. Sometimes I find paper cuts on tip of the foreskin which caus...
Please Put some coconut oil drops below penile skin and do forward and backward movements of penile skin slowly avoiding masturbation Do it for 3 months It will be free If not relived Consult nearby surgeon in person and go for circumcision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is head sweat when checked her vitamin D it was deficient. Is was 15.5 but should be between 30 to 100. Also she is having hair loss in patches when shown to dermatologist they says it's alopecia areata. Also while her her delivery my wife is having hypo thyroid. We also checked my daughters T3 and TSH. They are T3 is 1.76 , T4 is 7.15 and TSH is 1.39. Can please let me know reasons for her hair loss and what should we do to cure it and do not happen again, thanks?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My daughter is head sweat when checked her vitamin D it was deficient. Is was 15.5 but should be between 30 to 100. A...
Mr. Lybrate-user, from the thyroid test results, it is clear she does not have any problem with that gland. Alopecia areata is a condition which a dermatologist should be able to help out. Also look at her cbc (total blood cell count), to see if she has anemia. You may give vitamin d 3 supplement. Also give zinc supplement. Some times zinc deficiency also leads to hair loss. Thanks.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my husband is suffering from cold and low fever please suggest me good allopathic medicine for fast relief asap.

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
Hello my husband is suffering from cold and low fever please suggest me good allopathic medicine for fast relief asap.
Hi, for cold and cough 1. Try to keep body warm 2. Do not eat and drink cold food items 3. Try to avoid persons affected with cold and cough because it spreads through droplet mode by coughing and sneezing 4. Take a tablet of levocetrizine and a basic antibiotic with an expectorant cough syrup for 4 days 5. Consult through video for details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having rash under breast since 1 month.& having itching too sometimes. I have tried to maintain hygiene and used to apply aloe vera gel to avoid itching. Waited tat it wil heal on its own. Can you help me out with this problem? Whats the effective treatment to manage this?

M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Noida
I am having rash under breast since 1 month.& having itching too sometimes. I have tried to maintain hygiene and used...
Rash under breast need examination and cause must be ascertained. If breast are not heavy and with better care, it's not improving than consult a dermatologist. If breast are heavy than it is strongly recommended to consider breast reduction, that can solve the problem, you can consult a plastic surgeon for breast reduction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest any good diet which increases muscle power, arm power and strength in the body.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Suggest any good diet which increases muscle power, arm power and strength in the body.
To gain muscle power include good amount of protein in your diet like paneer, tofu, lentils and if you are non- vegetarian you can include chicken and fish, egg whites etc. Avoid junk food, refined cereals etc. Include green leafy vegetables, fruits etc. Team Nutrihealth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old male. 2 days back I drank 2 teaspoon od apple cider vinegar with a glass full of water. After that my stomach is not getting empty easily at one time. Can you let me know how can I handle this situation?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am a 26 year old male. 2 days back I drank 2 teaspoon od apple cider vinegar with a glass full of water. After that...
Apple cider vinegar is not suiting your stomach and you have to stop it and for constipation eat high fiber diet and drink a lot of water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am old patient of Diabetes mellitus. I am not properly aroused for having any sexual activity. What is the medication or solution. I am around 58 years of age and male. I am taking medicines for sugar and bp. Pl advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I am old patient of Diabetes mellitus.
I am not properly aroused for having any sexual activity.
What is the medicati...
Hi Diabetes when not controlled causes sexual dysfunction. Keep your blood pressure and blood sugars under control and if your problem still persists you need some.medicines for which you need a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years working women and married for 3 years. Trying for pregnancy but never happened and i'm getting depressed on it. How much ever I have to positive I am but at the point when I get my periods I go low. I had been for IUI twice and failed now the 2nd time. I got my periods today. I was thinking all this while it should be the implantation bleeding but I don't think so it could be the implantation and im loosing interest in living.

MSW, Clinical Hypnotherapy
Psychologist, Guwahati
I am 31 years working women and married for 3 years. Trying for pregnancy but never happened and i'm getting depresse...
Have you ever tried the specific dates to have sex during the highly fertile days. The most fertile days for pregnancy would be from day 7 to day 13of years period, day one starts with the starting day of years period. U can do sex atlas 2 times during these days for good results, try this for atlas 4-5 periods. Else you need to get a checkup done for years better half. If you need to contact me you can do it through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reasons Behind Sinus Problem!

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
Reasons Behind Sinus Problem!

Sinusitis refers to a common condition characterised by inflammation and swelling of cavities surrounding nasal passages, commonly known as your sinuses. When something interferes with the flow of air into the sinuses and obstructs mucus drainage out of it, sinus infection or sinusitis mainly occurs.
The most common symptoms of this condition include headache or pain in the facial region, nasal congestion and discharge, loss of smell and fever in some cases. To ensure that you opt for the correct treatment it is necessary to identify the causes of blockage. Here are the chief causes responsible for giving you a sinus infection.

1. Viruses
In most cases, a sinus infection is triggered by common cold and flu, which are caused by viruses. Swelling of nasal tissues occurs due to cold, in turn creating a blockage for the holes that are meant for draining mucous. In this case, rather than opting for antibiotics, take precautions against flu and cold. You can even consider getting a flu shot.

2. Pollutants
Certain pollutants and allergens or deviation of septum can be the cause behind sinus infections as they trigger coughing, irritation of the nose and inflammation. Some of these pollutants are dust, smoke and harmful gases present in the air or substances with a strong odour (certain foods, flowers, perfumes etc). To minimize chances of sinusitis, try to stay away from these irritants to the maximum extent possible. Moreover, you can also use an air purifier to reduce the effects of air pollution.

3. Long term use of nasal decongestant sprays
Nasal decongestant sprays may help you get rid of congestion, but on the other hand they are responsible for the constriction of the blood vessels present in your nose. Moreover, if used for a long time, these nasal products may worsen the symptoms of sinusitis, especially if the directions for use are not correctly followed. Also, prolonged use of the sprays can give rise to rebound nasal congestion, which is basically a relapse of congestion. So, try to minimise the use of it and follow directions very carefully if you do need to use it.

4. Smoking
Smoke from cigarettes has an effect similar to pollutants on your nose. Cigarette smoke plays a significant role in degrading the natural sinus-cleaning system of your body resulting in more gunk build up in the sinuses, in turn clogging nasal passages. Moreover, smoking also leads to inflammation, triggering sinus infections. So, try to cut down on your smoking if not quit altogether.

Sinus can be treated with the help of medications or through endoscopic sinus surgery. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ent Specialist.

2601 people found this helpful
View All Feed