Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hemachandra

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Hemachandra General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Hemachandra
Dr. Hemachandra is a trusted General Physician in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Hemachandra personally at Vinayaka hospital in Banashankari, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hemachandra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vinayaka hospital

10, 80 Feet Road, Banashankari 1st Stage, Hanumantha Nagar, Landmark: SBM ColonyBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemachandra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am a diabetic patients and my sugar level very high. How I control my sugar level? Advice me.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, I am a diabetic patients and my sugar level very high. How I control my sugar level? Advice me.
1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3. Control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, full cream milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, tomato, legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugars monthly and hba1c six monthly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 of age male . diabetes diabetes before 7 months. Now I am in diatenow I have glucose level 130 to 140 with out taking any drages. What should I do.

Post graduate diploma in clinical cosmetology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 47 of age male . diabetes diabetes before 7 months. Now I am in diatenow I have glucose level 130 to 140 with ou...
Hi sir, continue medication for diabetes, since you are using medications thats why levels are maintained. Please do not stop medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i am 30 years blood glucose level fasting lunch 116 post lunch 180.PLease advice what to do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir i am 30 years blood glucose level fasting lunch 116 post lunch 180.PLease advice what to do?
Hello, Lybrate user, it's not a serious condition, you need to regularise your life style to monitor your sugar levels in blood. Please, go for under lying natural norms •Go ,for a brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to nourish the cells & tissues of your body.   • Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism.  • Go ,for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress, anxiety to nourish the whole body including your pancreas to monitor ,beta cells to maintain your sugar level and to feed heart.   • Go ,for either of cycling, swimming, gardening, dancing,playing badminton.    • Maintain 1200-1600 calories, through dietary regulation.   • Ensure, sound sleep for 7 hrs.in d night.    • Avoid, direct  sweets, junk food, caffeine, smoking, dust,smoke, spicy,fried -intake. Beverage, alcohol, grapes, banana,ripened mangoes, sugarcane juice, potatoes,sweet potatoes, pea   •  Homoeopathy can help you in need.   • Report, fortnightly,your feedback matters, please. .stay fit & fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir due to not successful in government exam I have lot to tension and right now I am unable to find any job in ranchi due to these issues from last few days I have severe headache will you help me sir.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Sir due to not successful in government exam I have lot to tension and right now I am unable to find any job in ranch...
Govt job is not everything in life, get the thought away from ur mind and focus on your pluses, u must be destined for something bigger in life. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily I am walking for 45- 60 minutes. I am diabetic and sugar level ranging pre - 95-110 and post lunch nearly 200. I want to reduce my weight and currently 75 kgs. Can I have 2 pegs whisky/brandy once in a week or twice.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Daily I am walking for 45- 60 minutes. I am diabetic and sugar level ranging pre - 95-110 and post lunch nearly 200.
...
Post lunch of 200 is a little high. Cut down alcohol intake to once a month and stick to one peg. Continue with your exercise. Check your hba1c. If that is high you will need small doses of medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having heavy head ache in last two months ago I have meet the doctor and used medicine but problem not down so please suggest the solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am having heavy head ache in last two months ago I have meet the doctor and used medicine but problem not down so p...
take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is severe, check your eyes. check your BP. Take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, My age is 40 and In my CBC report Hemoglobin : 8.80 R.B.C. Count 3.70 P.C.V. 30 % M.C.V. 81fl M.C.H. 24pg M.C.H.C. 29g/d1 please help me what can i do for report in normal range

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Start tab livogen od for 2months tab neurobian forte od for 2 months feel free to consult me further Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my question is- is it safe to consume protein from protein supplements if someone is having diabetes and if yes then how much content of it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello
my question is- is it safe to consume protein from protein supplements if someone is having diabetes and if yes...
consuming protein supplements is fine for a diabetic person. But most of the protein supplements contain a good amount of sugar in the preparation. That is not necessary. If you pick up a preparation free of carbohydrate then it is ideal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been operated for spinal cord tumors two months ago, now I have pain in my buttocks and thig, what causes of it?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Hello lybrate user, kindly get a fresh mri of your spine and refer back. Do not ignore symptoms god bless you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, I have L5-S1 pinched nerve in spine since 6 month's. I understand pinched nerve is causing back ache, sometimes leg pain, numbness and all. But since 6 months my testicles are also paining, to examine I gone under abdominal and scrotum (testis) scanning, report showed neither kidney stones nor hydrocele. Could you please suggest me what causes my testicles pain. Its severe most of the times, I can't sit on the floor for long time. Age: 28 Weight: 72 Height: 5" 8 Your reply can help me so much. Thank you in advance.

Orthopedist, Mumbai
Hi Doctors,
I have L5-S1 pinched nerve in spine since 6 month's. I understand pinched nerve is causing back ache, som...
Hii lybrate-user. The testicular pain might also be related to disc compressing l1 root, the scrotal skin has dermatome l1, but also consult a surgeon for a detailed testicular examination and abdominal examination. Mri lumbosacral spine with screening of whole spine will reveal a disc compressing l1 root.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe cough before 7 days but its not treat any syrup. Please suggest me a cough syrup to treat early?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic kof aid syrup (bakson's) (1tbs) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Avoid cold and sour things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from acidity problem since last 1 year. I already took many medicines but got relief for some days and then same problem occurs. If I eat some simple foods eat also not digest. What is the best remedy for this type of problems. Which medicine can solve this problem from Grass root level. My Name is Avishek Roy Age-22 (M)

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I'm suffering from acidity problem since last 1 year. I already took many medicines but got relief for some days and ...
Hi, Hi, Inadequate sleep, untimely intake of food, intake of very hot and spicy food, mental worries and tensions, excessive usage of pain killers and antibiotics are all causes of acidity. Please follow these tips apart from taking medicines to avoid recurrence: - Do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - Eat in small quantities frequently. - Avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - Drink plenty of water in between your intake. - Keep away from mental stress and tensions, - Perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - Consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - Avoid excess intake of coffee or tea , intake of medicines on empty stomach. - Be careful about the food while eating outside. - Carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency. - Whenever you suffer from acidity, take the medications prescribed by the doctor for 2-3 weeks continuously until the wounds in the stomach gets healed completely. - Sleep at least for 8 hours a day. - Restrict the usage of pain killers and antibiotics frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor I am suffering from cough and breathing problem how can I treated this problem so I am waiting for your advise.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. You may be having asthma. Asthma is a common chronic problem causing symptoms. You will need to undergo pulmonary function test which is needed for the diagnosis and to assess severity of asthma based on which treatment can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do have cramps on any part of my body. Lately I have started stress as well. Please advice me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and for pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem in urine when I going to do urine its paining little in penis. Can you help me or can you suggest me any medicine for the same.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am facing problem in urine when I going to do urine its paining little in penis. 
Can you help me or can you sugges...
This happens when you hold urine for long. Do not hold urine for long. Avoid wearing tight garments.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Super Brain Drinks That Boost Your Memory

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
5 Super Brain Drinks That Boost Your Memory

Beet juice: apart from being a nutritional powerhouse, beet juice is a great source of nitric acid. The latter helps with blood flow in the body. A smooth blood flow, on the other hand, helps the brain in functioning properly. A study has found that people who consume beet juice have an increased circulation in the white matter resulting from an increased brain activity. This juice is sweet in taste and can be consumed every alternate day.

Berry smoothies: acai is a fruit which has a south african origin and hits the top of the list when it comes to brain assisting food. It increases the flow of the blood and dilates the blood vessels. However, this is extremely expensive. Berries also have a similar effect on the brain, but they are less powerful in nature. What can be done is to mix a little ingredient of acai in frozen berries juice and drink the same every day. Frozen berries retain the freshness and the nutritional benefits. This drink will improvise your brain and increase blood flow in the body.

Pomegranate juice: pomegranate is a great antioxidant and it very aptly limits the free radicals from damaging the brain cells. Antioxidants are also credited with increased blood flow and protection of the heart. A healthy cardiovascular system is synonymous to an increased brain function. What is surprising is the fact that pomegranate has more antioxidant content compared to red wine and green tea. Pomegranate juice can be consumed daily during the morning or afternoon.

Carrot juice: carrot is known for its healthy components that are beneficial for the eyes. Recent studies have revealed that they are great for the brain too. Like other colored vegetables, they are a great source of antioxidant and have a high content of beta-carotene. Carrot juice can reduce the inflammation of the brain cells and improve memory. Carrot juice is not at all bitter and the same can be consumed every alternate day after your meal.

Cocoa: a harvard study revealed that two cups of cocoa on a daily basis greatly helps a person in improving memory. Cocoa contains flavanols that keep the blood pressure normal and relaxes the blood vessel linings. Cocoa is also known to be a great antioxidant agent that limits the free radical to affect the brain cells. Cocoa should not be overloaded with sugar and should be consumed hot before starting your day.

44 people found this helpful

Sir, mujhe jo penis k upar wali skin hoti h jha pubic hairs hote h wha chhoti si gath ho gyi h skin me, jisme touch hone pr pain hota h, what to do?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir, mujhe jo penis k upar wali skin hoti h jha pubic hairs hote h wha chhoti si gath ho gyi h skin me, jisme touch h...
Aap ko penis ke upar wali skin parr ghath ho gayi hai. Jo pain karti hai. Iss ke sahi ilaz ke liye muje apne ghath ki pics bheje.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year old and I have an allergy of battery when I am eating jaggery I feel an vomiting and stomach ache what preventive measures I do and why I have an this type of acidity please tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 16 year old and I have an allergy of battery when I am eating jaggery I feel an vomiting and stomach ache what p...
Oily food & cold drinks can trigger gas problems & discomfort. More gas formation is due to improper digestion. Take 2 spoons ghee before meal 2 times use butter milk in meal do pavanmuktasan daily empty stomach & vajrasan after meal. To improve digestive system give feedback after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed