Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hegde R K

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

16 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hegde R K MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
16 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Hegde R K
Dr. Hegde R K is a popular General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 16 years. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at RK Hospital in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hegde R K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES(BANGALORE) - 2001
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

RK Hospital

St Thomas Town, 31, Kacharakana Halli, Kammana HalliBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hegde R K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Recently I had sex with elderly lady, while I was giving her oral, in that itself she felt high excited that was around one hour, later she called me for penetration, I ejaculated in 2 mins. But she told me I am satisfied and next she happily talked about last night. She that possible without proper intercourse she felt happy.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Recently I had sex with elderly lady, while I was giving her oral, in that itself she felt high excited that was arou...
Women get orgasm (peak pleasure) even during foreplay. You seem to have some premature ejaculation, you can get it treated. Do long foreplay, even you can do finger or tongue penetration to make her get orgasm. Women also have the ability to get multiple orgasms. So she is telling the truth, dont worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I'm 24 years male not having any habits like smoking and drinking. Usually I defecate daily once early in the morning without any effort but now I'm suffering with constipation since 10 days. I was traveling nearly 40kms daily in public transport in a city. please suggest medicines or recommend the diet to be followed.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Dear Dr. I'm 24 years male not having any habits like smoking and drinking. Usually I defecate daily once early in th...
Strictly avoid all junks, oily -spicy food, pickles if you are eating, drink lots of water, juices or daily have fresh fruits. Try to keep your bowel clear. Never apply extra pressure while defecating stool. Try not to spend more than 3-5 minutes in toilet. Have fresh buttermilk (chaach) at least once a day. Apply any herbal ointment over local affected area daily. Meanwhile you can start with tarunikusumakar choorna 1 tsf at bed time with luke warm water at 10 pm night. You may revert after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is better to have after an intense workout. . . Apple milkshake or 3 boiled eggs with milk. . . Or both?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What is better to have after an intense workout. . . Apple milkshake or 3 boiled eggs with milk. . . Or both?
Hye. Post workout meals depends on the intensity and type of workout you indulged in. Post cardio workout you can take a carb like fruits. If you have indulged in resistance training then depending on your intensity of workout we need to look into how much protein and carbs we need and then plan either egg whites and fruit or milk and fruit.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing at the night problem and gastric what should I do it can be reduced.

MBBS
General Physician, Jajpur
I have breathing at the night problem and gastric what should I do it can be reduced.
Avoid heavy meals at night. Take your meals on time. Avoid oily and spicy food. Keep some gap between eating your dinner and going to sleep. Do not lie down immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In one of the articles it is recommended to eat dates. Please tell how many dates may be eaten every day to get maximum advantage ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
No food works in isolation. The dates will benefit only if had as a part of a healthy diet. Also when are you having a particular food also decides the amount to be had. Still, you can have about 2-4 dates.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has question. She has forgetting problem and she has sleep disturb ness. And has stress. I use some anti deep ration medicine but it didn't help me well. Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My sister has question. She has forgetting problem and she has sleep disturb ness. And has stress. I use some anti de...
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 years male. Mujhe mouth opening me problem h. Accident hua tha kuch tym phle.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations (full mouth & tmj open & closed x-ray) to decide upon treatment. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years. I masturbate from 13 years old. Now I ejaculate 1 minute. Is this become problem after marriage? Now I have a doubt, am I satisfy my wife? Due to this doubt I am taking steps away from marriage. Please rectify my doubts and tell me what's are best methods to solve this problem?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 24 years. I masturbate from 13 years old. Now I ejaculate 1 minute. Is this become problem after marriage? Now I...
Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future sex life. You can do masturbation two times a week, more than this is harmful. Reduce your masturbation if it is excessive. Don't worry, this will not become problem after marriage. I advice you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Follow this and give feedback.
29 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My foreskin is little bit tight when my size of penis is small but when its size gets large its hard to pull up my foreskin does it give any problem after marriage and when its small some white substance I see behind the skin.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My foreskin is little bit tight when my size of penis is small but when its size gets large its hard to pull up my fo...
white matter is smegma it only cause trouble in pulling foreskin back..homoepathic treatment cures it without side effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old, suffering from chicken pox. What is the best treatment for it.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
tablet acyclovir is given but dose depends on ur severity of lesion,body weight and day of fever...get examined physically first
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old having phimosis, wanted to know if it will create problem in future? Is there any exercise or medicine to cure it or will I have to go for operation? Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am 20 years old having phimosis, wanted to know if it will create problem in future? Is there any exercise or medic...
Circumcision is simple and best and hassle free. Still you can try pouring water from tap from height on glans by retracting prepuce a bit, lubricate, do light masturbation by retracting prepuce gradually by lubricating routinely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am having mastrabution since 8 yrs daily nd I am not married my age is 26 is there any problem after marriage in my sex life?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Dear sir I am having mastrabution since 8 yrs daily nd I am not married my age is 26 is there any problem after marri...
U should not do masturbation daily as it causes sexual weakness.But max twice a week is acceptable.After marriage there should be no problem if your erection is proper.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my ankles when I get up in morning I get stiffness in my feet particularly in ankles when I sit for long time then again I get pain in ankles.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was observing my old 2012 reports where my total bilirubin was 2.1,sgot 45, sgpt 55, in scan it was hepatic coarse echo texture, now in 2016 my total bilirubin is 1.9,almost many reports have the bilirubin level more ,what should be done next, I have pain in left shoulder bone and backbone lower while lying down, recent usg shows normal report except total bilirubin .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was observing my old 2012 reports where my total bilirubin was 2.1,sgot 45, sgpt 55, in scan it was hepatic coarse ...
1. Since your usg is normal and sgot, sgpt is within normal limit increased serum bilirubin could be due to unconjugated (indirect) bilirubin. 2. Increase in unconjugated bilirubin could be due to hemolytic anemia because of increased red cell destruction as in sickle cell anemia/t, halassemia, auto immune dis order, g6pd deficiency etc. 3. Do a complete hemogram, peripheral smear examination and consult physician/ hematologist with report for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. How much time will it take for curing "ppw congestion" I am having it from last 1 year but it does not affected me that much which is become tough after I settled in DELHI. And now before 1 week I meet with Doctor at AIIMS and he prescribe me some medicine, so how much time it will take to cure it exactly.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dr. How much time will it take for curing "ppw congestion" I am having it from last 1 year but it does not affected m...
Eat a healthy, balanced meal that includes all the food groups to prevent infection. Gargle your throat with warm water and salt to soothe the throat. Inhale steam from a tub of boiling water or hot shower to relieve congestion and loosen phlegm and mucus in the throat. It should heal in two weeks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eosinophil value is 7.9%. Reference range is 0-6%. Is there is any serious problem with this. How to reduce it to normal.

M.B.,B.S., Post-Graduate (Aviation, Sports & Internal Medicine), PhD - Holistic Medicine, DHA, DAc, MD - Acupuncture, CHt
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
My eosinophil value is 7.9%. Reference range is 0-6%. Is there is any serious problem with this.
How to reduce it to ...
Only a mild increase in eosinophils like this in isolation may not mean much; you may repeat this test after a few days and consult your family physician. But, you need to seriously address to your excess body weight of 83.0 kg for 165 cms ht.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm count is very low PH=acidic Total sperm count=50 million Sluggish=25% Active=15% non motile=25% May I have some suggestions for improvement.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My sperm count is very low
PH=acidic
Total sperm count=50 million
Sluggish=25%
Active=15%
non motile=25%
May I have s...
The biggest advantage of homeopathic medicines for low sperm count is that they are natural medicines that help in improving the sperm count as well as sperm quality. These homeopathic medicines  for low sperm count are entirely free from any toxic side-effects. They treat the condition in the safest and most harmless way. Homeopathic medicines work by treating the underlying cause behind oligospermia. The homeopathic medicines for low sperm count save a person from harsh medicines like hormonal substitutes that carry a huge risk of adverse side-effects. Homeopathic medicines help in the gentlest way to enhance the sperm count.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His wife has pcod problem n his sperm count is a bit low. At present they are trying for a baby. What can the do to convince a baby. And what are the most productive days to convince a baby.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
His wife has pcod problem n his sperm count is a bit low. At present they are trying for a baby. What can the do to c...
Low sperm count could be due tot testosterone deficiency 1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2.reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin D supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8.Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond,flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish,fish oil, sardines,salmon, dark chocolate, carrots,oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9.Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conentrationc/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from breathing problem since 10 years. I consulted to every top doctors but my problem did not solved. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. I study through mobile and laptop. My exams are near but for last some day I am unable to concentrate and having some kind of headache. It seems like nothing is going in my mind and I also feel drowsy all the day. I spend almost all the day on mobile and laptop. I also got my eyes checked but they are good.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I am a student. I study through mobile and laptop. My exams are near but for last some day I am unable to concentrate...
You are probably overstretching yourself. There is no point in sitting and reading if you are not able to concentrate. Take rest .sleep and then start again. Take a break from gadgets every 30-45 minutes. That is the only way to reduce your headache in the present situation.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(545 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(723 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
My Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment