Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harsha N S

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Harsha N S General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Harsha N S
Dr. Harsha N S is an experienced General Physician in Millers Road, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital in Millers Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Harsha N S and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital

Millers Road,Vasanthnagar. Landmark: Opposite Airtel Office & Contonment StationBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harsha N S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Madam, I am 42 years old, not eating properly, even motion not do daily, twice or thrice for week, but my weight above 80 kg, this is a very big headache for me, how to reduce my weight, quickly and easily, please give me your suggestions. Thanking you

CCH, CGO, BUMS
Unani Specialist, Udham Singh Nagar
Dear Madam, I am 42 years old, not eating properly, even motion not do daily, twice or thrice for week, but my weight...
Firstly correct your digestion take pentop before meal isbgol husk 2tsf at bedtime with warm water. Do exercise drink a lot of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from coughing but in night only. Whag to do doctor? Although I have taken cough syrup also but not worked yet.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief4. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acute acidity or may be acid reflux I am getting in trouble my stomach behave like a crazy dog which creates headache joint pain hearth burn heart palpitation anxiety and sleepless night please help me from this I am only 24 yrs. I am taking pantotab dsr from last 10 days.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from acute acidity or may be acid reflux I am getting in trouble my stomach behave like a crazy dog wh...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am feeling tiredness and also body pain, weakness in my thai. Leg. Pl suggest. Age about 36 yrs. Married.

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
Hi. I am feeling tiredness and also body pain, weakness in my thai. Leg. Pl suggest. Age about 36 yrs. Married.
Sleep well. Follow a healthy n balanced meal. If it still continues check your hb level n blold sugar level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I manage my stress problem. And I have regular pain in my head. What can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How can I manage my stress problem. And I have regular pain in my head. What can I do.
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tlc in blood is increases so tell me why its increases and I have been suffering from fever since last 3 days.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My tlc in blood is increases so tell me why its increases and I have been suffering from fever since last 3 days.
You can take belladonna 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Even though I brush my teeth's every day and gargles at intervals, I feel unpleasant breath.

Certification in Full Mouth Rehabilitation, Post-Graduate Certificate in Oral Implantology (PGCOI), M.Sc - Master of Oral Implantology (MOI), Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Rajkot
Even though I brush my teeth's every day and gargles at intervals, I feel unpleasant breath.
Get your teeth clean by the dentist and also the bleaching treatment if require by that treatment you will get good white teeth you are welcome to consult for more detail.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is protein rich foods like chicken or egg whites or other food should help a person who is doing gym in regular basis? If yes so how much amount of it can be taken?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is protein rich foods like chicken or egg whites or other food should help a person who is doing gym in regular basis...
Hello, I beg to differ on the fact that protein are only needed for gymers . Carbohydrates(good ones)are equally important for gym goers. Nutrition intake is based on various factors and one should not focus only on protein intake. Every diet has a calculation ,which only a health expert can explore.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. doctor, My brother is 27 years old married. He has premature grey hair since 8 yrs. But it was less in count. Recently he had shaved his full head, aftr that the grey hair increased a lit more. He feels too down because if this. Is there Any home remedies for this problem? Pls suggest me some ayurvedic medicines as well as home remedies for premature grey hair. Thank you doctor.

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
Dr. doctor, My brother is 27 years old married. He has premature grey hair since 8 yrs. But it was less in count. Rec...
Dear apply homoeopathic medicine 1-jaborandi-q on scalp twice weekly in the night time and wash next morning 2- acid phos 200 ; take 5 drops with some water twice daily you will get result in one month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, I am 17years old boy. I can't sleep any time. I do exercises and yoga. I avoid stresses also. But I can't sleep. Please give me solutions.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi Doctors, I am 17years old boy. I can't sleep any time. I do exercises and yoga. I avoid stresses also. But I can't...
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea , coffee in late evening and after, take rest and balanced diet. 8 hours sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is perfect timing.inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im having mouth ulcers and sinus at left cheek due to this I can not eat something which is spicy and after too much medication I will not get relief And now facing mouth ulcers. please provide me some help.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Ulcers in mouth: It is also known as apthus ulcers. They are very painful and restrict chewing and swallowing due to pain. Mainly it is due to Dyspepsia, consumption of heavy Antibiotics which kills normal Bacterial flora which makes vit B complex for our body. It is also due to mental tension. I have seen so many exam going students having ulcers in mouth and when exam is over it is cured . It is different from cancer ulcer as cancer ulcer is not painful and it doesn’t heal. High dose of Vit B , pain killing oral paste, Tratment of constipation, Stopage of Heavy antibiotics added to it , etc as per requirement helps the pt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I got heat bumps around the skin near penis not in penis above skin with hair skin had a heat bumps with pus is any diseases caused due to that.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 22 years old I got heat bumps around the skin near penis not in penis above skin with hair skin had a heat bumps...
It's hair follicle infection avoid masturbation if you are habitual and take antibiotic and antiinflammatory drugs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I do intercourse my partner can't get orgasms. And I get my ejaculate very earlier within 5 minutes I do foreplay but my partner don't get orgasms so how to get her orgasms and wht can I do in foreplay before intercourse?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
When I do intercourse my partner can't get orgasms. And I get my ejaculate very earlier within 5 minutes I do forepla...
Spend more time in foreplay till your partner get on. For your premature ejaculation problem you need to buy premature ejaculation package offered by me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many acne and pimples on my face and these are continuously come up and I think this is because of my stomach problem. Please help me for both the problems.?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have many acne and pimples on my face and these are continuously come up and I think this is because of my stomach ...
Here are some key points about pimples. More detail and supporting information is in the main article? pimples are developed by the majority of teenagers and a significant number of adults? pimples can cause anxiety and embarrassment, particularly when situated on the face? prompt treatment of pimples often helps with overcoming their emotional and psychological effects? people with regular breakouts of pimples are more likely to experience depression? the risk of developing pimples is increased by a diet high in dairy products and high glycemic index foods? to reduce the risk of pimples, it is recommended that people wash their faces about twice each day - not more often? popping (bursting) pimples can make the skin infection worse? over-the-counter (otc) pimple treatments often contain active ingredients such as benzoyl peroxide, salicylic acid and sulfur prescription medication for pimples includes topical treatment, antibiotics and laser and light therapy? breakouts of pimples can be made worse by the stress and anxiety, makeup and greasy hair. Washing your face wash your face about twice each day - not more often. Make sure you have a mild soap. Use warm water. Wash gently; do not scrub the skin. Experts advise the use of an otc lotion which contains benzoyl peroxide. Do not pop (burst) the pimple there is a risk you may push the infection further down, causing more serious blockage and worse swelling and redness. Popping pimples also increases the risk of scarring. If you need to get rid of it if you have an important event, such as a public-speaking engagement or wedding and it is important to get rid of a sightly pimple, get a specialist to treat it for you. Touching your face even though this may require some willpower, try to refrain from touching your face with your hands. If you are using a telephone, do not let receiver touch the skin of your face - it may have skin residue or sebum on it. Before touching your face make sure you always wash your hands with soap. Hand hygiene keep your hands and nails as clean as you can by washing them regularly with soap. Keep your nails short. For treatment consult privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis after erection its size is 4.5 inches width is 10 cms and semen count is as low quantum is any problem in future While sex.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis after erection its size is 4.5 inches width is 10 cms and semen count is as low quantum is any problem in fu...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Don't worry. Your penis size is average. Even an erect penis having size of 2 inches will be able to satisfy any woman. Size never determines your sexual ability. You must also understand that the quantity or thickness of semen also not detrimental in sexual ability. Quantity of semen varies based on many factors including hydration, stress, tiredness, frequency of sex or masturbation etc. I suggest online sexological counseling. Take care.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctors please help me. My age is 28 year male since before 3 years I am suffering from depression and on medication now. And I am working in bank. Now before two days I am suffering little bit anxiety and heart palpitation little bit fear will come and so much negative thoughts are sticking in my mind after coming home also I will not be in peace something negative thoughts are going on. Please tell me how to overcome this.

M.Sc Applied Psychology, Advanced Diploma Child Guidance & Counselling
Psychologist, Delhi
Doctors please help me. My age is 28 year male since before 3 years I am suffering from depression and on medication ...
Dear lybrate user please try to bring some change in your lifestyle like waking up early in the morning and going for a walk, doing some exercises. You can also join some gym. I would suggest that you start maintaining a daily diary. Write your thoughts and associated feelings there. Try to reflect upon the reasons for these negative thoughts. Whenever these thoughts crop up in your mind try to distract yourself. Most important suggestion is that along with these medicines you please start consulting a psychologist and take up regular one on one counseling sessions. I hope you will benefited from the above mentioned suggestions and try to apply them in your life. Please feel free to give your feedback. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I keep my foreskin of penis completely backwards or forward? I gets dry when I keep it backwards. I want to do my foreskin permanently backwards like pornstars have but I can see a small skin connected on the back of the penis. I do not want any surgery.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Should I keep my foreskin of penis completely backwards or forward? I gets dry when I keep it backwards. I want to do...
Hello, Foreskin protects your tip of the penis from external environment. It secretes a wax like substance called Smegma, which is very important for the lubrication of penis is. This why you are feeling dried when you evert it back. Put it into its natural position and do wash the wax twice daily for a healthy routine.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a infection on my hand wen I apply da cream it will reduce and again it is coming it is irritating and am getting itching.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I got a infection on my hand wen I apply da cream it will reduce and again it is coming it is irritating and am getti...
1. Take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time 2. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for 1 week 3. Consult skin specialist, if no relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed