Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Harish S G

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Harish S G Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Harish S G
Dr. Harish S G is a renowned Endocrinologist in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Harish Medicare Center in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Harish S G on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Harish S G

Harish Medicare Center

No.17/46, Opposite To Bmtc Bus Depot, Service Road, VijayanagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harish S G

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do I continue giving insulin to my 85 year old mother even though the sugar has now come down from 350 to 200.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do I continue giving insulin to my 85 year old mother even though the sugar has now come down from 350 to 200.
You may not require insulin now.switch it over to oral medicine after consulting physician with blood sugar report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Laparoscopy for Infertility!

Masters of Surgery Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Pune
Laparoscopy for Infertility!

Laparoscopy is a procedure that helps a doctor to view the abdomen of a woman. The pelvis of a female consists of the uterus, ovaries and the fallopian tube right at the bottom of the abdomen. The process of laparoscopy allows a doctor to witness any abnormalities that might be interfering the ability of a woman to conceive. Some of the common problems that women encounter in this regard include ovarian cysts, endometriosis, uterine fibroids, pelvic adhesions, pelvic adhesions etc.

Advantages of Laparoscopy:
Laparoscopy allows correct diagnosis of infertility problems that are often missed by the conventional method of diagnosis. For instance, a woman suffering from severe endometriosis can be rightly diagnosed by employing ultrasound. However, if a woman suffers from mild endometriosis, ultrasound cannot pick it up. Laparoscopy, in this case, can do the trick. Another instance where laparoscopy comes handy is during the diagnosis of pelvic adhesions or scar tissue. Adhesion is a disorder that restricts the fallopian tube to hold the egg during ovulation. Conventional methods such as x-rays, ultrasound, and CT scan fail to rightly diagnose the problem in this case.

Another important advantage of laparoscopy is the fact that, it is a less invasive technique as compared to conventional surgery. Traditional surgery requires making an incision that is several centimeters long. This necessarily means that a patient requires at least 2-3 days in the hospital to heal. In laparoscopy, on the other hand, make several small incisions that heal quickly.

Who has to go undergo laparoscopy?
Laparoscopy surgery is suggested for those women, who have gone through the basic assessment for infertility. Some of the infertility tests that should be undergone before approaching for a laparoscopy include ultrasound, ovulation, ovarian reserve, hysterosalpingogram etc. For men, a basic semen analysis should be done to test fertility. There are instances, where a doctor recommends laparoscopy, if the woman has a history of severe pelvic infection or ruptured appendix.

Things to expect after surgery:
Typically, the incisions are covered with bandages that are removed after twenty-four hours. Medications for nausea and pain are prescribed, to deal with them after the surgery. The recovery time depends on the length and type of the procedure, the present health of the patient, the number of incisions made, complication level of the surgery etc. Usually, there are no restrictions on food and drink after the procedure is performed. Since anesthesia is given for undergoing the surgery, it is recommended that a person takes rest for at least twenty-four hours before resuming normal activities. The woman cannot return to normal life and work after a few days, from the day of the surgery. But it is recommended to take rest for two weeks.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2472 people found this helpful

My father is suffering from diabetes n bp he is 62 years old, bp is now 140/90 n sometimes it will b fluctuating so we consulted his regular check up doctor as well he has given trilosar tablet n sometimes sugar level will b fluctuating, n sometimes normal but he is suffering from creatinine problem it is 3.01. So we are worried about it so is there any best home remedy or medicine to get grid of this crecreatinine problem. Et.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My father is suffering from diabetes n bp he is 62 years old, bp is now 140/90 n sometimes it will b fluctuating so w...
Controlling the dietary protein along with ketoanalogues is the way to reduce the creatinine level in the body.long-standing diabetes,uncontrolled BP Shuts the renal function. U can personally have a consultation for a detailed diet therapy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sex Life - 4 Ways Sugar Impacts It

FECSM ( spain), Fellow of European Society of Sexual Medicine., School of Sexual Medicine, DPM, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Sex Life - 4 Ways Sugar Impacts It

Sugar is an important source of calories in the body as it can provide immediate energy to the body after consumption. Sugar being a simple carbohydrate is digested quickly and released into the bloodstream to be used as energy. However, too much sugar in the bloodstream at once can cause a host of disorders in the body including affecting one's sex life. Outlined below are the ways how sugar adversely affects sex life-

1. Impairs the gene that regulates sex hormones - Glucose and fructose are synthesized in the liver, where the excess is converted into fat. When fat synthesis rate goes up in the body, it affects SHBG (sex hormone binding globulin) gene in the body. This gene is responsible for regulating the levels of testosterone and estrogen in the body. Hence, in this case, the affected person becomes highly susceptible to infertility.

2. Lowers testosterone levels - Indulging in a diet that consists of too much sugar affects insulin resistance. Due to this, testosterone levels drop in both men and women. This causes disorders related to sexual function such as erectile dysfunction and also reduces sex drive.

3. Fatigue and reduced energy levels - Foods high in sugar cause temporary spikes in blood sugar which in turn results in fatigue, thus reducing sex drive. It also decreases levels of Orexin, a neurotransmitter that regulates feelings of arousal in the body, causing fatigue and lethargy.

4. Increases stress - Increased stress levels as a result of sugar consumption occur when high insulin levels cause the body to produce cortisol, a stress hormone. Too much cortisol in the body decreases libido. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

5104 people found this helpful

I am 58 yrs old diabetic for last 20 years. I got kidney transplanted 4 months back and absolutely fine. Recently since last 10 days I find itching and burning in the anus and irregular passing f stools with little difficlty. I am afraid it may leead to piles problem. Please suggest me how to overcome this poblem.

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician,
I am 58 yrs old diabetic for last 20 years. I got kidney transplanted 4 months back and absolutely fine. Recently sin...
Deae, you have not mentioned whether there is any skin changes around the anus? please check it and get back to me. For now I could say just enhance the hygiene of anus avoid sweat, keep the anal region dry, you can apply - enderm gm cream twice a day for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. my mthr test v did bfre 5 days she. Gt fasting plasma glucose 233 n corr. Urine glucose (fasting) NIL n post prandial plasma glucose is 354 n corr. Urine glucose (post lunch) is smthng. Lk ++++++ symbol given so Dr. I nt understand my mthr. Hvng sugar I wnt to confirm tht if hve Wht procedure to do to decrease sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dr. my mthr test v did bfre 5 days she. Gt fasting plasma glucose 233 n corr. Urine glucose (fasting) NIL n post pran...
Lybrate-userji, looking at the blood sugar report, it is clear that she has very high levels, (t2 diabetes). Needs to be treated with appropriate drugs, diet control and daily exercise. The problem must have been there for over a few months, that is why sugar levels are so high. Along with the treatment for diabetes, please get her eyes checked for ruling out any possibility of diabetic retinopathy. Go to any good eye specialist and get retinal examination done within next few days. If you want me advise on specific drug treatment and other details, then please come in a private conversation where I can guide specifically including giving prescriptions for the same. In this communication we are supposed to give only general advise. Also see that she avoids sweets completely, reduces intake of deep fried foods, avoids junk foods, pastries, white bread and other bakery items. She should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. Should walk for 1 hour every day. Thanks for the question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Good evening sir. My mother is a diabetic patient. Should my mother can drink women Horlicks. If can, caramel or chocolate flavor women Horlicks. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi.
Good evening sir.
My mother is a diabetic patient.
Should my mother can drink women Horlicks.
If can, caramel or ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The product mentioned contains a lot of carbohydrate which will get converted to glucose in the system. So for a diabetic person this is not a suitable preparation. If you are looking for protein supplement then eggs are one of the best choices. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment