Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hariprasad S Rao

MBBS, MS - General Surgery

General Physician, Bangalore

25 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hariprasad S Rao MBBS, MS - General Surgery General Physician, Bangalore
25 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Hariprasad S Rao
Dr. Hariprasad S Rao is a trusted General Physician in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 25 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, MS - General Surgery . He is currently practising at Gurukrupa Clinic in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hariprasad S Rao on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kasturba Medical College Mangalore, - 1993
MS - General Surgery - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli, (KIMS), - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Hariprasad S Rao

Gurukrupa Clinic

#1872/40, 20th Main, 20th Cross, Vijayanagar. Landmark: Near Sai Krupa HospitalBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hariprasad S Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I had fungal infection in my inner part but the mark has not gone what to do.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
Sir I had fungal infection in my inner part but the mark has not gone what to do.
Use dk gel twice daily, along with the following medicine. Contact me or send photos on direct private online consultation for proper diagnosis and treatment. Fungal infection. Also called jock itch, when occurs in groin. Usually fungal infection is common in moist areas of body like skin folds. It's mostly circular or round in appearance. May be red or black in colour. Treatment depending on the type and severity. Avoid sharing clothes, towels and soap; sweating also increases it. As it has to be differentiated from eczema, bacterial and viral infection, doctor need to see to confirm the diagnosis. So, meet me in my clinic or do direct online consultation by sending photos for detailed information and medicine for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my sperm count without medicine so which food I take and what precautions should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I want to increase my sperm count without medicine so which food I take and what precautions should I take.
Hi! Sea food, walnuts increase the sperm count And things you must follow are Don't work late nights Avoid oily and junk outside foods Eat healthy Sleep enough Don't wear tight clothes Avoid excessive hot water bath.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm badly suffering from viral fever from last 6 days I've almost had all the available paracetamol in the market with the consult of various doctors still no difference I hope you may be able to help out.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I'm badly suffering from viral fever from last 6 days I've almost had all the available paracetamol in the market wit...
If you are suffering from viral fever it is best that you take enough rest and have warm soothing food like soup and khichidi till you get better. If you have very severe symptoms like high fever, extreme body ache, etc. you should visit your doctor for some medicines to give you some symptomatic relief. No, once a person is infected by a virus, he/she cannot be infected by the same virus again because the body makes antibodies (infection fighters) for that specific virus. These antibodies fight the virus before it has a chance to infect you once again. If you suffer from recurrent viral fever it is likely that you have been infected by different types of viruses at different stages. Finally, remember that you should not ignore a fever, do not self-medicate and visit a doctor at once if you notice symptoms like high fever with chills, one that won’t subside with medication, one that lasts for a long time and one that is intermittent in nature.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.
The creatinine value is in nornal range. If you feel that you have pain related to the kidneys, you should get examined and get an ultrasound done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 17 years old. Recently we found that she is having low BP. She is getting tired very fast, some times she gets head ache also. What we should do to improve her BP towards higher side. What foods she should take and what she should avoid. Her BP is 80//60.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When dealing with low blood pressure, it is usually suggested to increase your salt and fluid intake. Before increasing your salt consumption, do check with your doctor. Also, cut down on alcoholic beverages and high-carbohydrate foods such as bread, rice, pasta, and potatoes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i'm 26 years old boy. and my regularly hand job few months. It is any cause or any problem for my body?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Sir i'm 26 years old boy. and my regularly hand job few months. It is any cause or any problem for my body?
Infrequent Masturbation is a natural sexual practice. Myths about masturbation are something that has been around for centuries, being handed down from one generation to another. These myths have made a lot people, especially the younger generation; imagine that there is a problem where none existed. Here a few such myths: Acne and pimples are caused by oily skin and have nothing to do with infrequent masturbation. The act of infrequent masturbation is as natural as making love, and, just like sexual intercourse it does not have any adverse effects on your health. Things like it causes acne, impotence, dark circles around the eyes etc. Are just unfounded assumptions and are not correct. Is regular sexual intercourse bad for you? Then how can infrequent masturbation be bad for you as it only mimics the sexual act. One can masturbate up to a couple of times a week with no ill effects. You just need to be aware about the difference between excessive masturbation and compulsive masturbation. The latter can lead to a few problems, if you feel that you masturbate compulsively, and then it is a good idea to contact me in person through Lybrate for help. Masturbation trains us to think that sexual desire is something that should be satisfied immediately, and it reinforces the idea that sex is about selfish instant gratification. While love is all about giving and sacrificing one's desires for the needs of another person, infrequent masturbation is all about training us to do whatever we want to feel good. Masturbation slowly but surely destroys our ability to give and receive love. It is just a way to release sexual tension While a man who frequently masturbates may find that he has a lower volume of semen per ejaculation, he would not run out, and he won't become infertile. His testicles begin producing and storing sperm during puberty and this sperm production continues throughout much of his adult life. It is a myth that satisfying yourself sexually will diminish your performance in bed. Certainly too frequent indulgence in sex causes abnormal flow of Vital force to Brain, all physical parts and organs of Body, this may lead to forgetfulness like short term memory loss and other corporal ailments from loss of Vital Fluids. Frequently and too much loss of Vital Fluids affects almost all organs systems. But excess of Vital Fluids also have it's own disadvantage and consequences. Infrequent seminal discharges maybe Good for your Health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 years I am doing masturbating for 3 months continuously and I stopped once in a week in 4th month and what are the affect of this? And shall I continue this or stop this and what are the effect and defect and aids will come while masturbating!

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
I am 15 years I am doing masturbating for 3 months continuously and I stopped once in a week in 4th month and what ar...
You do not get HIV/STDs from masturbation. There are no effects, provided it does not take away a lot of your time and attention from your studies, work. What you are describing looks like OCD- Obsessive Compulsive Disorder!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have congestion and breath taking problem which medicine and syrup we take please sir/mam tell us.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take antim tart 30 ch, 3 drop twice daily. Take arsenic alb 30 ch, 3 drops twice daily. Alpha coff, 2 tsp thrice daily with hot water. Revert after 5 days. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problem since last six months. I have taken all scans but there is nothing in report. What should I do? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress,blocked nose, sinusitis, asthma,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having full body ache although I am having medicines prescribed by my doctor what else home remedy can I use to relieve my body ache m also having fever and feeling too lazy.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
I am having full body ache although I am having medicines prescribed by my doctor what else home remedy can I use to ...
Drink a kadha made of SONTH TULSI ,CHOTI PEEPAL, NEEM fruits and GHUR take all these about 10 gms each in one glass of water after boiling when it is half drink like tea daily once for 5 Days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(260 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment