Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hari S. Alapati

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics

Pediatrician, Bangalore

19 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Dr. Hari S. Alapati MBBS, MD - Paediatrics Pediatrician, Bangalore
19 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Hari S. Alapati
Dr. Hari S. Alapati is one of the best Pediatricians in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 19 years of journey as a Pediatrician. He has done MBBS, MD - Paediatrics . He is currently associated with Apple Baby Clinic in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hari S. Alapati and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore JSS Medical College, - 1998
MD - Paediatrics - Mysore JSS Medical College, - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Member In karnataka Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#190, Double Road, Indiranagar. Landmark: Opp. To Kavery Public SchoolBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hari S. Alapati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am suffering from fever and cough and cold. What are the medicines should I take?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello sir, I am suffering from fever and cough and cold. What are the medicines should I take?
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. 6. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My daughter is 11months old now. Can you please suggest and advice what all can be give in her diet in what which baby will get all nutritional to grow. please Advise a diet chat to 11 months baby.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Zirakpur
Hi Dr. My daughter is 11months old now. Can you please suggest and advice what all can be give in her diet in what wh...
Have a look at our sample meal plan for a one-year-old vegetarian toddler. It will help you feed your child a healthy and balanced diet to ensure that he gets all the vital nutrients he needs to grow well When planning your child's menu, remember that cholesterol and other fats are very important for his or her normal growth and development, so they should not be restricted during this period. If you keep your child's caloric intake at about 1,000 calories a day, you shouldn't have to worry about overfeeding and putting him or her at risk of gaining too much weight. See the following sample menu ideas for a one-year-old. Note: These menu ideas are intended for a one-year-old child who weighs approximately 21 pounds (9.5 kg). 1 teaspoon = 1/3 tablespoon (5 mL) 1 tablespoon = ½ ounce (15 mL) 1 cup = 8 ounces (240 mL) 1 oz = 30 mL Breakfast •½ cup iron- fortified breakfast cereal or 1 cooked egg •¼ –½ cup whole milk (with cereal or without) Fruit can be added to cereal or on its own •½ banana, sliced •2–3 large sliced strawberries Snack •1 slice toast or whole wheat muffin with 1–2 tablespoons cream cheese or peanut butter, or yogurt with cut-up fruit •½ cup whole milk Lunch •½ sandwich sliced turkey or chicken, tuna, egg salad, or peanut butter •½ cup cooked green vegetables •½ cup whole milk Snack •1–2 ounces cubed or string cheese, or 2–3 tablespoons fruit or berries •1 cup whole milk Dinner •2–3 ounces cooked meat, ground or diced •½ cup cooked yellow or orange vegetables •½ cup pasta, rice, or potato •½ cup whole milk Additional Information on HealthyChildren. Org: •Discontinuing the Bottle •How and when do I transition from bottle to cup? •Unsafe Foods for Toddlers •Water & Juice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is bulky and is over weight as he is 10+ of age suggest me to lose his weight pls. I am not willing to use any medicine for him.

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My son is bulky and is over weight as he is 10+ of age suggest me to lose his weight pls. I am not willing to use any...
Increase physical activities like exercises, playing. Decrease sugar and fat intakes, gradually weight will decrease.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is one year old and she won't eat anything, she loves milk, but she just have one but of food and refuses to eat further. What could I do? How can I make her hunger?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is one year old and she won't eat anything, she loves milk, but she just have one but of food and refuses to ...
Give her food of her choice out of many variety in home. Do not force to eat. Continue milk or its priduct at her demand.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She gave birth to baby child on 3 oct. Delivery was normal and baby also. But she is not having lactation. Milk is not coming. So what to do? This may be dangerous. We also know mother's milk is very important for baby. But unfortunately. It is not. So we are providing powder lactogen milk to baby. Will it be good for baby.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Sir, kindly avoid giving baby lactogen kind of things. Only breast milk has to be given. There is no subtitute of breast milk thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is PCV vaccine really required. It's not in government immunisation vaccines. My daughter is 4 month old. She got PCV first dose in 6 weeks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is PCV vaccine really required. It's not in government immunisation vaccines.
My daughter is 4 month old.
She got PCV...
It can be taken as optional vaccine for additional protection. Govt gives only essential ones for the cost part of it Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV) is a pneumococcal vaccine and a conjugate vaccine used to protect infants, young children, and adults against disease caused by the bacterium Streptococcus pneumoniae (the pneumococcus)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4.5 years old, since 1 year he had frequent fevers almost every month all the check ups, test all are normal. Only high or low grade fever with headache and bodyach, is anything wrong like cancer. What to do now:(

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
It's usually recurrent viral infections. Some children catch infections very soon as immunity is low below 5 years.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

WHAT IS THE PROPER TREATMENT FOR TUBERCULOSIS IN STOMACH ? WHETHER IT IS FULLY CURABLE ? HOW MUCH TIME IT TAKES TO CURE ? IS THERE IN MEDICINE IN AYURVEDA / HOMEOPATH FOR THE SAME ?

MD
Pediatrician, Secunderabad
It is 100% curable. With allopathic medicines (in most caes) time is 9 month in a new uncomplicated case there would be medicines in ayurveda and homeo also. But i personally dont advice to go for those medicine. Its a serious illness. Get treatment for it seriouslyy otherwise you will face serious problms. Try ayurveda and homeo for common cold or seasonal itching or constipation but for serious illness absolute no.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the father have diabetes after his parenting then how is the link of his child's have diabetes. Is anything matters related to his gene or something else? If the risk is more then what care should someone suppose to take to avoid the risk?

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
If the father have diabetes after his parenting then how is the link of his child's have diabetes. Is anything matter...
Yes the risk of diabetes is higher if father has diabetes. Do rtegular exercise and keep the weight in normal range for your height. Eat healthy homemade food with less fat and carbohydrate diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mera baby teeth nikal ra hai kya kru. Wo teeth ko kafi beechta hai. Cut bhi karta hai cheezo ko. Help me please . Kya dawa du.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Hi  mera baby teeth nikal ra hai kya kru. Wo teeth ko kafi beechta hai. Cut bhi karta hai cheezo ko. Help me please ....
Eruption of teeth is a normal & does not requre any treatment. But at this time chlidren start exploring all objects by mouth, resulting in recurrent respiratory and gut infections. You may try long pieces of vegetables to cop up itching in teeth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What diet should include for a growing child of 12 years to increase height?

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician,
Start stretching exercises. Basketball. Swimming. Put him on high protein diet. Eg eggs. Paneer. Chicken. Fish. Sprouts. Protinex in milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is 3 months old. I have given him pentavac. Is it safe? I am very upset hearing the rumor about deaths after this vaccine. Is it safe?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
My baby boy is 3 months old. I have given him pentavac. Is it safe? I am very upset hearing the rumor about deaths af...
Yes absolutely safe. Death due to vaccine is extremely rare. As you already told rumor so don`t believe. The diseases this vaccine prevent are much more deadly and death due to these diseases is extremely common once it happen that is why vaccine is recommended.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My younger daughter is 2 year and 3 months old. She is having tight stool problem. She cries in pain when she goes after the gap of 4-5 days. Please suggest.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
This is quite agonizing for the baby and she will fear going for stools she will develop a sort of phobia for it, dont let her suffer from constipation ever, try (biochemic) bio combination no 4. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain eating habits etc and to treat symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 months ago I got c section operation given birth to baby boy .Yesterday onwards loose motion and stools mixed with blood and white gel and stomach ache. And my son 4 months baby vomiting whenever he drinks breast milk from yesterday.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
4 months ago I got c section operation given birth to baby boy .Yesterday onwards loose motion and stools mixed with ...
Coming and infectious diarrhoea is common in infancy due to habbit of picking from floor. Or water may be responsible for it. Any how give consult pediatrician and accordingly give ors water with antiemetic and antibiotic as per advise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera beta 1 month ka he or 4 6 Dino se uske kan ke undar skin nikal rahi he. Esa kyu hota he? Hum uske kan me signtel ke 2 bund dalte he.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Mera beta 1 month ka he or 4 6 Dino se uske kan ke undar skin nikal rahi he. Esa kyu hota he? Hum uske kan me signtel...
Please don't put any thing in ear or nose unless told by doctor. Please don't try to clean baby's ear with earbuds if at all you want to clean then use cotton wicks moistened with clean water. Getting some crusts in ear is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 8 months old and she has a habit of tightening her hands and her face turns red is something is not according to her will. We have got done her serum calcium and eeg done and both of them are normal. Is this behavior ok or should I be worried about this.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter is 8 months old and she has a habit of tightening her hands and her face turns red is something is not ac...
It is a sort of breath holding syndrome which occur due to anger, frustration, fear or pain. You have rightly pointed out" not according to her will" it requires bebavior modification. It resolve by the age of 4 to 5 years.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son now 5th month running. He is premature. What is the time to start solid food?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son now 5th month running. He is premature. What is the time to start solid food?
Now it is the right time to give all homemade foods mashed well and fed with spoon. He can eat from 1 year onward.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed