Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hanumantha Raju

Urologist, Bangalore

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hanumantha Raju Urologist, Bangalore
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Hanumantha Raju
Dr. Hanumantha Raju is a popular Urologist in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Hanumantha Raju personally at Sri Lakshmi Multi Speciality Hospital in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hanumantha Raju on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Lakshmi Multi Speciality Hospital

#127/1, Sri Gandhada Kaval, Sunkadakatte, Vishwaneedam Post, Magadi Main Road. Landmark: Near Petrol BunkBangalore Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hanumantha Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife age is 30 years, please about this tell urine coming with blood its reason.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
My wife age is 30 years, please about this tell urine coming with blood its reason.
Hi, urine in blood can be due to urinary infection, kidney stones or rarely tumor in kidney or bladder. She needs to get a urine examination and ultrasound of abdomen urgently to rule out these conditions and start treatment according to the results. Please get back to me if you need any clarification.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I hv severe butt pain and burning sensation not comfortable while sitting more than 15-20 min I tried zerodol Mr. and remylin d for ten days but temporary again it is same my height is 5.7 weight 84 5: 46 pm.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems fissure problem dear avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a known case with ordinary tract gets narrower and requires manual insertion of catheter to open up. Is there a permanent relief that I can get. I have to do this once in 3 months approx.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Hello, I am a known case with ordinary tract gets narrower and requires manual insertion of catheter to open up. Is t...
Dear , it seems you have stricture of urethra. Self intermittent catheterisation is not right treatment. When urine flow slows down then get urethral dilatations till you reach a stage when dilation is done once a year. Second alternative would be viu which would be semi permanent and can give you relief for a long time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anal rim has become rigid. It also has small swellings. It used to come and go. But these days it's been for a long time and it has really become painful for me to go to toilet. I need a permanent solution for this problem.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
It appears to be prolapse pile or fissure with sentinel pile or a combination of both. A general surgeon must examine you to arrive at the correct diagnosis & plan treatment, which may include the option of surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Calcium oxalate is found in my urine which is acidic in nature, Pl advise some home remedies and homeopathic medicines.

Homeopath, Kurnool
Put in a 1lt. Mineralized water bottle: Belladonna 6, Berberis Vulgaris6, Lycopodium 6, Pareira Brava 6. Drink during daytime. Take calc.Carb 1 M weekly one dose.

I have problem of frequent urination. Checked previously doctor said that residual urine left.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have problem of frequent urination. Checked previously doctor said that residual urine left.
Hello, Sometimes it does happen when our residual urine is of more quantity and once the bladder starts re-filling again, the nervous system sends signal to our brain for using wahroom. The quantity of residual urine varies from person to person, at diffferent age, from climate to climate, etc. So, don't worry, relax; nothing is wrong!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc I have problem related burning sensation after passing urine in morning Tym. So doc told me to done urine routine test em. My report cms negative. Is everything thing fine or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doc I have problem related burning sensation after passing urine in morning Tym. So doc told me to done urine r...
It could be due to inadequate intake of water. Drink 8-10 glassess of water daily. Consult doctor, if no relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can going to gym increase my height, my friend drinks protein shakes and goes to gym, he has increased in height now. But my kidney specialist has warned me that I must not go to gym or do play tram sports because I have only 1 kidney.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Can going to gym increase my height, my friend drinks protein shakes and goes to gym, he has increased in height now....
Sir, What is your age. After 18 years, of age, it is not possible to increase the height, as your ossification centres are closed. Get back to me for any clarification
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 male, kidney stone detected in left urethera tube. Its been almost 3 months its not yet fallen in bladder. Is operating the only option?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Can you please share your ultrasound report. The location of the stone and the amount of obstruction causing hydronephrosis will be a determining factor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound and CT Scan is Normal, Did U/S and CT can diagnose glomerulonephritis or not? Or I need other test to diagnose glomerulonephritis? Thanks.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound an...
Ultrasound and ct scan cannot diagnose glomerulonephritis. Only a kidney biopsy done using a needle under ultrasound guidance can detect glomerulonephritis. Only your treating nephrologist can decide whether you require a biopsy or not.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine incontinence, no control on urine, frequent urination, after urinating and coming back from washroom few urine drops comes out automatically. Weakness sleepy whole day. Night fall daily, early ejaculation. Not yet married.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Urine incontinence, no control on urine, frequent urination, after urinating and coming back from washroom few urine ...
Urinary incontinence is the involuntary leakage of urine; in simple terms, it means a person urinates when they do not want to. Control over the urinary sphincter is either lost or weakened. Urinary incontinence is a much more common problem than most people realize.The definition of urinary incontinence in men is the unintentional loss of urine. Weak or damaged bladder muscles, overactive bladder muscles, certain prostate conditions, and nerve damage are just some of the possible underlying causes of urinary incontinence in men.infections can irritate your bladder, causing you to have strong urges to urinate, and sometimes incontinence. Other signs and symptoms of urinary tract infection include a burning sensation when you urinate and foul-smelling urine. Constipation. Nightfall is not a disease and is normal in men
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My body is day by day getting loosely and don't like taking food So what can I do. Second Jab me pesab karta hu to baad me jalan hoti he. Why?

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
Hello My body is day by day getting loosely and don't like taking food
So what can I do.
Second
Jab me pesab karta hu...
Vipul 1st thing improve your digestive system by digesting your food in the body..so walk regularly for good metabolism..drink lots of fruit juices and water... Take high protein diet... Drink warm milk with honey before sleeping.. Take aayurvedic chitrakadi bati after meal. If you will follow these guidelines then you will remove your urine problem and will get body weight increasement...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best water to drink?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best...
Hi, having lemon water can prevent formation of calcium stones in kidney as it has vitamin c. You can drink corporation's treated water which is palatable or boil it for 5-10 minutes, let it cool down and then consume.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Madam My father's creatinine level 5.2,Urea is 135, potassium is 5.4. But H. B. Is 6.4. I want to know the blood level is very low and urgent basis any blood transfusion or any blood increase injection required or we wait for some time for increasing the level. Thanks

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Hello Sir/Madam
My father's  creatinine level 5.2,Urea is 135, potassium is 5.4. But H. B. Is 6.4. I want to know the...
Dear user. The patient seems to be having anaemia as a result of kidney failure. He might require transfusions or injections depending so many factors. I think you should discuss the matter with a nephrologist.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started to feel a prickly pain as I pee from a few days ago. It also urges me to pee giving false alarms. What could it be?

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiac Emergencies in General Practice
General Physician,
I have started to feel a prickly pain as I pee from a few days ago. It also urges me to pee giving false alarms. What...
In summer season or with inadequate water intake, urine becomes concentrated and that's when you are prone to urinary tract infections. This gives rise to increased frequency of urination and prickly sensation while passing urine. Just increase your water intake and have urinary alkaliser diluted with water. If symptoms persist, visit a doctor as he may recommend an antibiotic.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My test done. Serum GGT (GCNA-IFFCC)-32 kidney PROF: BUN- 9.00 Serum cret- 0.8 Serum uriAcid-4.4 Serum cal-9.8 Serum phos-3.4 HBsAg-specimen-serum-test-negative Serum prostatic specific Antigen/PSA-1.16 ng/ml T3-1.17 ng/ml T4-8.21micg/dl TSH-2.350miclu/ml SLP: total cholesterol (CHOD/POD)-175 mg/dl TRI glyceride (GPO/POD)-268 mg/dl HDC-(direct)-41 mg/dl VLDL- (calculated)-54 mg/dl LDL-80 mg/dl T.chol/HDL. Chol ratio-4.3 LDL. CHOL/HDL. CHOL ratio-2.0 Liver test: BILIRUBIN total (mod. J Groff)-0.50 mg/dl BILIRUBIN direct-0.10 SGOT/AST-23lu/l SGPT/ALT-25 ALP-95 T.protein-8.1g/dl Serm albumin-4.9g/dl Serm globulin-3.2 ALB/GLIB ratio-1.5 WBC-7530/cu. Mm RBC-5.3m/cu. Mm Hemg-14. 1g/dl hematocrit-46.4% MCV-87. 1fl MCH-26. 5pg MCHC-30. 4g/dl Platelet count-206000 RDW-14.2% neutrophil-65.6 Lymphocyte-25.2 monocyte-3.9 eosinophil-4.9 Basophil-0.4 Plasma glucose-PP-133 mg/dl plasma glucose fasting 189 mg/dl URIN: Colour-pale yellow Reaction-5 Specific gravity-1.025 P.A-nil Glucose-present trace ketan bodi-nil Urobilinogen-normal Bile salt-negative Bile pigment-nil WBC/PGS cell-1-2/Gpf RBC-nil Epithelial cell-occasional /gpf Casts-nil Crystal-nil Please advice this report what found and what to do?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
My test done.
Serum GGT (GCNA-IFFCC)-32
kidney PROF:
BUN- 9.00 Serum cret- 0.8
Serum uriAcid-4.4
Serum cal-9.8
Serum ...
Hi, Apart from high lipids and tri-glycerides rest values are essentially normal. Because of this you may be developing cholesterol related gall stones. For management and treatment.. Take a private consultation. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a ovarian cysts of 4 cm for 8 years and always having abdominal pain.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If these cysts are big in size you have to remove them or it is your anxiety that makes you feel pain. Have a check up
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bilateral renal calculi measuring 2 mm in size ,pain in abdomen. What should i do?

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Bilateral renal calculi measuring 2 mm in size ,pain in abdomen. What should i do?
Drink lots of water which will help you to dissolve these calculi. Repeat scan after few weeks and meet your physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed