Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hanumantha Raju

Urologist, Bangalore

600 at clinic
Dr. Hanumantha Raju Urologist, Bangalore
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Hanumantha Raju
Dr. Hanumantha Raju is a popular Urologist in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Hanumantha Raju personally at Sri Lakshmi Multi Speciality Hospital in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hanumantha Raju on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Lakshmi Multi Speciality Hospital

#127/1, Sri Gandhada Kaval, Sunkadakatte, Vishwaneedam Post, Magadi Main Road. Landmark: Near Petrol BunkBangalore Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hanumantha Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am facing some problem when I am going to toilet, at that time I am having pain in my anus, so what should I do and why this problem is happening?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You may have developed a fissure (a small cut in the anal skin). Take sitz bath at least twice a day. Avoid constipation. Take plenty of fluids, fibre and fruits. Avoid spices and fried food. If it doesn't help please consult a surgeon. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound and CT Scan is Normal, Did U/S and CT can diagnose glomerulonephritis or not? Or I need other test to diagnose glomerulonephritis? Thanks.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound an...
Ultrasound and ct scan cannot diagnose glomerulonephritis. Only a kidney biopsy done using a needle under ultrasound guidance can detect glomerulonephritis. Only your treating nephrologist can decide whether you require a biopsy or not.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering kidney stone pain. Today I have taken scan on both sides right side 7 mm and left side 3 mm. Previously I have used Neeri syrup and neeri tab and some ayurvedic tabs gokshurudi gugul and gokshurudi water. And I want to take same medication. Is it better or suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am suffering kidney stone pain. Today I have taken scan on both sides right side 7 mm and left side 3 mm. Previousl...
Hello, Drink lots of water, at least 3 to 4 liter per day. 7 mm stone can cause severe pain. In that case you need to take pain killer injection. Homeopathic treatment can help to resolve this problem earlier.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for getting urine infection once again even after antibiotic course within a week.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the reason for getting urine infection once again even after antibiotic course within a week.
It is quite common in ladies. Take plenty of water. Do urine R/M,culture and sensitivity test and take antibiotic as per culture sensitivity report. Consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my 1.5 year old son has worms problem which irritates him at night n he keeps on itching the anus. My local doctor had prescribed bandy plus which was a 4 weeks course. However the course has finished but the itching is still there. Pls suggest a good medicine for permanent cure of same. Also is there any ointment which can be applied.

MCh-Paediatric Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
Hello doctor my 1.5 year old son has worms problem which irritates him at night n he keeps on itching the anus. My lo...
Keep clean and dry the peri anal area. Apply cream rashfree at area of itching. There might be need of antihistaminic medicine which can be prescribed after evaluation by paediatric physician or surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years old female suffering from dysurea and frequent urination since my second cesarean surgery please tell me solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm 31 years old female suffering from dysurea and frequent urination since my second cesarean surgery please tell me...
It could be due to Urinary tract infection. Do Urine re/Me and culture sensitivity test 2.Consult doctor for advice and treatment 3.Drink plenty of water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate b.p.h. P.s.a.is o.o9 nd prostate size is 36 c.c.nd difficult urination it takes around 10 mins for urine to pass. I am a sugar patient and my sugar levels are around 150 to 180 after meal please kindly suggest me the medication.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am suffering from prostate b.p.h. P.s.a.is o.o9 nd prostate size is 36 c.c.nd difficult urination it takes around 1...
U appear to be suffering with bph. Pls consult a urosurgeon for further evaluation. Prostate size is not of much concern here.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mild dilatation of left pelvicalyceal system with dilated proximal ureter due to obstructing mid ureteric calculus of size 3.6 mm.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Muzaffarnagar
Mild dilatation of left pelvicalyceal system with dilated proximal ureter due to obstructing mid ureteric calculus of...
Take treatment far stone all problem will disappear. Pathrina tab (baidyanath pharma) 2 bd * far 1 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I occasionally have pain inside anus once in two or three months. I am facing this problem from last 10 years. Already consulted many doctors. Some of them said I have fissure, but when x rayed my back they found that I have 1st type of coccyx. I feel intense pain in my anus increasing slowly and I sweat a lot as well as my mouth vet dried. Sometimes I faint after that pain goes away. Please help me or suggest me a possible way to get rid of this problem.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It looks to me that you are suffering from proctalgia fugax. Try warm sitz baths twice a day. If that doesn't help please consult a surgeon and have yourself examined by him. Medical management can be decided after that examination only. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in urination, the force is not normal. It gives mild pain while urinating.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , 1. Most common cause of lack of force in urination and mild pain would be insufficient fluid intake leading small quantity of urine resulting in lack of force and the colour of urine would give some indication Fluid intake should be increased to such an extent that the colour of urine is either watery or straw coloured. 2.Constipation and anal fissure can also produce less force because of spam of the sphincter muscle. 3.Increased frequency of urination can also result in less force because of insufficient quantity 4If there is stone in urinary especially lower tract then also force can be less. 5.Similarly infection in urine can also decrease force. 6. Some form of obstruction in urinary passage If increased fluid intake and treating constipation does not solve your problem then you need to undergo full workup by urine examination, sonography with post void film and proceed from then on. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat something heavy something started happening in my stomach and I feel to go for toilet? Why this happening to me.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
When I eat something heavy something started happening in my stomach and I feel to go for toilet? Why this happening ...
This is gastrocolic reflex. Eat small Avoid chillies Bland diet Avoid fried. Take rbson D before meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor When I urinate my urine smells bad & it is in dark yellow colour, is it normal, earlier I had an treatment of uti. Thanks & regards.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Hello doctor
When I urinate my urine smells bad & it is in dark yellow colour, is it normal, earlier I had an treatme...
Take following HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES for a week and revert back Rx 1.Acidum Nitricum 200 4 pills daily morning 2.Uva ursiQ 10 drops in quarter glass of water morning and night Nothing to be worried.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 months before I went through kidney surgery for removal of stone. Size was 9mm. But still I am suffering from mild post operation pain. Is it serious or it happens after operation. What is the cure of this. Kindly guide me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
8 months before I went through kidney surgery for removal of stone. Size was 9mm. But still I am suffering from mild ...
Hi, sometimes post operative pains remains for longer time. Take staphysagria 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having mild pelvic pain and more while urination. He had kidney stone, so was operated by surgery called ESWL. Since then he is having this mild pain. When consulted to doctor, they says after all check ups that it's normal. But there should be some reason.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My husband is having mild pelvic pain and more while urination. He had kidney stone, so was operated by surgery calle...
Few days after surgery/ shock wave therapy the burning micturition may be common due to passing of calculii. Hydrotherapy with consuming 4 litres of water daily may be helpful. Diet regulations to avoid recurrence of stones are very important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr's. I am a student. I got appendix. Nd I have also. Two stones in my kidneys. .Plz suggest me. I got. In a week 3 Aur 2 time. Sperm out. In night. Suggest me This. It harmful me or not. I want to stop my sperm losing. At night. Nd my height also not. Growing. .suggest me please.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Hello Dr's. I am a student. I got appendix. Nd I have also. Two stones in my kidneys. .Plz suggest me. I got. In a we...
getting sperm out in night is a normal phenomena and it is not harmful, so dont worry, sperm forms in millions daily then why to worry, you have stones in kidney for that take plenty of water orally, you have appendix so all have appendix, it is harmful when it pains, for hight and growth eat nutritious food do daily exercise and keep peace in mind. be happy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My problem is that, whenever I got erection my penis spreads some lubricant like clean neat water and sometime I feel little sensation in my urinary tract at the top of the penis so is it may be urinary tract infection am I facing?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi, My problem is that, whenever I got erection my penis spreads some lubricant like clean neat water and sometime I ...
Dear lybrate user. The transparent clear liquid which comes out of your penis while having foreplay, speaking to a girl, watching porn etc is called pre-cum. this is a natural procedure and you don't have to stop it. Pre-cum is used as a lubricant on the penis glans, when the penis enters the vagina. Please understand. This is never a health problem. Don't worry. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have urine leakage problem when I talk with my gf it happens suddenly and I cannot control it's like water please suggest medicine for this problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I Have urine leakage problem when I talk with my gf it happens suddenly and I cannot control it's like water please s...
The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of Periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through Urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case .It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver swelled to 16 cm according to ultrasound report, bilirubin total 2.59, bilirubin direct 0.62, bilirubin indirect 0.97, sgot 54.9, ggt 67, albumin 5.4, globulin 2.3, it's ratio 2.35 Also I am diagnosed with kidney stone with 10 mm and 8 mm size in both kidneys.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My liver swelled to 16 cm according to ultrasound report, bilirubin total 2.59, bilirubin direct 0.62, bilirubin indi...
Liver disease can be inherited (genetic) or caused by a variety of factors that damage the liver, such as viruses and alcohol use. Obesity is also associated with liver damage. Over time, damage to the liver results in scarring (cirrhosis), which can lead to many complications. Kidney stones form when the kidneys are not able to process toxins efficiently. Specifically, a crystallization of unprocessed minerals builds up. Kidney stones cause pain and possible blockage of urine flow. Tips to manage the condition drink plenty of water. Lower sodium intake. Exercise regularly to improve digestion. Light food intake recommended. Intake of makani at regular intervals. Rx kalamegha strong 10 ml twice a day after dilution a/f cyston tab 2_0_2a/ f for 3 weeks. After tests should be repeated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sandip nake 27 years old, I have kindly stone problem from last 2 year but ater got treatment now m okay. But it chances get problem in future. And what can I take food.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am sandip nake 27 years old, I have kindly stone problem from last 2 year but ater got treatment now m okay. But it...
I presume that you are talking of Kidney sstones. 1) Drink plenty of clean water.- Drinking at least four liters of water every day will not only help prevent kidney stones from forming, but also quickly eliminate any small stones that may have already formed. 2) Add fresh lemon, lime and apple cider vinegar to daily beverages. -Taking this a step further, adding fresh lemon or lime juice, or apple cider vinegar, to your beverages throughout the day will help alkalize your body, effectively blocking the formation of kidney stones. These alkalizing juices will also help quickly dissolve any existing stones that might be present in your kidneys, keeping them clean and stone-free. 3) Eat foods that are naturally high in calcium - Dietary calcium actually binds with calcium oxalate, the substance that makes up most kidney stones, and crystallizes and flushes it from the body before it has a chance to form into stones. The best foods in this category include leafy greens, cruciferous vegetables, nuts and seeds, and raw, grass-fed milk and butter 4) Supplement with magnesium citrate, B vitamins every day-, Be sure to eat plenty of magnesium-rich foods every day -- these include avocados, broccoli, raw cacao, beans, bananas, and lentils 5) Stick to a 'low oxalate' diet. - Eliminate high oxalate foods from your diet if you have a propensity for kidney stones. Such foods include black tea, grains, and certain nuts and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed