Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hamiduddin

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Hamiduddin General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Hamiduddin
Dr. Hamiduddin is one of the best General Physicians in V-Care Hospital, Bangalore. You can visit him at Hamid PolyClinic in V-Care Hospital, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hamiduddin on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near Main road, J C Nagar Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hamiduddin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from pme. And Ed too. I am discharge in 30 to 40 sec. I am so worried .what I do? My life sucks. please suggest.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from pme. And Ed too. I am discharge in 30 to 40 sec. I am so worried .what I do? My life sucks. pleas...
Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli.nd fried food Take tab. Manmath Ras. Tb. Pushp dhanva Ras. Nd tb pooranchndra ras one tab. Each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 24 year old recently I used public washroom few days ago but now I got urinary Infection please suggest any medication.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi I'm 24 year old recently I used public washroom few days ago but now I got urinary Infection please suggest any me...
Yes... Thanks for health questions Need not to worry Drink plenty of water Drink coconut water twice daily For medicines details consult privetely Hope better health
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating junk food: It?s in the brain

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Eating junk food: It?s in the brain
When it comes to eating junk food one may blame the brain. Addiction is a disease and the same has been proved by a study.
Two areas of the brain have to work together to give the self?control to reject unhealthy foods. California Institute of Technology researchers used MRI to scan the brains of volunteers as they looked at photos of dozens of types of foods and decided which ones they'd like to eat. They found significant differences in the brain activity between people who had self?control in terms of making food choices and those with no self?control.
An area of the brain called the ventromedial prefrontal cortex is involved in all value?based decisions. When ventromedial prefrontal cortex activity decreases, a person will probably reject an item, whereas increased activity means they?ll probably choose it.
The study published in the journal Science found that in people with no self?control, the ventromedial prefrontal cortex seemed to take into consideration only the taste of a food.
In people with good self?control, another area of the brain called dorsolateral prefrontal cortex becomes active and modulates the basic value signals so that the self?controllers also incorporate health considerations into their decisions.
The study showed that ventromedial prefrontal cortex is active during every decision and that the DLPFC is more active when a person is using self?control.
86 people found this helpful

What is the main function of heart to make a person healthy. What it important. And tell about the working of heart.

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
What is the main function of heart to make a person healthy. What it important. And tell about the working of heart.
Hi. To be simple. Heart pumps out oxygen rich blood to entire body through blood vessels. Which is required by each and every organ in our body to function normally. Thank you.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is meaning of sinus . On morning I am facing cold problem. Daily I am getting.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Hello, sinuses are air pockets in facial bones. Inflammation of the sinuses is called sinusitis. Facial pains, post nadal drops and headaches are symptoms of sinusitis. Daily cold can be due to allergic rhinitis. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I have masturbate habit I try not masturbate but everyday night I masturbate so any my body very week so can I suggestion me I'm mentally and physically healthy and no any sezy feeling every night.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello Dr. I have masturbate habit I try not masturbate but everyday night I masturbate so any my body very week so ca...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients or cause problems in testis size or colour etc. Masturbation cannot increase your belly fat or cause obesity. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I sleep at night my breath stop for a while. This make me feel nervous and I could not sleep for hour. I have to urinate every hour at night. please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Whenever I sleep at night my breath stop for a while. This make me feel nervous and I could not sleep for hour. I hav...
This is more of a compulsive disorder rather than any disease and it can be managed by youby firm determination and self discipline like read a book before sleeping or lying down in bed and fix time to go to the toilet for urination after 3 hrs initially slowly you will get into this habit another tjing is once get your general phydical examination done from a physician to rule out any underlined pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old I am feeling body pains when I get off from bed for last 6 month. Can you tell me what is the reason and what I want to do for that. I am not taking heavy works and I am going to bed of 11o'clock.

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
I am 25 year old I am feeling body pains when I get off from bed for last 6 month. Can you tell me what is the reason...
Lybrate-user I would like to say that your lifestyle may not be proper. For body pains we would like to know that if you are lying down directly under the fan? that may cause heaviness. Another cause is high uric acid and guoty diathesis. So avoid more legumes in diet. You should also check your diet. It must healthy with less cholesterol and less sugar. Take salads and fruits and vitamin b12 and drink plenty of water. Avoid roti in any form.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nasal congestion problem since last one month may be sinus kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician,
Yes you are right you have viral sinusitis frontal or maxillary sinusitis. Start warm saline gargle regularly. Have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. Have nutritious food. Plenty of water by mouth. Go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. It will be alright.
You found this helpful

Im diabetic just know 2 month b4. My sugar level is 120 f and 158 af. I chek many time a week and its below 200. Can I take medicine for that or its ok without medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Im diabetic just know 2 month b4. My sugar level is 120 f and 158 af. I chek many time a week and its below 200. Can ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above, considering that you are in prediabetic state. No treatment is needed, but you need to adapt a modified life style, exercise regularly for more than 1 hour, take a balanced diet, maintain normal weight, avoid smoking and alcohol. Then you can prevent it from progressing to diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to stay long during sex. Is masturbating a reason ? Plzz give some prescription to increase sex time and stop premature ejaculation.

MBBS
General Physician, Panchkula
I am not able to stay long during sex. Is masturbating a reason ? Plzz give some prescription to increase sex time an...
Masterbation is normal sex activity it doesnot harm your sex life. It is only psychological fear that makes one worry. So stop worrying take deep breaths during act. And you will be better soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel lethargy all the time. Don't feel like getting up .is it due to high sugar level or something else. What is the right sugar in morning before.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I feel lethargy all the time. Don't feel like getting up .is it due to high sugar level or something else. What is th...
Jesseyji, Lethargic feeling could be due to many reasons including diabetes. Other conditions which can cause such a feeling are hypothyroidism, iron deficiency anemia and certain other vitamin & calcium deficiency. It is better to get blood glucose level as well as get a thyroid assay and CBC done. The results will give a clear idea. If you are looking for specific treatment, please come back with results, based on that I will be able to guide. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male. I am very skinny and always feeling fatigue. I have dark circle under my eyes. Kindly suggest me some medicine or diet to become more energetic.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 23 years old male. I am very skinny and always feeling fatigue. I have dark circle under my eyes. Kindly suggest...
Please go in for blood tests to know what nutrients are deficient in your body. Till then please have nutritious diet and adequate hydration. Drink lots of fresh juices and sleep enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What may be the reason behind upper abdomen swelling without apparent pain? The female patient is of age 41 and has fatty liver and suffers from hypothyroidism and on med for that. She also has fatty liver. Can you suggest some med for this upper abs swelling problem and other possible remedies?

MD (Hom)
Homeopath, Malda
What may be the reason behind upper abdomen swelling without apparent pain? The female patient is of age 41 and has f...
It is due to liver problem as you are suffering from fatty liver. You should avoid fat foods and any spicy food. Take simple diet which can be digested easily. You also asked for some medicine but in homeopathy there in no specific medicine we collect the symptoms of the particular patient and select the medicine on basis of individuality so it is essential to have an interview wih the patient. You should take homeopathic medicine under the supervion of a homeopath. It is not wise to suggest this medicine for that problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 13 years old. His tooths are not in order. I have to fix him a clip. So kindly advice whether it would be painful and any teeth are to be removed. And what would be the approximate cost for fixing a clip.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Not painful. Whether tooth has to be removed, can be said only after seeing. Cost differ in centers and depends on dentists. You can ask them.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When anybody suffer from diabetes, doctor suggest to walk in the morning & evening. But which is the best sport for diabetes? Badminton, swimming etc.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
When anybody suffer from diabetes, doctor suggest to walk in the morning & evening. But which is the best sport for d...
Hello, Any form of aerobic exercise is good. Provided you don't overdo it. Walking is the most comfortable and effectively free of cost hence more recommendable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother is 85 years of age And having plenty of pus cells since last three months We are giving her medicines but no result is observed. She do not have any health problem except weakness. Please suggest your opinion.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My Mother is 85 years of age And having plenty of pus cells since last three months We are giving her medicines but n...
At 85 she must be in a lying position in the bed with limited mobility. The residual urine stagnant in the bladder may be the cause of such infection. Sonographic examination of abdomen and bladder post void of urine may confirm or rule it out. If culture sensitivity test of urine is done, it may pin point the type of bacteria and the exact antibiotic they will respond to.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from last one year. I have dust infraction and some problem in air up and down problem. I have regular use medicine homeopathic but my Problem in cold is very impact.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Lybrate User, Dust allergy occurs due to the production of histamine in blood. This production of histamine is provoked by the entry of certain foreign substance in our respiratory system through the air we inhale. A detailed case taking along with some blood test results are required to diagnose the proper underlying cause behind dust allergy. Please conduct a laboratory test of your blood for TC, DC, ESR & IgE. Revert back with the results & consult me privately via Lybrate. In the mean-time you can take the following medications:- 1) 5 drops of Homoeopathic PYROGEN 1000, thrice daily in empty stomach. 2) 30 drops of Homoeopathic Mother Tincture CASSIA SOPH Q, thrice daily, after meals, in a glass of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having food I feel heaviness in chest and acidity. Sometime I feel my neck is choked. Doctor prescribed me antacid, cobalt something tablet and pantocid. But it did not work. What should I do? I feel these are symptoms of GERD? Is this curable and how?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
After having food I feel heaviness in chest and acidity. Sometime I feel my neck is choked. Doctor prescribed me anta...
This looks like GERD and regurgitation or oesophageal disorder . You should see a Gastro enterologist for investiagtions like Upper GI Endoscopy for diagnosis and further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male. I had a fever and body ache last 2 month I have done all the treatment. But body ache sometime the fever in the body I feel and I sleep early as soon as possible just due to pain in the body.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 20 year old male. I had a fever and body ache last 2 month I have done all the treatment. But body ache sometime...
You are having viral fever due to season change. Do war! saline gargle regularly have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. Go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Have plenty of water by mouth. It will be alright.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed