Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. H. Nagarathana

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), B.S.A.M.

General Physician, Bangalore

35 Years Experience
Dr. H. Nagarathana Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), B.S.A.M. General Physician, Bangalore
35 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. H. Nagarathana
Dr. H. Nagarathana is an experienced General Physician in Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 35 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), B.S.A.M. . He is currently practising at Lakshmi Clinic & Dental Concept in Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. H. Nagarathana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Govt Ayurveda Medical College,Banglore - 1982
B.S.A.M. - Banglore Medical College - 1984
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Sector, 8th Cross, 29th Main H.S.R. LayoutBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 36 m.Diabetic since 12 years. I have digestion problem and constipation also. I do brisk walking I take karela juice empty stomach but still I have digestion and constipation problem. And I am not able to digest roti as well. As I am diabetic I prefer eating roti. Please advise.

BUMS
Unani Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I am 36 m.Diabetic since 12 years. I have digestion problem and constipation also. I do brisk walking I take karel...
yes you take Roti and for constipation you take Qurse-e-molayan (Humdard) 2 tab at bed time along with warm water or warm milk
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am married 2 years back I have problem of premature ejaculation due to which I am having sexual problems. I am also diabetic Pls help me out.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Hi I am married 2 years back I have problem of premature ejaculation due to which I am having sexual problems. I am a...
You should take homeopathy medicine acid phos Q15 drop daily 2 times in a day if you have any queries please ask your question
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain ni half part of head. What should I do.

General Physician,
Pain ni half part of head. What should I do.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes do I need to do yoga? Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have diabetes do I need to do yoga? Please advise.
Hi there is no need but if you do its good improves posture, circulation, balances hormones like insulin.By doing pranayama, stress. Releases, relaxes muscles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My frnd is 24 yr old she is suffering from pile 3rd stage. Suggest some medicine for cure n relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Give her homoepathic medication - Aesculus Hipp. 30/ thrice daily and apply Topi-Aesculus cream over the piles. Give her for few months. If she feels better, then continue or else will have to go for other options such as rubber band ligation, surgery, cauterization, etc. Management: Soak regularly in a warm bath or sitz bath. Soak your anal area in plain warm water 10 to 15 minutes two to three times a day. A sitz bath fits over the toilet. You can get one at most drugstores. Keep the anal area clean. Bathe (preferably) or shower daily to cleanse the skin around your anus gently with warm water. Soap isn't necessary and may aggravate the problem. Avoid alcohol based or perfumed wipes. Gently dry the area with a hair dryer after bathing. Don't use dry toilet paper. To help keep the anal area clean after a bowel movement, use moist towelettes or wet toilet paper that doesn't contain perfume or alcohol. Apply cold. Apply ice packs or cold compresses on your anus to relieve swelling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask that I m suffering from cold from past 3 months and I am not well after taking medicine also what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take Kali bich. 200, 5 drops once in a week. Alpha CF ,2 tabs, thrice a day. B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly.Take Alpha WD, 20 drops with water once daily. Drink warm water at short intervals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with to much gas trouble in stomach. To much gas is producing in form of bombs. Please give precaution to this problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering with to much gas trouble in stomach. To much gas is producing in form of bombs. Please give precaution...
Hi, Take tab. Gasex 2-0-2 after food and tab. Avipattikara 1-1-1 for 10 - 15 days. Do not keep the stomach for long hours. Avoid spicy and oily food. Drink 2-3 litres of water per day. Walk for 30 mins daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I want to ask something From last so many days I am suffering from some problem and the problem is If I eat any spice thing then my tongue can not bear it normally I can et spicy food bt from lst so many days I suffer this problem and someday my tongue become dry also. Pls help me asap.

BDS
Dentist, Vadodara
Just because your tongue is dry, you feel every food spicy. Clean your tongue twice daily. Apply mucopain or dologel ointment 3-4 times daily especially before eating. Increase your intake of water. Eat more raw fruit and vegetables. Apply glycerin (available in any cosmetic store) 2-3 times daily. Avoid spicy food completely for at least 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old male and I have earwax problem for almost 5 to 6 years. I often went to ent specialist for treatment but it just works for 1 or 2 weeks. Please give me some suggestion?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
I am a 22 years old male and I have earwax problem for almost 5 to 6 years. I often went to ent specialist for treatm...
Wax formation is a natural process. It usally comes out from ear naturally but in some person, due to upward direction of ear canal it is not coming out. So, in this condition, you must visit regularly to ent specialist to clean your ears.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY SISTER IS HAVING PAIN IN THE LOWER PART OF CHEST RIB BONE. IS THERE ANY PROBLEM? She had no injuries over there and she is experiencing pain alot. Help me plz. Help me plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
MY SISTER IS HAVING PAIN IN THE LOWER PART OF CHEST RIB BONE. IS THERE ANY PROBLEM? She had no injuries over there an...
Dear lybrateuser, - She should avoid exertion, bending, lifting weight till pain subsides - do hot fomentation three times a day - apply pain killer gel lightly over affected area three times a day - if still pain is more then take pain killer tablet after meals 2-3 times a day - if not much relief then get x-ray chest done, consult a doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my gf yesterday and my sperm has gone in its vagina what should I do she is still in running help me .

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had unprotected sex with my gf yesterday and my sperm has gone in its vagina what should I do she is still in runni...
Hi, I would like to help you but I need to know the date when your girlfriend had her periods last. Nevertheless you should take an emergency contraceptive like I pill as soon as possible if you not wish for pregnancy. Hope this information has helped you. All the best.
146 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To Avoid Eye Infection

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal

Soak few basil leaves overnight strain the mixture in the morning and wash your eyes with it.

You found this helpful

My ESR going is 38. My age is 44 years. I am having menopause problems. My ESR count affect my health. Always I am having back and body pain. Please advise me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My ESR going is 38. My age is 44 years. I am having menopause problems. My ESR count affect my health. Always I am ha...
Esr variation don't give you back and body pain because of menopause you are having hormonal changes in the body that could be a cause pay attention to your diet eat fresh healthy and nutritious food and exercise regularly it will settle down in some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem, I use to eat heavy food but my dysentery is much less than food, what should I do to maintain my health?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Certificate in Child Health, Certificate in Skin Diseases, Certificate in Veneral Diseases, Certificate in Gynecology & Obstetrics
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I have gas problem, I use to eat heavy food but my dysentery is much less than food, what should I do to maintain my ...
Don't eat large amount of food at one time. Eat small amount of food in 2 to 3 hrs of interval. Don't drink cold water or large amount of water just after the food this will cause indigestion. Try to take food 2 to 3 hrs before sleeping at night. Avoid junk food, spicy and oily food. Exercise regularly. Eat fibrous food like salads and vegetables.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have habit of masturbation. How to leave. It And its bad for health, Or good. please sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have habit of masturbation. How to leave. It And its bad for health, Or good. please sir.
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! I have a doubt about eating yellow yolk of a boiled egg l had seen so many avoid eating this can you tell me please what are the effects eating yellow yolk.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello doctor!
I have a doubt about eating yellow yolk of a boiled egg l had seen so many avoid eating this can you te...
Eating the whole egg is good for health. There is no problem with eating the yellow portion. It contains 3 grams of proteins and the other 3 gm is in the white portion. Egg yellow is packed with other vitamins and minerals. So you can eat one or two full eggs at this age without any problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from last 4 days and it is preferable to use antibiotics are special cough tablets.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic treatment- coughcure syrup 1 spoonful 3 times bio combination no 5 cold and cough- 4 pills 3 times kofheal pills 4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband had undergone kidney transplant but he is having urine infc repeatedly this is 3 month antibiotics are gvn he has fever also can you suggests homeremedy for prevention or any extra care please.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My husband had undergone kidney transplant but he is having urine infc repeatedly this is 3 month antibiotics are gvn...
Homoeopathic medicine CHIMIPHILA UMB Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water every 3-4 hrly for 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(425 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(408 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(191 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment