Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. H M Satish

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. H M Satish MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. H M Satish
Dr. H M Satish is a trusted General Physician in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 22 years. He has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. H M Satish at Sri Ganesh Clinic in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. H M Satish on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore, - 1995
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

729/1, 1st Stage, 14th Main, Kumaraswamy LayoutBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. H M Satish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19. I am suffered from cough from last two days. So tell me some tablets to cure that cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily. Take cough syrup. If no relief take antibiotic after consulting doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar lavel is 135/170 and hba1c 6.8 what can i do. Can i start alopathic medicine or ayurvedic ? please advice me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Please specify as what is 135 and 170. If it is the fasting and post meals sugars. Then both are high. Even though the blood sugars are suggestive of diabetes, the blood sugars are not very high. So I would suggest you to take a diabetic diet and a do some light excercise like brisk walking for 30 mins and repeat sugars after 1 month. Diabetic diet is mainly a diet which avoids sugar containg foods and drinks. Reduce the rice intake. Take more of vegetables.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am facing the problem of premature ejaculation from 2-3 yrs. I have no problem of diabetes aur other is this problem is curable.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir I am facing the problem of premature ejaculation from 2-3 yrs. I have no problem of diabetes aur other is this pr...
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I did not find any concentration on my work Also I mastuburate once in 15 days what I do I losing my grades and a feeling depression comes 1 in a weak I feel alone. What I do?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Faridabad
Sir I did not find any concentration on my work Also I mastuburate once in 15 days what I do I losing my grades and a...
Dear lybrate-user, There is no relation between poor concentration and masturbation. Masturbation is just a way to release sexual excitement. Although poor concentration is a symptom of depression along with other symptom. You need an evaluation from psychiatrist. Good medicine with best results are available now. Consult psychiatrist we will certainly help you. Till then share your feeling with good friend or family member. Do brisk walking in the morning for 30 min. Try to maintain your sleep and wakeup time. These lifestyle changes will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sleep arousal problems I am a Dr. And have to do night calls for patients in emergency. Also having acidity and headache.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am having sleep arousal problems I am a Dr. And have to do night calls for patients in emergency.
Also having acidi...
Dear you will have a loss of sleep at emergency situations. However when the situation is over & you get time to relax then take 5 drops of homoeopathic nux vom 30. This medicine is directed to act on the effects caused due to loss of sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The skin of my dick does not go back. I've masturbated with my hand only for a few times while most of the times I used to rub my genitals against the bed while lying opposite. It hurts when I copulate and I feel it will create more problems in future. Please suggest me what should I do?

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
The skin of my dick does not go back. I've masturbated with my hand only for a few times while most of the times I us...
You have a condition called phimosis. You may learn stretching exercise of foreskin to loosen it. Or get a circumcision (removal of foreskin) done once for all. Consult a urologist for more help.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got problem of chest. I'm suffering from pain in chest from 1 year.

MBBS
Cardiologist,
I have got problem of chest. I'm suffering from pain in chest from 1 year.
Pt needs detailed investigations of pain chestie ecg, xray, blood tests, & if required further advanced examination needed.
You found this helpful

How to remove sugar problem from the body? Please help me.

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
How to remove sugar problem from the body? Please help me.
First and foremost take medicines for diabetes regularly. And follow these simple advices -Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday. Avoid skipping meals. -Include high fibre foods at each meal i.e.Legumes (beans/lentils, nuts (almonds, walnut, eggs etc) – -Take fruit as a healthy snack i.e. Apples, pears, papaya, mausami, jamun, guava -Avoid: grapes, mango, bananas, jackfruit,cheeku . -Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal. Include foods like daliya, oats, -Reduce the fat intake, fried foods, cakes, pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil. Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day.Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets. if so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Sir/Madam Good afternoon I am Bharat Prasad and age is 30. I have a sexual problems (short timing and eratcinon). How can solve this problems.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi,
Sir/Madam
Good afternoon
I am Bharat Prasad and age is 30. I have a sexual problems (short timing and eratcinon)....
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. How do I increase my sperm count? Married for 8 months. My wife yet to get pregnant. I want to increase sperm count. What are the ways. What diet to follow? What food to avoid?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi. How do I increase my sperm count? Married for 8 months. My wife yet to get pregnant. I want to increase sperm cou...
You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I will get often head ache and eye pain may I know what's the reason? Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir, I will get often head ache and eye pain may I know what's the reason? Please tell me.
take tab. dolo 650 mg sos for headache.tab. pan 40 mg once a day. for 3 days. take protein powder 1 tsf with milk once a day. avoid stress.try to take good sleep, if not ok then checkup cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar,eye sight testing, and consult again. thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my in exited mode after few minute some liquid (stiff gummy and colorless) come Out from the penis. Please suggest a solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
When my in exited mode after few minute some liquid (stiff gummy and colorless) come Out from the penis. Please sugge...
What you are noticing is the pre-ejaculation fluid coming out of your penis, which in slang terms is sometimes called pre-cum. When you are feeling romantic, whether talking on the telephone or even just holding hands with your girlfriend, your body doesn't know if those romantic feelings are going to lead to sexual intercourse or not. Obviously it should not until you are married, but your body doesn't know that. All it notices is that your are sexually aroused. Homoepathic treatment cures it without side effects permanently. Consult for further help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife unable to sit properly due to heavy loose motion. Sometime she got pain in anus. Loose motion is coming daily. Don't know what to do. I have consulted the doctor 3 times. Still it doesn't helped me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from a heart attack sir. Would you please tell me the reason of heart attack?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father is suffering from a heart attack sir. Would you please tell me the reason of heart attack?
Stress, smoking, uncontrolled diabetes, high levels of blood cholesterol, sedentary lifestyle, genes, thyroid disease, exposed to pollution, low levels of oxygen in air and taking everything to heart.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years old male and how to solve my typhoid problem?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
IN typhoid fever take plenty of water. if you have severely dehydrated, you may need to receive fluids through a vein (intravenously). Avoid contaminated water.,avoid open foods and foods at outside of home. Wash proper hand before meal and after toilet . Drink warm water. Take liquid diet,juice,papaya, dalia, green veg., khamira with honey, avoid oily meal. Do tests cbc,typhi-dot, lft,kft,urine r/m,blood c/s, After tests take antibiotics by physician. Take OTC medicines as :- tab. Dolo 650 mg thrice a day after meal. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day After meal
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering with diabetes. So her wait is 45 and hight is 5" Sugar levels before black fast 120, after break fast 195. She taking tab glyocomate Gp1. Day by day she was week her health. What we do?

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
My wife suffering with diabetes. So her wait is 45 and hight is 5" Sugar levels before black fast 120, after break fa...
Hello, diabetes is associated with lower immunity and many other complications. As she's very much underweight it's better to do a sonography of abdomen and pelvis, x-ray of chest and certain blood tests to rule out tb, pneumonia etc. Also sugar must be brought within normal range. Give proteins and vitamins as per doctor's advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at reported blood glucose levels fasting and hba1c% both show presence of diabetes, where as pp shows pre-diabetes state. Following are the criteria for diagnosis. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg/ 100 ml, hba1c <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. From above it is clear to you about the diagnostic criteria. To confirm whether you have diabetes or not, get a oral glucose tolerance test done, which considered as gold standard for diagnosis. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is addicted to spasm proxyvon and alprax from 7-8 years. and he takes both of dem 7-8 pills of each. Every day. He had seizures attack on 31 july. And now on some medications. But he refuses to. Take the medicine thats why im giving him the medicine in food and fruits. Need to know more ways how I can give him the medicine

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
My brother is addicted to spasm proxyvon and alprax from 7-8 years. and he takes both of dem 7-8 pills of each. Every...
For patients who are unco-operative for psychiatric medications, long acting depot injections are available which can be given under the supervision og a psychiatrist. This helps to maintain the appropriate medication levels in the body of the patient so that he or she does not relapse due to non complinace.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain over 5 days, what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have stomach pain over 5 days, what should I do?
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed