Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. H.m.krishnamurthy

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Dr. H.m.krishnamurthy Endocrinologist, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. H.m.krishnamurthy
Dr. H.m.krishnamurthy is one of the best Endocrinologists in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Sanket Health Care and Diabetic Services in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. H.m.krishnamurthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Srinidhi Apartments,Vani Vilas Road, Basavangudi. Landmark:Opp Girial House StoreBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

# 103, Subbannapalya, Banaswadi Main Road. landmark:Next to Bata Show roomBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. H.m.krishnamurthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am suffering from burning, pain ,swelling in feet due to diabetic. Diabetic is since 20 years. Please advice home remedies.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi, I am suffering from burning, pain ,swelling in feet due to diabetic. Diabetic is since 20 years.
Please advice ho...
it`s a diabetic neuropathy ,it happen in every diabetic patient.so you just keep control your sugar level and keep warmth your leg.so always wear socks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatine is 1. 0, Urea 25, Uric acid 9. 2 But no pain, my hba1C 5. 4 But the laboratory normal urea level is 14---45 But I searched internet normal urea level is below 20 Whats this.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
My creatine is 1. 0, Urea 25, Uric acid 9. 2 But no pain, my hba1C 5. 4
But the laboratory normal urea level is 14---...
urea temporarily increases if u fluid deficit,and normalise after taking adequate fluid that may be the cause
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is 50 years. She had diabetes from last 3 years, she is using glycomet 500 mg daily twice morning one and evening one. Her latest blood sugar test results are: fasting Blood sugar : 90 mg post lunch Blood sugar: 150 mg. She had rice in the morning and after 4 hours we have taken post lunch sample, without taking any tablet. Without tablet her post lunch sugar level is normal, means we can stop to take tablets? Is her sugar levels come to normal?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My mother's age is 50 years. She had diabetes from last 3 years, she is using glycomet 500 mg daily twice morning one...
Do it after 2-3 days without medicine and see again. If it comes normal do it again after a week and if consistently both the samples, fasting and post meal remain normal, then stop medicine but continue dietary restrictions and exercises. Afterwards do monthly follow up checks and act as per reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 5'10" tall weigh 85kgs. I have uric acid issue with level of 8+.I eat veggie food 90-95% very rarely chicken. Hardly get time to workout. Need remedy in food, mainly to make smoothies at home

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Uric acid is byproduct of protein which needs discarding from the body but in the absence of vit C this accumulates in fine joints of fingers in the form of crystals. You have to take higher doses of Vit C as supplements.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my self dev I am 54 year old man and I have sugar problem last year what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor my self dev I am 54 year old man and I have sugar problem last year what I do.
Hello, take Sygyzium 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Doma morning qwalk for at least 1 hour. Cut short your sugar intake.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my blood uric acid is excess . What can I do. What is uric acid and why it excess our body/blood ?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
In my blood uric acid is excess  . What can I do.
What is uric acid and why it excess our body/blood ?
Tell me your uric acid level? uric acid is controlled by following uric acid diet and medicines drink plenty of fluid esp water take low fat dairy product consume complex carbohydrate reduce saturated fat consumption avoid fish/ meat/ poultry avoid eatable sweetened avoid alcohol consult me/ physcian for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63. Diabetic for last 16 yes. Sugar levels fbc 150 pp 200 average. Metformin 500x2 glemi 2mgx2 telmisartan 20 ecosprin av 75/10. Now having symptoms of neuropathy i. E numbness. Pricking etc. Pl guide me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need additional supplements along with diabetes management. Kindly consult further for detailed treatment. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabeties for the last about 33 years, I am taking 7 units of insulluin and one tablet both morning and evening. When I checked recently, my fasting level was 112 and post breakfast was 100 when done on a gluco meter. Can I reduce the insulin? Please advise.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You need complete evaluation of your order diabetes. It is inappropriate to tell you with your one sugar reading on Glucometer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic can I drink alcohol and what is the effect of spread cheese in diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic can I drink alcohol and what is the effect of spread cheese in diabetic.
Mr. Lybrate-user, our advise is to refrain from alcohol, as it gives empty calories, affects gastric mucosa badly, reduces hypoglycemic awareness and damages liver. Alcohol even in small quantity is not recommended. Cheese spread may be taken occasionally, provided blood sugar is very well controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet in Diabetes a commonly asked Question ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Diet in Diabetes a commonly asked Question ?
Dear friends, a proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. Regarding diet, we indians have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of the food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior to lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of her breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding. Keep a regular exercise schedule, around 45 mins walk would also do. Best of luck.
Please note self glucose monitoring and diet control is the only way to manage diabetes.
2 people found this helpful

I am 57 years old male Frequently ,general body pain and joint pain. What reason? Is there any remedy for this? Pls tell me. Sugar and Bp are normal.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 57 years old male Frequently ,general body pain and joint pain. What reason? Is there any remedy for this? Pls t...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic ferrum phos 200x+ kali mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Chennai
Calcium Supplements Interfere with Thyroid treatment

Calcium supplements — or antacids containing calcium — can interfere with the absorption of levothyroxine (Synthroid, Unithroid, others), a synthetic form of thyroid hormone.

This interference happens chiefly if you take levothyroxine and calcium supplements at or near the same time. You can avoid this problem with the following steps:

Don't take calcium supplements or antacids at the same time you take levothyroxine.
Take any products containing calcium at least four hours before or after taking levothyroxine.
Other supplements — especially those containing iron — also can interfere with absorption of levothyroxine, as can certain foods and medications. If your doctor prescribes levothyroxine, be sure to tell him or her about all the other drugs and supplements you're taking.

You found this helpful

I am 70 years old person recently effected with diabetes kindly intimate me what is an ideal diet for me so as to control diabetes I am a vegetarian person thanks .

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 70 years old person recently effected with diabetes kindly intimate me what is an ideal diet for me so as to con...
Hi first thing is to control blood sugar effectively, which means maintain fasting around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7. If that is achieved, then maintaining a healthy but restricted diet plus exercise will additionally benefit. A diet plan has to be very individual specific, that needs all details as mentioned above plus present diet, extent of daily exercise. In the mean time you should follow: 1) avoid sweets completely, 2) no direct sugar or jaggery, 3) avoid deep fried foods, junk foods, bakery items, pastries, 4) no sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products and honey. 5) consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. 6) use always whole grain products and whole grain flour, no maida at all. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour, brisk walking is ideal. Plus no alcohol and smoking. If you follow the above modified lifestyle, controlling blood sugar becomes comparatively easier. With regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an diabetic patient my eyes having slight burning sensation what to do help me please.?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am an diabetic patient my eyes having slight burning sensation what to do help me please.?
Burning of eyes is not necessarily related to diabetes. It may be due to strain due to over working or hot weather etc. You may try moisol eye drops 1 drop twice a day for a few days. If no relief is noticed then seek an opinion of an eye specialist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 & suffering sugar 143 what medicine should I take ?

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician,
Is this your random blood sugar. Kindly mention your ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from severe gastritis, hoarseness of voice and sore throat. He is also type 2 diabetic patient. He is taking duflac syrup in night and 2 capsules of taximo-100 daily to treat it for last 4 days but no improvement is there. Please suggest what to do ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
As I think.Tab.Ecosprin,&.Shelcal is not so much useful.You may stop it.Give him.(1).Diabetec Juice.15 M.L. Bd.(2).Jivatydi Ghan Vati.2 B,d.(3).Divya Mukta vati.1bd.+ 2 B.D.Madhunashinyadi vati.2,B.D.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood sugar for last 6 years. Taking medicine regularly but not getting normal level. What to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have blood sugar for last 6 years. Taking medicine regularly but not getting normal level. What to do.
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control thyroid, is there any natural treatment for this. I do not want to use medicine no more.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. If you are referring to hypothyroidism, then please understand it is a condition occurring due to deficiency of thyroxine hormone produced by thyroid gland. This is an important hormone required daily for development and functioning of brain, plus a great number of metabolic activities in the body. So it needs to be made available every day, through a tablet. Hence the treatment has to go on for life time. There is no other option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed