Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Guruswamy

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

7 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Guruswamy BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
7 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Guruswamy
Dr. Guruswamy is one of the best General Physicians in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 7 years. He has done BAMS . He is currently practising at Aswini Clinic in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Guruswamy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - SVM Ayuvedic Medical College, Ilkal, - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aswini Clinic

c/o A krishnappa, 2nd Main , 1st cross, Appanna Layout, Mahadevapura, Outer Ring Road. Landmark: Near Kapur InteriorsBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Guruswamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

May be due to too much masturbation my penis got a little curve to left side from it center How can I got it straight? Is there any exercises to got a straight and perfect shaped penis?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
May be due to too much masturbation my penis got a little curve to left side from it center How can I got it straight...
Men rarely have a perfectly straight penis. Some bend left, right, up or down. And some point in the direction of left, right, up or down. As long as the bend isn't so severe as to keep you from having sex, or to have sex the way you and your partner want to, it's probably just a normal bend. That said, if it gets in the way of your sex life or if the bend developed after some sort of trauma (like getting kicked or having a ball slam into your genitals during sports or after a sex injury), you might want to speak with a urologist. Some severe bends can be treated with injections or other available treatments. But again, most of the time a slight bend is nothing to worry about or have treated. Some men even find that their "bend" helps them to stimulate their partner in unique ways, so be creative!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old girl. I have a little lump in my armpit and its there from past 5 months. It pains sometimes and growing very very slowly. Earlier I could not see it but now I can clearly see the swelling. I have consulted with some doctors. They said this could be because of the lymph node and this kind of things disappear with time. It would be great if you could suggest me something.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
if it is lymph node, take tab levofloxine 500 1tab od and tab dolo 1tab tds for 5-7 days, it will disappear[ if infection], otherwise go for biopsy of swelling[lump] for investigation , come back with report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my little cousin. She is 1 and half year old. She did not sleep at much as she require. So what should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have my little cousin. She is 1 and half year old. She did not sleep at much as she require. So what should I do?
Sir, she need to be examined for proper advice. How is her stools, any cough /cold. Any fever. How is the tummy. Get back to me for proper advice. Give liquids like milk, and soft solid food. Give lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold fever from last 2 days please help me what medicine I prefer?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am suffering from cold fever from last 2 days please help me what medicine I prefer?
Dear Lybrate user, you might be suffering from a simple viral infection. Generally they are self limited to 1 week. Still you can take honnitus syp 15 ml thrice day. Do remember it's important to consult a doctor if your fever gets high (100° and above).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor I have been suffering from viral from past 3 days. From yesterday I have a problem of itching all over my body. Please can you help me with it.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
doctor I have been suffering from viral from past 3 days. From yesterday I have a problem of itching all over my body...
Hello lybrate-user. If you having itching with viral suffering. Don't ignore. Do Routine blood tests like CBC, Urine (R/M) soon. If possible Do Ns1 dengue which costs more. Let we know Reports Drink Plenty of Water. Eat green vegetables and Soft diet. Adequate Bed Rest and Sound Sleep is lot Necessary Get well soon.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having itching out side anus for the last three months. I have applied sofradex-f but it has not fully cured. After some days of relief it again re-occur. Advise me.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , FAIS, FACRSI, Fellowship in GI Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am having itching out side anus for the last three months. I have applied sofradex-f but it has not fully cured. Af...
You need to see an expert coloproctologist. Perianal itching can be due to piles, fistula, skin disorders or some not so common reasons. Don't take treatment without consulting expert.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sports man and my body is paining due to extra hardwork. I want to know why it is happening if I am doing sex everyday. How should I handle my sex life healthy sports?

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I am a sports man and my body is paining due to extra hardwork. I want to know why it is happening if I am doing sex ...
You need to give your body rest in between sex and extra hardwork. Try relaxation and breathing exercises. Try coq10. Take balanced diet and life work. For further discussion consult privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go to bathroom. It takes half a minute for me to start urine. And when it start, it come with burning. I was having cervical decompression, so I had laminectomy 3 months ago. When this urine problem will recover? Or any home remedy you want to tell.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I go to bathroom. It takes half a minute for me to start urine. And when it start, it come with burning.
I was having...
There is possibility of neurological problem with bladder control. Your laminectomy operation or the compression before it might be having something to do with it. Be guided by the Neurophysician and surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Day by day my memory power is becoming weaker. For last 7 years. I forget everything very soon. Not able to concentrate on studies due to forgetfulness. Forget everything any address name of person. Things in market. What I have to do. And also too much hair fall. And always thinking of sex. And nightfall more than 3 time in week. So please tell me why this happens and medicines.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Day by day my memory power is becoming weaker. For last 7 years. I forget everything very soon. Not able to concentra...
Hi there ~ nightfall happens in 50% of men and it is usually more common in adolescence and young adulthood. Therefore you should not be worrying about this as it is not a problem at all. It in fact means that you are sexually healthy. You need to consult a dermatologist for hairfall, however get a t3/t4/tsh done as it may be a common denominator for both depression, loss of memory/concentration as well as hairfall. Take care and have a lovely day! sincerely
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and I want to tell you doctor that I used to masturbate daily since 3-4 years, sometimes 3-4 times in a day. I want to get rid off from this. I ejaculate everytime whenever I jerk off. How to avoid it and what are the problems if I will not stop it. Will my married life be effected by this? Do jerking off sperm by masturbation would lead to an abnormal baby after marriage? What is the right sperm content that is good for sex after marriage? Please help. Will it effect on chromosome after marriage during pregnancy of my wife?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 22 years old and I want to tell you doctor that I used to masturbate daily since 3-4 years, sometimes 3-4 times ...
if u are below 16-20 than more than 2 time a week is excessive. if u are less than 15 than more than once a week is excessive. but bad effect of masturbation on our body is defferent for differnt people. Excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for Pre-Ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more. During teenage, masturbation can be done once a week after that it should not be done more than 2-3 times a week till marriage. The vitality and vigour lost due to excessive masturbation cannot be regained back by medicines or food etc.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since 3 days and also toothache in my teeth. What can I do for better health.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever since 3 days and also toothache in my teeth. What can I do for better health.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and start with tablet moxikind cv625 1-1 for three days and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For a diabetic for ten years and following LCHF diet since last 4 months, is it o.k. To eat on daily basis 50 grams of Amul paneer & 100 grams of button mushrooms? Secondly in addition to maintaining triglycerides to HDL ratio below 2.50, what can be upper limit to aim for total cholesterol? Kindly advise.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
For a diabetic for ten years and following LCHF diet since last 4 months, is it o.k. To eat on daily basis 50 grams o...
You can eat on daily basis what you have mentioned. It is LDL value which is matters. HDL and triglyceride ratio is not importantant. LDL should be below 70mg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have deficiency of vitamin d3. I feel weakness in my legs. I have pain in my knees and backbone. vitamin d3 qty in my blood was 36 and in my wife is 16. Whst mediation we should take.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have deficiency of vitamin d3. I feel weakness in my legs. I have pain in my knees and backbone. vitamin d3 qty in ...
Normal level of vitamin D3 is 20-50ng/ml.Level less than 20 is considered to be low.Follow the advice given below. 1.Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2.Take milk,fish,mushroom,cheese,egg yolk.cereals which are good source of vitamin D 3.If you have deficiency of vitamin D,you have to take vitamin D tablet 6000 IU one tablet daily for 8 week after consulting doctor
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always want to clear my throat what could be reason is any serious issue? Some cough is there but is not get clear always and fills sticky in throat.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I always want to clear my throat what could be reason is any serious issue? Some cough is there but is not get clear ...
This can be treated by homoeopathy without adverse effects. To start with, take Belladonna 200 –once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Drastic Deficiency of Vitamin D is Becoming Increasingly Common Among Urban Indian Youth?

Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management, MD - Consultant Physician, Fellowship Critical Care Management
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Why Drastic Deficiency of Vitamin D is Becoming Increasingly Common Among Urban Indian Youth?

Why drastic deficiency of vitamin d is becoming increasingly common among urban Indian youth?

On this women's day, let's understand why young Indians esp. Are women facing this unforeseen deficiency and resultant problems?

Vitamin d is unique because it can be made in the skin from exposure to sunlight. We get a really good amount of sunny days as opposed to many western and northern countries where vitamin d deficiency is ought to be common.

It is surprising that vitamin d deficiency is such a common problem in India nowadays that it finds prevalence among 70-100 percent of the general population in the country. More than 80.63 percent of 73 lakh Indian youth suffer from the deficiency of vitamin d. What's more shocking is that it can lead to a variety of health issues ranging from osteoporosis to diabetes. Without vitamin d, only 10-15% of dietary calcium and about 60% of phosphorus are absorbed - which would certainly lead to weaker bones. Vitamin d sufficiency enhances calcium and phosphorus absorption by 30-40% and 80%, respectively.

Vitamin d exists in two forms - vitamin d2 and d3. Uv rays from the sun hit the skin, and vitamin d3 is naturally synthesized, so it is the most 'natural' form. However, our bodies do not make vitamin d2, and most oil-rich fish such as salmon, mackerel, and herring and eggs contain vitamin d3.

Here are a few reasons why deficiency of vitamin d is becoming increasingly common among urban Indian youth.

1. Being always indoors

Our youth is never out in the sun because they are too occupied with their laptops or video games. Their lifestyle is such that it does not allow them to spend some good time out in the sun, which is a major source of vitamin d for the body. Technological advancement and cut-throat competition have made the youth forget the sun as a source of a healthy dose of vitamin d.

2. No milk, no fish

A lot of Indian youth follow a strictly vegetarian dietary regimen and they avoid milk very commonly. Vitamin d is found in foods like fish, egg yolks, fish liver oils etc. And not consuming them is a major reason why youth face vitamin d deficiency.

In fact certain, distinct symptoms can help you know if you're suffering from vitamin d deficiency or not.

You need to keep an eye out for these:

- excessive sweating without indulging in physical activities or being exposed to high temperatures

- sudden bouts of weakness for no apparent reason

- brittle bones that break easily

- chronic pain in your brains

- feeling of depression

'consult'.

Related Tip: Do You Need Vitamin Supplements?

5589 people found this helpful

Hi sir .every day I am trying to sleep very early but it is sooo difficult to me please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi sir .every day I am trying to sleep very early but it is sooo difficult to me please help me.
1. avoid caffeine found in coffee,tea , chocolate,cola,and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. . [Use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, TVs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a severe stomach pain since the last 3 days. I tried on some medicines but it didn't work. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from a severe stomach pain since the last 3 days. I tried on some medicines but it didn't work. What s...
Dear lybrate user, take, homoeo medicine. @ colocynth 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Take, plenty of water. Your diet b easily digestible, simple, non irritant, on time. Ensure, sound sleep in d night for 6/7 hrs. Please, report wkly. Take, care. Go for usg for whole abdomen to assess your actual problem. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m deepak. I have some sexual prblm I have newly coupled but I loose my self quickly. And she not satisfy from my this nature. How I can grow my sexual timing and loose penis also?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I m deepak. I have some sexual prblm I have newly coupled but I loose my self quickly. And she not satisfy from my th...
I m advising you following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. MY triglycerides level is 280. Please prescribe some food which can cut it down effectively.

M.Sc. in Foods & Nutrition, PhD in Foods & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Udaipur
Sir. MY triglycerides level is 280. Please prescribe some food which can cut it down effectively.
Consume complex carb & avoid trans fat in your diet. With this you can reduce your tg level with in a month. For more detail you can contact us through lybrate.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed