Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Guruswamy

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

7 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Guruswamy BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
7 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Guruswamy
Dr. Guruswamy is one of the best General Physicians in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 7 years. He has done BAMS . He is currently practising at Aswini Clinic in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Guruswamy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - SVM Ayuvedic Medical College, Ilkal, - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

c/o A krishnappa, 2nd Main , 1st cross, Appanna Layout, Mahadevapura, Outer Ring Road. Landmark: Near Kapur InteriorsBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Guruswamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my age is a 22 years and I am facing a problem of neck pain while studying and other times sir please help me to get the cure. Sir please help me to make me pain-free please.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user, - look at what is causing your neck pain - change the posture of looking at mobile/ pc usage - use soft and thin pillow - don't be in same posture of looking/reading for long time - apply ksheerabala taila to the neck and keep hot water bag over there for 15min. Do this for 10days. Internal medications can be decided looking at its results. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Coughing red blood from two days. Earlier I drunk cold drink and got throat infection. What should i do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, liberate user, you should drink lukewarm water. •Gargle, twice with hot saline water. •Tk, steam, twice. •Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, dust, smoke, junk food ,nicotine.•tk, homoeopathic medicine: @Acalipha indica 30-6 pills, thrice. Go for meditation to charge your body and lungs with plenty of Oxygen  in order to clear nasal passage. •Report wkly, your feedback matters for further follow up,  please. Tk,  care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have a major sleeping disorder as I am not able to sleep properly. I hardly sleep for 2-4 hrs and that too very disturbed. Tried various medicines and other options but cud not get proper sleep which cause lot of stress tiredness. Regards

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Hello Doctor, I have a major sleeping disorder as I am not able to sleep properly. I hardly sleep for 2-4 hrs and tha...
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine - try to get at least 6 to 7 hours of uninteruppted sleep at night time go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer. If you have tried all these and still have problems, please consult me for prescription medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning when I wake up it started bleeding from nose. What should I do to reduce it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Every morning when I wake up it started bleeding from nose. What should I do to reduce it?
Hello, you r, running under sinusitis, causing epistaxis in d morning. Inhale steam, twice, dly. Gargle, with hot saline water, twice, avoid, dust, smoke, cold intake, exposure to cold, caffiene, nicotine. Drink, lukewarm water. Tk, homoeo medicne, @ sang, nit 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ kali bichrome 30--6 pills, thrice a day. Ensure, sound sleep in d night, stay fit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my problem is heartbeat is increasing. All over I am prefect. When I goes to army bharti. And the medical examination. My heartbeat increased. How can I solve it. please tell me. Now. My army bharti in. October.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir my  problem  is heartbeat is increasing. All over I am prefect. When I goes to army bharti. And the medical exami...
your problem seems due to performance anxiety so you need to some practice relaxation method like moderate physical exercise regularly good sleep for at least 6-7 hour practice meditation and yoga
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old suffering from depression and withdrawal symptom. Consume alcohol from Last 2 years. Please advice medicine with doses. Constipation and heaviness.I Sleep a lot.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take one spoon of triphala churna with warm water at night time before going to sleep. 1-1 tab of sarpagandha vati with warm water morning and evening. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before going to sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After being adult it is very embarrassing to tell anyone that I am a virgin. Some of my friend said to me that I can not have sex at first time because i am virgin. Is there any treatment available where I can free from this situation. Sorry if it a stupid question.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
After being adult it is very embarrassing to tell anyone that I am a virgin. Some of my friend said to me that I can ...
Common feeling at your age in our customs sex does not happen before marriage you are too young if some women is interested in having sex with you go ahead.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to suck the penis just after removing the condom. My concern is the lubricant on the condom through penis will go in mouth & then in stomach.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Dear lybrate-user it is not good habit and hygenically not safe to suck penis after using condom. Yes after washing sexual parts properly you can safely do oral sucking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach problem. Too much pain during playing and standing for long time. I cannot take long jump also. What should I do to avoid this pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a stomach problem. Too much pain during playing and standing for long time. I cannot take long jump also. What...
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis or hepatitis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 27 Yrs old goin to get married. My penis size is Max 11 cm when I get tempted. And also during masturbation my penis fore skin (rose part) is not coming out. kindly advise me for having sex is it problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 27 Yrs old goin to get married. My penis size is Max 11 cm when I get tempted. And also during masturbation my pe...
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and apply lidocaine ointment during erection over the prepucial skin
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old from last one n half year my sex drives become less. And I loos my erection fast. And also ejaculate fast. Previously I can do to three time nowadays only one time. I took ayurvedic medicine but not solved my problem. Once I stop medicine again same problem happen.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 39 year old from last one n half year my sex drives become less. And I loos my erection fast. And also ejaculate...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle this is very helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years. Old. I have right abdominal heaviness while sitting since last 2 years. Usg lipid profile everything was normal. My md treats it to be ibs and prescribing antacids (pantaprozole) with anti spasmodic (levusulpride) but with very little improvement.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Your treatment is on right track Try tablet normaxin thrice daily for 15 days Avoid constipation Go for an early morning walk and do some light exercise
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It was found a cortical cyst at my left kidney with a size of 1.9x1.6 cm. But no symptoms or pain. Is it to be treated or can be ignored?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It all depends if you have any symptoms or not, but do not ignore it do visit a urologist. You may need to do certain test like kft test known as kidney fiction test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor me and my wife having sex daily and I am getting less count and my wife too. For that what type of food we should take? How we get more energy? It will affect our future having daily sex?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Doctor me and my wife having sex daily and I am getting less count and my wife too. For that what type of food we sho...
Hello, Increase foods richbin amino acids, zinc and protein. You can also compensate these nutrients requirements through synthetic supplements. It can boost up your sperm profile naturally.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering two times to bipolar disorder .what I do to solve this problem. Pleases suggest me any treatment & medicine with complete process because my mind is not concentrated.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am suffering two times to bipolar disorder .what I do to solve this problem. Pleases suggest me any treatment & med...
Bipolar disorder, is a life long disorder with episodes occuring at varying intervals. During times of remission too, you have to take mood stabilizers, so the next episode is delayed and reduced in severity. Consult your psychiatrist and get educated. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor I have sperm leakage problem everyone time leak please doctor tell me what I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hey doctor
I have sperm leakage problem everyone time leak please doctor tell me what I do?
The following precautions are advised to check frequent night emission: · Do not sleep on the back · Do not use milk at night · Avoid overeating · Take your night meal at least before 3 hours before going to bed · Excessive spices, wine, eggs, meat and other stimulating things should be avoided. · Plenty vegetables, fruits should be taken · Tea, curd, betel should be avoided · Food should be chewed thoroughly · Avoid taking much fluid after dinner · Intake water frequently during day time. · Void urine prior to going to bed. · Get up early in the morning since such discharges occur in the morning hours · Excessive horse riding and cycling should be avoided · Deep breathing and long walk in healthy atmosphere should be done · Amorous thoughts and discussions should be avoided · Daily and light exercise should be done · Clean the genitals daily. · Moderate diet should be taken
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A person requires 50gms of protein per day. Which foods of supplements can provide this?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
A person requires 50gms of protein per day. Which foods of supplements can provide this?
Eat fish, eggs. The vegetarian diet is also rich in proteins that your body need. The nuts, beans, soy, pulses and seeds are full of proteins. Dairy products like yogurt, cheese, milk and paneer are rich source of first class proteins.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain nearly 1 weak. But I have treatment in our town govt. Hospital they given 2 different types of tablets. But in morning there is no pain. But at the night time they will started stomach pain. Please give me suggestion and best treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have stomach pain nearly 1 weak. But I have treatment in our town govt. Hospital they given 2 different types of ta...
Hi for hypothyroid it has many symptom and acc to syopmtom treatment dosage is decided for now I suggest you some medicine first of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late nght sleep 5 punarnava mandur 1 tab before lunchand dinner 2. Kumari asav 4 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever from 2 months Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6, Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets 141000, iron 83, tibc (total iron binding capacity) 232 Please suggest what is this?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Fever from 2 months
Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6,
Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets
1410...
Your blood report seems within normal range but still shows value of platelets towards the lower limit. Also Hb is very low. I presume you are having a mild viral infection. If you could describe other symptoms, it would be easier to diagnose your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male. I am feeling light headed, and when I stand once my head got no sense over on my body. And I feel drowsy, and I can't go to crowdy places, if I went to crowdy places, I can't breathe properly, and I get too much sweat on my chest and on my body. I feel dying. Like in movie theatres and public places etc. And my heart beat also raised once. What should I do for this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
The best way is to visit nearest hospital and get yourself checked by ent surgeon for any vestibular problem and a cardiologist for any htn etc. There is possibility of cds also to be excluded by orthopaedician. If you go any vaidya, you may be treated for vatavyadhi. All these symptoms are covered under vatavyadhi.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed