Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Gupta R K

General Physician, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gupta R K General Physician, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gupta R K
Dr. Gupta R K is a popular General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Gupta R K personally at Dr. Gupta's Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gupta R K and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gupta R K

Dr. Gupta's Clinic

# 215/1, 4th Cross Cubbonpet. Landmark: Near to Halsur Police Station. Bangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gupta R K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

asthma problem treatment from yoga which yoga is suitable because I can not take medicine because medicine rect on my body very badly.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
asthma problem treatment from yoga which yoga is suitable because I can not take medicine because medicine rect on my...
No alternative therapy has been found to cure asthma so yoga also is one of them. It can help in keep body healthy in general but not cannot treat asthma. Taking medicines for asthma is only option to deal with this disease.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam I am 37 years old healthy gym regular but suffer from PE only badly who ejaculate in few seconds. All tests done are ok tried few ayurvedic but of no use. Now my wife also complains of not enjoying. Pls suggest some medicine. Should I use OTC gel or tablet that never used earlier. My problem is from teenage time. I get exited while having sex. Pls help.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Hello mam I am 37 years old healthy gym regular but suffer from PE only badly who ejaculate in few seconds. All tests...
Hello. Common treatment options for premature ejaculation include behavioral techniques, topical anesthetics, medications and counseling. Keep in mind that it might take time to find the treatment or combination of treatments that will work for you. Behavioral treatment plus drug therapy might be the most effective course. Kindly consult a psychiatrist/sexologist to discuss what is best suited for you and your partner. Best luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bulgum cough before 2-3 year I did x-ray of my chest and all test of tb and its all was negative its means I do not have a tb but my cough dosent go so please tell me what should I do.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology For Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), PG Diploma In Clinical Counseling, PG Diploma In Oncology & Haematology (A.M), Ayurveda (I) Certification, Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Certificate Course in Homeopathic Oncology
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Your problems are mostly due to allergy. To clear off the sticky mucous, drinking half a glass of luke warm water in which a teaspoonful of fresh honey, 1/4 tsp turmeric and about 2 pieces of black pepper (grind) are mixed properly would help. You can take this twice daily after food. As an alternative to the above-mentioned, you may as well take 10 ml of dabur honitus syrup, thrice daily. It seems you are somehow allergic to certain foods and drinks including tea, which when taken is leading to excess mucous secretion and hence the stickiness and the need to clear throat often. I would first and foremost advise you to restrict intake of such foods/ drinks so that you can prevent most of these issues. I recommend you to have a balanced yet relatively bland diet devoid of excessive spices, salt, oil et al and have a regularized lifestyle with due emphasis on relaxation/ de-stressing. Exercise/ walking for at least 30 - 45 mins should be a part of your daily regimen unless you have other health issues that do not allow you to. Again, in order that you do not get acidity, it is advisable that you avoid tomato based products, citrus fruits/ juices, greasy, fatty or fried and hot foods, sweets, alcohol, caffeinated beverages, tea (with milk), deep fried flesh foods, peppermint, dairy products including chocolates etc. Also, avoid sticky foods that create more of mucous leading to congestion in throat. Hope this helps correct your condition and also give you a long term prophylactic support. Take care and all the very best. Sincerely
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been detected diabetes with hb1 6.7 in jan2016. Doctor advice me to diet control and come after rwo month. Now I have got checked hb-1 5.7. At the same time I also have detected with 60-70percent blockage in LAD and LCX. What I have to do.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have been detected diabetes with hb1 6.7 in jan2016. Doctor advice me to diet control and come after rwo month. Now...
Your weight for the height is high, you should focus on reducing your weight. Start with walking and exercising, that will help increase the hdl which is the good cholesterol, and it will also help reduce ldl which is bad cholesterol that results into blockage of arteries. Get your blood pressure and sugar checked regularly. You might need some medicines in order to keep the sugar and bp in check.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't Feel Well Always thinking about My Headache I don't Fell well. It is start From Month Of March Some Time it is Bigger And Sometime It is Less. But Tomorrow I fell ulti Ulti. But I Don't do Ulti I feel only. And Now I Don't Feel Well Please Suggest Me Best Medicine Or Solution so I recover from It Very Fast.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I don't Feel Well Always thinking about My Headache I don't Fell well. It is start From Month Of March Some Time it i...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a software engineer so when I am looking at system for some time my eyes are getting red and water is coming from eyes. So shall I want to take spects?

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
This seems to be due to dryness of eyes because of continuous working in front of computer screens. Try to take frequent breaks in between your work, wash your eyes frequently, and use some lubricating drops if still not relieved.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and I am having a problem of night fall. May be because I have done hand practice many times. But from few months I have stop that practice. Kindly help me out.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 26 years old and I am having a problem of night fall. May be because I have done hand practice many times. But f...
Nightfall is the uncontrolled ejaculation of semen during sleep. This is generally caused by sexual arousal and orgasm from dreams. Night fall or nocturnal emission is completely normal for males during teenage and early adult years. When boys enter puberty, there occur a lot of hormonal changes. These changes can result in spontaneous erections during sleep or, during the day and nocturnal emissions. These are simply a part of normal development. Causes of night fall discharge the exact cause of night discharge is not known. Some individual think that night discharges are the direct result of the stimulation caused by either dreams or memories of waking sexual activities. However, there has been little experimental evidence to support this theory, and many men claim to have had night discharge without dreams. Another common theory is that wet dreams are the way the body through away excess of semen, while scientifically it is not proved. Night discharge provides a kind of physiological safety valve for sexual tension.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always had an bad headache due to some casualties, so do pls prescribed what to do in these condition, I had servally use ointment, to cure from these situation due it doesn't rid me out, so what would be the best thing for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I always had an bad headache due to some casualties, so do pls prescribed what to do in these condition, I had serval...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 28 years old and my wife is 25 who got married 9 months back. We were trying to have sex but every time we try the penetration is not happening properly and we are not satisfied. Initially my wife was scared and didn't allow me to. We even tried using lubricant which was not of much help. By the time she gets comfortable my erection is going down. Now after many trails what I feel is I am not able to make myself erect for much time where I can guidemonths back. We were trying to have sex but every time we try the penetration is not happening properly and we are not satisfied. Initially my wife was scared and didn't allow me to. We even tried using lubricant which was not of much help. By the time she gets comfortable my erection is going down. Now after many trails what I feel is I am not able to make myself erect for much time where I can goahead. I think I need a lower dose of erectile dysfunction medicine where I can get some time to create a pace to have penetration. Please suggest.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Hi I am 28 years old and my wife is 25 who got married 9 months back. We were trying to have sex but every time we tr...
I feel both of you are erection-penetration focused right from day one. Lack of basic understanding in quality sexuality and sexual matters is the basic cause of this frustration. Reason why it happens is by and large people learn only erection-penetration in sexuality and that too halfheartedly from hearsay guidance and porn watching which are not right methods for long-term marital relationship. I suggest both of you to sit down and discuss self joy and pleasure areas and then connect an expert sexologist either me or anyone nearby, either online or in person for proper quality learning, guidance and support. Believe me this is better then looking for medicines, which you better need to avoid. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering with diabetes. (rbs around 400+) suggest her some diet. And she wants lo follow keto diet is it good for health?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is suffering with diabetes. (rbs around 400+) suggest her some diet. And she wants lo follow keto diet is i...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose level over 400 mg is too high, suggesting totally uncontrolled diabetes. Therefore, first and foremost is to achieve a strict blood glucose control. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg or closer to 100 mg/ 100 ml. PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. To suggest any diet plan I need to know following details: fasting, Pp glucose levels, HbA1c%, present treatment, dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise and lipid profile. Keto diet is good enough, but may be tugh to follow. She may give it a try. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(763 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment