Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gupta K.v

Nephrologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gupta K.v Nephrologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Gupta K.v
Dr. Gupta K.v is an experienced Nephrologist in Chord Road Hospital, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Chord Road Hospital Pvt Ltd in Chord Road Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gupta K.v on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chord Road Hospital Pvt Ltd

#100/101, LIC Colony, West of Chord Road, Basaveswaranagar. Landmark: Near Shankar MuttBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gupta K.v

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Nephrotic Syndrome - 9 Surprising Causes Behind it

DM - Nephrology, MD-Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Nephrotic Syndrome - 9 Surprising Causes Behind it

Nephrotic syndrome is a type of kidney disorder wherein, the body passes out excess amount of proteins through urine, owing to the damage caused to the tiny clusters of blood vessels in the kidneys. The symptoms include putting on excessive weight as a result of fluid retention, foamy urine and severe swelling around the region of the feet, ankles and eyes.

Common causes behind it

  1. Minimal change disease (also known as nil disease) leads to the abnormal functioning of the kidneys
  2. Excess deposit of amyloid proteins in the organs, thus taking a toll on the filter mechanism of the kidneys.
  3. Diabetes affecting the glomeruli (capillaries present in the nephrons of the kidneys).
  4. Systemic lupus  erythematous causing chronic swelling of your kidney.
  5. Membranous nephropathy wherein the membranes in your glomeruli thicken.
  6. Infections such as malaria, hepatitis C, hepatitis B and HIV.
  7. Medications to combat infections and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.

Treatment Available

  1. Kidney Biopsy is an essential part of disease assessment.
  2. Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors bring down blood pressure levels as well as the amount of protein discharged from the urine.
  3. Water pills help control sweating, thus, increasing the fluid flushed from the kidneys.
  4. Statins reduce cholesterol levels.
  5. Blood thinners such as anticoagulants lower the risk of blood clots.
  6. Corticosteroids regulate the immune system and ease the inflammation that results from kidney disorders.
  7. Incorporating certain lifestyle changes such as opting for lean proteins, cutting on the intake of fat in the diet and consuming lesser amounts of salt can treat inflammation and swelling. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
2058 people found this helpful

WHAT is overactive bladder , will it causes frequent urination in males at age of 25 please tell symptoms and reason s for over activeness.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
WHAT is overactive bladder , will it causes frequent urination in males at age of 25 please tell symptoms and reason ...
Frequent urination may be due to many reason like physiological (normal) due to excess tea/ coffee or may psychogenic or may be due to urinary infection consult for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every time I eat something I have to go to washroom, for toilet, even when I go to toilet twice a day. I feel a disturbed bowel. Will you please suggest me something.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Every time I eat something I have to go to washroom, for toilet, even when I go to toilet twice a day. I feel a distu...
Identify the food item, there may be particular food item which may cause this problem. Write things in detail, then discuss it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether Urine Protein Creatinine Ratio of 1: 21.6 is a desirable one. What is the normal value.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Whether Urine Protein Creatinine Ratio of 1: 21.6 is a desirable one. What is the normal value.
Yes it's normal. Normal protein creatinine ratio is less than 30 mg/g.soo your report is within normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do for pkd problem. And gallbladder polyps problem. Really depressed.

BHMS
Homeopath,
For pkd u need to restrict ur protein...sodium free diet...have to restrict ur water intake also..for gall bladder polyp u need proper homeopathic treatment...take less spicy food..pkd and gall bladder polyp both can be cured by homoeopathy..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My question is about my wife she suffering urine infection actually I'm staying away from my family because of my job. and we have sex 15 day once in a month Tell me the solution..

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello. My question is about my wife she suffering urine infection actually I'm staying away from my family because of...
She needs to get treated for urinary infection with antibiotics. She should take plenty of fluids orally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old lady with the problem of urine retention, slight leakage when cough, laugh, what is the remedy????

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Anand
You have stress incontinence. No major effective therapy but you can try pelvic muscle physiotherapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is said we should drink 8 glasses of water or more every day to keep healthy. But I drink more water, frequency of urination increases, causing inconvenience. Please let me know if I should drink less water.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
It is said we should drink 8 glasses of water or more every day to keep healthy. But I drink more water, frequency of...
Dear Lybrate user drinking 8-12glasses water is required to the body for healthy function. Don't suppress the natural urges. When you feel to urge for urine you should pass it. Drinking water less or more both are not good for health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't know why I do feel peeing many times, it just stores in there and not come at the same time and some time later I do feel going to pee, it has just ruined me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I don't know why I do feel peeing many times, it just stores in there and not come at the same time and some time lat...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.chandra aa ras vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kidney has 4mm stone please tell me Ayurveda treatment which result is very good and it's finding easy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My kidney has 4mm stone please tell me Ayurveda treatment which result is very good and it's finding easy.
Hello, If you want you can have homoeopathic medication which will remove your stone and is safe to take! Take homoeopathic medicine - Berberis Vulgaris Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Prevention of kidney stones may include a combination of lifestyle changes and medications. Lifestyle changes You may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: Drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. Eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, your doctor may recommend restricting foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, okra, spinach, Swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose nonanimal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Revert me back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years of age, male. I need ti go toilet frequently after every meal. Before meal if I not ho to toilet it feels full. Even after coconut water I feel that I need to go for toilet. This is happening from last 3 months. What is it? Is it a bigger problem. I am not losing any weight due to this.

Bachelor of Science in Nutrition and Dietetics, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 28 years of age, male. I need ti go toilet frequently after every meal. Before meal if I not ho to toilet it fee...
Hi, you must be having IBS (Irritable Bowel Syndrome ), you should check abt this problem with a doctor. Have khicdi, rice, dal (Arhaar, moong dhuli, lal masoor), curd, coconut water, glucose water for few days, don’t eat outside food and spicy food for at least six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I start pee in morning I have to stop and push few times. Also after erection the stream becomes thin and distorted. But I don't fell frequently urinating or going so many times in night. Remaining all times its normal. I get my urine test it was normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
When I start pee in morning I have to stop and push few times. Also after erection the stream becomes thin and distor...
Please Have plenty of water daily Take Tab chndraprabha Vati 2... 2 for 15 days Chandnasav 20 ml twice daily with water for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years male, I have 7.2 mm stone in mid pole of Rt. Kidney & my urine release inflammatory with pus cells (8-10). It is only from 1 week with back hip pain. Please suggest me permanent treatment.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
I am 38 years male, I have 7.2 mm stone in mid pole of Rt. Kidney & my urine release inflammatory with pus cells (8-1...
U avoid nonveg egg rice palak calcium rich food and vegetables take ayurvedic medicine consult online to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir if I drink a glass of water. I get urine. If I dnt drink water. I can control it fr a day. I'm 42 years old. Women. Please suggest.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Sir if I drink a glass of water. I get urine. If I dnt drink water. I can control it fr a day. I'm 42 years old. Wome...
Dear madam controlling urine will lead to several problems. Don't control urine when there is an urge. Take sufficient water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't felt well past few days and consulted a physician. He said I was hypertensive and suggested to do certain investigations like TFt, usg abdomen, KFT, Ecg, and 24 hour urine vma. Everything was alright. But I still have hypertension sometime. What could be the possible reasons?

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I didn't felt well past few days and consulted a physician. He said I was hypertensive and suggested to do certain in...
Hello there, hypertension is broadly divided into primary and secondary types, where the former variety is of more in incidence almost 90-95 %. However you were asked to get those tests done so that secondary hypertension can ruled out. Primary htn is caused by factors such as genetic and lifestyle factors and etc basically its not due to any other disease. Hope this helps. Keep on taking meds and proper diet and other changes would surely help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my son is 6 yrs old having bilateral grade 4 vur with diverticulum of bladder. A paediatric surgeon advise us for open surgery. Is it compulsory?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Grade 4 vur is quite severe, you can't afford to overlook. With every out of infection there is going to be renal scaring. I agree with paediatric surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir Am Gaurav My Problem Is My Kidney in Two Small. Stone am Drinking More Water or Trying Ayurveda please Tell My Kidney Stone Exit on Ayurveda or Not Please respond Shortly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hello Sir Am Gaurav My Problem Is My Kidney in Two Small. Stone am Drinking More Water or Trying Ayurveda please Tell...
1) avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2) avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3) duration to cure kidney stone is depends upon size, number of stone, position (kidney? urethra?). 4) do skipping exercise daily so that stone can come down to bladder. 5) drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 6) take 4 crushed elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. 7) give feedback in 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had external hemorrhoid and have been control it by eating fiber food, more water, daily exercise also home remedy like aloe vera gel, ointment Robb and sitz bath. The problem now is, is been four days now I had a bowl pass. I don't feel like going to toilet or pass waste. Pls what can I do? Because I think is abnormal.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I had external hemorrhoid and have been control it by eating fiber food, more water, daily exercise also home remedy ...
You are taking all precautions but you are still having constipation. I will advice you to take more fibre, isabgoal and a laxative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc! I have frequent urination problem mostly in night. I'm feeling this problem for 2 years. There is no back pain or high sugar level, no urination allergy but it still irritated me long. Is it unbalanced bladder? Yes I urge to drink also sometimes.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello Doc! I have frequent urination problem mostly in night. I'm feeling this problem for 2 years. There is no back ...
get complete urine examination and back with report, mean time take tab norflox 400 1tab bd, syr alkasyp 1tsf tds, 3-4 lt of water daily for 20 day, it will help avoid masturbation. thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed