Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gupta

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Gupta MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta is an experienced General Physician in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Doctor studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Gupta at Venlakh Hospital in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#123, 5th Main, Sir Puttanna Chetty Road, Chamarajpet. Land Mark:Opp osteen collegeBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

#123, 5th Main, Sir Puttanna Chetty Road, Chamarajpet, Landmark: Opp Osteen College.Bangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to balance hormones naturally means pcod cyst how to eliminate please tell me 4 mm to 7 mm multiple ovarian cyst how to eliminate tell me please I took mac root capsules 1 month and ashokarishta taking 3 months over periods now regular.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
How to balance hormones naturally means pcod cyst how to eliminate please tell me 4 mm to 7 mm multiple ovarian cyst ...
Hello lybrate user- Ayurvedic concept of pcod (poly cystic ovarian disease) is somewhat different than modern concept, it generally occurs due to irregular food and daily habits done specially at the time of menstrual bleeding period. Pcod effect the ovulation process thus makes it difficult for the female to conceive and get pregnant. Some general tips to avoid pcod are- a) Avoid spicy food fast food during the bleeding and take fresh Indian food. B) Use wet sponging instead of taking bath on those days. C) Avoid running, skipping and other exercises on those days. D) Use Hyponidd tablet twice daily with water ten days before menses.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6year old daughter is suffering from asthama she is on inhalers and steriods.

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra, PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi, your kid is in pain, emergency u've managed with her Dr. By the best way, its fine, now take it as an opportunity to consider management by authentic ayurveda in crises free time, as monsoon may trigger her issue again, share her routine, food habits, how her defecation habits, how she sleeps, does she inhale by mouth or snore too, share her x rays, hrct if done, spirometry, pft, weight, any recent blood report, so ayurveda surely will start adding value, till then (with her current medicines), tab krimi mudgar ras 1 twice a day after food kumari-asav 4 tsf twice a day before food with same quantity of water. For 5-7 days, then have to consult ayurveda dr/me humidity/dust/mites/some chemicals like perfumes n mosquito repellents/agarbatti, will be around us still you can reduce/manage by installing dehumidifier n air purifier now a days it adds value to kids n elderly ones.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Most of the time I suffer with my gas problem and I feel very uncomfortable. please tell me some tips for outcome of this problem.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Most of the time I suffer with my gas problem and I feel very uncomfortable. please tell me some tips for outcome of ...
Gas in rectum increases with infection, aerophagia. Eat leisurely. Remain stress free. Eat lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Avoid spicy, oily and besan stuff.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How masturbation affects the body . I am 19 years old and usually masturbate once a day ! Let me know the results.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
How masturbation affects the body . I am 19 years old and usually masturbate once a day ! Let me know the results.
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old and for last 6 months, I have been suffering form vertigo.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon,
Dear if you have vertigo for six months now then it is time some serious steps must be taken about it. Please get your fasting blood sugar, post prandial blood sugar, vit d3 levels, x rays of the cs spine done and see a doctor. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am myasthenia graves effect, 40 years old, what can I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
avoid stress, go for walk daily. take green veg., digestive food, multivitamin,mineral foods,mineral water,fruits juice,take protein diet,amino acid foods. you can go for tests vit.B12, vit.D. mineral , amino acid.cbc. You can take syp. noni 1 tsf in 1 glass of water once a day after meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 68, consuming thyroid, ecosprin and atenolol since 15 yrs. Now blood sugar has increased, fasting 130, Hb 6.5, creatinine 4.7, B12 low and blood urea also low, kidney size small as per sonography. How can adequate levels be achieved by treatment? What has to be treated first/ Want Diet advice also.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is 68, consuming thyroid, ecosprin and atenolol since 15 yrs. Now blood sugar has increased, fasting 130, H...
lybrate-user, She seems to have multiple problems. High BP and diabetes tend to affect kidney function. There is no mention of weight, height, PP glucose level, drugs being taken for diabetes and TSH level as well as dose of thyroxine. Longstanding high BP and diabetes tend to affect kidney function. To reduce creatinine protein intake needs to be reduced. Plus BP should be in good control. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I over come anxiety? Is anxiety a problem or is it safety,? Iam feeling pain in chest when iam anxietic, and unable to breath.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
How can I over come anxiety? Is anxiety a problem or is it safety,? Iam feeling pain in chest when iam anxietic, and ...
Anxiety is a problem not safety alway rather it create false feeling of unsafety in mind This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation centre near your house (this is free of cost) There are centre in big Rajyoga Meditation centre in Hyderabad, you can contact there
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost reproductive ability and I am used medicine it not any progress so you can help me and fine advise that cause I am back my power.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have lost reproductive ability and I am used medicine it not any progress so you can help me and fine advise that c...
Hello- Loss of reproductive ability can be restored by proper treatment and necessary schedule modification. I think you have tried medications without any prescription that is why they have not benefited your cause. Don't lose hope, you can still gain your lost power and can enjoy sexual life ahead easily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache issue for past 3 days... What I need to do??

General Physician,
I have a headache issue for past 3 days... What I need to do??
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked. get your eye sight checked. take rest and balanced diet. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small penis as compare to others And as erection problem nd early release sperm during sex.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have small penis as compare to others And as erection problem nd early release sperm during sex.
PENIS LENGTH ENLARGEMENT IS MOST DEMAND IN THE WORLD LIKE EVERY PERSON WANT TO INCREASE HIS PENIS LENGTH BUT THIS IS NOT POSSIBLE BUT YOU CAN IMPROVE IF YOU HAVE SOME SEXUAL PROBLEM LIKE ERECTION OR TIMING PROBLEM THAT TIME YOU CAN IMPROVE YOUR STAMINA AND LIBIDO AND POWER TAKING BY AYURVEDIC MEDICINE DO YOGA DAILY EAT HEALTHY FOOD
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35years old I am suffering for diabetes still not consult to doctor from 6months I dont have time what can I do please sir tell me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Get doctor consult as soon as possible. Get yourself checked for fasting pp sugar and hba1c. Remember diabetes is a silent killer when not detected. Once detected. You can very easily keep the complications at bay with good glucose control.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir m suffering frm headache since last five days n dats too sever. Its feel lyk dat sumnthng is piercing in my head n the pain is unbearable. So suggest me sumnthng.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Sir m suffering frm headache since last five days n dats too sever. Its feel lyk dat sumnthng is piercing in my head ...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever. please help to recover fast.

General Physician,
I am suffering from fever. please help to recover fast.
Take dolo 650 mg one sos for fever. If not ok in 2-3 days, do some test like cbc, typhidot. Malarial antigen. Inform or see a physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a whitish coated tongue which looks hairy on the upper part. This has resulted into difficulty in speaking. My words do not come out clearly. I have this problem for couple of years. I need a pink healthy tongue. Can any one please help?

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Delhi
A coated tongue is unlikely to be the cause of improper speech. The simultaneous presence of both problems could be a mere coincidence. Please get yourself checked properly to pinpoint the real cause and treat it subsequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from constipation for last 2 week but now blood is coming from anus and also two small balloon structure around anus .i have taken medicines but it gave relieve from bleeding but the balloon structure is still present.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I was suffering from constipation for last 2 week but now blood is coming from anus and also two small balloon struct...
Hello, till you not remove a constipation, you suffer from this problem in future periodically drink green vegetable soup n steam vegetable, instead of water take 2-3 glass of butter milk in a day. Avoid spicy n oily foods triphla churan take 1 tsp at night with semi hot water stay healthy - naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from 3 days. What should I do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
I have headache from 3 days. What should I do?
Get your blood pressure and vision checked drink at least 3 lts water in a day sleep well eat well spend less time on mobile and laptop take any mild painkiller after eating something don't go out in sun check your temperature as well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old female, hereditary of dementia in my family. Now a days feeling low and get confused in words while saying. And get wrong pronunciation while speaking also. My reflexes are getting slow. I want to be fast but somehow I let the things go. I am not feeling enthusiastic now a days. I agree that in family there are some issues which are effecting my mental. Kindly help me how to deal with it. I am trying to escape from whatever difficulties are coming my ways.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Your complaints sound like you are having mild with pseudo dementia. But still, get your thyroid status checked again. Do serum free t3, free t4 and tsh levels. If they are not normal you might need to increase your thyroid medications. If your thyroids are normal then consult me for treatment of depression. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache over for 1 week, what should I do?

General Physician,
I have headache over for 1 week, what should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight, take healthy diet. take proper sleep and rest. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed