Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Govinda Prakash A

MD - Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

9 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Govinda Prakash A MD - Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
9 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Govinda Prakash A
Dr. Govinda Prakash A is a trusted General Physician in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. He has over 9 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MD - Medicine. You can visit him at Shamala Clinic in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Govinda Prakash A on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Medicine - Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3331, 3rd Cross, 6th Main, Hampi Nagar, Vijayanagar Bangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had vit d3 deficiency before. It was 5 couple of years ago. Even now it's just 23. How do I get it in optimal range?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Vitamin d3 below 30 ng/ml is considered low. Consult physician for advice 1. Milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice are good source of vitamin d. 2.15-20 minute exposure to sun light in morning.

Im age in 40 but two days fever still that temperature in 102.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Im age in 40 but two days fever still that temperature in  102.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly

My penis and testis itching vigorously please help give advice. I shave it every 15 days.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My penis and testis itching vigorously please help give advice. I shave it every 15 days.
Try not to shave for two months is there any rashes do let us know for better diagnosis try applying coconut oil.

Hi, I am suffering from neck pain and waist pain due to illness. Please give me some solution.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am suffering from neck pain and waist pain due to illness. Please give me some solution.
Back pain. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.

My skin near penis is becoming red it is like pimples and it itches very much. Starting it is only two itches now it became bigger in size and I t came to other side also.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My skin near penis is becoming red it is like pimples and it itches very much.
Starting it is only two itches now it ...
Though you have not upload any pic of penis. As long as I think it could be std. If you might have had unprotected sexual relation. As a precaution is you should visit to nearest doctor to have to check to better assist your condition to stop further deterioration of your stated condition.

I am 37 years old man, I have been suffered headache (frontal), nose block, cough and slight fever (occasionally) for 15 years. My appetite also lost.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 37 years old man, I have been suffered headache (frontal), nose block, cough and slight fever (occasionally) for...
its n b allergy and it can not be treated permanentally as you know, take steam inhalation and do tooth brush at night, it will help. welcome for further help.

I have speaking trouble. Specosly the letter R. impossible for others to under stand what im saying. A dentist had cut my flush under the tongue.

MDS - Orthodontics, LASERS, BOTOX AND DERMAL FILLERS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
After the treatment of tongue tie, we basically need a speech therapist who can help us in pronunciation. Kindly consult.

I am 23 years old female, 2 years back out of a family problem, my brother happened to slap me, and I started crying, and had breathing trouble, palpitation, and my hand and legs became numb, and whole body nerves were stiff for some time, after sometime, it got back to normal, but I was very exhausted, and my body was paining. This again happened last year, but no such incidents happened, but all of sudden, the same kind of thing happened. Why is this happening?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old female, 2 years back out of a family problem, my brother happened to slap me, and I started crying,...
You are shocked by that incident. With your body that incident also hurt your mind. Try to forget all that to live a peaceful life. Do meditation and little yoga daily. Take healthy diet and sound sleep. Take five phos 4 tab 4 times daily.

I am 50 years old. I have a vericos vain problem in my left leg. What I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Avoid long standing use leg stocking use pillow under your limb visit a doctor near you if pain occurs there are different kinds of surgery you can ask from a professional surgeon.

I am 19, male. I used to get ometing in morning while brushing teeths. And sometimes after having food, this problem I face frequently. For few days it is stopped. Is it something serious. Please help.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
It's result of enamel loss or cavities rule out cavities use colgate sensetive tooth paste twice daily.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies but did not work, what to do? Please help me!

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies but did not...
This may be due to Tension Headache, Migraine etc. Take bedrset, Plenty of fluids, Pain killers like Paracetamol Tablets for two days. Relaxing techniques like Deep Breathing, Pranaayama etc. for two days. If no relief see your doctor

I am having erectile dysfunction and and won't able to stand penis when sex in real also having premature ejaculation what to do with this can you help?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am having erectile dysfunction and and won't able to stand penis when sex in real also having premature ejaculation...
Hello- ED & PE are commonly seen in extreme sexual exhaustion. It occurs due to excemssive masturbation which causes a considerable reduction of testosterone and weakening of nerves and muscles of the penis. It can be cured by the use of aphrodisiac medicines.

I am 26 yrs old. When I wake from sleep at morning, I feel a very pain on my head. And its continue the whole day.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir it is coomon to have a headache now a days it would be very helpful if check your bp it can be due to stress and incomplete sleep and a weakened eye sight. My personal suggestion is that take proper sleep abt 7 hrs if possible a 30 min brisk walk and for acute attack a combiflam sos but iif its persisting you should go for acheck up.

Hi I am 66 years old. I have diabetes for the last 21 yrs. I am taking veglibose0.3, metformin img, and insulins also. I am fed up with this. Can you suggest some alternative medicines?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
To maintain sugars under control tabs/insulin required, practice medidation/exercise/life style management.

I feeling weakness due to excessive masturbation . My knees are also feel weakness and also testicles are very small . please suggest overall redevelopment of body specially knees and testicles.

Fellow In Arthroscopy, Fellow In Joint Replacement , MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I feeling weakness due to excessive masturbation . My knees are also feel weakness and also testicles are very small ...
Hi good evening, avoid excessive masturbation try to take nutritional diet and multivitamin supplements most important physical exercise like static cycling, static quadriceps exercises, hamstring exercises will help you to recover from your knee pains, thank you.

Hi sir. i'm 16 years old from last three years i'm masturbating like twice a day is it risky? so far i'm awesome.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi sir. i'm 16 years old from last three years i'm masturbating like twice a day is it risky? so far i'm awesome.
You will find many web sites that say excess masturbation causes: ? Fatigue. Feeling tired all the time ? Lower back pain ? Thinning hair / Hair Loss ? Soft / Weak Erection ? Premature Ejaculation ? Eye floaters or fuzzy vision ? Groin / Testicular Pain ? Pain or cramp in the pelvic cavity or/and tail bone 98% people have WRONG BELIEF that to masturbate is bad, harmful. Is it true that to masturbate in excess causes joint pain, backache, kamjori, reduction in weight, poor concentration, poor memory, mental/psychiatric illness, problems of erection problems, problems of pregnancy? To masturbate is considered a bad habit, bachpan ki galati, hand practice, mutlya marne, hand shaking, waste of energy, loss of memory

I just saw an accident late night yesterday. From then I couldn't sleep. I tried alot but I can't. Also felling bit of headache. Please give me some remedies.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I just saw an accident late night yesterday. From then I couldn't sleep. I tried alot but I can't. Also felling bit o...
Take one dose of aconite 200, you will be fine gradually. Go out with friends and do not let your mind think of negative result. People come out of accidents and worst things also.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors