Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gopalkrishna B.a

Orthopedist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Gopalkrishna B.a Orthopedist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Gopalkrishna B.a
Dr. Gopalkrishna B.a is an experienced Orthopedist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at The Bangalore Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gopalkrishna B.a on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Karnataka Orthopaedic Association
Bangalore Orthopaedic Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#202, R V road, Jayanagar 2nd Block, Basavanagudi. LandMark: Near South End CircleBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gopalkrishna B.a

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am a male 38 feeling pain in shoulder & neck, having pain on the back side of foot, from last 1 week. No uric acid, no bp only low vitamin d 7. 5

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query. A lot of multiple joint pains, myalgia, fatigue and weakness can be due to lack of vitamin d levels in the body, my advice is to supplement adequately and let me know if your symptoms still persist. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, my question is my body hi healthy but my hand is week. So I wanted to improvement in hand like all body.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Hi sir, my question is my body hi healthy but my hand is week. So I wanted to improvement in hand like all body.
Hello, you can start strengthening exercises with 2 kgs of dumblles for 20 times initially. Hello physiotherapy is the best treatment for this condition. I can help you by providing correct ergonomic and physiotherapeutic tips. Till then you can follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily. 2. Heavy lifting exercises for 15 mins. 3. You can add some squatting, wall pushups and weight bearing activities. 4. Use protein intake. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 9. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. Thanks. Wish you happy and pain free life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heyy,i m going to be 21 on this may.My height is 5 feet and my weight is 43 kg. I want to grow 4-5 inches. And also there is pain in both my knees. Please help me

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sorry,its already late and those doctors who still say that yr ht will increase at this juncture of your life r all fake
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my elbow. Kindly suggest.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Hi for pain take cold water fomentation for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Do stretching and gentle massage of hand elbow. If still you don't get relief and need further advice, consult me via lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lots of pain in outside of my body. Leg pain is very cruel. I am a footballer I want to play every time. Please tell me a solution for this pain. Please help me doctors.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have lots of pain in outside of my body. Leg pain is very cruel. I am a footballer I want to play every time. Pleas...
It could be due to muscle cramp. Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos, Drink plenty of water with ORs/Electral, take rest. If no relief, consult. Take one tablet of Neurobion Forte daily for few days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is rajesh. I havr back pain in last three years left side. Please help this matter.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My name is rajesh. I havr back pain in last three years left side. Please help this matter.
Back Pain. Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily Bhujang Asana x 15 timesx twice daily Core Strengthening Exercises. Back Stretching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is pain in my neck. Can you please tell me about a medicine or a cure for that.

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello welcome to lybrate you seem to be suffering from acute muscular pain. I would advise you to get a x-ray cervical spine to rule out any disc prolapse. For acute muscular pain I advise following: 1. A combination of pain killer and muscle relaxant containing diclofenac and thiocholchiside. 2. To do hot fomentation of the affected area. 3. To apply diclofenac ointment locally. 4. To get physiotherapy done particularly ultrasonic heat massage. Your pain would start getting better in 5 days. If any disc prolapse is found you would be treated with a combination of pregabalin and methycobalamine. Share my opinion with your doctor before you act upon it. I hope it helps. Stay healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Once I had a sports meet and I was having fever but even then I went for the race, after the race I got cramps that I couldn't even walk, I was admitted in hospital but I never fully recovered, now the problem is even after 6 years, I get the pain whenever I bend my knee fully, I did exercise and build leg muscles but still not much difference, what to do now.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Once I had a sports meet and I was having fever but even then I went for the race, after the race I got cramps that I...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 54yrs, and having pain in right side of my lower abdominal, and back pain, from 5 days, wat it be? Is it any danger sign?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am aged 54yrs, and having pain in right side of my lower abdominal, and back pain, from 5 days, wat it be? Is it an...
14 glass water must for you in a day do heat fermentation twice a day for 20 minutes for back and do spine stretching exercise if it work then ok otherwise tk gynecology help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very depressed, I want to end my life but I have a family so I can't do that. Please help me I want my life back. These moments encourages me to kill myself. Plse provide me with suitable medical help.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am feeling very depressed, I want to end my life but I have a family so I can't do that. Please help me I want my l...
Severe depression can make one feel helpless and life worthless to live. How ever let me assure you depression like any other illness is treatable and once you are out of it, life is worth living. I would sincerely suggest you to talk to anyone you trust and consult a psychiatrist. Start treatment urgently along with counseling. Also follow some suggestions - never stay alone - ask some one to stay with you 24 x 7 - whenever you have negative thoughts, don't keep it to you, just talk it out with anyone - be with family, friends and people who comfort you consult again in case of any queries or assistance required.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my hand what to do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Pain in the hands can be due to numerous causes. However early morning pain is significant. Might warrant blood tests and a rheumatology check up. Other causes can be tendonitis or repetitive stress injury or carpal tunnel syndrome (usually has numbness of hands also).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from back pain from twenty days. He is not able to do work, it's paining. He has consult to doctor but still he had not get rid of it. He had taken certain tablets but still it's paining. What shall he do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
He is suffering from back pain from twenty days. He is not able to do work, it's paining. He has consult to doctor bu...
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 25 age old. I have an headache and shoulder pain in every night. Morning time i'm not think about that but night time I can't sleep. Please help to solve this problem.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes for chronic headache and my advise to my patients is to get an opinion from a neurophysician for evaluation and appropriate tests. As far as shoulder pain is concerned, if you have no h/o any injury to your shoulder and there are no s/s of any inflammation or infection like skin redness, swelling, local warmth over skin etc, - you can start with ice packs, anti inflammatory medication, physical therapy, activity modification. Most of the issues will resolve if there is no structural damage to your shoulder, if pain persists after 2-3 weeks, then we will have to get some investigations done in your case. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in lower back .pain increases on sitting Not so much pain on walking Some relief on applying dfo gel.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Pain in lower back .pain increases on sitting Not so much pain on walking
Some relief on applying dfo gel.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male have Nervousness & pain in backache due to fat around legs. My face very dull & black shade below eye's dark circle. please advise.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 22 years old male have Nervousness & pain in backache due to fat around legs. My face very dull & black shade be...
Hello , we have to rule out this type of pain through investigation (xray or mri. It may be due to piriformis syndrome or lumber disc prolapse. *initially you have to take rest as much as you can. *place pillow under your knees while sleeping. *lying on bed which is firm (not too hard and not too soft) *take calcium rich diet and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. *avoid heavy lifting. *avoid excessive rotational activities, forward bending etc. *perform some gentle exercises and stretching of all joints. *walk straight with shoulder protracted. I will explain you stiffness and pain reducing techniques in the next session. Wish you a happy and pain free life thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can cartilage be regenerated after osteoarthritis as Dr. wellness team says as they cure diabetes and arthritis.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can cartilage be regenerated after osteoarthritis as Dr.   wellness team says as they cure diabetes and arthritis.
Mr. Lybrate-user, so far in the world there is no cure discovered for diabetes and similarly there is no drug which can regenerate the cartilage degenrated in osteoarthritis. So if some has discovered that he should be getting nobel prize for that.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hemogram report says eosinophil 13.3 which should be 0-6, eosinophil- absolute count 0.95 which should be 0.02- 0.50 And basophilic absolute count 0.01 which should be 0.02- 0.10 Remarks said Alert Eosinophilia. Don't know what to do, is it a concern? I don't have any other problem except back ache due to poor posture.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hem...
You can take Vit. D course of 6 weeks as sometimes due to low vit. D levels, pain may occur at different parts of the body and generally vit. D level is low for most people. This should solve 70-80% of your pain. You can consult me privately for Vit. D course. Also, if you feel its postural, you should place a pillow in between your back and the chair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, for past few days I have pain under my feet area around the heel. Pls advise.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Hi doctor, for past few days I have pain under my feet area around the heel.
Pls advise.
You have planter fasciitis and need proper evaluation and then treatment. You can get cured with eswt
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from back pain for 3 days. what can i do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I was suffering from back pain for 3 days. what can i do?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed