Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gopal T L

BAMS, MD-Ayurveda

Ayurveda, Bangalore

12 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. Gopal T L BAMS, MD-Ayurveda Ayurveda, Bangalore
12 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Gopal T L
Dr. Gopal T L is a renowned Ayurveda in Chickpet, Bangalore. He has been a successful Ayurveda for the last 12 years. He has done BAMS, MD-Ayurveda . You can meet Dr. Gopal T L personally at Sri Dhanvantri Ayurvedic Clinic in Chickpet, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gopal T L on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - SDM College of Ayurveda, Udupi, - 2005
MD-Ayurveda - SDM College of Ayurveda, Udupi, - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Karnataka Ayurvedic and Unani Practitioners Board

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#71, Anchepet, B. T. Street, Avenue Road Cross. Landmark: Next to Rice Memorial ChurchBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gopal T L

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir meri age 55 years he hai blood pressure 30 sal se he 15 sal pahle neoplastic bhi hui thi or mughe cml bhi he me cardias10 and cancar5 and Leviticus bhi leta hu pichle 6 mahine se penis me hardness aati hi nahi he or aati bhi he to1minit ke liye sex ki bahot man hota he penis me bahot weakness he intercourse bhi kabhi hardness thodi aati he to 1 minit se jyada nahi ho pata please iska bina said infect wala treatment bataiye.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir meri age 55 years he hai blood pressure 30 sal se he 15 sal pahle neoplastic bhi hui thi or mughe cml bhi he me c...
Hi, take continue your medicines, avoid salty and spicy and oily meals. Do kegal exercise. Kegal exercise designed to strength your pelvis floor muscles. It helps also in increase size of penis. This can help improved erection quality and indirect enlarge penis. First find your pelvis muscle. While urinating contract pelvis muscle stop the flow of urine hold it for 10 seconds and release urine. Repeat this exercise 3 to 10 time per day. It is best exercise for penis erection dysfunction and enlargement for penis. Kegal exercise is better than viagra. Take ginseng daily better stamina.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat something, I never feels hungry. How to make myself hungry as I also want to gain fat and weight?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diabetic Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Yamunanagar
Whenever I eat something, I never feels hungry. How to make myself hungry as I also want to gain fat and weight?
Your weight is ok for your height you should take protein rich diet to fulfill your requirements start your every meal with sald to increase your appetite consume honey water 4 times in a day consult privately for detailed diet chart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My face have back spot and pimple as well as my chest also full of pimple give me best medicine name?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My face have back spot and pimple as well as my chest also full of pimple give me best medicine name?
Hi,Acne is the most common teenage problem.Acne is a result of a blockage in the follicles or the pores on the skin. It includes whiteheads, pimples, blackheads and rashes, and occurs usually on the face, chest. Homoeopathy cures acne conditions like blackheads, whiteheads, skin rashes and oily skin very effectively. *Treatment part for the acne -- 1. Take kali brom 30 ch , (wsi) 3 drops daily morning empty stomach. 2. Take Berberis Aquafolium Q 10 drops with water twice a day. * Management part for the acne-- 1.drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 2. Eat healthy and balanced diet including whole grain meals , green leafy vegetables and fruits. 3. avoid oily , junk and spicy food. *Home remedy for acne-- Crush coriander leaves and take out its juice, then mix it with a pinch of turmeric powder , now apply on acne at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 48 year Man, having diabetic and high blood pressure. One month back my left leg muscle (below knee) was squeezed due a slip from bike. I had taken pain killer and applied locally muscodac gel. There is pain still continues, what shall I do ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am a 48 year Man, having diabetic and high blood pressure. One month back my left leg muscle (below knee) was squee...
1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, good evening, how to have a healthy, clear glowing skin ever for oily skin tone thanking you,

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hello doctors, good evening, how to have a healthy, clear glowing skin ever for oily skin tone thanking you,
Use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash daily use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar with mother for 5 mins after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a 2nd cesarean on 31st august. I want to ask that can I join gym after 3 months. Doing exercise affects breast feeding. Please guide me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had a 2nd cesarean on 31st august. I want to ask that can I join gym after 3 months. Doing exercise affects breast ...
hello, Yes , you can join gym after 3 months. Stress, physical should not affect the quantity and quality of breast milk production if you are feeding regularly and 3-4 hrly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A month ago I had some blood tests in which my calcium level was 9.5 in normal range n vit d 5.8 wid its severe deficiency. I started taking vit d supplements as suggested by Dr. But I also started taking women Horlicks wid milk twice a day. Will it increase my calcium level abnormally as women Horlicks z rich in ca n milk too? Also my tsh was 9.6 I am taking thyrox 12.5 mg.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
A month ago I had some blood tests in which my calcium level was 9.5 in normal range n vit d 5.8 wid its severe defic...
There is no reason to worry. You can take the milk with Horlicks if you enjoy it. In order to gain good healthy you need to exercise along with taking supplements. A healthy lifestyle is very important as it can help you to deal with the thyroid problem also. Include Yoga as it is very beneficial in hormonal disturbances and harmonizes the whole body mechanism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have discharge in one nipple with squeeze without pain. I have no identify lumps in my breast. The color of discharge is some time squeeze watery, some time, yellowish, some time rare with blood. I have two children. Second child is 12 year old and I stop feeding in 7 year before. And discharge is release 2 or 3 duct of nipple it is normal?

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I have discharge in one nipple with squeeze without pain. I have no identify lumps in my breast. The color of dischar...
If the discharge has been persisting for some time, there are two things to be done. One blood test is required along with medicines for 3 months. Secondly, a mammogram or USG at a good centre if possible. Do not panic but it is definitely desirable to be cautious and rule out all possibilities.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
NEWLY DIAGNOSED DIABETES MELLITUS
Many people are curious to know if they have diabetes. It is natural to worry especially if there are changes in their health.

Usually diabetes presents with increased thirst, increased urination, tiredness, weight loss, increased appetite. If you have any of these symptoms you should have your blood sugar levels tested. There are 3 tests which need to be done. One is fasting sugars, two is post prandial sugars and three is HBA1c. These 3 tests if on the higher side will indicate diabetes. The third test of HBA1c will indicate the duration of increased blood sugars in the previous months. A consultation post these 3 tests will enable your doctor to guide you on the further mode of treatment.

The management of diabtes in basicially through drugs, insulin, exercise and diet modifications. If you have further doubts you should consult on further management.
8 people found this helpful

I have too many pimples on my face. I had tried many things to get rid of this pimples but nothing works. So please if you could tell me the way to get rid of these pimples.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I have too many pimples on my face. I had tried many things to get rid of this pimples but nothing works. So please i...
Pimples are due to hormonal changes, pollution, excess sweating on face, application of cosmetics, Wash ur face 4 times daily with Face washes meant for acne Stop applying any creams on face Except pimples ointment Take dr. Prescribed tablets depending on severity Avoid junk foods Avoid milk foods Getting pimples in teenage is normal for any person But not taking treatment modifies ur face with lot of problems like marks and scars To correct these problems it needs peels, dermaroller and lasers
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year. My four up teeth is in out side direction from mounth and also there is gap b/w them. I need a solution. But I don't want teeth chilp. Any other method please suggest me?

BDS
Dentist, Pune
U need a checkup followed by a orthodontic treatment (braces treatment) to realign your malaligned teeth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I kiss my gf something white like liquid come from her vagina. It is said that when it discharged in large amount she would never become pregnant is it true or not please advise me in full details.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Female sexual excitement is followed by secretion of fluids from her vagina, it is absolutely normal and it has nothing bad todo with pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male and I am suffering from stomach pain from last 9 hours. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 23 year old male and I am suffering from stomach pain from last 9 hours. What should I do?
Hello, This may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas/ constipation or gastroenteritis You can take 1.Tablet Meftal Spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days.. and follow care advises given below .Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti pain is on which side of abdomen ? also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not ? so that we can reach diagnosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 30 years old, facing hair fall problem from last 10 years, I have tried lot of things but not getting results, my skin is dry, permanent dandruff problem, some doctors say this is skin problem, suggested me to use zydip-c lotion, tried same, but not effective for long time, can you please suggest some ayurvedic treatment, so that I get rid of dandruff permanently & if possible good hair growth.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, I am 30 years old, facing hair fall problem from last 10 years, I have tried lot of things but not getting result...
Hello, dandruff causes hair loss so its necessary to treat dandruff first. Take thuja 200, 5 drops in the morning, once in a week. Take arnica q and cochleria arom. Q in equal amount, mix with equal amount of coconut oil, and apply this on your scalp, thrice a day. Wash your hair with b&t anti- dandruff shampoo. Home remedies are as follows:- coconut oil helps eliminate dandruff due to its antifungal properties. It also moisturizes dry scalp and provides relief from itching. Take some coconut oil and mix half the amount of lemon juice in it. 1. Rub it on your scalp and massage for a few minutes. 2. Wash your hair after at least 20 minutes. 3. Follow this remedy two to three times a week. Revert me after 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 19 years old female and have backache once in 5 or 10 days nd that pain lasts for 2 to 3 days she cooked some tablets too but haven't got any relief. What should she do now.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My friend is 19 years old female and have backache once in 5 or 10 days nd that pain lasts for 2 to 3 days she cooked...
Avoid strain do rest. Tk heat fermentation and apply pain relief ointment. Sit straight maintain your posture. Avoid long sitting and toward bending. Avoid all exercise at time. If feel better then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment for few days after relief start stretching exercise of spine and legs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male 56 years old, work (only desk job) for 12 hours a day, mon to sat. Suffering from back pain for the last 2 or more years. I suffer more when I forward bend for a longer time. let's say for 3-5 minutes. It takes time to make myself stand straight immediately after if I do some work in forward bend position.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir / madam ? I have snoring ?how to stop that ,please suggest me . My age is 27.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Snoring: Snoring is mainly due to Vibration of Pharyngeal parts mainly soft palate parapharyngeal bands base of tongue, Adenoids and polyps in nose etc and also Deviated nasal septum plays the role. It is better to Go for sleep study test and Endoscopy of Nose and Throat in Awake and sleeping pt. Also MRI during sleep helps to come to Diagnosis. Sleep Ap machine can help the pt . Also surgery of Nasal polyp, Deviated Nasal Septum, Tonsils and Adenoids, Soft palate and Base tongue can help to cure or reduce the Snoring….
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have lost my hair and my age is 22 So I want to consult to you for regrow my hair. So please help me regarding this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir I have lost my hair and my age is 22 So I want to consult to you for regrow my hair. So please help me regarding ...
Homoeopathic medicine Acid phos. 30( Dr Reckeweg), drink 5 drops morning empty stomach, once in week. .Wiesbaden 30(SBL )drink 5 drops daily morning empty stomach. .Natrum mur 6x( Dr Reckeweg), chew 4 tabs twicedaily .Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) Amla juice 20 ml empty stomach in luke warm water 10 mim before Acid phos 30 1.Drink 6-8 glasss extra water daily 2.2 glass milk daily 3.Take nutritious diet 4.Avoid junk nd spicy food,fast food,cold drinks 5.Take a sound and refreshing sleep
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is gape in my neck spinal bone which bone is start from neck n go through shoulder to arm n I am having so much pain.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
There is gape in my neck spinal bone which bone is start from neck n go through shoulder to arm n I am having so much...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed