Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gita Ganguly Mukherjee

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Gita Ganguly Mukherjee Gynaecologist, Bangalore
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Gita Ganguly Mukherjee
Dr. Gita Ganguly Mukherjee is a trusted Gynaecologist in St. Johns Road, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Gita Ganguly Mukherjee personally at DR Gita Ganguly Mukherjee in St. Johns Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gita Ganguly Mukherjee on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C B 34, Nr Tank No 2, Salt Lake City,Sec 1, Salt lake city-bidhan nagarBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am mother to a 2.7years old boy n second time pregnant (6 weeks old). During the first pregnancy, even with best of diet and health I had to go through caesarean due to less amniotic fluid. Are there greater chances for this time too for caesarean and not normal? What all I can do to have a normal delivery this time? Any special diet, exercise, physics work, yoga etc required? Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am mother to a 2.7years old boy n second time pregnant (6 weeks old).
During the first pregnancy, even with best of...
It's not necessary that you will have c section again just take care of your pregnancy with proper diet and regular exercises etc and stay under the treatment of an obstretician

Dear Doctor, I am 26 years old and got married before 3.6 years but still not got pregnant in fact went to doc in nagpur itself, they told me that I am patient of Polysytic and even I got rid of that but I am not getting proper medicine and in short want to have my own child as erliest

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Go to your doctor and get detailed investigations for both of you and your husband. PCOS patients usually respond well to infertility treatments. Along with drugs, you must control your weight and diet. All the best.

When I am doing sex with my partner.. After my sperm released. Into her vagina.. They getting too much mood. So kindly give advice to what I have to do..

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
When I am doing sex with my partner.. After my sperm released. Into her vagina.. They getting too much mood. So kindl...
Failing to do Foreplay can ruin mood or leave you unsatisfied. Sex without foreplay means you’re not taking your needs into consideration, because foreplay is much more important to women than to men. Foreplay is a set of emotionally and physically intimate acts between couple meant to create sexual arousal and desire for sexual activity. Vagina secretes natural lubricating solution which is secreted by bartholin's gland. Foreplay also helps in secreting natural lubricant which will improve sex life.

I am 29 yrs old having old pcos. Not taking any medicine for that. Recently 4 cm hemorrhagic cyst observed in my right every over the usg pelvic. My tsh is also 5.06. My Dr. advice me tab folvit tab novelon tab tyrox 25. Can conceive normally please reply soon.

D.G.O
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 29 yrs old having old pcos. Not taking any medicine for that. Recently 4 cm hemorrhagic cyst observed in my righ...
Hamorrhgic cyst in usg shown of which day of your menses. Need further usg revaluation for cyst. Continue your medication. If every parameter is normal you will be pregnant very soon ater leaving tab. Novelon.

I am 39 week pregnant. Today gone for ultrasound in which everything come ok. But weight of baby come 3.9 kg. For which my doctor told to get admit we operate and done delivery. What should I do as there is no pain and not any discharge come yet. Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 39 week pregnant. Today gone for ultrasound in which everything come ok. But weight of baby come 3.9 kg. For whi...
Can wait and watch for a week but with a very good size baby high chances of caesarean section. Thats why your doctor wants to do caeser with proper prepration n planning than emergency. Thanks Regards

My wife age 52 ys menopause stage all reports say normal but weakness for the last 3 months. Kindly advise

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If its causing excessive weakness, consult your doctor. You may have to take hormone replacement therapy.

My tsh level is 8.86. And I am anxious to conceive, doctor suggested me to have eltroxin of 50 mcg a day. My doubt is will my tsh level go down quickly if I use 100 mcg a day? so that I can conceive faster? please suggest me.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My tsh level is 8.86. And I am anxious to conceive, doctor suggested me to have eltroxin of 50 mcg a day. My doubt is...
Thyroid medicines need to be taken as recommended. Overdosing can be catastrophic. It may lead you to more serious effects than the primary disease itself. This treatment is replacement therapy of deficient hormone in your body. Chances are that you would require this medicine on a very long period basis. You will conceive on the right dose and not on a high dose. Be informed about thyroid better. It helps to be convinced better by your self education.

I am taking sperms every day from 8 months now I get a lump on the pencilin. Please suggest.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.

Hello doc. Firstly I have irregular periods. I had missed my periods last month ie in July n in this month I had got it on 9th n got over on 13th. On 16th I had an unprotected intercourse thus took a pill on same day. The problem is ,now again I have got my period. Ie twice in a month. My periods r preponed by 15 days. Why is it so? I'm unable to understand anything. Is it that I'm pregnant or my periods cycle got messed up cos of the contraceptive pill?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello doc.
Firstly I have irregular periods. I had missed my periods last month ie in July n in this month I had got ...
Hello User, The period which you had were due to the pills you took and you will not get pregnancy don't worry. It is advisable that you may have unprotected sex in safe period ( A menstrual cycle is calculated from the first day of your period to the first day of the next period (1). Safe period is from day 1 to 7 and day 21 to the rest of the cycle, when you can have sex without worrying about getting pregnant.). Today many females take these pills on regular basis please note that they are emergency pills and not something to use on regular basis. Don't get used to taking these pills as they have side effects in long term and recurrent use may lead to irregular periods. And explain it to your partner too so that you don't have to worry. Irregular periods is a major issue which females face today. Take care. God bless!

Sir. Meri gf ko 32 din sa jada ho gaya hai par abhi tak periods nahi aaya please aap koi dawa bataiye jissa ki periods aa jai. please sir dawa ka naam bataiyega.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir. Meri gf ko 32 din sa jada ho gaya hai par abhi tak periods nahi aaya please aap koi dawa bataiye jissa ki period...
Hello, aap use pregnancy test karne ko kahe woh bhi uski period ki expected date ke 1 hafte baad ki morning ki first urine se.

I think I am pregnant in this month. but now we don't want any baby So how can I break my some days pregnancy without any medicine please reply.

Doctor of Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I think I am pregnant in this month. but  now we don't want any baby So how can I break my some days pregnancy withou...
First conferm pregnancy, if it is positive & very early pregnancy & if you both the partners are not willing to continue pregnancy than, it can be terminated by taking medicines.

My period is due on d 27th of this month and we used an ovulation kit to confirm ovulation. We had intercourse on al fertile days. What are the chances of me conceiving this month?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My period is due on d 27th of this month and we used an ovulation kit to confirm ovulation. We had intercourse on al ...
If everything is fine and you had intercourse during ovulation then there are good chances of conception.

I am 20 years old girl. I had ny period from 2jan to 5 jan. Then I did sex on 10th jan. I took unwanted 72 within next 3 hours. I got unusual period type but light bleeding on 16th jan. Can you please tell me the reason. Was it my periods?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old girl. I had ny period from 2jan to 5 jan. Then I did sex on 10th jan. I took unwanted 72 within nex...
The hormones in the pill sometimes cause bleeding. . Your normal period must start in normal time, or 2 4 day later.

Sir, Yesterday I had unprotected sex on my 6th day of menses should I take emergency pill or not?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, Yesterday I had unprotected sex on my 6th day of menses should I take emergency pill or not?
Dear Lybrate user. If you are sure that you are on sixth day of menses, there is no need to take any medicine. There is no chance of pregnancy. Take care.

Which type of precautions are necessary during pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Important to accept pregnancy as normal part of life and no need for extraordinary precautions if all normal (can be confirmed by obstetrician-gynaecologist). Just to mention few- 20 % more calories, balanced diet, routine excercises, activities, mental positivity and relaxation, proper sleep, using condoms, taking supplements of iron, calcium, vitamins, protein.

Patient of breast cancer pathologic grade 3 and no lymph node involvement size more than 3 cm but less than 5 cm .on upper inner part of left breast. Modified radical mastectomy done adjuvant chemotherapy going on .ER neg. PR neg. HER 2 by IHC method neg as reported by TATA Cancer hospital Mumbai .but same hospital showed last impression as uninterpretable when FISH method is used .

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
It's a grade 3 tumour with size more than 3 cm. If mastectomy done and no lymph nodes positive patient does not need radiotherapy. However triple negative are aggressive cancers and for these chemotherapy is a must for any tumour greater than 0.5cm in size. You should complete all the prescribed doses of chemotherapy and be on regular follow up. That gives a best chance for cure/control.

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.

Im 22 years old and I have a problem with irregular periods. My intake is healthy only. But im having this problem often. My weight is 62. Im over weight. I can not do any exercise since im busy. Can you please guide me.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Im 22 years old and I have a problem with irregular periods. My intake is healthy only. But im having this problem of...
Hi, unless you exercise and reduce weight it is difficult to regularise your period.It is not only for your periods but for your overall health.Even if you take hormones to regularise your period ultimately it will work only when you start exercising.Just aim for 5% of your weight reduction say 3 kg in 3 months by diet and exercise.You will feel fantastic improvement.
View All Feed