Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy Cardiologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy
Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy is a trusted Cardiologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy at Girish Krishna Murthy Clinic in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy

Girish Krishna Murthy Clinic

172, 36th A Cross, 7th Block, Jaya Nagar Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 46 yrs old female suffering from hypothyroid frm last 6 yrs I take thyronorm 100 mcg at the same tym I have high bp on which I was suggested numlo at. It was going normal but frm last 6 months i'm putting on weight and hav developed gap in knees too. My tsh levels r normal. My diet is same and my concern is weight please guide me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, an under-functioning thyroid is a hormonal disruption that could be fixed via good eating habits and an active lifestyle. At our clinic we do have several clients come in with a thyroid disorder which we successfully rectify with lifestyle intervention and behavioral modification. This would be a great platform for you to be on as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having continuous pain below/under the left front side of rib cage. Please tell me what problem it could be?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having continuous pain below/under the left front side of rib cage. Please tell me what problem it could be?
It could be a muscular pain 1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest 5.If no relief,consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HIS CHOLESTEROL LEVEL IS HIGH TOTAL CHOLESTEROL :- 255 LDL :- 148 TRIGLYCERIDES :- 369 what to do? Age 37.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
HIS CHOLESTEROL LEVEL IS HIGH TOTAL CHOLESTEROL :- 255
LDL :- 148
TRIGLYCERIDES :- 369
what to do? Age 37.
Try fat restricted diet, no junk food. Regular minimum 45 minute strenius exercise do this for 2 months then check 12 hour fasting lipid profile and TSH, FBS PPBS URIC ACID REPORTS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and suffering with high BP it's comes about 140/90, while I have done whole checkup wih RML hospital lft, kft, tmt holter etc. All is normal after seeing these test they only advise to take a medicine Amlip D. Which impact on my body very badly specially on my eyes. Can you advise is there any permanent/guaranteed treatment for BP.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 30 years old and suffering with high BP it's comes about 140/90, while I have done whole checkup wih RML hospita...
Hello I think you don't have any physic an issue which gives you high blood pressure. probable reason for high BP Work stress high salt intake lack of sleep physical inability refuse to walk mental stress Go for Shirodhara therapy. or else medicines useful 1. sarpagandha vati 1 bd 2. Prabhakar vati 1 bd with jeera water. if any confusion feel free to ask.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old. I had severe heart attack on 10.07.2016. After that I got anjoplasty on 11.7.2016. For which 3 stent has been inserted. As per doctor . He told all is alright. But I am feeling depressed as again it want happen. And at time of attack my heart was stop working for few seconds. So I am worried for my future.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 41 years old. I had severe heart attack on 10.07.2016. After that I got anjoplasty on 11.7.2016. For which 3 ste...
It is only 10 days after stents ae fitted on you & it is natural to be anxious about what next? do eat the right diet, exercise moderately, reduce stress & no smoking or exposure to pollution. As a rule if 3 blockages or more are detected, bypass surgery is a better choice but with 3 stents too you can lead a normal life if you follow prevention of heart attacks carefully. Do write back after you feel settled with 3 stents.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old male person recently undergone through heart cabg treatment, after this I am feeling ed probleams. I heard about sidnafil citrate n other is this beneficial to me? once I tried up to 50 mg but effect was is low and also fore some hours felt blue vision. Nothing other then this. Can you suggest me some medicine?

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
If you are not on sorbitrate or similar drugs and if you can do tread mill test--then you can use sildenafil. If there is a side effect you can switch over to similar drugs like-tadalafil, udenafil. Consult a qualified sexual medicine doctor. You can do sex with medicines.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my heart most often it occurs when I take heavy meals what should I do.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have a pain in my heart most often it occurs when I take heavy meals what should I do.
Hello, the pain that you are referring to is due to acidity and is very common after heavy meals. You can take syp gelusil one tsp after every meal for the next couple of days and two tsp after heavy meals. It will help in reducing the acidity and not cause any pain in heart.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time my wife is felling (thala thiruguthundi) her bp is also normal I consult a doctor he says my wife blood is less what medicine should I take.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Some time my wife is felling (thala thiruguthundi) her bp is also normal I consult a doctor he says my wife blood is ...
Homoeopathic medicine----------- biofungin (wilmar schwabe) drink 1 spoon twice daily---------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the morning after wake up, I feel some problem while breathing with little chest pain. What should I do? I don't have any bad habits such as drinking, smoking etc. Please suggest.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
In the morning after wake up, I feel some problem while breathing with little chest pain. What should I do? I don't h...
Take luek warm water and do saline gargles. If this does not solve your problem consult a chest phy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 year male suffering from cholesterol which is 190 n deficiency in vitamin b12 vitamin d I am taking treatment but get body pain in d morning but subsides as the day goes and stomach pain on the right side any suggestions.

MD(hom), BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 44 year male suffering from cholesterol which is 190 n deficiency in vitamin b12 vitamin d I am taking treatment...
Are you taking any cholestrol reducing medications. Few people suffer from myalgias ie muscle pains due to it check your sgpt levels also in the lab have you started your vitamin supplements also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years having Fasting Glucose 113, Total Cholesterol 168, HL 26, LDL 111, Triglyceride 154, ALT 42 and AST 25. How to increase the level of HDL? What risk I am having?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 48 years having Fasting Glucose 113, Total Cholesterol 168, HL 26, LDL 111, Triglyceride 154, ALT 42 and AST 25....
also do sugar pp and HbA1c. iform report, do regular exercise, it wll controll your blood sugar and increase your hdl.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Disappointed, if someone not seen or don't have time to consult doctor on report, time is very little, I will be very thankful if I get response, wants to know LDL CHOLESTEROL is 172 and TOTAL CHOLESTEROL IS 212, ALKALINE PHOSPHATE IS 110. What should I do. What kind of treatment you suggest and What medicine you prescribed. What precautions we have to take. please reply, I call for getting response on that matter on phone call and lady who attended the call says she will told to his teammate for response.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Disappointed, if someone not seen or don't have time to consult doctor on report, time is very little, I will be very...
LDL cholesterol is termed as bad cholesterol and our target is it to be below 100 and I will suggest you to follow- few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water and to start on medication depends on the symptoms
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma. Mujhe chest or Peth me bohot pain ho rha h. aur meri saans bhi phul jati h, even mere sir me bhi bhot pain hota hai. Maine Nagpur ke bohot se doctors se consult kiya hai but abhi tak koi aaram nhi hai. Maine homoeopathy medicine bhi Lena shuru kiya tha, but usse bhi koyi farak nhi PDA. please doctor. Help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Ranchi
I have asthma. Mujhe chest or Peth me bohot pain ho rha h. aur meri saans bhi phul jati h, even mere sir me bhi bhot ...
Please consult Pulmonologist, get done CECT, i.e CT scan of chest that can reveal the exact causes. On other hand use hot towel rap around chest when there are pain. You may also suffering from low calcium level or low vit -D level too. Get checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male. Having belly pain last 15 days .my whole belly is pain and sometimes chest pain. Sometimes left of belly and right of belly, middle of belly pain. What can I do now? Please help me doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 year old male. Having belly pain last 15 days .my whole belly is pain and sometimes chest pain. Sometimes lef...
Dear lybrateuser, -avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have bland, fresh homemade food -take syrup gelusil, 2 teaspoonful 20 min before meals three times a day -take a capsule spasmindon if pain is more -do not skip meals, take meals on time, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bed time -have 8-10 glasses of clean, filtered water -do regular exercise for properdigestion, also include yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old, using BP tablets telemaxx 50mg, since last 3 days every half hour urine is coming, please suggest sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 48 years old, using BP tablets telemaxx 50mg, since last 3 days every half hour urine is coming, please suggest ...
Check your vital parameters of the body and also get a urine test done and revert back with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A kind of tingling sensation in my body. Is this a sign of getting paralytic stroke?

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
No, sign of paralysis is one sided weakness. This may due to vitamin d deficiency, go for vitamin d test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever. Because my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low rahta h jisse m study nhi kr pati. Concentrat b nhi kr pati hu. I request you ki aap mujhe kuch suggest kijiye. Thankiu.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever. Because  my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low ra...
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had treatment for Cancer. And was out of problem since 2013 Sept. Since then is a victim of High B.P AND Depression . Was also patient of Digestive disorder like either constipation or Hyper acidity. Please Guide.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (UWS, Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
My wife had treatment for Cancer. And was out of problem since 2013 Sept.
Since then is a victim of High B.P AND Depr...
She needs to be put on medicines for depression. Besides improving depression, antidepressants will have many different additional benefits like improving quality of life, reducing pain, improving other minor physical complaints that she may be having. I strongly recommend antidepressants for her.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Bannerghatta Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Anand Lingan

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist
Manipal Hospitals Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(328 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment