Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy Cardiologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy
Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy is a trusted Cardiologist in Sevakshetra Hospital, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy at Girish Krishna Murthy Clinic in Sevakshetra Hospital, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Girish Krishna Murthy Clinic

172, 36th A Cross, 7th Block, Jaya Nagar Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Girish Krishna Murthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

May father problem hi B p & Dr. refer to angiography but my father is OK stable I decide is not process to angiography so I am write or rong.

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician, Chennai
May father problem hi B p  & Dr. refer to angiography but my father is OK stable I decide is not process to angiograp...
Coronary Angiography is done to find the exact location of obstruction to blood flow in the heart. ECG and exercise ECG should precede this. Ischaemic heart disease can be treated without angiogram if you are not prepared for any intervention like coronary stent or by-pass surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I feel pain in my heart. It is very Sharp pain. So please tell me about that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sometimes I feel pain in my heart. It is very Sharp pain. So please tell me about that.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4.Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5.Do Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6.Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7.Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin Advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your BP, take ECG, X ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please Suggest me the ways to Reduce B.P. As it has in Between upto 130/180. Thanks.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Please Suggest me the ways to Reduce B.P. As it has in Between upto 130/180.
Thanks.
Dear user. Here are 7 lifestyle changes you can make to lower your blood pressure and keep it down. 1. Lose extra pounds and watch your waistline. Blood pressure often increases as weight increases. 2. Exercise regularly. 3. Eat a healthy diet. 4. Reduce sodium in your diet. 5. Include potassium rich fruits and foods in your diet. 6. Limit the amount of alcohol you drink. 7. Do not smoke Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male and have migraine, Blood pressure from last 2, 3, 4 months, what will i do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 20 years old male and have migraine, Blood pressure from last 2, 3, 4 months, what will i do?
Kindly tell me your BP reading what medicine you are taking Is BP is under control follow advises given below salt restriction(no added salt) regular physical activity Regular meditation Consult me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a heart patient and have undergone by-pass surgery. I eat a lot of fruits daily. My potassium reading varies between 5.0 and 5.20 (the higher end of the range) Is it bad for the heart to have such a high reading. My blood urea.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am a heart patient and have undergone by-pass surgery. I eat a lot of fruits daily. My potassium reading varies bet...
Dear brother, I myself also due to wrong discission at the age of 45. So many days I was under different so called numbered cardiologist. On an around ten years back on of the famous cardiologist scolded me as to why I am not taking homoeo medicines being a post graduate homoeopath. Then o started to take homoeopathic characterized medicine. Now I am almost free from ailments and treating almost 50-60 cardiac patients per day on prepaid appointment. So you live more. But you should go through a proper homoeopathic characterized case recording process which may advise you properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Questions: What is the difference between hypertrophic cardiomyopathy vs simple physiological left ventricle hypertrophy? History: The ECG for my father (52, M) showed an abnormal r wave progression (early transition) and the printed ECG had the words "probable left ventricular hypertrophy" on it. My father isn't hypertensive, doesn't smoke or drink nor does he have weight issues. He exercises but not as excessively as a professional athlete (walks at a slow-medium pace for 1.5-2 hours every day). His resting heart rate is usually between 65-70. No exercise intolerance. The only symptom he has is a pain in his right shoulder that worsens when pressed (seems tender, no lymph node involvement). Given all of this, what is the difference between hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and plain LVH. As I understand, the former is a genetic condition but if someone presents with LVH, when does he/she have LVH and when does he have HCM because even HCM needs LVH (greater than 15 cm)? We've had no sudden cardiac deaths in our family that we remember (just strokes and one cardiac death as a complication of diabetes). In the same vein, how do we take this further? Do we need to schedule a 2D echo or something else (genetic tests?). Thanks!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Questions: What is the difference between hypertrophic cardiomyopathy vs simple physiological left ventricle hypertro...
Lvh is usually seen in elderly people when they have uncontrolled hypertension and hcm is seen at a very early age without any history of hypertension and I will suggest you to get his 2decho done and follow up with reports and genetic testing is not required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend told me that she got a heart problem. And I do not know what to do. She also said that she had chest pain last week continue for 2 days at evening. Is there any way to get my friend complete cure? Also, what can I do for her while she's suffering from chest pain?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My friend told me that she got a heart problem. And I do not know what to do. She also said that she had chest pain l...
Hello, lybtsteb user, She might be suffering from gastric disorder due to irregular life style causing chest pain. She should tk plenty of water to hydrate her body Should go for meditation to reduce her stress to calm her nerve. Her diet be regular and easily digestible to avoid gastritis. She should avoid junk food, alcohol, pizza, burger. Tk homoeopathic medicine:@ China 200-6 pills, thrice. Report after a wk Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife usually feel pain in the chest (just below the neck) to the head, feels uneasy, eyes start to pain, it stops after she vomits 2-3 times. She often feel pain in her forearm. She is suffering from this for the last 4 months.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
My wife usually feel pain in the chest (just below the neck) to the head, feels uneasy, eyes start to pain, it stops ...
She may take Bryonia 230 thrice a day two drops in water. After that consult online for further. Course of medicine and more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cope with low blood pressure? Is it curable? What all I should do to get rid of low blood pressure completely and become normal ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How to cope with low blood pressure? Is it curable? What all I should do to get rid of low blood pressure completely ...
Hello, take Angioton (Schwabe) ,15 drops with water twice daily. take lemon water with salt . Drink more water. Take a cup of the raw beetroot juice twice daily. It is one of the best home remedies for low blood pressure. Drinking a cup of strong black coffee can also help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I am felling breathless ness. Choking throat. When I drink alcohol breathless ness are worsen. What is the reason behind this pls help.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Heartburn it's called as Hyperacidity sometimes cause such issue.. Chest tightness and feeling like breathing difficult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor .I am 69 yrs old having bp & diabities 2. For bp. I am taking asomax 5, enam 10mg in the morning & embeta xr 50 in the evening with theses my bp is remain in control;. For diabities I was taking tribet 2 fort, in the morning before b. F & onglyza after bf & in the night metsmall 1000 after dinner. The fatting was 160-180. Now I got checked in escorts new delhi, th Dr. Said that in tribet 2 fort pioglitazone is there with this weight will increase, so he chsnged to gemer 2 ds in place of tribet 2 fott other remains same, but my fasting sugar is 180 -200 my ht is 5ft 6in 7 wt 86 kg. Please advice how to lower fasting sugar. Thanks.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi , few ways to lower fasting sugar: there are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. We work with ample clients who have diabetes and bp troubles and help them exert control over said issues via clean eating and a good lifestyle. Feel free to consult.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 29 I have high blood pressure, my ecg and cholesterol level is normal, what is the reason to high blood pressure 150.110.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Iam 29 I have high blood pressure, my ecg and cholesterol level is normal, what is the reason to high blood pressure ...
There may be any cause for your high nlood pressure Obstructive sleep apnea Kidney problems Adrenal gland tumors Thyroid problems Certain defects in blood vessels you're born with (congenital) Certain medications, such as birth control pills, cold remedies, decongestants, over-the-counter pain relievers and some prescription drugs Illegal drugs, such as cocaine and amphetamines Alcohol abuse or chronic alcohol use
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is low. How can I control my blood pressure? What type of food I should take?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6.Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lot s of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, etc. 10. Check your Hb% and BP with your family doctor and take their advise for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From. Few week I feel. Like I couldn't breathe freely I breath very hardly. I have to put lots of effort for it. And if I drink alcohol after that its too hard to breath like someone holding my heart.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user, Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical symptoms, such as a racing heart and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. Anxiety medicines alone cannot cure anxiety disorders mainly because medicines do not alter behavior. Behavior change and Continuous practice of the changed behavior cure anxiety. I suggest anxiety education, progressive counseling and progressive psychotherapy. I assure you complete cure. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you tips to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hypertension during pregnancy should be an alert for women.

"Up until now it has been assumed that high blood pressure subsides after pregnancy, and there was no structured follow?up of the women who experienced it.

Hypertensive disorders are common in pregnancy, affecting 2% to 35% of all pregnancies, and ranking among the leading causes of maternal and perinatal morbidity and mortality worldwide. Preeclampsia or gestational hypertension associated with proteinuria is particularly linked with an increased risk for adverse pregnancy outcomes for both the mother and the fetus.

My left side chest is very pain. And sometime I feel very bad plzz help me. What can I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My left side chest is very pain. And sometime I feel very bad plzz help me. What can I do?
You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad underwent a medical check up yesterday I was going through the report. He is 54 years of age.in the physical examination in abnormalities LIPIDS-N/ABN was highlighted. On asking him about it he said that it's regular cholesterol and he has has been given medication for it. His cholesterol is 227 mg/dl and S.LDL-cholesterol is 164.4 mg/dl. These were highlighted as well. If you could just help me out to know what it is.in the report it was also highlighted to test this abnormality after every 4-6 weeks. Thank you. He does this checkup every year and it was the first time this was highlighted. Please help. THANK YOU.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
My dad underwent a medical check up yesterday I was going through the report. He is 54 years of age.in the physical e...
Dear lybrate-user, Cholesterol is both our friend and foe - at normal levels, it is an essential substance for the body's normal functioning, but if levels in the blood get too high, it becomes a silent danger that puts us at risk of a heart attack. Its quit high as per present control range guidelines. But it can be come under control with Healthy steps of Life style modification. Cholesterol medications main adverse effect is Muscles pain, Live damage. Several Advice to Control 1) Do regular Yog, Pranayam, Exercise 35-45 mins 2) Take diet on regular time 3) Drink plenty of boiled water. 4) Add organic til tail & Indian breed Desi cow's traditional made ghee in regular diet. 5) Diet pattern will be 2 Part solid food, 1part Liquid food, 1 part empty to digest food in stomach. For proper line of treatment consult nearest Ayurveda physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby suffering for heat problem actually one vain is block and one 8 mm hole in heart my baby age is 4 months so please advise me beast Dr. in kolkata.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My baby suffering for heat problem actually one vain is block and one 8 mm hole in heart my baby age is 4 months so p...
Many holes in the heart don't need treatment, but some do. Those that do often are repaired during infancy or early childhood. Sometimes adults are treated for holes in the heart if problems develop. The treatment your child receives depends on the type, location, and size of the hole. Other factors include your child's age, size, and general health. Most doctors recommend surgery to close large VSDs that are causing symptoms, affecting the aortic valve, or haven't closed by the time children are 1 year old. Surgery may be needed earlier if: A child doesn't gain weight Medicines are needed to control the symptoms of heart failure
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed