Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Girish K.

Orthopedist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Girish K. Orthopedist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Girish K.
Dr. Girish K. is one of the best Orthopedists in BEML Layout, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Jai Gynac & Ortho Clinic in BEML Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Girish K. on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Girish K.

Jai Gynac & Ortho Clinic

No. 172, BEML Layout, 8th Main, Opp. 95 Last Bus Stop, BasaveshwaranagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Girish K.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is suffering from diabetes. Bp. Thyroid, I wanted too ask that last year she got fracture In her knee n v didn't knew abt that so she is still suffering from that broken knee pain. Kindly help what to do. Coz she is having a lot problem in walking. N due to heavy weight she has also got nerves n ol accumulated (gaathe) at her ankles. N she has bck pain too.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom is suffering from diabetes. Bp. Thyroid, I wanted too ask that last year she got fracture In her knee n v didn...
Bakshji, first thing is she should take appropriate medicine to control her blood sugar, bp and hypothyroidism effectively. Blood sugar should be fasting closer to 100 mg, pp between 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <7. Bp <130/80 mm og hg and tsh levels should be between 3 to 4 milli units/ml/ with this should consult a competent orthopedician urgently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my lower back (spine) and when pain increases I feel weakness and pain in my legs. I had blood stools some days back. Can you help me what could be the problem. Thank you.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
I have pain in my lower back (spine) and when pain increases I feel weakness and pain in my legs. I had blood stools ...
Ms. Lybrate-user, you have 2 seperate problems, ortho & surgical. I would suggest you to meet an orthopaedician, who may ask for act spine & sort out your back prob. Regarding blood in stools, if it has stopped, increse the amount of green leafy veg in your diet, if it reccurs, kindly visit a surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, he is having pain in his right shoulder from last few days. What could be the reason?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi, he is having pain in his right shoulder from last few days. What could be the reason?
Hi there are multiple causes for shoulder pain like. Muscular, tendonitis, ligament tear etc. It will be good if you visit physiotherapist or orthopaedic doctor for diagnosis. Meanwhile apply cold pack for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Need further assistance contact me via lybrate. Wishing you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What a neuro problem. I have suffering from left leg back side pain in nuro .what the treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
What a neuro problem. I have suffering from left leg back side pain in nuro .what the treatment.
Take Palcineuron caps...2+2. Take Maha Yograj guggul...2+2. Both with Maha Rasnadi quath..30 .m.l. twice a day. Do meditation pranayam Surynamaskar daily twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high Uric Acid level (7.3) detected for the last 4-5 months. After consultation I take Feburic-80 for one month and changed my eating habit. I stopped taking medicine when level reduces to 4.0. Just before one month I realized heel pain and checked it again, it is now 7.7. Dr. Advised me do a close look to your uric acid level and continue to take medicine but denied heel pain pain relates high uric acid level. I just wanted to know is it relates, I am feeling difficult walking for10-20 steps just after bed. I also feel stretches in between heel and ankle in downstairs. Please suggest.

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Bhopal
Heel pain as the only symptom of high uric acid is rare, your doctor is right. What you have is plantar fascitis, which is a common problem. Treatment includes wearing comfortable footwear, and plantar fascia and tendo achilles stretching exercise which should be done first thing in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been back pain for a long time. Whenever I getup early morning. I feel back pain daily. It's happening I think 1 year almost. I want take advise what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have been back pain for a long time. Whenever I getup early morning. I feel back pain daily. It's happening I think...
Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.P.T.(Ortho)
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Strain in the neck muscles is usually caused by sitting or driving in a hunched position for too long.

I am having pain in my legs since last 1 month. Its hurting me a lot and sometimes I am not able to walk properly. What should I do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am having pain in my legs since last 1 month.
Its hurting me a lot and sometimes I am not able to walk properly.
Wh...
Do Take UST and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Rao

MBBS, DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Upperlimb and Limb Reconstruction (Australia)
Orthopedist
Rao's Ortho Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Syed Imran

MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Joint Replacement
Orthopedist
Ortho Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(199 ratings)

Dr. Bharath Raj .R

MBBS, DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship In Arthroscopy & Sports Medicine
Orthopedist
Dr. Sunny Medical Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Khalid Fiyaz M

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist
VIVA Medical Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sunil V Nukapur

MBBS, Ph. D - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Likhith Orthopaedic Specialities & Diagnostics, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(22 ratings)

Dr. V G Rajan

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS)
Orthopedist
MANIPAL HOSPITAL BANGALORE, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment