Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor

Dr. Giri Rao Kolar

General Physician, Bangalore

Call Doctor
Dr. Giri Rao Kolar General Physician, Bangalore
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Giri Rao Kolar
Dr. Giri Rao Kolar is a renowned General Physician in Jayanagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Sharada Clinic in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Giri Rao Kolar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Giri Rao Kolar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Seasonal allergy causes some symptoms sinusitis rashes sneeze during rainy season what should I do to get rid of it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Seasonal allergy causes some symptoms sinusitis rashes sneeze during rainy season what should I do to get rid of it.
Allergy is an abnormal state of hyper sensitivity and hyper susceptibility in a person. It shows itself by immediate influence and abnormal response to a specific substance. The same substance is harmless in similar amounts for the majority of people. Your allergic problem can be very well treated by homoeopathy without adverse effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When we are affected with small pox. What are the agents, transmission and symptoms? What is the treatment for it?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
YOu get infected when the virus enters the body , it is transmitted from infected people . Treatment is antiviral like acyclovir . Chickenpox appears as a very itchy rash that spreads from the torso to the neck, face, and limbs. Lasting seven to 10 days, the rash progresses from red bumps to fluid-filled blisters (vesicles) that drain and scab ove
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently came across a drug called TestoUltra. It claims to be a herbal drug and purely safe to use. It also claims to cure Erectile Dysfunction. Is it safe to use? Please reply.

Practising Unani Physician
Unani Specialist, Coimbatore
I recently came across a drug called TestoUltra. It claims to be a herbal drug and purely safe to use. It also claims...
Hello Day by day lot of medicine come across for ED. The root cause of ed comes the following factors. 1.The main cause may be masturbation 2. Your body may found excessive heat 3. Nervous may be weekends 4. Stress 5.deficiency of vitamins Make a above items clear your problems may be solved. If it is not get results we have a unani medicines available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diagnosed with fatty liver 3 months ago. Pls suggest some good treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir I am diagnosed with fatty liver 3 months ago. Pls suggest some good treatment.
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc Avoid alcohol totally. If any Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take salads, vegetable juices, soups, fruits more Take Kumariasav 15 ml twice daily with water for 6 mths Tab Livrite 1 perday for 6 mths Do sonography of abdomen after 3 mths for evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem since 1 year I'm addicted to porn movies and desire of sex. I'm very depressed please help me.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a problem since 1 year I'm addicted to porn movies and desire of sex. I'm very depressed please help me.
More you see porn movies more you dwell on sexual thoughts and drives resulting into frequent masturbations. Now if you want tocome out of this, be occupied in good company, good reading, sports activity &work hard to develope your carreer, be positive &confidant. Discontinue porn movies& bad companions, initially you may find difficult but be firm to overcome it,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sexlogist. Mera wife ko sex mein sirf apni anus ko mera mouth se sucking karne ko bolta hai. Half a hour karo bolti hai woh. Main anus sucking roz karta hun. Hum dono ko acha lagta hai. Iss mein hum dono ko koi infection hoga kya. Agar anus sucking karu toh safe aur secure kaisa anus sucking mouth se kar sakta hain. Help me.

General Surgeon, Pune
Dear Mr. lybrate-user Yes, you can get infections from sucking/licking anus. Specifically parasitic infections of the gastro intestinal tract. You may later get loose stools, foul smelling stools, vomiting etc. The best way to avoid that is maintain good oral and anal hygiene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unable to stop MASTURBATION and porn addiction after thousand of tries please help. Should I consult a doctor. I feel very depressed and facing low self-esteem. Please help.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
Unable to stop MASTURBATION and porn addiction after thousand of tries please help. Should I consult a doctor. I feel...
It is common in this age. No need to consult any doctor. Masturbation is a healthy habit. Porn movies it is also common in this age. Do not feel it. Do not think too much about it. Do not feel it is sin. As per your age it is common symptoms. So do not depress. Do not develop low self esteem. Feel always comfortable. Better to control yourself. Too much it is always not good. Oftenly it is common. So do not feel it. Better to control yourself. It is better to divert the thoughts other aspects. Please concentrate on your studies. Be friendly and be happy always. Good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is a diabetic who is struggling with Piles, what could be the best solution?

DNB (Surgical gastroenterology, MS( General Surgery), MBBS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Delhi
My friend is a diabetic who is struggling with Piles, what could be the best solution?
Please get examined by a general/GI Surgeon for confirmation of diagnosis and further treatment. Usually does not go away on its own. For early piles one can wait and may resolve with sclerotherapy but advances case require surgery. Early hemorrhoids can be treated by banding / sclerotherapy. For advanced cases staplers hemorrhoidectomy is recommended. Not aware of any non- Surgical treatment for advanced piles. Surgical treatment however is very effective. Kindly get examined by a general/GI Surgeon to decide on mode of treatment. For complete evaluation and treatment, Kindly visit the doctor in person with all available reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from blood piles. please suggest what should we do and any medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is suffering from blood piles. please suggest what should we do and any medicine.
Hello, Thanks for the query. Hemorrhoids (piles) are engorged veins in the anus. When hard stools are passed there may be bleeding due veins being affected. There may be irritation and itching. You should develop good bowel habits, avoid constipation, or hardening of stools. Drink enough water, eat plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Use fiber containing foods. You may over the counter remedies like tablets and ointments which will offer a good deal of relief. This can be an ongoing condition. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(304 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(728 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment