Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Giri Rao Kolar

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Giri Rao Kolar General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Giri Rao Kolar
Dr. Giri Rao Kolar is a renowned General Physician in Jayanagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Sharada Clinic in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Giri Rao Kolar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Giri Rao Kolar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctors, today I came to know that my father aged around 53 is suffering from Retinopathy. The doc. Told him to take vit c supplements (non chewable) and gave some eye drops for a week. After it he will go for laser in three settings. Since he is suffering from diabetics and had previously diagnosed with CAD. My question is, Does VIT-C increase the chances of heart attack.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello doctors, today I came to know that my father aged around 53 is suffering from Retinopathy. The doc. Told him to...
Vitamin b and c are water soluble vitamins. Water soluble vitamins are eliminated from the body if there is an excess of these vitamins in the body. So you needn't worry about any side effects of these vitamins. There are absolutely no chance for an heart attack with vit c!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hAve problem of urine, in night I go urine for 4 to 5 time daily, in full day it goes around 9 to 10 time, is there any problem for my health.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I hAve problem of  urine, in night I go urine for 4 to 5 time daily, in full day it goes around 9 to 10 time, is ther...
You have oab. You should avoid consuming alcohol, tobacco, soft drinks, paan-masala, excessive coffee, tea, bakery products. Do not wear tight clothings. Avoid having constipation. Start tab oxyspas 2.5mg once daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem digesting fatty items (I get bloating, gas), when I eat even little oily items (Like 1/2 small Dosa made at home). My stomach endoscopy is normal so as LFT. DO I need to worry about anything.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have a problem digesting fatty items (I get bloating, gas), when I eat even little oily items (Like 1/2 small Dosa ...
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from piles from last 6 months I took medicines from many doctors but still I m suffering with such problem?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, avoid training on stool, use green vegetables. take pilex one tab 3 times a day for one month, apply anovate in anal area. onsult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many egg is eating perfect in a day for a man? What is the bad effect eating egg and also good effect?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
How many egg is eating perfect in a day for a man? What is the bad effect eating egg and also good effect?
Hi, Eating 1 egg per day for growing age and regular exercising person is sufficient and for persons with sedentary lifestyle must not eat eggs per day daily as it contains cholesterol which is harmful for heart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my testicle was removed few years back due to an accident. Will it be a problem in fathering a child?

G.C.E.H
Homeopath, Mumbai
One of my testicle was removed few years back due to an accident. Will it be a problem in fathering a child?
Not at all, if other side is not hurt. I advice to get it done semen analysis (for sperm count) if it is ok, don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and I have piles last 15 years. Sometime bleeding and too much paining. What can I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
. avoid straining on stool. avoid constipation. take fiber containing diet.. take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily. use pilex ointment on anus.consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from ejaculation. How will I get over it! any of your suggestions will be helpful. Any prescriptions without side effects please mention.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I suffer from ejaculation. How will I get over it! any of your suggestions will be helpful. Any prescriptions without...
I think your trying to say that your suffering from premature ejaculation? Right.what you need to do is maintain a healthy diet with lot'sof antioxidant, minerals,protein. Take less sugar. Walk or exercise daily. Do keegle exercise. Along with this you need to check your blood sugar level and your thyroid level. With this you need proper homeopathic treatment. By this your problem will be shorted out completely. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate for furthur discussion and more healthy tips.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my wife is diabetes and BP patients last 10 years she is 39 years old last few days she is not doing her daily work n so much tired n weakness n also feel unhealthy. So kindly suggest.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Dear sir my wife is diabetes and BP patients last 10 years she is 39 years old last few days she is not doing her dai...
General tiredness and unhealthy feeling may be due to various factors. Uncontrolled bp and/or diabetes, underlying complications for example blockages in heart, another condition like hypothyroidism or simply lack of fitness. You need to consult any physician and find out the exact cause. It may not be possible to advise online in such cases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old female, suffering from psoriasis, affecting palms and lower portion of feet, kindly suggest an effective remedy.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. Your sister can try corticosteroid creams, vitamin d analogues, anthralin, topical retinoids or salicylic acid. Light therapy, uvb and laser can also be tried. Selection depends on type and nature of psoriasis. See a dermatologist to see which is the most suitable option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wanna increases penis size and sex duration Through homeopathy or any best consultancy.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
Wanna increases penis size and sex duration Through homeopathy or any best consultancy.
Hi,  Welcome to Lybrate.com I am here to help you. Improper Erections, Inadequate Erections, Premature Ejaculation or Reaching Climax soon are all easily treatable and Totally Curable in Most Men All you need is 1. Thorough Evaluation 2. Understanding your Specific Problems 3. Life Style Modifications : Exercises 4. Life Style Modifications : Foods to Take 5. Life Style Modifications :
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Serious migraine problem. I am having headache all the time. I am not able contract on my work dur to this. Any definite medication.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Migraine is treatable with ayurveda. Medications vary according to your bodily temperament or prakriti. Avoid trigger factors and keep good digestion as ayurveda believes digestive system is the source. Dietary modifications, ayurvedic medicines and ayurvedic therapies like shirodhara are used in treatment of migraine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Constipation very heavy constipation I hv took cremaffin bt no relif m 20 weeks pregnant please help.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Constipation very heavy constipation I hv took cremaffin bt no relif m 20 weeks pregnant please help.
Drinking more water, fibber diet are most advisable and no need to worry if you do not pass the stool up to couple of days, do not exert the force at the time of defecation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and have a dark patch on my groin area. I want to know that is it something serious? It itches a lot. The shape of the patch is circular. My assumption is that it is a fungal infection, maybe a ringworm. Please enlighten me and recommend some medicine to cure this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 17 years old and have a dark patch on my groin area. I want to know that is it something serious? It itches a lo...
Hello,take Sulphur 200 ch , 5 drops , single dose. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Apply Topi Azadirachta on the itchy patch. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from cold, cough and runny nose quite frequently. How can I take steps to avoid it in future?

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid perfumes, deo mosquito coils, agarbatis that will help, if still disturb. Click on private to reply.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptom of flu and what are the precaution for flu and how it can be cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptom of flu and what are the precaution for flu and how it can be cure.
Seasonal flu symptoms 1.Fever,cough,sore throat, running nose, 2.Headache, body ache pain in muscle, fatigue. Prevention 1.stay at home if sick, 2.Avoid contact with infected patient, 3.Avoid over crowding places 4.wash hands with soap and water 5. Avoid sharing linen, utensil, dish etc with infected patients 6.Frequently touched surfaces like door handle, telephone receiver etc should be cleaned with disinfectant, 6.use face mask when going out 7.Have good nourishing food, drink plenty of water, take adequate rests. 8.If fever take one tablet of paracetamol sos, 9.consult doctor if any problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having problem with my throat. Bleeding from my throat and horrible pain due to that feels feverish. My family suggested to stop drinking cold drinks and prescribed some medicines but still facing the same issue.

BDS, MSD, Fellowship in Orofacial Pain and Temporomandibular Disorders
Dentist, Bangalore
M having problem with my throat. Bleeding from my throat and horrible pain due to that feels feverish. My family sugg...
Please visit ent specialist as soon as possible. Also stop smoking, paan chewing and alcohol if you have any of those habits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 46 yrs male and have diabetes since last 1 yr. What precautions should take. Please give guidelines.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I am a 46 yrs male and have diabetes since last 1 yr. What precautions should take. Please give guidelines.
Diet modification that is eating something every three hours or so- 3 major and 3 minor meals. Avoid juices, fried, sweets, bakery products, junk food. Start exercise at least 30 min per day for 5 days a week.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough for last 2 weeks I have no idea which medicine to use please referred any one.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Dear Silva, Home remedy for Dry Cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights...sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew Mulethi. you can also have Steam with vicks although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed