Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. George Tansen

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. George Tansen Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. George Tansen
Dr. George Tansen is a renowned Ayurveda in HAL, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Tibetan Medical Center in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. George Tansen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#295, 5th Main Road, 7th Cross Mahalakshmipuram LayoutBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. George Tansen

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband recovered from a general fever and after 3 or 4 days he got extreme dryness on his face. So he used Johnson baby lotion for it. But then after 3 days he got extreme dark brown spots on his nose and under eye area .plz tell me any permanent solution for it. He consulted a dermatologist & my husband is taking medicine as I am telling you in did detail.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
My husband recovered from a general fever and after 3 or 4 days he got extreme dryness on his face. So he used Johnso...
It's due to higher antibiotic is given to your husband during treatment this causes dryness on face. Wash face with keva aloe face wash dry than apply Keva daily moisturizing Lotion after a month consult me. Take 3litter water daily. 2glass of water after gets up in morning without washing mouth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the advantages of applying raw or boiled milk to face If applied after how much time I should wash.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
What are the advantages of applying raw or boiled milk to face
If applied after how much time I should wash.
Milk can be a very soothing and healing moisturizer for your skin. Apply on your face and keep it on for 15-20 minutes. Then wash your face with lukewarm water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hair loss. And it is leading to bald. In front line as a you shape and the hair wholly is thin.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I have hair loss. And it is leading to bald. In front line as a you shape and the hair wholly is thin.
Say no to chemical treatment of hair. Chemical treatments like relaxers do make curly hair look longer, though they drastically slow down the growth of men’s hair.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acne prone oily skin. So which water based moisturizer and facewash I should use so that I do not have cystic acne.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have acne prone oily skin.
So which water based moisturizer and facewash I should use so that I do not have cystic ...
Pimples/ acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory skin disease which develops due to blocking of the hair follicles in skin. For pimples and to renove scars take following med. Berberis aquifolium q. X 14 days 20 drops twice in water. Use berberis aquifolium oin any company also drink plenty water. Have green vegetables. Stop oily food. Avoid night watching. Wash face with medimix soap 2/3 times per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Nashik
If you chew a sugarless gum for 20 minutes after your meal, it will make the leftover food particles cling to it and will freshen your breath.
You found this helpful

I live in pune. I have serious hairfall issues after I shifted here. From past one year my hairfall has increased a lot. I do have acidity problems. I do drink plenty of water. I had dense hairs till two years back. Please advice what to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I live in pune. I have serious hairfall issues after I shifted here. From past one year my hairfall has increased a l...
Homoeopathic medicine Acid phos. 30( Dr Reckeweg), drink 5 drops morning empty stomach, once in week. .Wiesbaden 30(SBL )drink 5 drops daily morning empty stomach. .Natrum mur 6x( Dr Reckeweg), chew 4 tabs twicedaily . HAIR SERUM ( WOLFE DIETRI) Apply on hairs 2 hour before bath twice a week JABORANDI OIL ( WHEEZAL) Apply twice weekly esp. in the hair roots ,leave overnight and wash with a good shampoo Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) Amla juice 20 ml empty stomach in luke warm water 10 mim before Acid phos 30 1.Drink 6-8 glasss extra water daily 2.2 glass milk daily 3.Take nutritious diet 4.Avoid junk nd spicy food,fast food,cold drinks 5.Take a sound and refreshing sleep
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Would yoga help with gerd? also, can gerd have any effect on the menstrual cycle? mine have been unusually light the last couple of times (i've also checked for pregnancy though i've never had unprotected sex - it was negative). I have extremely random joint pains that aren't static - often in the limbs but no specific side. I feel difficulty in swallowing (mucus in throat). I also have dizziness post-prandial, which I find very strange. I'd appreciate an easy diet plan for keeping gerd in check because I am in a high-pressure job and I suspect the health issues are stressing me out making it a horrible feedback loop. Please help!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, good that you know what Dr. Shared about your health issue, though your in stressful job but this is not d age u'd land. I assure you that authentic ayurveda serves better if you choose to consult, till then have warm buttermilk 2-4 times a day/pomegranate juice/10-20 resins dipped into warm water for 2hrs, revert after 5-7 days, with all investigations.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I am 22 years old and having hair loss is there any solution to grow myn hairs again like before.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hii. I am 22 years old and having hair loss is there any solution to grow myn hairs again like before.
Further hair loss will be stop. Change food habites. Add in your food calcium vitamines protines end minirales in your daily food. Masaga BRAHMI BHRINGRAJ TAILA with finger tips morning end night. Take calcium tablet 1after dinner with milk for one month than feedback to me. (taila mfg. By sri sri ayurveda company. You will get in ayurvedic shop only)Dr. Tare
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir my hair is losing I tried very medicine but not effect anything please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hlo sir my hair is losing I tried very medicine but not effect anything please help me.
Please take a dose of acid phos 1 m single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Lifestyle changes 1. Along with a healthy hair diet it is important that you exercise properly as it will ensure that there is proper blood flow to your scalp and will help in the growth of hair. 2. Treat your hair delicately. Avoid unnecessary brushing, combing or handling. Use a soft, round bristles brush. 3. Have a weekly scalp massage to provide stimulation to the hair follicles. 4. Have regular trims to eliminate split ends and allow the hair to look and feel healthier. 5. Get plenty of rest and sleep to allow your body to grow hair.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any side-effects of taking digeplex? Can it harm my digestive system? I don't want to be dependant on any medicine for my life. It scares me. I want to know can it be addictive?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Are there any side-effects of taking digeplex? Can it harm my digestive system? I don't want to be dependant on any m...
Dear user with the amount of information available we can very well appreciate your concern with digeplex. Basically this is a digestive enzyme substitute and quite safe to take. This medicine has no psychological or physical dependence. But it is advisable it should be taken only on the prescription of a registered medical practitioner as the dosage will then be tailor made as per your need and requirement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have c section in 16 Feb 2016. I want to lose my weight. please tell me diet plan and more thing. please rply me soon as possible.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have c section in 16 Feb 2016. I want to lose my weight. please tell me diet plan and more thing. please rply me so...
Hi, Firstly let me tell you that you are going through a little difficult phase of your life, but this will pass. Never give up Hope. You can lose weight slowly bit by bit. -Ghee / Oils.. Everyday not more than 5 teaspoons total - Sugar- Not more than 4 teaspoons Nuts etc, not more than 10. Drink more water Eat more fruits Drink toned milk. Start doing 30 mins walk or light exercise everyday. Bit by bit you can get fit and healthy. All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old male, Lipid Profile Tests have revealed cholesterol in high range 256 (>240), LDL 169 (160-189) and Triglyceride 223 (200-499). Any medication needed? Any diet restrictions?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 61 years old male, Lipid Profile Tests have revealed cholesterol in high range  256 (>240), LDL 169 (160-189) an...
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiiii sir I need help I want to reduce my weight so please suggest some good medicine and suggestion.

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
Hiiii sir I need help I want to reduce my weight so please suggest some good medicine and suggestion.
No medications for weight loss, always reduce it wid the help of diet. Use healthy snacks, sprouts, pulses etc for satiety. If you need. Ping me on private consultation for a sample diet chart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SURGERY and HOMOEOPATHY

BHMS
Homeopath,
SURGERY and HOMOEOPATHY

Ever since the birth of homeopathy right until today, surgery has always been neglected by classical homeopaths. They have always treated surgical cases as a step brother under the blessed motherhood of homeopathy since it was taught right from the beginning that homeopathy has nothing to do with surgical cases and it should be always handed over to the surgeons.
Yes, it is absolutely true that homeopathy has the least thing to do in an emergency or accidental cases or cases with irreversible organic changes or advanced malignant conditions.
Yet, without being prejudiced I would like to present four remarkable instances experienced by our physicians in our clinic which will clarify that surgical cases demand at least some little attention from blind-folded prejudiced classical homeopathy physicians.

A 3rd-degree hemorrhoids (a sure surgical case) suffered by a patient was treated and cured by the physicians at our college opd whrre I used to study with only homeopathic potency nitric acid 30 and psorinum 1m

A 2nd degree uterine prolapsed in a 35 years old lady after abortion was effectively cured by one of my seniors by homeopathic potency aurum met 200 and sepia 200 along with homeopathic potency sulphur 200 as an intercurrent remedy.


A stubborn case of a sebaceous cyst under the chin of a 8 years old girl was cured with homeopathic potency sulphur 200 and silicea 200.

Necrosis of right tibia suffered by a 68 years old patient was completely cured in my clinic by homeopathic potency calendula 30 and hepar suplhur 1m. Before that, a reputed surgeon in Kolkata had advised to the patient to get his amputated from the knee if he desired to live.

You found this helpful

I am 74 years old. Suffering from diabetis, thyroid, artirial philberation and sleep apnea and using machine while sleeping. My main problem is how to control irregular heartbeet. At present I am ok but in future problems may arise. I have already undergone electric shocks thrice to set right the heartbeet. The last 4 years back. Now I am using flavadon Mr. Once a day. Kindly advice me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
You are taking trimetazine which is typically given in the management of angina or ischemic heart disease. Either your af is due to an ischemic episode some time back or due to thyroid. Please consult with all your reports as well as medications and ecg with ii long lead. Atrial fibrillation has some other problems too mainly pertaining to clots getting formed in the atria. Ideally there are drugs available for the management of the af which can be given and there are some minimal invasive surgical procedures too. Best of luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is sreehari. I am 26 male. I have 5 mm kidney stones. I have used berberis vulgaris for one month. But my my kidney stones was not gone. I am afraid that kidney stones lead to kidney failure. Is it true. Please suggest me any medicine to get rid of kidney stones.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
My name is sreehari. I am 26 male. I have 5 mm kidney stones. I have used berberis vulgaris for one month. But my my ...
Dear lybrate-user. Renal stones less than 5 mm have tendency to pass out naturally. You don't need to any medicine for that. And small stones that are not obstructing urine flow from kidney do not cause renal failure. Just have plenty of fluids and don't waste your precious money on unnecessary treatment.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the most effective workouts for fat loss, both including cardio and weights? What workouts wouldn't be ideal for fat loss?

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
What are the most effective workouts for fat loss, both including cardio and weights? What workouts wouldn't be ideal...
Strength training i. E working out with weights will help to burn fat more effectively and also give more inch loss plus increase muscle strength and improve bone density. But whatever the type of workout following a balanced diet is more important which will give better weight loss results.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Right ear slight pain, when tiring to clean using buds. Still the wax is not cleared properly.

MS- ENT, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Thane
Right ear slight pain, when tiring to clean using buds. Still the wax is not cleared properly.
Hi. Please do not use ear buds to clean your ears. Its more harmful than helpful. If you hav hard n impacted wax, you need to consult an ent doc to get it removed. Ear buds actually push the ear wax furthure inside in the ear.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from not clearing of stomach. And acidity and gas can constipation can be curable. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from not clearing of stomach. And acidity and gas can constipation can be curable. Please help.
1.Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, broccoli, cabbage, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain bread, brown rice, cereals, pasta, multi grain chapatti, oats, fruits 2.Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3.Eat on schedule 4.Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, Avoid alcohol/caffeine 5.Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7.Take 2 tsf of softovac SF/Naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup Duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8.If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an hair loss problem from couple of years what should I take to avoid hair loss problem. I am a wilson disease patient.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I had an hair loss problem from couple of years what should I take to avoid hair loss problem. I am a wilson disease ...
Hair loss, also known as alopecia or baldness, refers to a loss of hair from the head or body. Baldness can refer to general hair loss or male pattern hair loss. Hair loss and hypotrichosis have many causes including androgenetic alopecia, fungal infection, trauma (e.g. Due to (trichotillomania), radiotherapy, chemotherapy, nutritional deficiencies (e.g. iron deficiency), and autoimmune diseases (e.g. alopecia areata. Hair loss severity occurs across a spectrum with extreme examples including alopecia totalis (total loss of hair on the head) and alopecia universalis (total loss of all hair on the head and body). The most common cause of alopecia is *Androgenetic alopecia (male-pattern or female-pattern hair loss) *Androgenetic alopecia is an androgen-dependent hereditary disorder in which dihydrotestosterone plays a major role. This form of alopecia may eventually affect up to 80% of white men by the age of 70 (male-pattern hair loss) and about half of all women (female-pattern hair loss). Other common causes of hair loss are *Drugs (including chemotherapeutic agents) *Infection (eg, tinea capitis, kerion, cellulitis of the scalp) *Systemic disorders (disorders that cause high fever, SLE, endocrine disorders, and nutritional deficiencies) *Alopecia areata Less common causes are primary hair shaft abnormalities, autoimmune diseases, heavy metal poisoning, and rare dermatologic conditions. Homoeopathy offers best and permanent solution for hair loss ,the medicine should be selected based on symptom totality and correct individualisation, some medicines such as Sulphur, Lycopodium, Merc Sol, Nitricum acidum, Calcarea carb, Graphites,acid fluoric are very effective in treating hair loss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed