Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Geethalakshmi S N

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Geethalakshmi S N MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Geethalakshmi S N
Dr. Geethalakshmi S N is a trusted Gynaecologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Doctor studied and completed MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Kaade Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Geethalakshmi S N and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kaade Hospital

No 320/C, 321A, 1st Stage, 2nd Phase, West of Chord Road, Manjunatha Nagar, Bangalore - 560010Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geethalakshmi S N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi! I have an important question. Suppose a girl had sex with a guy without condom and after 7 or 10 days she had sex with another man without man. In both case, the girl did not have any pill to ignore pregnancy. In this case what are the problems those may happen to the girl if she wants the pregnancy? Whose child it will be is not her problem. Her problem is if she face any illness through it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
If the person is suffering from any disease then there is chance of infection. Unprotected sex always has risk of sexually transmitted disease. Consult to discuss in details and solution for the same.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have completed 14 weeks of pregnancy and my first combined test (First trimester test+ NT scan) looks fine. Doctor recommended next scan (Anomaly scan) on 19 weeks. Here my question is do I need to start any vitamin tablet now. Also can anyone tell me what are all other scan and medication I need to take for normal pregnancy and followed by natural delivery. Thanks, Tapaswini.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have completed 14 weeks of pregnancy and my first combined test (First trimester test+ NT scan) looks fine. Doctor ...
Take healthy diet. Folic acid vitamin is required in normal doses. You can start taking iron and calcium tablets. Anomaly scan at 18-20 weeks, then growth scan at around 28-32 weeks. Get your gtt test done at 24-28 weeks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After making love without protection my I usually take pills which can be 2-3 per month. After having pill I get periods within a week. This is happening from d past 3 months. Also after having pills there is pain and itching in the anus. Can you help me out and tell me what should I do to avoid these things in future and also whether I am prone to any disease or not.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
After making love without protection my I usually take pills which can be 2-3 per month. After having pill I get peri...
i pill causes in future infertility its a emergency pills so use any other contraceptive pills regular pills or use condoms or ejaculate sperm outside ...
32 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem and have diana for 3 months still periods are not coming after leaving diana.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I have pcod problem and have diana for 3 months still periods are not coming after leaving diana.
Hi Anjali please get thyroid evaluation which can also give rise to this type of period pattern. Have a healthy food and exercise daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My menstural flow is less. I bleed for first two days third day onwards its very scanty and my stomach pains a lot on first and second day

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
That is usually considered as normal flow provided ur cycles are same since the beginning. For pain u may take antispasmodics. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 26 year old girl. When I was 12 yr old I operated for ovarian cyst and Dr. Removed my right ovary afterthat my periods started which are regular. I got married for 1 and a half year and we are trying for past 8 months. I am not conceiving. Please help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor. I am 26 year old girl. When I was 12 yr old I operated for ovarian cyst and Dr. Removed my right ovary aft...
You need to get a few blood tests done- Complete blood count, Thyroid function test, serum prolactin, FSH ,LH, AMH and a HSG to check your tubes. Also your husband will need a semen analysis to be done. Subsequent treatment will depend on these results
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heavy pain in stomach n back during dates. Is it safe to take meftal (medicine) once in two or three month.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Heavy pain in stomach n back during dates.
Is it safe to take meftal (medicine) once in two or three month.
Mostly this pain due to lack circulation of blood in uterus. Do some yoga like kapalbhati,suryanamaskar,butterfly.. Don't eat junk food especially during periods. Aloevera juice+ amla juice will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,meko 4-5 days se white discharge ki prblm ho rhii thii, periods k bad se hi, but abi sath bleeding b hone lgi hai Kya ye cheez galat hai? M kal ladies Dr. Ko dikhaya tha, to vo boli k norml infection h bas.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi ,meko 4-5 days se white discharge ki prblm ho rhii thii, periods k bad se hi, but abi sath bleeding b hone lgi hai...
There is no particular pathological reason for the existence of leucorrhea. In other cases, one or the other infection may be the cause. This infection may be due to some virus, bacteria or yeast. The excessive discharge from the mucous membranes occurs as the mucosa in the vagina tries to wash off the offending organisms by increasing the secretion of mucous. When it comes to the treatment of leucorrhea, one has to take into account the exact cause of the problem. The treatment of the problem varies according to the cause. Whatever the cause of leucorrhea or white flow, homeopathy is very much capable of treating the problem. In cases where leucorrhea occurs due to infection, homeopathic medicines not only cure leucorrhea but the infection too. Once the infection is cured, the excessive discharge is also cured. Even in cases where the cause is physiological only, the homeopathic treatment of leucorrhea are equally effective. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife period every time come up update. That's why wife feel pain. Any medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife period every time come up update. That's why wife feel pain. Any medicine.
Periods come late you mean. During menses pain is normal. Some female have more some have less. Can try homeopathic medicine mag phos 6x for menstrual pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Obesity/ Overweight

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Obesity/ Overweight
Obesity:
For quick results do following:
1. Diet- take one fruit diet, only banana, for 2weeks. You can eat as many ripe bananas as you wish but you don't have to take anything else in diet.
(banana is fiber rich & high nutrient fruit with a no. Of health benefits. This would detoxify your body and help loose weight naturally).
Rest enough as your body will go through deep detox and restoration.
2. Drink plenty of luke warm water, up to 3 ltrs per day.
3. Exercise- kapalbhati pranayama empty stomach (starting with10 min) followed by brisk running, aerobics & following yogasanas:
-cobra pose (bhujang asana)
-bow pose (dhanurasana)
-boat pose (naukasana)
-wind relieving pose (pavanamuktasana)
-sun salutation (surya namaskar)
4. Take 5cloves of garlic with lukewarm water empty stomach (morning).
5 people found this helpful

I am having irregular periods .I checked they said uterus is normal. I gave my blood for GFT TFT checking .may I get few advice for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having irregular periods .I checked they said uterus is normal. I gave my blood for GFT TFT checking .may I get ...
Hi, Eating disorders, like anorexia and bulimia. Excessive weight gain or weight loss; extreme thinness and obesity both cause your menstrual cycle to become irregular or even to disappear. Stress or emotional problems. Hormonal problems, for example, when the thyroid malfunctions home remedies which can help you with irregular periods Unripe Papaya. Green, unripe papaya is considered useful in regulating menstrual flow as it helps contract muscle fibers in the uterus. Turmeric Aloe Vera Practice Yoga and Meditation Ginger it will help, if it doesn't then you need to get consultation from Gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy - Health Tip

DNB (Diplomate of National Board of Examinations ), DGO (Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pregnancy - Health Tip
As soon as you get diagnosed with pregnancy, meet your obstetrician and get antenatal care planned.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to reduce my weight 10kg with medicine what medicine I can take. I am 31 year female height is 5n6 wait is 70 and my periods are very irregular.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I want to reduce my weight 10kg with medicine what medicine I can take. I am 31 year female height is 5n6 wait is 70 ...
The first thing you have to do is to develop a positive attitude towards your goal. You need to understand that transforming your physique is going to take a lot of time. These things don't work that easily. It's going to take a lot of hard work and consistency. 1. Start exercising. Start working out if you are not active. Begin with body weight exercises like push up, pull up and squats. Weight training proves to be really helpful if you want to gain good quality weight. Train each body part twice a week. For example: Monday/Thursday: Chest + Triceps Tuesday/Friday: Back + Biceps Wednesday/Saturday: Legs + Shoulders Don't forget to warm up for at least 10 - 15 minutes. Warm up includes jumping, rope skipping, treadmill, cycling, stair climbing, etc. 2. Eat Healthy. Stop drinking and smoking too much if you are indulged in it. Limit your intake of junk food and any form of sugar. Do not at all starve yourself. Make it a habit to eat something healthy every 2 - 3 hours. Some of the recommended food items are boiled chicken and eggs, brown rice, brown bread, peanut butter, olive oil (extra virgin), green tea, dry fruits etc. 3. Consume good amount of fruits and vegetables. Bananas, apples, pomegranate, green leafy vegetables. Fruits and vegetables helps in absorption of food in the body and together, completes your daily nutrition need. 4. Eat whole grains. Try to have multi grains spread throughout the day. Wheat, brown rice, oats are best sources of healthy carbohydrates but do not include these items in your dinner. 5. Increase protein intake. Protein proves to be the most essential nutrient when it comes down to gaining strength or building muscle. Therefore, consume all types of protein from both veg and non veg food items. Boiled chicken and eggs are the best sources of fat free protein. Sprouts are also rich in protein. Your Daily food intake should ideally consist of – a. Have plenty of nuts, dry fuits and seeds. Almonds, walnuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, figs, dates and raisins. They are full of healthy fats needed by a human body. B. Good amount of fruits and vegetables – Bananas, apples, pomegranate, green leafy vegetables. Fruits and vegetables helps in absorption of food in the body and together, completes your daily nutrition need. C. If you are a non- vegetarian - Eat eggs, chicken etc. D. Eat whole grains – Try to have multi grains spread throughout the day. Wheat, brown rice, oats, bajra, daliya etc should be taken in multiple meals in a day. E. Eat Sprouts – Chana and moong which are full of protein and nutrients. F. You can supplement your diet with good quality multi-vitamin capsules. If you are lacking in protein, you can buy a high quality whey protein and have it with banana shake twice a day. G. You can take natural food items like wheat grass which is full of essential nutrients which helps in weight gain.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 22 years old female, 2nd half months period not occur then Dr. Suggest me for scanning then Dr. Told me watery pimple is appearing, then giving tablet for taking that three month. Now am taking gynovit tablet. What is happening tell me please doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello doctor I am 22 years old female, 2nd half months period not occur  then Dr. Suggest me for scanning then Dr. To...
You are probably having some cyst in ovary as per your description, but still you can share the report to understand the lesion and then treatment can be given, homeopathy can cure this prob commpletely and it cures all your hormonal imbalances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which position is suggested for getting pregnancy sooner. We use missionary but the semen leaks out of vagina after ejaculation. Please advise.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Which position is suggested for getting pregnancy sooner. We use missionary but the semen leaks out of vagina after e...
Best position is female down and male up, and advise her to lie down supine after sex to avoid leakage of sperms.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I got married this February and because of so much happening my periods got delayed after first month of my marriage and than I had regular periods but I didn't had any period this month I did pregnancy test it's negative. I am eating all types of food to generate heat in my body and doing workout also. I had my thyroid level 4.4 last month. What can I do? Do my thyroid level plays a role for menstrual cycle? Does not having any physical relation makes a difference to menstrual cycle? Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi. I got married this February and because of so much happening my periods got delayed after first month of my marri...
TSH level 4.4 is normal.It is not affecting your menstrual cycle.Not having physical relation will not affect the menstrual cycle.Occasionally irregular cycle can occur in a female.Of recurs consult your gynecologist to rule out problems like PCO.Too much of workout also will delay the period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was taking yasmin for 4 months but I stopped taking it for one month as my periods had become very scanty but now my periods have become normal please suggest me the name of some contraceptive which is equally effective and is low dosage so that my periods do not become very scanty.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I was taking yasmin for 4 months but I stopped taking it for one month as my periods had become very scanty but now m...
All these contraceptives have almost same concentration of salts which is required you can continue the same one for say about some x months and then give a gap of one month and amount of blood doesn't matter much if it doesn't give you any problems
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed