Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Geetha K. Subramaniyam

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Geetha K. Subramaniyam General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Geetha K. Subramaniyam
Dr. Geetha K. Subramaniyam is a renowned General Physician in Cunningham Road, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Fortis Hospital - Cunningham in Cunningham Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Geetha K. Subramaniyam on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Hospital - Cunningham

#14, Cunningham RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geetha K. Subramaniyam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir meri umer 23 sal hai sex large vakt mere penis ki skin uupper chad gayi hai or muje jab tight hota hai to bahut dard hota hai or me usko chu bhi nahi sakta or penis me skin bohot jyada jadi ho gayi hai.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir meri umer 23 sal hai sex large vakt mere penis ki skin uupper chad gayi hai or muje jab tight hota hai to bahut d...
Don't take it lightly. Go to urologist immediately get properly investigated and ask treatment options and then come back to me for homoepathic treatment. Till that you can take homoepathic treatment can noth Q 10 drops 2 times, merc 200 4pills once daily for 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you tell mi the symptoms of the piles because since last 3-4 days when im doing potty there is very pain doing that and also blinding. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello The most common complaint symptoms of piles are:- painless bleeding, anal itching, pain, swelling and feeling a lump at the anus are all associated with an inflamed haemorrhoid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from severe headache from since two days when I'm running, walking, and sleeping my legs are painting for knees.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm suffering from severe headache from since two days when I'm running, walking, and sleeping my legs are painting f...
Hi 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take shirshooladi vajra ras 1-1 tab twice a day....take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am affected by Sugar, and its level was found 248 after meal but next day taking medicine, and control diet, it was found only 127, I am in doubt, it is possible or not. How may possible to down so much in 24 hrs. By medicine?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
I am affected by Sugar, and its level was found 248 after meal but next day taking medicine, and control diet, it was...
hello sugar level may flactuant on medicine, diet, metabolism of body bcz every hour our body demanding glucose levels up and down further consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the main reasons for lack of headache frequently? what safety measures should be taken to get rid of it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
What are the main reasons for lack of headache frequently? what safety measures should be taken to get rid of it?
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years man, feeling too much tired. Urin comes with bad smell with light yellow/red colour. Always pain in feet. Not any examine done.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 43 years man, feeling too much tired. Urin comes with bad smell with light yellow/red colour. Always pain in fee...
Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years male. I suffering with itching in both the nostrils. When I rub the nostrils it feels good for some moment but again it start to itch and after some time I start to sneez. I had Ayurveda and homeopathic treatment for 5-6 months each but no results. Could you please suggest me something? I am having this problem since 3 years now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Don't rub the inside of the nostrils and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 19 year old boy, I have got pain on my stomach since 3 days. Coud you please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir I am 19 year old boy, I have got pain on my stomach since 3 days. Coud you please help me.
Take homoeopathic medicine nux vomica 200-- 5 to 10 drops in a glass of water once daily in the evening. Give me feedback after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hearing Loss - Causes And Prevention

MD - Physician, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
ENT Specialist, Chennai
Hearing Loss - Causes And Prevention

The partial or total inability to hear is known as hearing impairment or hearing loss. It can be present at birth, or develop later in life.

There are a number of factors, which may cause hearing loss

1. Age - Age is the biggest factor when it comes to the loss of hearing, and you may lose the ability to hear as you age. This condition is known as presbycusis. It becomes difficult to understand high-frequency sounds like that of a child or a woman when you get old.

2. Noise - When you are exposed to loud noises for a prolonged period of time, it damages your ears. This leads to loss of hearing. 5% of the total population of the world is affected by noise (the degree of suffering varies). It may be a result of continuous exposure to loud music or a sudden exposure to a loud noise like an explosion.

3. Hereditary disorders - Hearing disorder may be inherited by the dominant or recessive genes of parents in the child. 70-80% of these cases inherit from the recessive genes, whereas 20-25% inherit hearing loss from the dominant genes.

4. Trauma - Serious injuries of the head/ears may cause loss of hearing, which may be either temporary or permanent. When damage is caused to the brain, the brain fails to process the message conveyed by the ears. So even if the ears are totally functional, a person may face the problem in hearing.

5. Perinatal problems - The ototoxic effects on the fetus due to excess intake of alcohol during pregnancy lead to hearing the loss in about 64% of the infants born to alcoholic mothers.

Also, premature birth can be associated with hearing loss due to high risk of being exposed to noise in neonatal units.

Knowing about the causes of hearing loss can lead you a step closer to preventing this disorder as you age.

Here are some useful tips that can help prevent hearing loss:

1. Be more aware - You should be diligent and aware of the situations, which may risk your hearing ability and should try to avoid such situations as much as possible. Limit your exposure to sources of hazardous noises like firearms, firecrackers, concerts and clubs.

2. Take precautionary measures - If your occupation calls for working at an environment of loud noises, use earplugs or earmuffs to block out the excessive noise. Also, make sure that you work in a place where employers take all the necessary measures of noise control under the federal or state regulations.

3. Monitor your use of gadgets - Monitor and control the use of hearing devices, and try to reduce the use of headphones/ earphones as much as possible. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ent Specialist.

2489 people found this helpful

If I have 10.03 ng/ml vitamin D in my body, what can I do for increasing the level of vitamin D.is bone density test is necessary in this condition! I have suffering from crackling sound and pain in my bones and muscles? What can I do? Please advice me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If I have 10.03 ng/ml vitamin D in my body, what can I do for increasing the level of vitamin D.is bone density test ...
Norma level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity,neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. Treatment-Vitamin D3 60,000 unit/wk for 3 -6 months 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old I have headache I thought I will get relief but no change since 5 days what I should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 65 years old I have headache I thought I will get relief but no change since 5 days what I should I do.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Check your hemoglobin and BP 5Avoid stress 6. Have adequate rest and sleep for 8-9 hours daily in the night 7. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I easily get cold all the time in year and it becomes worse during winter season if little cold air enter my nose then frequent sneezing comes and wet cough comes with sneezing and runny nose blocked nose ,this problem persisted for long. Pls tell medicine name for permanent cure of it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I easily get cold all the time in year and it becomes worse during winter season if little cold air enter my nose the...
Hello, Drink lukewarm water. Gargle with hot saline water. Inhale steam, twice. Avoid, junkfood, cold intake,  alcohol, nicotine & dust. Your, diet be easily digestible on time. Go for meditation to nourish your body to clear  your  air passage. Tk,  homoeopathic medicines: @.Bacillinum 1000-6 pills, weekly. @ Heper sulph30-6pills, thrice. Tk,  care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aged 54 years. 5' 2" weighing 64 kg, having problems of unsound sleep for the last 3 to 4 years. She wakes even a cat passes near by. 2ndly she perspires a lot even in winter season may be hot blushes no bp. No diabetic. Didn't try sleeping pills except for 10 to 12 occasions in all.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Aged 54 years. 5' 2" weighing 64 kg, having problems of unsound sleep for the last 3 to 4 years. She wakes even a cat...
Her pitta is vitiated. Start by doing shirodhara at a panchakarma centre near u. Increase the amount of milk & cow ghee in diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache all the time. Some weakness in body and energy level low. That problem I don't slept.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have headache all the time. Some weakness in body and energy level low. That problem I don't slept.
Hi take nat mur 30/tds /7days and avena sativa q / 10 drops /tds in slight luke warm water after meals then revert.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is mean by headaches. I hv problem of headaches in a month's twice and severely pain.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
What is mean by headaches. I hv problem of headaches in a month's twice and severely pain.
Periodicity is characteristic feature of Migraine headaches. In order to make correct diagnosis we need more information about your headache like diurnal variation, sensitivity to light, sensitivity to noise, effects of fasting and over Eating, location and extension of pain, duration of illness, stomach symptoms during pain Etc. If it is migraine headache or sinus headache, in both cases homeopathic medicine is permanent and prompt solution. You can contact me through Lybrate for more help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Doctor Please suggest as m not able to Lust Long on bed and left partner unsatisfied. Even when come close to partner or think of sex starting the primary activity, I felt slippery liquid on my organ.

BHMS, DNHE
Homeopath, Udaipur
Hi, Doctor Please suggest as m not able to Lust Long on bed and left partner unsatisfied. Even when come close to par...
China 30,6granules tds caladium 200, 8 granules twice in week agnus castus 30,6granules tds damiana Q 10drop bd with water yhombium Q 10 drop bd with water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little fever for 2 days. Also have head pain? also food poisoning. So, what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have little fever for 2 days. Also have head pain?  also food poisoning. So, what should I do?
Fever and headache msy be due to food poisoning as you said. Drink hot water 2-4times a day. And are. Album. 30.5-6 globules three times /day for 3days you will feel better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
General Physician, Raipur
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Do soothing oil head massage. For relaxation do yoga and meditation gives you relief from headache and help in sound sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any way by which I can increase the size of my penis? I find it comparatively small.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
Is there any way by which I can increase the size of my penis? I find it comparatively small.
the length of vagina is about 6 inch, the outer 2 inch is most sensitive, the inner 4 inch being insensitive. To arouse a female one needs to stimulate only the outer lips and the outer 2 inch of vagina so man needs 2 inches of erect penis to satisfy a females. Not any medicine increase the penis size. more then 3 to 4 inch size is normal .
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed