Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Geetha Bhavsar

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy

Homeopath, Bangalore

21 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Geetha Bhavsar BHMS, MD - Homeopathy Homeopath, Bangalore
21 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Geetha Bhavsar
Dr. Geetha Bhavsar is one of the best Homeopaths in Jayanagar, Bangalore. She has been a practicing Homeopath for 21 years. She is a BHMS, MD - Homeopathy . She is currently practising at Archana Homeo Clinic in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Geetha Bhavsar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Bangalore University, - 1996
MD - Homeopathy - BOMBAY UNIVERSITY, - 2008
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#450-1/14, Laxmi Building, 27th Cross, 10th Main, Jayanagar 4th Block. Landmark: Opp. Timex ShowroomBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geetha Bhavsar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me! And tell me some more medical facts about that problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Sarswatarishata 4 tsp after lunch and dinner lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache on one side of my head. I have consulted so many local doctors but no result please tell me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have headache on one side of my head. I have consulted so many local doctors but no result please tell me what shou...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a puss like formations on my scrotum as one as pimples on face. I feel shy to ask any doctor or any one else. Is it due to over masturbation or tea consumption. I drink tea twice a day.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I have a puss like formations on my scrotum as one as pimples on face. I feel shy to ask any doctor or any one else. ...
Dear lybrate-user on scrotum there may be folliculitis, fordyce spots, sebaceous cyst. Common are sebaceous cyst these are very common. Skin that bears hair is kept soft by the oil (sebum) secreted by sebaceous glands. These glands open into hair follicles. When the duct draing the glands get blocked, the due accumulation of sebum swelling occur. Usually they are pailess and causes no problems, it may be left alone. So donot worry at all. If get any complication then go to doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had done lasik eye surgery 3 months ago on 5th june 2016. And now my left eye vision is blur. Sir tell me is this problem can be cured or not. Is this permanent or temporary. If temporary thn which medicine should I take. Sir pls tell me the right way. I want 6/6.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), modern diagnostics
Ayurveda,
Sir I had done lasik eye surgery 3 months ago on 5th june 2016. And now my left eye vision is blur. Sir tell me is th...
Yes last LASIK commissions could to a great extend relieved with Ayurveda therapies and medications..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has for this bad tooth ache on her right molar since days. What can be done.

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
My friend has for this bad tooth ache on her right molar since days. What can be done.
Tooth ache since many days requires immediate treatment. The type of treatment can only be told on personal consultation with dentist. Medications cannot cure tooth ache, they can reduce only the symptoms. Kindly visit a dentist asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am working in night shifts. Due to I can not take my diet properly. Please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Avoid to eat spicy food, besan, bekary food, overeating, junk food. 6. Every 3 day in month eat mung dal and rice for whole day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood test that is 7.9 and calcium test 7.2 I am also 1 month pregnant but that blood deficiency was also before pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have blood test that is 7.9 and calcium test 7.2 I am also 1 month pregnant but that blood deficiency was also befo...
If your haemoglobin is 7.9 it is very low .You will have to take iron injections with a gynaecs advice as well as a good diet containing iron rich foods like green leafy vegetables beetroot and dates,You will also need to take antihelminthic drugs or medicines to get rid of intestinal worms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do lots of hand job till now do regularly I am very weak and thin always feel very weak do always hand job how can I overcome on that how I overcome my weakness how can I feel good.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I do lots of hand job till now do regularly I am very weak and thin always feel very weak do always hand job how can ...
Hello. Masturbation is a medically healthy and psychologically normal habit. It is considered abnormal only when it inhibits partner-oriented behavior, is done in public, or is sufficiently compulsive to cause distress. It may cause distress if it is done compulsively or interferes with daily life and activities. Masturbation is a good way of relieving the sexual tension that can build up over time, especially for people without partners or whose partners are not willing or available for sex. Masturbation also is a safe sexual alternative for people who wish to avoid pregnancy and the dangers of sexually transmitted diseases. Masturbation does not produce premature ejaculation. Post-masturbation effects: a man whose penis has suffered a blunt trauma, severe bend or other injury during intercourse or masturbation may, rarely, sustain a penile fracture or suffer from peyronie's disease. Phimosis is" a contracted foreskin (that) may cause trouble by hurting when an attempt is made to pull the foreskin back" in these cases, any energetic manipulation of the penis can be problematic. A small percentage of men suffer from postorgasmic illness syndrome (pois), which can cause severe muscle pain throughout the body and other symptoms immediately following ejaculation, whether due to masturbation or partnered sex. The symptoms last for up to a week. Masturbation drains vital nutrients from the body. If body is in the state of good health to recover, supported by healthy food, regular exercise and calm mind, this practice may cause no impact. Continued drain without enough nutrition reach can lead to weakness (trauma), reflected both in mind (lack of self confidence is the most common) and in the body (digestive disorders, hair fall, frequent urination etc). Medication: take staphysagria 200 and alfaalfa tonic - both twice daily for 3 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to manage your body size without diet in our regular day and be fit and fine for the play more games and build stamina for your play in our life.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
stamina Add 1spoon honey and chawanprash in morning and evening and have 2 cups of milk wth almonds kishmish banana in morning and evening. Avoid fry spicy junk food and aerated drinks and do 30mints of exercise in the day avoid excess salt and spices. Do deep breathing 5times inhale exhale from left nostril than same from right nostril.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are eruptions all over my face. This has never happened before. Red rashes. Nothing is suiting my skin. My age is 37. Kindly help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
There are eruptions all over my face. This has never happened before. Red rashes. Nothing is suiting my skin. My age ...
1. Take Chelidonium Q and Calendula Q ___ 20 drops from each medicine in 1/2 cup water twice daily before meal for 1 month 2. Take Kali. Brom. 200 ___ 10 globules twice daily before meal for 20 days 3. Take sufficient water and light diet after 1 month take an appointment for continuation of your treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old men I have enjoplast of one blockage in december 2013. I am taking medicine regularly brillanto, attorva, ecospriin and metalab regularly. Now till what period I have to take medicine.

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 50 years old men I have enjoplast of one blockage in december 2013. I am taking medicine regularly brillanto, at...
You are taking more medications than you require post one year . You should consult your doctor to get your medications reduced . Also you do not require Brilinta anymore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine problem and I am using medicine regularly prescribed by specialist but some times am getting headache very heavily There is any remedy in Ayurveda.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cold problem from last 5 years I was taking many medicines from many clinics but nothing has done I can't take any type of cold product to eat or drink if I take these things so I have to suffer with my cold continuously 2 or 3 days so what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. You need Homeopathic constitutional medicines for your problems Consult me for homeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir my teeth are so painfull from 1 week and also moving, age 50 i have BP,Sugar but they are under control now what i do.

BDS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S)
Dentist, Pune
Sir you may have a gum / periodontal issue. Please visit dentist to get cleaning done and further evaluation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello i'm 23 years old male. Is cetaphil moisturising lotion over night lotion? How long can I keep after applying on it my face and hands (either upto morning or else)

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in medical cosmetology
Dermatologist, Pune
Hello i'm 23 years old male. Is cetaphil moisturising lotion over night lotion? How long can I keep after applying on...
Hello lybrate-user, cetaphil moisturising lotion can be used during day as well as night time. You can apply cetaphil lotion and leave it on upto morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir 5 days ago I was suffering from vomiting for hole night but know vomiting is stopped but I have pain in my stomach after having my food. I have done blood test for LFT also in that report SGOT COUNT is 55 and SGPT count is 45 other are normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir 5 days ago I was suffering from vomiting for hole night but know vomiting is stopped but I have pain in my stomac...
hello.... eat simple diet at home..... avoid spices im diet.... avoid outside food and fried things....drink lots of water.... fresh fruits and juices are good for you.... vitamin C rich diet is good for stomach... these will help you.... consult a doctor for the medicine... you can consult me also.... pay online consultation fees for the medicine.. stay healthy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is jaw reconstructive surgery, does it imclude removing a part of jawbone and replacing with implants like titanium, does it help to reduse curvy jawline?

MDS Prosthodontics
Dentist, Ranchi
What is jaw reconstructive surgery, does it imclude removing a part of jawbone and replacing with implants like titan...
It is very broad topic to discuss. In short reconstruction means to reform or repair the defective part of the bone. Reconstruction can be done with implant or with the bone taken from some other part of the body. It all depends on the need and cause for surgery. And what do you mean by curvy jawline?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of pimples and black spots on face and also guide me easy steps to remove tan.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
How to get rid of pimples and black spots on face and also guide me easy steps to remove tan.
Medicine German belladona 200, 4-5 drops orally single dose morn Mixed fruit juice daily evening
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 19 years old I have pimple on my face, black head, dulness, dryness and small holes.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Am 19 years old I have pimple on my face, black head, dulness, dryness and small holes.
Use a glyxolix containing facewash daiky two time If lesion are big than should be given antibiotic If any scar than more therapy is needed So start with just ahao facewash And fir further lybraet conulstation
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed