Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Geeta Shanbhag

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Geeta Shanbhag Gynaecologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Geeta Shanbhag
Dr. Geeta Shanbhag is a trusted Gynaecologist in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Shanbhag Hospital in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Geeta Shanbhag on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 6, 3rd Cross, 1str Main, Thimmaiah Layout, Basaveshwara Nagar. Landmark: Opposite Swarna Sagar HotelBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geeta Shanbhag

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir / Mam periods me vagina sex karne se kya problem ho sakti hai. And back hole sex kiya to kya ho sakta hai.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Sex during menses can cause urine infection and also increases chances of endometriosis. So it better be avoided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible in case of lactating mother that she is producing milk but doesn't get single drop on pump? If yes what's the reason behind that?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
We consider breast secretion as adequate, when exclusively breastfed baby passes clear urine six seven times in twenty four hours, is growing well (putting on weight) and is active, playful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why You Should Be Stacking Up on Protein

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition -, Diploma in Dietitics , Health & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Why You Should Be Stacking Up on Protein

Proteins are extremely important for your health. Protein is present in every cell of your body, it generally makes up your hair and nails along with keratin. Your body needs various supplements to stay healthy, such as fats and carbohydrates. These are called macronutrients (you need to consume it in huge amounts to stay hale and hearty).

Where can you find protein?

  1. It is present in milk, fish, eggs and meat.
  2. If you happen to be a vegan you can consume soy, beans, legumes and nut butter.
  3. Protein bars, Greek yogurt, cottage cheese, anchovies, peanut butter, tofu, wheat germ, quinoa and edamame also contain a high amount of protein.

Why should you consume protein?

  1. It can reduce the risk of diabetes by producing natural insulin and progesterone protein.
  2. The substance called hemoglobin carries oxygen to your blood cells. So without hemoglobin oxygen would not be supplied to your muscles.
  3. If you have a heat shock, proteins can help reduce the stress and rebuild your cells.
  4. If you have lack of protein in your diet, it will be difficult for you to move and can also result in paralysis.
  5. Since protein is present in your hair and nails, it also helps to make your skin taut and look younger since structural protein includes collagen. There are a lot of products available in the market like collagen creams; since collagen contains protein it is not possible that creams containing proteins applied on the skin can make your skin better. It is highly necessary to consume protein such that your blood flow contains proteins. This will make your skin seem youthful.
  6. After a surgery, it is important that you stack up on protein, because protein helps to close your wounds and make them heal faster.
  7. Protein shakes are also very useful when you want to attain a healthier physique after hitting the gym. During a workout, your body goes through a lot of micro-tears (wear and tear caused in your muscle due to contraction of your muscle). So taking protein shakes after a heavy workout helps your muscle tissues to be healed completely.
3125 people found this helpful

Hello, my age is 23 my Menstrual cycle is 30days we are taking fertility treatment from past 4 months. Monthly conducted follicular study. All my test reports are normal. My egg quality and endometrium thickness also good on every month. We intercousing as per doctors scheduled time. But why didn't I get pregnant my husband spem count is 34 millions. Please advice me how can I get pregnancy early.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, my age is 23 my Menstrual cycle is 30days we are taking fertility treatment from past 4 months. Monthly conduc...
The report is fine, there are sometimes unknown cause for not conceiving, or sometimes stress and other condition like ph, tubal patent, cervical factor, which are general not considered in initial months of trying. So get an hsg done after your cycle is over, and share the report will help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 F and have been diagnosed with Focal adenomyosis and bowel endometriosis. I have been trying to conceive for last 3 years. Kindly advise as to what Ayurvedic supplements I can take to conceive. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 33 F and have been diagnosed with Focal adenomyosis and bowel endometriosis.
I have been trying to conceive for ...
I will suggest you to go for surgery for bowel endometriosis because medicine in any form is not going to be helpful in curing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I got my ivf treatment embroys transfer was done on 2nd feb 2017. On 16 th feb my beta hcg was 1165.0 then after 48 hours it was 3333.0 now I am 6 weeks pregnant. In transvaginal scan doctor saw only G sac and foetal pole but no heartbeat yet. I am so worried what can I do. Plzz help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, M.Med.Sci (ART), Specialist Training in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello lybrate-user. Doubling hCG trends initially is a reassuring sign. At present, please continue your medicines (for luteal support) and schedule a repeat scan with your doctor after 1 week. In the meantime, if you have any bleeding/spotting/cramps, kindly contact your IVF specialist immediately. Besides waiting for a week and continuing the medicines, there isn't much we can do at present. All the best for your repeat scan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male and my partner is 21 year old female. 20 days back we had sex for the first time in our lives. Though, I used protection still she went for those birth control pills. After some days she suffered from kidney swelling and was diagnosed well. We recently had sex again and she is insisting on those pills. Shall I allow her to take those again?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am 23 year old male and my partner is 21 year old female. 20 days back we had sex for the first time in our lives. ...
Contraceptive pills do not usually cause swelling on kidneys. However emergency contraceptive pills are known to cause pain in abdomen and irregular menstrual bleeds. So it is advisable to start any medications after consulting a gynaecologist only. To avoid conception/ pregnancy it is worthy to use a barrier contraceptive like condom.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My would be wife had periods on last March 18th, our marriage is on April 17th if she had her periods after or before April 18th, she cannot attend any rituals. In this case, is it safe to have medicine to delay periods. If yes, please suggest some medicine. Her age is 27yrs.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My would be wife had periods on last March 18th, our marriage is on April 17th if she had her periods after or before...
medicine she b taken 5 days before expected date. continue till want delay .u can delay fr only maxi 15 days
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now in 5 week pregnancy. Today I have my first doc check up. And my weight is 80 kg. Can you please suggest how to reduce.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am now in 5 week pregnancy. Today I have my first doc check up. And my weight is 80 kg. Can you please suggest how ...
Do not worry now about your weight. However, you can avoid fattening food like sweets, cakes pastries, chocolates, ice creams. Reduce carbohydrate intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old married woman, working in a private firm. I got married last year and till date I havenot got pregnant. I consulted doctors and they asked me to continue with folic medicines for conceiving. Please suggest me how can I get pregnant natrually.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 43 years old married woman, working in a private firm. I got married last year and till date I havenot got pregn...
Get the semen analysis test of your husband done after abstinence from sex for 4 days and hysterosalpingography test of female to rule out tube blockage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 SYMPTOMS OF VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY.MINOR PROBLEM THAT CAN MAKE YOUR LIFE LIKE CURSE

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
10 SYMPTOMS OF VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY.MINOR PROBLEM THAT CAN MAKE YOUR LIFE LIKE CURSE
VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY IS COMMON PROBLEM BUT EASILY MISSED DUE TO UNAWEARENESS. IT IS MORE PREVELENT IN URBAN AREA LIKE MUMBAI AND DELHI, DUE TO LOW EXPOSER OF SUN LIGHT AND INCREASE CONSUMPTION OF JUNK FOODS.
10 CARDINAL SYMPTOMS OF VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY-
1-EXCESSIVE BODYACHE- THIS IS MAIN SYMPTOM OF VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY. IF YOU FEEL THAT YOU HAVE LOSS ALL YOUR ENERGY AT THE END OF THE DAY AND IF YOU BECOME TIRED EVEN AFTER SLIGHT WORK, IT MAY REPRESENT VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY
2-UNEXPAINED DEPRESSION-IF YOU HAVE LOW MOOD, WHICH IS UNEXPLAIN BY YOUR SITUATION, THAN YOU HAVE TO GO FOR VITAMIN D TEST
3- TINGING AND NUMBNESS OF LIMBS-IF YOU FEEL PIN PRICKING SENSATION IN YOUR HANDS AND FEETS, THAN YOU MAY HAVE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY
4- MUSCULAR CRAMPS-SUDDEN TIGHTNESS OF MUSCLES ESPECIALLY IN CALF AREA. SOMETIME IN ANKLE, THIGH, ARM, WRIST, FINGERS ETC. SUGGESTIVE OF VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY
5-RESTLESS LEGS AT NIGHT-IF YOU FEEL THAT YOUR BODY IS PAINING SPECIELLY LEGS, WHEN YOU ARE RELAXING. YOU FEEL SOME RELEIF BY MOVING YOUR LEGS. IT GENERALLY HAPPENS IN NIGHT AND FEELING OF RELATION BY STRACHING OF LEGS REMAIN UNTILL YOU ARE NOT FALLING IN SLEEP.IT ALSO SUGGESTIVE OF VITANIN D DEFICIENCY
6- UNCONTROLLED DIABETES- IF YOUR SUGAR IS NOT CONTROLLED BY MEDICATION, EVEN AFTER APPROPRIATE DOSE AND SUGAR LEVEL HAS FLUACTUATIONS THAN GO FOR VITAMIN D TESTING
7- RECURRENT INFECTION-IF YOU GET COLD/COUGH/FEVER ON SLIGHT CHANGE IN WHETHER OR SLIGHT CHENGE IN DIET, IT MEANS YOU MAY HAVE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY
8-NECK PAIN- IF YOU SUFFER FROM NECK PAIN A ND YOU THINK THAT IT IS DUE TO SO CALLED “CERVICAL”, THAN YOU MAY BE WRONG. MOST OF NECK PAIN IS DUE TO LACK OF VITAMIN D
9- BACKACHE AND LUMBER ACHE-IF YOU HAVE PROBLEM IN LIFTING HEAVY WEIGHT, BENDING, OR YOU HAVE PERSISTENT LOW BACKACHE SOMETIME CALLED AS “DISC BULGE” AND “SCIATICA”, THAN IT IS POSSIBLITY THAT YOU MAY SUFFER FROM VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY
10- SKIN PROBLEM LIKE PSORIASIS-IF YOUR SKIN PROBLEM LIKE PSORIASIS IS NOT COMES UNDER CONTROL EVEN AFTER PROPER MEDICATION OR IT REAPPEAR AFTER SOMETIME , THAN GO FOR VITAMIN D TESTING.
124 people found this helpful

Regularly service your body

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda,
Regularly service your body
As we regularly service our vehicle to improve its health, stamina and performance, we should service our body too.
And the best way to service our body is to undergo authentic panchkarma procedures.
Goodday.
You found this helpful

Is licking vagina of partner and putting tongue deep inside the vagina harmful for health? if it is harmful than what all precautions are required to have oral sex on female. Please advice.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
No it is not harmful provided the vagina is clean and washed daily. No other precautions are required, cleanliness is the only precaution.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The problem starts after 15 days of our marriage, my wife is complaining that she has itching sensation in her vagina and opening of vagina or when any cloth or plenty touches that part she experience itching sensation there she said that she feels this sensation after having sexual intercourse after marriage in honeymoon but that can not be true as we had the sex before marriage hundred times so please help me or tell me how to cure this problem. Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She is likely to be suffering from vaginal fungal infection which can be cured with simple vaginal pessary called as clingen to be inserted inside vagina every night for 3 days. If not relieved with this then you should visit a gynecologist to find out the cause for the vaginal infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am suffering from rubella. Mera ek baby h bt 2-3 baar miscarriage ho chuka h .mjhe conceive krne k liye kya krna chahiye. Iska treatment h?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello Dr. I am suffering from rubella. Mera ek baby h bt 2-3 baar miscarriage ho chuka h .mjhe conceive krne k liye k...
Hello- Agar apko rubella hua hai to ye future mai apki pregnancy ko abort kar sakta hai. Rubello ko puri tarah se apke system se bahar nikalne k liye apko ayurrvedic immuno booster medicines start karni hongi, isse apke sharir se rubella toxins bahar ho jaenge sath he apke uterus ki implantation power badh jaegi jisse ki miscarriage nahi hoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old married. I got pregnant last year in september ,after six months of marriage but had to abort baby because I had planned to go abroad for studies but could not go. Now my in laws and husband forcing me to have baby. I am not mentally prepare for this. What should I do? Can my age affects my pregnancy? should I plan for baby now ? Please help.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 30 years old married. I got pregnant last year in september ,after six months of marriage but had to abort baby ...
Hello, the reason why everyonez worried is coz as the age of woman increases, the risk of miscarriage increases. It is lowest between 20 -25 years and then it gradually increases and maximum beyond 40. So if there are no pressing commitments you shud plan. But do this only after being mentally prepared else the pregnancy may have a negative effect on you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do for irregular periods. I tuk medication for pcod prob from gyno but dint work out. I dnt have thyroid prob too. Its very much normal. Am putting on weight bcoz of irregular period. Please help me.

D.N.B, D.G.O, M.B.B.S
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What to do for irregular periods. I tuk medication for pcod prob from gyno but dint work out. I dnt have thyroid prob...
Dear the cause of your irregular periods and weight gain is pcod itself. You have to do weight reduction and exercises to break the cycle and full treatment of pcod.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does Quality of Eggs Affect IVF Treatment

Health and Medical ARC Fertility
IVF Specialist, Chennai
Does Quality of Eggs Affect IVF Treatment

The concept of egg quality of a woman is derived from the belief that the embryo implantation probability is powerfully related to the age and ovarian reserve of the woman. Thus, it is regarded that the quality of the egg is almost synonymous with the chances of embryo implantation. Its quality cannot be assessed merely by looking at the egg or measuring its ability to receive the fertilization by sperm or simply observing the initial embryo division.

There are a few important factors that contribute to the success or failure of the embryo implantation and some of them are:

  1. Diminished ovarian reserve: A woman with an increased FSH level on the third day of the menses is regarded as having diminished reserve of ovary. This implies that her ovary is not competent in sending feedback signals to the pituitary gland and the body responds by producing an increased amount of FSH for stimulating the ovary. For more than 10 years, it has been found that in over thousands of fertility treatment cycles, women with an increased FSH level have a lower egg quality.
  2. Advanced age of maternity: Even though the FSH level is normal, the age of the mother who provides the eggs plays an important role to determine the quality of the egg. Quite like women with increased FSH levels, eggs obtained from women aged more than 40 years can have some problems at a later stage of fertilization. Normal FSH levels are not considered a reassuring factor, owing to the lower implantation rate in females aged over 45 years.
  3. Diminished quality of egg: With an increase in age, the capacity of the mitochondria in producing energy slowly decreases. The egg is linked to the circulation before ovulation, and it is linked again after the embryo implantation. But during the one week time ranging from ovulation to implantation, the egg and the resulting embryo are contained in the zona pellucida and function on the basis of mitochondrial energy supply. The older age of the woman doesn’t cause any problem at the initial stage of ovulation. Its fertilization and embryonic development are also normal. But soon, it runs out of energy and stops dividing before reaching the stage of implantation.

Therefore, it is important to have the eggs tested to find out any sort of chromosomal abnormality. In case the mother is deficient of producing high quality eggs, the best option is to have donor eggs.
 

4026 people found this helpful

Hi. Main 5 years ago cooper T lagwayi hu. Jo 10 years ke liye hai. Last year mujhe pata chala ki cooper T ki thread tut chuki hai. Ultrasound me v thread miss hai but cooper t apne position me hai. Av main worried hu ki without thread cooper t kaise remove hoga. Kya eske liye surgery karwana hota hai. Please suggest me. Mujhe kya karna chahiye. Waise mujhe interly koi problem fill nahi ho raha hai.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Main 5 years ago cooper T lagwayi hu. Jo 10 years ke liye hai. Last year mujhe pata chala ki cooper T ki thread t...
Hi, you need to undergo a procedure where your gynaecologist will take out the copper-t without thread with the help of an instrument or equipment which is specially designed for removing cooper-t without thread and is done under general anaesthesia. Consult a gynaceologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed