Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ganesh Nallur Shivu

MBBS, MRCP, PhD - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Ganesh Nallur Shivu MBBS, MRCP, PhD - Cardiology Cardiologist, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ganesh Nallur Shivu
Dr. Ganesh Nallur Shivu is an experienced Cardiologist in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 17 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MRCP, PhD - Cardiology . You can consult Dr. Ganesh Nallur Shivu at BGS Global Hospital, Bangalore in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ganesh Nallur Shivu on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2000
MRCP - Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons (RCPS), Glasgow - 2004
PhD - Cardiology - Royal College Of Physicians & Surgeons Of Glasgow, Uk - 2012
Awards and Recognitions
SCAI Interventional Falls Fellows Course
First prize for poster presentation on Weaning Foods
British Heart Foundation Project Grant (£200,000)
...more
National Talent Search Examination
British Society of Cardiovascular Research travel bursary
Fourth rank in CET for entry into professional courses
Professional Memberships
Karnataka Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BGS Global Hospital, Bangalore

#67, Uttarahalli Road, Kengeri. Landmark: Near Abhiman Studio & SGBIT Engineering College Campus 1st BuildingBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Medstar Specialty Hospital

#2270, Maruthi Plaza, Kodegehalli Main Road, Sahakarnagar, Bangalore, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Dr. Shankar's Orthopedic & Speciality Centre

#464, 8th Main, 3rd Stage, 4th Block, Basaveshwara Nagar, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Family Hospital

No.423/2, Mathiker Main Road, 1st Mian, 1st Stage, Gokula 1st Phase, Mathikere, Bangalore - 560054 Landmark : Behind State Bank Road.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ganesh Nallur Shivu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 60 years old lady suffering from thyroid since 10-12 yrs. My cholesterol level has come 279 where as normal range is <200 what should I do. My weight is 56 kg and height is 5.3 feet.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am a 60 years old lady suffering from thyroid since 10-12 yrs. My cholesterol level has come 279 where as normal ra...
You have to reduce weight and avoid fatty foods and do exercises and my statin drugs if the level is not reduced after a month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is drinking too much milk tea daily (6-7 cups) for heart patient and brain clot patient is bad?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Is drinking too much milk tea daily (6-7 cups) for heart patient and brain clot patient is bad?
this is a difficult question to answer. just follow that much of anything is bad. Try to limit your tea intake. though a large metanalysis found that there was 11% reduction in heart disease with 3 cups of tea intake. but the results were not uniform and varied with geographical area. In fact, there was higher mortality in UK and Australia with tea consumption. but, tea has antioxidants and helps us in destressing for sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 3 weeks and l have chest pain whenever I cough can you suggest what should be done.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from dry cough for last 3 weeks and l have chest pain whenever I cough can you suggest what should be ...
Hello, * avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking, junk food, scorching sun. * you should go for x-ray for thorough assessment of pthises. *homoeo-medicine* @ tuberculin200-6 pills, wkly. @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice/day. *drink lukewarm water. * go, for gargling with hot saline water, twice. Do not use your head to administer the medicine report, wkly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from high blood pressure taking tablets from last 2 years. Help me to get rid of them.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m suffering from high blood pressure taking tablets from last 2 years. Help me to get rid of them.
Hi, Also take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does chronic anxiety help to reduce LDL cholesterol like bad cholesterol? My weight is reduced a lot due to chronic anxiety about 4 kg, now my bmi is 17.4. Pls tell me whether the chronic anxiety can help to reduce bad cholesterol like LDL?

MBBS, Diploma in Psychological Medicine
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
Does chronic anxiety help to reduce LDL cholesterol like bad cholesterol? My weight is reduced a lot due to chronic a...
Definitely a big NO. Chronic anxiety can lead to a number of diseases including derranged lipid profile. Do not think of using stress to lessen weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor To lower the BP we have to reduce salt or sodium. Is there anything substitute for sodium. Is there any harm if food is taken without salt Is salt or sodium is necessary to our body. Which medicine is there for BP other than BP Tablets.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
Hello, there is no substitute for sodium. You can start salt with low sodium content i. E. Lona salt. Sodium is necessary for the body. Less of serum sodium causes disturbances in the brain's function. Bpcan even be controlled with regular exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. While taking deep breathe, I feel little pain in the right side chest/right side lungs. What is the reason?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 19 years old. While taking deep breathe, I feel little pain in the right side chest/right side lungs. What is th...
Dear lybrate-user t is likely a postural problem. Drink more water and keep away from junk food and sitting habits. Inner weakness can lead to such pains. Your muscles need strengthening. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pains for some time now. I smoke but not that much. What can I do now.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
I have chest pains for some time now. I smoke but not that much. What can I do now.
Mr. Lybrate-user smoking is not good for health first you stop smoking. Now a days even young fellows are getting heart attacks due to smoking and as you are getting frequent chest pain episodes better you go for cardiac check up. Ecg. 2d echo. Fasting lipid profile and chest x ray.
44 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an inverted nipple on my right chest and having pain on the cheat for sometimes only.

Diploma in Cardiology, Diploma in Diabetology, MD
Cardiologist, Coimbatore
I have an inverted nipple on my right chest and having pain on the cheat for sometimes only.
Heart attack at this us not rare. In your case inverted nipple is no where related to hear t problem. Just take some pain killers if it still doesnt subside then consult a doctor.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have negative thoughts of heart attack. I am referring a psychiatrist, so I don't get these negative thoughts. I just wanted to ask you, if I think about it. It doesn't impact my health. Because I am very worried. I have anxiety disorder as consulted by doctor.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have negative thoughts of heart attack. I am referring a psychiatrist, so I don't get these negative thoughts. I ju...
Dear Lybrate user, Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical symptoms, such as a racing heart and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. Anxiety medicines alone cannot cure anxiety disorders mainly because medicines do not alter behavior. Behavior change and Continuous practice of the changed behavior cure anxiety. I suggest anxiety education, progressive counseling and progressive psychotherapy. I assure you complete cure. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you tips to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an angioplasty last year. Nowadays when I walk I get a burning sensation at the centre of the body below the neck.What could be due to ? Thanks

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
It is due to some nerve irritation or some autonomic disturbances .it will improve but if persists contact doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my age is 45 and my BP range is 130 by 80 what diet I must take to overcome this and what is the reason for prehypertension.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doctor my age is 45 and my BP range is 130 by 80 what diet I must take to overcome this and what is the reason for...
Few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sugar suggested me some better meal for daily routine and exercise as soon as possible and I hsve blood pressure also for bp I take less amount of salt.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
I am suffering from sugar suggested me some better meal for daily routine and exercise as soon as possible and I hsve...
Hello sir. As you did not mentioned the blood sugar value & blood pressure. For blood sugar have 1 full spoon turmeric and 1 full spoon amalaki (gooseberry) choorna paste (add some water) at early morning on empty stomach daily. Drink coconut shell boiled water. For blood pressure reduce salt, deep fried, tinned food items. Drink milk boiled with crushed garlic (5-6 in no) empty stomach early morning, consult with an ayurvedic physician for the same.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have checked my (Vibhu Mishra) bp. Its 158/95. Kindly suggest the medicine , lifestyle, food intake, dos n don't.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have checked my (Vibhu Mishra) bp. Its 158/95. Kindly suggest the medicine , lifestyle, food intake, dos n don't.
more details pertaining to your medical history needed like variation of blood pressure through out the day you should walk at least 5 to 6 kms in a day and avoid fried ,salty and processed food . Limit the intake of sodium in your diet ,drink atleast 3 to 4 L of water per day Things which can be added to your diet flaxseeds , banana
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I feel acute pain just below my right rib cage Everytime after running for a while. What's the problem?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, I feel acute pain just below my right rib cage Everytime after running for a while. What's the problem?
Chondrocondritis or muscular sprain can be a cause of pain ,non sterodal anti inflammatory medicine are advised along with corticosteroid for 3 days!

I am 52 old male. I am suffering cough cold with body pains since last two days. I am a heart patient and using regular medicines as prescribed by cardiologist.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 52 old male. I am suffering cough cold with body pains since last two days.
I am a heart patient and using regul...
Hello, Lybrate user, You are going to be caught by viral fever. Viral fever, exposure to cold or rainy climate require certain associated symptoms to be taken into consideration e.g. Body pain Nausea, headache,chill, loss of appetite to begine homoeopathic medication ,however, Tk homoeo medicine: @ Eupetorium perf 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Gelsemium 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice. *Gargle with hot saline water, twice. * drink Luke warm water. * inhale steam twice.* avoid, dust ,smoke, cold intake, exposure to cold, caffein ,nicotine, alcohol,exertion.* ensure sound sleep for 6/7 hrs. Report after 4 days, your feedback matters. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am suffering from chest pain plus back around 3 to 4 years but suddenly from last month this pain is not bearable. I feel pain on left side of my chest and at present my symptoms is having back pain near the bra belt and chest pain on left side and cough stomach pain and can not breath properly always feel heavy heavy while breathing.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hello sir I am suffering from chest pain plus back around 3 to 4 years but suddenly from last month this pain is not ...
Madam, your weight is more than your height. First decrease your weight to 60 kg. Please check your vit. D3 calcium esr crp cbc uric acid ra test. Depending upon results we can discuss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed