Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G R Hegde

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. G R Hegde General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. G R Hegde
Dr. G R Hegde is a popular General Physician in Peenya, Bangalore. You can visit him at Dhanalaxmi Clinic in Peenya, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. G R Hegde and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dhanalaxmi Clinic

Hegganahalli Main Road, Peenya 2nd Stage Landmark: Opposite Jaimaruthi HospitalBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G R Hegde

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I suffered by acidity problem. In evening time I felt pain in my chest. How can I cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I suffered by acidity problem. In evening time I felt pain in my chest. How can I cure it.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9 Consult for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female age 24 unmarried. everyday I feeling tiredness and body pain at night and in my periods heavy bleeding and severe stomach pain. Can you suggest remedy for this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am  female age 24 unmarried. everyday I feeling tiredness and body pain at night and in my periods heavy bleeding a...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine cimicifuga 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After marriage I having gas problem. Even I drink 7-8 glass of water regularly in a day. But. No effect. Can you suggests me something good abd helpful idea.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
After marriage I having gas problem. Even I drink 7-8 glass of water regularly in a day. But. No effect. Can you sugg...
Small frequent meals, avoid junk, spicy, fried food, do not eat hurriedly, chew properly, do not talk while eating, walk 150 mts. Weekly, yoga, suryanamaskar all will help you. Consult sos,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I have a ringing sound in my left ear from past 3 days. I am not able to hear properly due to that. Is this a major issue.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Aurangabad
I am 25 years old. I have a ringing sound in my left ear from past 3 days. I am not able to hear properly due to that...
It may occur due to impacted ear wax or common cold. Simple ear examination will confirm the diagnosis and will help in its management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a severe headache in one side of my head. This includes some part of my right eye also. What should I do to get rid of it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I had a severe headache in one side of my head. This includes some part of my right eye also. What should I do to get...
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for tha last 2day and can you suggest what should be don.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever for tha last 2day and can you suggest what should be don.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! Doc this is shiv from Delhi INDIA. Actually I am suffering form vitamin B12 Deficiency. I came to know this when I tested B12 test. It was negative result. My serum vitamin B12 level is 182.2 pg/ml out of 150-900 biological ref interval. Please suggest me, what should be done?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello! Doc this is shiv from Delhi INDIA. Actually I am suffering form vitamin B12 Deficiency. I came to know this wh...
Hye thanks for the query. Vitamin b-12 is mostly available only in animal foods: meat, fish, poultry, eggs, and dairy products. You can also get this important nutrient in some nutritional yeasts, as well as from fortified cereals and soy milk. Vegans need to take a vitamin-b supplement daily. You can add fermented foods like idli or dosa or sprouts to improve vitamin b12 in your diet too. Dairy like curd or buttermilk are helpful in improving the gut bacteria as they help too.
49 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old, I have some congestion in my chest, please suggest some remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 52 years old, I have some congestion in my chest, please suggest some remedies.
Drink hot water--soups. Gargles with betadine. Tab cetzine-a 1 at evening--7days. If fever or chest pain with yellow sputum you will need antibiotic also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What kind of a disease is Deviated Nasal Septum? What are it's symptoms and how is it cured?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
If a person suffering from nasal obstruction with mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusiits. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I decrease kidney creatinine level and potassium level of kidney how can I care my kidney my creatinine level is good now.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Keep check on your blood pressure and bl sugar. They should be within limits. Take low salt diet. Keep your cholesterol level under control too diet depends on all reports and kind of illness too. Hope this helps you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very small penis and day by day it getting very small and weak please provide me a permanent solution so that I get long strong and healthy penis please as soon as possible.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
I have very small penis and day by day it getting very small and weak please provide me a permanent solution so that ...
For penis size : There is NO medicines ( tablets, capsules, goli, bati, oil, tail, cream, powder , churan, vaccum pumps,tension rings,rings, exercise, yoga, or any other type of medicines or procedures) available in the world that could Increase the size of the penis (i.e. length & girth..motai of penis). Even if one is ready to spend lacs of Rupees. Size of penis is not important for satisfactory sexual relationships. For this one should have a good hardness in the penis & should take sufficient time before discharge. So please forget about increase in size of penis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I see myself always suffering from headache, I have consult many doctors but when medicine fishes then it starts paining again. Why? please help.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I see myself always suffering from headache, I have consult many doctors but when medicine fishes then it starts pain...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting severe pain in my nerve after ejaculation after masturbation. Is there any danger issue in it?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am getting severe pain in my nerve after ejaculation after masturbation. Is there any danger issue in it?
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. The pain could be due to harsh masturbation. Give a week rest to your penis. Don't masturbate. After a week, if symptoms persisr, consult an urologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am chand pasha from bijapur and I am not feeling well stuffing from fever and cuff and cold so sir help me to get well.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am chand pasha from bijapur and I am not feeling well stuffing from fever and cuff and cold so sir help me to ge...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos up to three tablets daily after food 2. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 3-4 times daily 3. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily 4. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and there is a knot in my left hand aur aisi kai sari knot hui hai toh iska ilaj bataye plz.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
It May be lipomas 1.A lipoma is a growth of fatty tissue that slowly develops just under your skin. 2.If the lipoma bothers you, is painful or is growing, doctor may recommend that it be removed. You can consult near by Surgeon as there is need of physical examination of swelling to confirm diagnosis and further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old man, will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four time the recommended daily dose? Please tell me correctly?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
In case of vitamin d deficiency one has to take vitamin d3 supplement 60, 000 iu/week for 8-12 week after consulting physician with blood report for vitamin d3.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headaches during noon time. Severely headaches whenever I go out for a prolonged period of time. I wake up around 6am every day and go to sleep at 12 midnight. Am a businesswoman and housewife, giving you an idea on the amount of workload I have. Also I had been diagnosed with tuberculosis in the head back in 2012. Don't exactly know how to name it. Can you suggest me something?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
The minimum period of treatment for tuberculosis any where in the body is 9 to 12 months.Have you taken the full course? As you are a business woman & house wife you will have great stress 1.Have eye testing to rule out refractive errors 2.Yoga & meditation daily will solve your problems
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I have itching problem on my thighs it does smell bad, small white particles also appear! Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I have itching problem on my thighs it does smell bad, small white particles also appear! Please advise.
It is due to ring worm infection. Apply quadriderm ointment twice daily, avoid using soap in thighs and keep it dry and free from sweat
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 year female having a 3.5 yrs old baby boy. I have pain in my ankle for 2 months. Now I am feeling problem in walking. What to do.?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
it is a very painful condition I understand your problem. As ankles are the crucial parts of body. If you can elaborate and tell me in detail, two things about pain I can help you very well. What is your height and weight and if you could get your bit b12 and bit d3 and calcium examined we can decide only pain killers can help or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I mostly have headache. What is the reason for that. I travel 200 km daily. Is this because of that. I have also pain under my foot.?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I mostly have headache. What is the reason for that. I travel 200 km daily. Is this because of that. I have also pain...
This is migraine. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time. Take sootshekhar ras. Kaparda bhasm and godanti bhasm mix it and take it with honey two times a day. Eat green vegetables. Healthy food. Fruits. Drink plenty of water. Do pranayama early in the morning. Walk minimum for 30 minutes per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed