Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G.n. Ravindranath

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. G.n. Ravindranath General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. G.n. Ravindranath
Dr. G.n. Ravindranath is an experienced General Physician in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. G.n. Ravindranath at Bharathi Nursing Home in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. G.n. Ravindranath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#42/77, South End Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near State Bank of Mysore & Near Surana CollegeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G.n. Ravindranath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is suffering from diabetes. Bp. Thyroid, I wanted too ask that last year she got fracture In her knee n v didn't knew abt that so she is still suffering from that broken knee pain. Kindly help what to do. Coz she is having a lot problem in walking. N due to heavy weight she has also got nerves n ol accumulated (gaathe) at her ankles. N she has bck pain too.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom is suffering from diabetes. Bp. Thyroid, I wanted too ask that last year she got fracture In her knee n v didn...
Bakshji, first thing is she should take appropriate medicine to control her blood sugar, bp and hypothyroidism effectively. Blood sugar should be fasting closer to 100 mg, pp between 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <7. Bp <130/80 mm og hg and tsh levels should be between 3 to 4 milli units/ml/ with this should consult a competent orthopedician urgently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv fever for two days what should i do ?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I hv fever for two days what should i do ?
do not take asprin in fever now a days. go for tests cbc,mp,widal, ns1,blood c/s, after tests you can take antibiotics medicines by consult a doctor. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Oral Health And Nutrition

M.B.B.S,C.C.A,D.C.A,AASECT,FPA,AAD,M.I.M.S
General Physician,
Oral Health And Nutrition

Almost everything you eat and drink has an impact on your oral health, especially your teeth. This impact is not just due to the food's nutritional value, but also because parts of the mouth come in direct contact with the food that is taken. For example, if the teeth come in contact with a compound that has a pH value lower than 5.5, the enamel of teeth can get softened.

The following is a list of the foods, which are good for your teeth:

  1. Dairy products: Milk and most other dairy products are rich in calcium and protein. The cells called osteoblasts absorb calcium and create the protein tissues, which are the building blocks of the skeleton. An added advantage of these foods is that they are low in sugar content, which is beneficial for the teeth.
  2. Water: Fluoridated water is extremely good for bone and dental health. Minerals like chlorine, calcium, phosphorus and fluorine can prevent damage caused by acidic foods.
  3. Dry fruits: Most nuts are protein rich. The processes of biting and chewing also stimulate the salivary glands and saliva helps to clean the mouth and maintain oral health.
  4. Meat: Meat is also high in protein content and so it helps to protect the teeth and replenish the dissolved enamel. Fish and eggs are similarly helpful.

Here is a list of things that you should consume in regulated quantities to maintain dental health:

  1. Citrus fruits: Fruits like lemons, oranges, grapes etc contain citric acid. Acidic foods erode the tooth enamel and so these kinds of fruits should be included in your daily diet in small portions.
  2. Carbonated drinks: Most soft drinks and beverages contain large quantities of sugar. The sugar can be used by the dental plaque (mass of bacteria growing on the inside on the mouth) to produce acids and over time, which gives rise to a thick yellow layer on the teeth, damaging them.
  3. Candied sugar: Foods that are sticky can remain stuck in between the teeth for a very long time and cause decay of the enamel and harm the gums.
14 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of tuberculosis and what is its treatment and method of early diagnosis?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fever with cough with loss of appetite and weight are few symptoms of tuberculosis and we have to get the sputum checked with genexpert test for early diagnosis and we have to give anti tubercular drug after clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe stomach pain from past 3 days I even took medicines but still its paining wat should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a severe stomach pain from past 3 days I even took medicines but still its paining wat should I do?
Is this related to your period? You can take(if no drug allergy) Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. we may need to start antibiotic and other medications after personal consultation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I have cold from last 3 month. What should i do? Please advise.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Thanks for your query. Take allercet dc tablet once before going to bed and take steam inhalation with karvol capsules 2-3 times a day. Please feel free to ask a private question
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is a diabetic patient. How she maintain her diet please any suggestion for her?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mom is a diabetic patient. How she maintain her diet please any suggestion for her?
Ask her to eat green vegetables along with plain chappati and one small katori of rice and to drink cows milk only and in bread to eat brown bread only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough from 2 weeks what should I have to do?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine,
Hi. You can take spongia 30 mor /eve & drosera 30 aft/night for 7 days. For better management consult privately.
You found this helpful

My age is 20 years I do masturbation my penis is not hard and no erection my penis is bent left side. My sex duration is only 40 seconds. Please give me right solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My age is 20 years I do masturbation my penis is not hard and no erection my penis is bent left side. My sex duration...
Twice per week is good. Masturbation makes the penis to get weak it makes a penis to develop too many vein thereby making it unattractive. It weaken the hormone responsible in producing sperm. It reduces the period of ejaculation in men it can cause sperm disability which leads to abnormal children (in fewer cases). To get rid of masturbation and it's side effects inform for homoeopathic treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is akshay. I am 22 years old. My problem is that I stutter sometimes when I speak. And this problem arise about 3 years ago. What should I do to stop my stammering problem permanently?

Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling, MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Pune
Hii Akshay, Not to worry. Need to daily practice of speek infront of mirror.Develop your self confidence level & give positive boosting to self before doing speaking practice. Thank you,have a nice day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much time will it take to remove fungal penis infection just by eating garlic cloves 2 a day.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
How much time will it take to remove fungal penis infection just by eating garlic cloves 2 a day.
Hi, dear lybrate user, i, being a homoeopath, can comment very less about the medicinal value of garlic on fungal infection of penis. I, can suggest some recourse in homoeopathy. Provided certain associated symptoms r to be taken into account. * itchy/dry/burning sensation/. Oozing on scratching, etc. Homoeo-medicine* @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ echenacea-10 drops mixed with 1/4cup of wter, apply locally, twice a day. * maintain personal hygiene * take, plenty of water. Report, fortnightly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 years old girl. I have too much etching on my face. When I go outside in afternoon I feel to much itching and burning on my face. What should I do? I do not use any sunscreen yet. Tell me if any good medicine any cream or gel or any sunscreen for this.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi I am 23 years old girl. I have too much etching on my face. When I go outside in afternoon I feel to much itching ...
With all its moisturizing action, aloe vera is one of the most effective skin soothing agents. When you rub the gel over an itchy spot, it helps reduce the skin irritation in that area and provides quick relief from itching. Just break a leaf from the plant, cut it lengthwise using a knife and using a spoon, scoop out the jelly-like substance inside. Apply a little of this gel to the itchy area and leave it on for a few minutes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having low BP and low sugar. Please suggest medical advice.

MBBS
Cardiologist,
Good sign for health, no medicine is required except one glass of water with 2 tsp of sugar+ 1tsp salt & lemon juice 3-4 times aday.
You found this helpful

My aunt is suffering from endometriosis what treatment you would suggest her and does not have any child. She want one child. Is it possible that she can get pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My aunt is suffering from endometriosis what treatment you would suggest her and does not have any child. She want on...
Endometriosis slowly destroys the tubes, making natural pregnancy more difficult to get as time goes by. Ovary function is also disturbed. IVF is the only way for those who are unable to conceive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do over masturbation leads to erectile dysfunction? What should be the normal size of penis after erection and how long it should last during intercourse?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Do over masturbation leads to erectile dysfunction? What should be the normal size of penis after erection and how lo...
Yes. The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use evion 200 mg. On daily basis, are there any side effects and what is core benefit of having evion 200mg on daily basis.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Vitamin e acts as antioxidant and is used for treating and preventing diseases of the heart and blood vessels. Vitamin e is used for diseases of the brain and nervous system including alzheimer's disease and other dementias, parkinson's disease, night cramps, restless leg syndrome, cataracts, asthma, respiratory infections, skin disorders, aging skin, sunburns. It is good for skin too. It is advised to take vitamin e, by eating a well-balanced diet high in fruits, vegetables, and whole grains rather than from supplements. If there is deficiency, then take suppliments vitamin e.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My query is related to unwanted pregnancy. I was being intimate with my girlfriend. I had never penetrated her and she is still a virgin. But some of my pre ejaculate was on my fingers and I rubbed my fingers on her genitals but does not penetrated my fingers either. This incident took place 13 days ago on october 29. Her last periods started on 20th of october and ends on 23rd october. Again 3 days ago on 7th november we again have a moment and some of my pre ejaculate was on her hand. She fingered herself with that hand but again did not penetrated herself. After that we realised that there are some chances of pregnancy from pre ejaculate. Now we do not know should we take some preventive measures or not. Is there any chance of pregnancy or not? Please guide us through this situation. I studied online about this and came across following drugs: misoprostol. Should I give it to her or not? Please tell me about its side effects and precautions while taking it, or any other thing that might help. My girlfriend also have diagnosed PCOS and have irregular periods from starting. She is also complaining about backache and have observed white fluid coming from her vagina.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
My query is related to unwanted pregnancy. I was being intimate with my girlfriend. I had never penetrated her and sh...
no need to take medicines..chances are very very low near zero percent...she is already suffering from irrecgular periods ..these tablets will further disturb cycle... dont take stress..eat raw papaya during period expected dates.. consult for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swine flue tablet available in market please ans me?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Swine flue tablet available in market please ans me?
yes medicine is available in market....You can use O.T.C . medicines i.e. acetaminophen or paracetamol , avoid asprin during fever or in flu. And may take antivirus medicine i.e. tamiflu from govt. Hospital. welcome in lybrate
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a itching prb. Mostly during night my eyes start itching and water keeps coming out. I am tired of it. Any solution to stop these itching?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have a itching prb. Mostly during night my eyes start itching and water keeps coming out. I am tired of it. Any sol...
One of the simplest home remedies Natural home remedy using coconut oil and lemon juice: 1. Take 6 tbsp coconut oil 2. Add 4 tbsp lemon juice 3. Mix well 4. Heat the mixture till it turns lukewarm 5. Apply on the affected area 6. Leave it overnight This will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 14 Vitamin D DEFICIENCY. Can somebody advise me best medicine to recover from it and also please advise how much time do I need to get recovered from Vitamin D DEFICIENCY.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Norma level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. Vitamin d3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity, neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. Treatment-vitamin d3 60, 000 unit/wk for 3 -6months 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice are good source of vitamin d 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3- 6 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed