Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G Mohan Babu

Pediatrician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. G Mohan Babu Pediatrician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. G Mohan Babu
Dr. G Mohan Babu is a renowned Pediatrician in K R Puram, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. G Mohan Babu at Sri Health Clinic in K R Puram, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. G Mohan Babu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
Bangalore Pediatric Society
Bangalore Pediatric Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#47, 15th cross, Gayathri extension, Basavanapura Road, K R Puram. Landmark: Near Cambridge SchoolBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G Mohan Babu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 5 month old baby and I wanna know for how many minutes I boil water for milk.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have 5 month old baby and I wanna know for how many minutes I boil water for milk.
If you are interested to give top milk, start with dairy milk n continue breastfeeding. Weaning time is also near by. Boiling is not related to time but to well boiling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sons age is 7 month +. My question is that how much water should I give him in a day?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If he is breastfed only he does not need additional water, but he is on other feeds by now. From 6 to 12 months, babies do not need much water but introducing some in a bottle or sippy cup can help them get used to the taste (or lack thereof) and consistency of the liquid. Limiting water to about 2 to 4 ounces per day is the typical recommendation as babies make the transition from an all-liquid diet to one involving solids, although some babies may benefit from closer to 6 to 8 ounces per day (such as in the case of constipation or extremely hot and humid weather). For regular advice on child rearing ask me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 2year 8 month old she doing potty 5 times today some lecuide and some good colour is greenish yellow we gave her to eat green banana and dry rice (chere) and medicine gelucil and and antiacid pouch for kids but we are very worried.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Why have you given gelusil and antacid for diarrhoea. Dont use medicines irrationally. Your kid needs proper management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My four months baby dint went for motion from 28 hrs. Is it normal, she id active now.

MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gautam Buddha Nagar
My four months baby dint went for motion from 28 hrs. Is it normal, she id active now.
This could be normal if the pattern earlier has been normal. Just wait and make sure that your baby is feeding is ok and other parameters are fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My 14 months baby is complaining pain in his left arm, above and below. He presses his arm gently and shows that he has pain there. My kind requests to Doctor, to suggest us why he is having pain there?

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hi,
My 14 months baby is complaining pain in his left arm, above and below.
He presses his arm gently and shows that ...
Look carefully whethet there is swelling over there or while he is asleep press his hand gently if there is no disturbance in sleep or the child does not start crying it could be attention seeking behaviour. REASSURE THE CHILD WITH LOTS OF LOVE AND HUGS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter got fever when she was vaccinated at 6 weeks and 10 weeks , but at at 14 weeks , she doesn't got any fever. Is it normal or should I need to see a doctor ?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My daughter got fever when she was vaccinated at 6 weeks and 10 weeks , but at at 14 weeks , she doesn't got any feve...
thats fine ..it is not necessary that each time child would have fever...dont worry.vaccine would still work.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello there. My baby is 3.5 months old and is 4.5 kg. She looks very under weight and feeds very less. Also suddenly she has started eating her fingers and is drooling. She has even started feeding more less now. But she is active as such. All this seems very unusual. What can we do ? Is she okay ?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
Hello there. My baby is 3.5 months old and is 4.5 kg. She looks very under weight and feeds very less. Also suddenly ...
Ideally a baby should doubles his/her weight by 5 months of age.So see according to her birth weight.If she has drooling then it could be stomatitis or throat infection .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many calories should be enough for a growing baby. And for how many days of its growth.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
How many calories should be enough for a growing baby. And for how many days of its growth.
1oo kcal per kg per day is the ideal requirement of babies . 2 GM per kg is approximate protein requirement of babies per day . these are the absolute number to be fulfilled . regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
6 days ago
Small babies should wear at least six layers of warm clothes.It is layers that is important because warmth is due to the air trapped between the layers..
3965 Views
1 person found this helpful

My 17 month old son is passing too many watery loose motions and not passing urine past 18 hrs, please suggest

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Losing too much water can cause dehydration. Child needs plenty of fluids in form of ors and other liquids commonly consumed. If he has actually not passed urine for 18 hours the condition is serious, and you need to take the child to emergency immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one and half year baby got cold and cough since 4 days, I gave ambrodil syrup, laveta M, but it is not reduced, please tell me some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Panchkula
My one and half year baby got cold and cough since 4 days, I gave ambrodil syrup, laveta M, but it is not reduced, pl...
Babies have tendency towards frequent cold n cough; esp this season when there is temperature variation, there is tendency to catch cold and cough. Constitutional Homoeopathic remedy will really help to cure this. Medicines like calcarea, natrum, kali , silicea
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is 15 months old, all of sudden now (in the night), his body is so hot. And this is the first time it happened. I dont have thermometer also in my home, what can I do now as a first aid. Because its 3 in the morning, till morning what best I can do from my home.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Give 120 mg paracetamol if you have, older drops or suspension will do. Also wipe his body with lukewarm water to get the fever down faster.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 months baby sweats very much from her head while feeding is there anything to worry.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
5 months baby sweats very much from her head while feeding is there anything to worry.
Hello, * your baby is flabby, fare with large head? * a baby with such constitution sweats while sleeping, being fed specially on fore head, this so happens due to deficiency of calcium, so there is nothing to b worried about. Homoeo-care** @ calcarea carb 30- 1 drop, thrice a day. Report after a wk. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had ectopic pregnancy last September 2015. Hsg show my both tube open. We have been trying for baby last 6 month. N 2 iui cycle not succeed. Doctor advise me for laparoscopic surgery for seeing is there any infection in tubes. Pls suggest me other alternative except ivf n laparoscopy.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I had ectopic pregnancy last September 2015. Hsg show my both tube open. We have been trying for baby last 6 month. N...
Hi, HSG will only show whether tunes are open anatomically.But whether it is functional. that is whether there is motility to catch the egg and transport the embryo back to the uterus can be checked only by seeing which means visualizing thro laparoscopy.In that also even if the tube shows motility it does not guarantee that it can catch the embryo which nobody can say.But atleast we can rule out if the tube are plastered and not moving or adhesions are there then there is no point in trying and ivf is the only solution. To come to that clarity it will be helpful.Also if there are minor adhesions it can be released. In any way laparoscopy will be helpful. But you can try few more iui cycles in a good center before going in for lap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hridya (aged 6 months) had fallen off the bed yesterday and is acting perfectly normal till now. Kindly advice what symptoms should be checked for any internal injuries/damages.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hridya (aged 6 months) had fallen off the bed yesterday and is acting perfectly normal till now. Kindly advice what s...
Giddiness drowsiness decreased sensorium nausea vomiting convulsion ear/ nose bleeding foe above symptoms be watchful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 kgs 28 years old. I have thyroid problem and using medicine. I want to reduce my weight upto 20 kgs. What can I do? Any food chart please . Even I am feeding my 11 months baby .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I am 70 kgs 28 years old. I have thyroid problem and using medicine. I want to reduce my weight upto 20 kgs. What can...
Yog, walking 3 to 4 km and exercise is very helpful with reducing fatty and rich sugar diet. Alone dieting is not good for health for reducing weight. A dietitian can advise you about your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not had chicken pox till date. Have a 2.5 month old baby. Can I take the vaccination now or should I wait till his vaccination due date?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
I have not had chicken pox till date. Have a 2.5 month old baby. Can I take the vaccination now or should I wait till...
Technically, having a young baby doesn't bar your eligibility for chickenpox vaccine. However, small number of people can get a mild chickenpox like illness after getting vaccine. This chickenpox is contagious.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vikas Satwik

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
20 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pradeep Kumar

MBBS, MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Krithi Accamma Chittiappa

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Anuj Yadav

MBBS, DCH
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Padmashree

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suresh Kumar S

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment