Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. G. Manoj Yogish

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

11 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. G. Manoj Yogish MBBS, MD - General Medicine Endocrinologist, Bangalore
11 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. G. Manoj Yogish
Dr. G. Manoj Yogish is a trusted Endocrinologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 11 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine . He is currently practising at Sreedhar Medicals Multi Speciality Clinic & Diagnostic Centre in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. G. Manoj Yogish on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Dr B R Ambedkar medical college, - 2006
MD - General Medicine - M S Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore, - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sreedhar Medicals Multi Speciality Clinic & Diagnostic Centre

#852/14, 2nd & 3rd floor, Sreedhar Medicals complex,15th Main, 3rd Block, Rajajinagar,Landmark:Near SBH BankBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G. Manoj Yogish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old. And I have thyroid problem. Daily take eltroxin100 mg. Feels very tired and sleepy. Weight is increasing. Digestion is not good. Feels tired if I stand for sometime or walk.

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath, Dhule
Homoeopathy has better prospects and results in hypothyroid cases. Consult me or any homoeopath whom you trust.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for SGPT, and about 3 times SGOT. I WANT TO KNOW, IS MY LEVER HAVING SOME PROBLEM? IF YES THEN HOW BIG IT IS?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for S...
The report is not good. This shows liver is under some infection. SGOT SGPT if both are that much elevated then proper treatment has to be started. So first thing you should do is see a Gastroenterologist immediately. You need to stop alcohol immediately if applicable, avoid fried and fatty foods. Take simple home cooked meal, go for walk daily, have fruits like coconut, banana etc. It will take few months to bring things to normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic age 57, Can I take banana in diet for improving calcium intake. What are the best diet for a diabetic person of my age. Can I skip dinner? Regards.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am diabetic age 57, Can I take banana in diet for improving calcium intake. What are the best diet for a diabetic p...
You can take unripe banana. Never skip dinner. Best diet all leafy vegetables and salad missi roti. Take small frequent meal. Chew well and slowly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD-Physician, Dip. Endocrinology, Dip. Diabetes
Endocrinologist, Jabalpur
Hypothyroidism in India is due to iodine deficiency most of the times, autoimmunity in India is less common as compared to western countries.
Few dietary restrictions which a thyroid patient should follow
1 cabbage
2 chhole, rajma, brinjal
3 mooli, curd, achaar
Avoidance of these things will give less irritation to thyroid gland
31 people found this helpful

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hashimoto's thyroiditis (ht) is an autoimmune disease, with lymphatic infiltration of thyroid gland. It becomes firm or globular. There are anti bodies produced against thyroid peroxidase enzyme (anti tpo ab) which destroy thyroxine secreting cells resulting in hypothyroidism. Treatment is to give thyroxine tablets. Iodine has no role in the treatment. In fact one of the causes is supposed to be taking extra iodine through iodinated salt.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 76 years old person and pre diabetic diagnosed in December 2015 and presently I wanted to know that dry dates, chuhara, can be eaten by me or not. I got three replies and all are different. One doctor said it can be eaten, second said it is not advisable and third says that it can be eaten once or twice in a week but none has mentioned the quantity. The reply has not been given by any diabetes specialist. Which answer I should take as correct. Please advise. Regards,

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
I am 76 years old person and pre diabetic diagnosed in December 2015 and presently I wanted to know that dry dates, c...
Dear lybrate-user, I can understand your confusion. Dates are sweet and high calorie food. In diabetes everything can be eaten but in moderation, calories count per day has to be maintained. The best person to answer your question is a diet specialist. But generally moderation is the key regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has diabetes since 20 yrs. And right eye was block due to this diabetes will it infect to another eye also?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My dad has diabetes since 20 yrs. And right eye was block due to this diabetes will it infect to another eye also?
We need to control his vital parameters of the body and if it is well under control than we have to assume that his other eye will not be affected
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin itching. No complications such as sugar and thyroid. Taking medicines but my itching got severe. Please help me sir.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from skin itching. No complications such as sugar and thyroid. Taking medicines but my itching got sev...
Take pranacharya allergin capsule twice a day. Take panchnimbadi churna with water twice a day. Take panchtikta ghrit guggul and arogya vardhini vati with warm water. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part. Take these medicines in supervision of a good ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm taking thyronorm 75 mg bt still my tsh is still 8.75 im not able to understand y my levels r not coming to normal .i was diagnosed thyroid during my 3rd pregnancy. N my weight is also nt reducing it is 67.8 n my height us 5.4 help me as my im having giddiness also .thanks a lot.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm taking thyronorm 75 mg bt still my tsh is still 8.75 im not able to understand y my levels r not coming to normal...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, it is essential to maintain TSH level around 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from all the symptoms. Hence, it is clear that present dosage of thyroxine (75 mcg) is not adequate. Please increase it by 12.5 mcg and then check TSH after 6 to 8 weeks, to see if the desired level is reached. At that level all the symptoms will disappear. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Type 1 diabetics patient. Can I take supplement for muscle build For example: whey protein B4 diabetic my normal weight is 74 After that I admit in hospital for severe weight loss 61 kg Now I'm taking insulin Now my weight is 67 kg Am going Gym also Any suggestions?

Bsc Food & Nutrition, Msc Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am a Type 1 diabetics patient.
Can I take supplement for muscle build
For example: whey protein B4 diabetic my norm...
Yes you can take protein supplements. However please be careful with your sugar readings before and after your exercise. I would suggest take medically approved proteins in your case like Abbott (Ensure, Danone (Protein X, British Biologicals (D Protin, Azzura. Do read the label to check the protein per scoop. You can take it as per your requirements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diegetic for the last 15 years and presently taking insulin I.E. 34 u in the morning and 30u in the evening yet my sugar is not under control. Secondly iam having enlarged liver and also had varicies in the esophagus for which i am undergoing treatment. Kindly let me know what I should do to get better.

SENIOR RESIDENCY-ENDOCRINOLOGY, FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY, MD, MEDICINE
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
From the Diabetes Point of veiw, we need to intesify ur treatment and start on what is called as a basal bolus regimen of insulin. I hope u r seeing a Gastroenterologist for ur varices. If i may ask, what was the cause for your varices? were u taking too much of alcohol ? You are on maximum amount of tablets . Controlling sugar is prime importance to u for the optimal health.

Infertility - 10 Myths & Facts

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Infertility - 10 Myths & Facts

There are some commonest misconceptions about infertility, and these misconceptions should be eliminated as soon as possible so that the actual facts can be known. There are many online sites where you can find detailed information on the scientific explanations regarding infertility, and you can follow them.

List of myths and facts regarding infertility:

1.Myth: The menstrual cycle of a woman is for 28 days.
Fact: Normal cycle ranges between 21-36 days.

2.Myth: A woman can have pregnancy on the day one of menstrual cycle.
Fact: The released eggs remain viable for almost 12-14 hours, and a woman can get pregnant after an intercourse done two-days after ovulation and five-days before ovulation.

3.Myth: Infertility occurs due to stress.
Fact: Ovulation can surely get delayed due to hormone suppression, but infertility does not occur due to stress.

4.Myth: Sperms stay active for few hours.
Fact: Sperms stay alive at least for five days.

5.Myth: Men with a higher sexual-drive will have a normal sperm-count.
Fact: No relation is there in between fertility and virility. Sometimes, it has been found that men having a higher sex-drive do not produce sperms.

6.Myth: Women have to wait for three months to conceive after stopping the usage of contraceptive pills.
Fact: As soon as a woman stops pill usage, hormonal levels go back to normal condition, as a result of which ovulation begins immediately.

7.Myth: Only females have infertility troubles.
Fact: Both women and men suffer from infertility troubles as per the current scientific studies.

8.Myth: Ovulation occurs in a woman on the 14th day of menstrual cycle.
Fact: Ovulation can be calculated by counting 14 days backwards from the past menstrual cycle's last day.

9.Myth: Daily sex can increase conceiving chances.
Fact: During ovulation, having sex each day, especially in between 12-16th day of the cycle can be the best timing.

10.Myth: Fertility troubles occur at 35.
Fact: Peak fertility timing in a woman's life is 20, and this might continue until late 30s. Fertility troubles might even arrive at a younger age. With age, conception chances get declined, especially after 35. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

4280 people found this helpful

My husband's fasting blood sugar is 109, and postprandial is 119. Is it count in a prediabetes? Is it dangerous to his health? Please suggest the appropriate diet plan.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My husband's fasting blood sugar is 109, and postprandial is 119. Is it count in a prediabetes? Is it dangerous to hi...
Hello, If you have potential of developing diabetes through your genetics,its the time to take care of yourself.Ideally,it is advisable to maintain blood sugar levels on fasting state below 100.Start exercising for an hour daily.Include lots of fiber rich fruits and vegetables,good quality proteins and complex carbohydrates in your regular diet.Avoid taking stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetes thyroid bp that I am suffering from be cured to get a normal pregnancy? Will all these affect my pregnancy?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can diabetes thyroid bp that I am suffering from be cured to get a normal pregnancy? Will all these affect my pregnancy?
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details and understand the concern. If blood glucose is well controlled (between 90 to 120 mg through out the day) preferably with Insulin, TSH <2 mU/L and BP well controlled, then it is possible to get pregnant and have a healthy baby. But throughout the gestational period you have to manage all the three conditions very well. There is no CURE for any one of these. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic person. Pls let me know how to cure and what are the precautions requires.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am diabetic person. Pls let me know how to cure and what are the precautions requires.
Hello, take sygyzium 1x, 2 tabs twice dailt before meals, morning and night. 1. Take karela jamun ras from swadeshi brand. 2. Powdered cinnamon has the ability to lower blood sugar levels by stimulating insulin activity. It contains bioactive components that can help prevent and fight diabetes. 3. Soak two tablespoons of fenugreek seeds in water overnight. Drink the water along with the seeds in the morning on an empty stomach. Follow this remedy without fail for a few months to bring down your glucose level. Another option is to eat two tablespoons of powdered fenugreek seeds daily with milk. Cut down your sugar and salt intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 56 yrs old, male. I have diabetes (hereditary) and high blood pressure. Diabetes is around two old. Pressure is under control. Presently my feet (both), at the toe end, the under sloe below the toes get swelled up and numb, also the toes get numb. This has happened when my diabetes reading had gone upto 230. It later came down to 150. But the swelling and numbness still persist. Presently, I am taking, glycomet? 500 sr, diabetone pn, euglim 1. What is your view.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a 56 yrs old, male. I have diabetes (hereditary) and high blood pressure. Diabetes is around two old. Pressure i...
Be specific whether your diabetes is too old or two years old. Because you can get numbness because of uncontrolled diabetes of longer duration resulting in diabetic neuropathy. Some times nutritional def can also can give you similar trouble. Get your hba1c, s, proteins, s creat, tsh, cbc, s. B12 levels done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28y old female, married, not conceived, I have TSH more than 4. What all the problems I may get and how to reduce this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 28y old female, married, not conceived, I have TSH more than 4. What all the problems I may get and how to reduc...
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had paralysed stroke 12 june 2015 still now my right side is not became normal. And I have dibtise above 300. And also have blood pressure but it is normal.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I had paralysed stroke 12 june 2015 still now my right side is not became normal. And I have dibtise above 300. And a...
Control your diabetes first. Take medicines and or insulin to control that. Also keep your blood pressure under control. Do limb strengthening exercises /physiotherapy regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother wife. She was having lot of hair fall daily (so much hair. Countless) she was afraiding please tell me the doctor so many ways to stop hair fall, she would get up daily 05: 00am and slept at 09: 00pm. She was at age 15only and having thyroid also, she was married over 1 year.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My brother wife. She was having lot of hair fall daily (so much hair. Countless) she was afraiding please tell me the...
Hypothyroidism can cause a number of symptoms including low energy levels, constipation, dry, flaky skin, a sensitivity to cold, depression, weight gain, joint stiffness and hair loss. Keep thyroid levels under control with regular medication. Vitamin supplimentation will also help. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed