Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G M Prasad

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

350 - 500 at clinic
Dr. G M Prasad Endocrinologist, Bangalore
350 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. G M Prasad
Dr. G M Prasad is a trusted Endocrinologist in Hebbal, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. G M Prasad personally at Columbia Asia Hospital-Hebbala in Hebbal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. G M Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kirloskar Business Park, Bellary Road, Hebbal. Opp To Dairy Form & Between Killoskar Business Park & Esteem Mall, Bangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

No.57/1, Nanda Complex, Ramurthy Nagar Main Road, Banaswadi. Near New Baldwin School,Bangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G M Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have symptoms of thyroid. Hypotherism and recently I my weight is increasing. I am so tense about this is this never finish please give me suggestion

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I have symptoms of thyroid. Hypotherism and recently I my weight is increasing. I am so tense about this is this n...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, take proper advise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am an alcoholic person, but now I will stop drinking as I found out that I have fasting blood sugar 160 and after lunch sugar is 321, my liver is also somewhat damaged, my ast is242 and alt is 232, I have high bp problem, my ldl cholesterol is 161 which all is bad, so I want to know from you that apart from alcohol what else precautions should I take in my diet and exercise, please help me regarding this please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi I am an alcoholic person, but now I will stop drinking as I found out that I have fasting blood sugar 160 and afte...
Stop Drinking. Start exercising, begin gradually with 5-10 mins and aim at increasing it to 45 mins daily of brisk walking, yoga, swimming etc. In diet decrease fried, fatty food from diet. Decrease sugar and sugary food intake. Add vegetables, salads and fruits to your diet and ask a dietician for detailed consult. Repeat levels after 6-8 weeks of precautions, if still high, you may need medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid. I m using 37 dose a day (1 day 25 mg and 2 day 50 mg) before 10 months I had cesarean. That time my thyroid was normal. Should I check again? Is homeopathic is better than alopathic?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Yes u should get it checked every 2 months...allopathic is better as it replaces thyroxine in ur body which is deficient in ur body
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old and diabatic- these days I am feeling tired. Please tell me the reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If your having pain and burning feet it could be adiabetic neuro pathy which is common wd diabetes. What is sugar level please tell what medications bcoz uncontrolled diabtes can lead to tiredness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the sugar patient can eat a apple, Orange,papaya, pomegranate,chikko, custed apple, & green grapes & black grapes. please tell me doctors.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
In the sugar patient can eat a apple, Orange,papaya, pomegranate,chikko, custed apple, & green grapes & black grapes....
Yes but in between the meals. Up to 3 fruits can be had per day but one at a time. Papaya, watermelon. Big fruits .3 slices at a time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

THE SYMPTOMS OF TYPE 2 DIABETES

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
THE SYMPTOMS OF TYPE 2 DIABETES
The symptoms of diabetes include feeling very thirsty, passing more urine than usual and feeling tired all the time.
The symptoms occur because some or all of the glucose stays in your blood and isn’t used as fuel for energy.
Your body will try to get rid of the excess glucose in your urine.
The main symptoms include:
urinating more often than usual, particularly at night

feeling very thirsty

feeling very tired

unexplained weight loss

itching around the penis or vagina, or frequent episodes of thrush

cuts or wounds that heal slowly

blurred vision (caused by the lens of the eye becoming dry)

The signs and symptoms of type 2 diabetes aren't always as obvious, and it's often diagnosed during a routine check-up.
This is because the symptoms are often mild and develop gradually over a number of years.
This means that you may have type 2 diabetes for many years without realising it.
Early diagnosis and treatment for type 2 diabetes is very important because it may reduce your risk of developing complications later on.
Visit your GP as soon as possible if you think you may have diabetes.


43 people found this helpful

I need to know about the symptoms of sugar in adolescents. Because I think I might be having it. And please tell me it's effect on my body.

MD PEDIATRICS, DNB PEDIATRICS, ESPE FELLOWHIP IN PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY, VISITING FELLOWSHIP PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY USA
Pediatrician, Mumbai
I need to know about the symptoms of sugar in adolescents. Because I think I might be having it. And please tell me i...
Diabetes mellitus which is high blood sugar often causes increased appetite and urination, tiredness, infections of skin. Sometimes increased sugar also leads to diziness. It is often associated with obesity and darkning of skin of neck, axilla and groin (acanthosis). If you have any of above get blood sugar checked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a type 2 diabetic from past 3 years and my age is 26 I have a problem of premature ejaculation I can't hold it for not more than a minute, is this because of diabetes is there any medication for this. And this is making me worried and facing problem with my girlfriend I'm avoiding sex to escape this problem is there any solution for my problem. I'm not taking medication for diabetes

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing colitis problem regular. I am diabetic also. Earlier I took mother tincture of Kurchi. But when I stop this medicine I face again problem.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am facing colitis problem regular. I am diabetic also. Earlier I took mother tincture of Kurchi. But when I stop th...
Please have as much as simple food for it and have warm water regularly. And for further, please show me report that you have undergone.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My first child delivery time in dayabities but 13 years my dayabities is not gone. My body is slim but insulin starting morning breakfast and evening dinner before. 2 time insulin started last few years but please my sexual life is gone no compromise is this sexual life compromise but my husband are not a pressure to me my this dayabities. Please help me and supporting to me and my life.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My first child delivery time in dayabities but 13 years my dayabities is not gone. My body is slim but insulin starti...
Hi, please get hba1c diagnostic test and lipid profile diagnostic test done and tell me results. Is your blood pressure normal? do a paid consultation for detailed advice. Take lot of fibre in food. Take lot of fruits and vegetables.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from diabetes and she is fond of sweets what should I do? Can I hv some home remedies.

CCEBDM, PGPD(Diabetology), PPDM(Diabetology), PGDD(Diabetology), MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mother is suffering from diabetes and she is fond of sweets what should I do?
Can I hv some home remedies.
Hi, you can use home cooked sweets and instead of adding sugar you can use sugar free powder or liquid or tablets. But prior to using it her blood sugar levels should be normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

25/M hello doctors . I take soya milk almost everyday . Around 300 ml each day. I have heard that soya milk is bad for male fertility and reproduction . I have also heard that it is good for the body as it is rich in proteins . Please clear my confusion on this .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
25/M hello doctors . I take soya milk almost everyday . Around 300 ml each day. I have heard that soya milk is bad fo...
Yes this is effective for men sexual desire but you can use walnuts with milk daily and use in boil milk with dry dates for sperm quality and quantity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem since july, I'm taking tablets for it, will it get cured completely soon?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
hello, it can be cured completely because your age is not much but i need to know your thyroid report before this confirmation. So please share the reports.Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having thyroid, uric acid, High Bp(90/140) since last 5 years and taking Thyronorm 75mg, Feburic-40mg repc. Currently sugar level on above limits but not started medicine. Iam 169 CM with 86kg weight, little bulgy but do excercise 3 times a week and also walk daily for 3 km... how to reduce weight and lower the ailments

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS), MSc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
proper scientific diet plan tailored according to your needs is necessary for you to keep your sugar level in check and reduce weight . You need to avoid certain foods which increases thyroid and uric acid problems
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level does not decrease inspite of insulin 20mg twice a day and other medicines also

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello You have Type 1 Diabetes, and you are taking Insulin with Triglynase Type 1 Diabetes is treated only by Insulin and oral medications are contraindicated. So escalate the dosage of insulin as per the reports and manage to control Diabetes ONLY with Insulins Thanks Dr Joozer Rangwala
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and have ED problem can you suggest any medicine or food which can boost my power pls.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am diabetic and have ED problem can you suggest any medicine or food which can boost my power pls.
The best remedy I can recommend you is as follows 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: O Diabetes O High cholesterol O Depression O Heart diseases O Other psychiatric diseases It will surely help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. my mother is 40 years old she is having a blood sugar which is 428 pp and 308 in fasting she has consulted a Dr. and now she wants to consume Apple cider vinegar pls suggest me when how and how much she will have to consume?

MBBS
General Physician, Davanagere
Dr. my mother is 40 years old she is having a blood sugar which is 428 pp and 308 in fasting she has consulted a Dr. ...
See apple cider vinegar (acv) said to lower the post prandial blood sugar. But there are no investigation or trials has been done to prove that. Any way your mum's sugar level are very very high. You should start (if not started yet or adjust the dosage of the current medication. There s no harm in trying acv, try one glass of luke warm water with one tablespoon of acv in early morning on empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old having Blood Pressure, cholestrol, thyroid, diabetes. Bp I have got since last 20-25 yrs. Other ailments since 6yrs. But since last 3years I am suffering from allergy. Taken lots of medicines but I get relief for few days again it starts. I get red patches any where in body mostly on toes.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
I am 67 years old having Blood Pressure, cholestrol, thyroid, diabetes. Bp I have got since last 20-25 yrs. Other ail...
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty of vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings tsh level should be below 5.5 then allergy problem less to r/o cause do allergy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am a diabetic female since 17 years, 5 year back i have developed microalbuminaria, 3 months back dr told me to start lisinopryl 5 mg, but my BP become very low. My BP was normal. Microalbumin level is 170 mg/ at present sometimes at night my systolic is 142,144 . Should i continue AC inhibitors please suggest

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Anand
Whether your ACE inhibitor was started for hypertension or microalbuminuria? If your systolicis 142 with lisinopril then it is ok. You can continue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 years old from last few days I feel pain in my both knees and foot also. My uric acid report on jan 16 is 8.7 is it due to high uric acid level. please suggest do and do not's.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I am 33 years old from last few days I feel pain in my both knees and foot also. My uric acid report on jan 16 is...
Maintain your uric acid by medicine. And x-ray must of bilateral knee. Avoid long standing do quadriceps exercise and hot fermentation if it work then ok otherwise tk physio sessions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(504 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
K R Puram, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS,Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment