Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G M Prasad

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

350 - 500 at clinic
Dr. G M Prasad Endocrinologist, Bangalore
350 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. G M Prasad
Dr. G M Prasad is a trusted Endocrinologist in Hebbal, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. G M Prasad personally at Columbia Asia Hospital-Hebbala in Hebbal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. G M Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Columbia Asia Hospital-Hebbala

Kirloskar Business Park, Bellary Road, Hebbal. Opp To Dairy Form & Between Killoskar Business Park & Esteem Mall, Bangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Pranav Diabetes Center

No.57/1, Nanda Complex, Ramurthy Nagar Main Road, Banaswadi. Near New Baldwin School,Bangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G M Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In my fathers left leg there is fungus infection from many years and he is suffering from diabetes can diabetes is curable? Currently he is taking homeopathic medicine for diabetes.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
In my fathers left leg there is fungus infection from many years and he is suffering from diabetes can diabetes is cu...
Are you taking any other treatments? like insulin, or allopthic medicine, are your fathers sugar is controlled? if sugar level not controlled please do anything for sugar control, diet restrictions must follow, for fungal infections wash with triphala +neem decoction. And apply jatyadi oil. You also takes panchnimbadi churna 3gm twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of thyroid in male Teen age 25, is constipation and ejaculation, frequent urination problems. Symptoms of thyroid please tell.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Symptoms of thyroid in male Teen age 25, is constipation and ejaculation, frequent urination problems. Symptoms of th...
Mr. Lybrate-user, symptoms of hypothyroidism (i am sure you mean hypothyroidism by saying" thyroid"). The symptoms are: weight gain, slow heart rate, sluggishness, early fatigue, tired feeling, swelling of face & lower limbs, intolerance to cold, dry skin, dry hair, hair fall, difficulty in speech, inability to concentrate, anxiety, depression, in females irregularity of menstruation, inability to conceive & miscarriage the symptoms mentioned by you are usually not related to hypothyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years female I am suffering from diabetes from 2 years I take tablets morning and evening my sugar level is normal some time some time my sugar level go down 60,70.but from 15 days my legs and hands are burning .my sugar is normal .Bp is normal my weight is 90 kgs. Please help me .give me suggestion. I lost my husband one week before I have three children they are worried about my health.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 46 years female I am suffering from diabetes from 2 years I take tablets morning and evening my sugar level is n...
Lybrate-user, it would have been better if you had mentioned current fasting, pp levels & hba1c%, drugs being taken with dosage, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise being done. Burning sensation does occur due to perioheral neuropathy, which is a common complication of diabetes. Strict blood glucose control and use of certain drugs can control the symptoms. Regular exercise and restricted diet is also equally important in controlling diabetes. Plus you have grade 1 obesity with a bmi of 32.14 kgs/m2, which is very high and also contribute to symptoms. Your ideal body weight should be 67.5 kgs. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls check the report and tell me I have sugar FF is 123 and pp is 160. Now BP is normal. Tyorid is seem to be normal. My weight is 108 kg severing in leg and hand also. Filing giddiness and body pain always. Pls advice.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Pls check the report and tell me I have sugar FF is 123 and pp is 160. Now BP is normal. Tyorid is seem to be normal....
Get Hbanc done which shows 3 month average sugar level on which your treatment will be decided. With fasting and pp reports you need life style modification like reduce weight and avoid sugars. Incraese physical activity.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a known diabetic since 2000. Lately I have problems of hypoglycemia (low sugar!) especially when on empty stomach. I am on medication. (Zoryl 4 one per day and Melmet SR 1000 twice a day) Can you suggest a remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a known diabetic since 2000. Lately I have problems of hypoglycemia (low sugar!) especially when on empty stomac...
At the time of hypoglycemic symptoms measure your sugar levels by a glucometer and we can decrease the dosages and also get your blood checked for HbA1c
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and I'm taking glicalz -m and overweight of 8 kgs please help Me any one how to reverse my diabetes and to become a normal person.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 24 diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and I'm taking glicalz -m and overweight of 8 kgs please help Me any one how to...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If you have already developed diabetes, then unfortunately it can not be reversed but can certainly be very well controlled and you can live an absolutely normal life. So do not get disappointed. It needs a bit of disciplined lifestyle to be followed. Which means taking restricted diet, that gives exact amount of calories based on your actual body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. Plus taking appropriate medications. If there is change needed in the present treatment that should be done. So if you are interested please come with following details in a private conversation: present fasting, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern, medications with dosage and extent of daily exercise, then I will be able to guide specifically. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, kya me bina prescription ke thyroid test kara sakti hu. It is safe or not kya yeh test empty stomach karana hota hai.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
Ha, jarur kara sakti hai. Eske liye koi local pathology center ya phir corporate pathology lab jaise thyrocare/srl/lal path etc ke authorized collection center se contact kar sakti hai. Safe hai.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanna know the diet plan of a diabetic person. If still there is no anti diabetic medicine in the market?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I wanna know the diet plan of a diabetic person. If still there is no anti diabetic medicine in the market?
Hye, thanks for the query. For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - the sugar levels will fluctuate depending on what you ate or did not eat, stress levels and activity levels. You have to try and manage a balanced carb intake. Have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. You have to eat 3 main and 3 mid meals. Your diet must include whole grains, seasonal fruits, vegetables, small amounts of nuts and dairy and pulses or dals or lean meats like chicken or fish and egg. Starchy vegetables need to be planned into the diet. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Avoid exercise if sugar levels are above 250 mg/dl. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Is there any combined medicine(single) which can replace glycomet sr 500 and olmisara? I am taking both as prevention as suggested by doctor for border line diabetes 2.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Olmisartan is not meant for the prevention or control of diabetes. It is used to control high bp and in certain kidney and heart problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid tip

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Thyroid tip
Selenium deficiency in Hashimoto's Disease(Most Common reason for Hypothyroidism/ underactive Thyroid)
A dosage of 200 mcg per day has been found to reduce thyroid antibodies in clinical trials, Selenium cut the antibodies in half within three months....Curious about the science behind it? Read on

Selenium

Selenium plays a very important role in Thyroid function:

1.Helps to convert the inactive T4 to the biologically active T3
2.Protecting Thyroid cells from oxidative damage .

Selenium deficiency, causes more antibodies to produce resulting in the failure to recognize self from non-self. This is how autoimmunity develops. Thus, selenium deficiency has also been recognized as a risk factor for Hashimoto’s.

Selenium deficiency may also occur in abdominal disease such as celiac disease and other inflammatory bowel disorders due to the malabsorption from damage to the small intestine and Crohn’s disease or surgical removal of the stomach.

Studies have proposed that supplemental selenium could alleviate toxic effect of excessive iodine intake on the thyroid.

Selenium intake protects against Thyroid Autoimmunity by acting as an Antioxidant, and preventing autoimmunity. Furthermore, ultrasounds of the thyroid following selenium supplementation showed reduced lesions in the thyroid gland.

While the RDA of selenium is 200 mcg daily, for TPO antibody reduction,.

Dr.Tanvi recommends taking the pure encapsulations brand of selenium on an empty stomach with vitamin E, which works in synergy with selenium, to ensure proper absorption. (Please note, many Vitamin E brands are made from soy oil, which can be detrimental to thyroid health, so use the one which is derived from sunflower oil ).
While it may be tempting to increase selenium intake by increasing consumption of selenium-rich foods such as Brazil nuts, it is important to realize that over consumption can lead selenium toxicity. Symptoms include GI disturbances, hair loss, changes in hair and nails, peripheral neuropathy, fatigue, irritability, garlic-smelling breath, and a jaundice-like yellow tint to the skin.

33 people found this helpful

This is a problem regarding my mother. Actly. Her TSH or (Thyroid) level. Always. Is greater than 100. From last 8-9 years. She takes (thyronorm 200 mcg) 1 tablet every morning (Fasting). Yet the TSH level are always greater than 100. please tell me what 2 do. N how 2 cure it. Asap.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
This is a problem regarding my mother. Actly. Her TSH or (Thyroid) level. Always. Is greater than 100. From last 8-9 ...
Her thyroid gland is affected. She need to do yoga, doing pranayam may help her. You should also go for homoeopathic treatment along with other medicines. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetic patient (age 34) with pp sugar consistently in the range 170-180 continue manage his sugar without medicines.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Can a diabetic patient (age 34) with pp sugar consistently in the range 170-180 continue manage his sugar without med...
hi regular excercise of 30 mins per day eat sugar food increase fiber diet most imortant 1glass of warm water add turmeric of 1table spoon every morning empty stomach will control sugar
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my mother suffering from TB and blood sugar since last 5 year , how to cure tb please help ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
TB is completly curable with proper treatment. In your case DM should be well controlled.If she is having TB for 5years,then a difficult case due mismanagement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes patient and my body is paining from 3 days. Which medicine should i take?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am diabetes patient and my body is paining from 3 days. Which medicine should i take?
Hi take rest take hot water bath twice a day sleep on a hard mattress do reply fir detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old male, a diabetic and bp patient since 15 years, a veggie, drink daily around 240 ml of liquor, walk at least 7 km, but I don't get erection, if I take sildlefinile citrate I get erection, but my wife of 59 years will not oblige, what can I give her to be active, please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
What is your diabetes status? you r drinking too much alcohol only 30 to 60 ml /day is ok. Both alcohol and long time diabetes cause difficulty in erection. Being bp patient you need special precaution while using viagra type drugs. Your wife may b having dryness vagina/post menopause problem. Requiring treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fasting 94.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fastin...
Adopt a active life (walk atleast 30 min everyday) decrease ghee paneer and non veg in diet include frsh fruit vegs and nuts.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which food items to be avoided for a diabetic patient having glucose level 160 mg per dl.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Which food items to be avoided for a diabetic patient having glucose level 160 mg per dl.
Mr. Lybrate-user, a diabetic person should avoid following foods: sweets, sweetened aerated drinks, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, high fat milk products, fructose syrup containing products, highly processed foods. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old. I have pain in my knees whenever I climb a slope or staitrs. My blood uric acid count is 9. 0. How do I bring down my uric acid ?

BPTh/BPT, MSc Yoga, MD - Acupuncture
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi, I would recommend you to take 2 litres of water /day to bring down your uric acid level. For your knee pain is concerned, I would recommend you to visit nearby physiotherapy centre to take pain relieving modalities, and once your pain subsides start doing strengthening exercises. Its better to continue exercises regularly through out your life for being healthy. If you are obese, try to reduce weight gradually. Dont try to go for any supplements to reduce weight. Check your uric acid level and creatine levels next month to avoid complications of kidney. Regards rekha srinath
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from effective distinction , I am diabetic since 20 years , I am 45 old suggest medicine for same.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I suffering from effective distinction , I am diabetic since 20 years , I am 45 old suggest medicine for same.
You should follow this diet chart to control & treat the diabetes. * in morning, drink 1-2 glass of luke warm water empty stomach & walk for 15 minutes to detoxy the body. In breakfast, take 2 chapatis of gram flour (besan) with a bowl of cooked vegetables (green leafy vegetables only) * in lunch take 2 chapattis of wheat flour with a bowl of cereals (dal) with a bowl of curd. * in evening, take a bowl of salads or a fruit like apple / orange / pear/ melon. * in night, take a bowl of boiled soyabeans with raw vegetables like tomatos/ cucumber/ onion. After dinner avoid taking milk & walk for atleast 15 minutes after dinner. * avoid food items like rice, potatos, banana, chiku, sweets, candy& chocolate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir yesterday I take 3 times food 01 time orange juice 01 glass and 01 glass pomegranate juice 01 sweet. My Blood Sugar was 142. At 2030. Is this normal. Fasting BS level is always 120. Age 37 years Male.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
Sir yesterday I take 3 times food 01 time orange juice 01 glass and 01 glass pomegranate juice 01 sweet. My Blood Sug...
Hello lybrate user as from your diet its seems you take lots of fruits n healthy diet so its good your diabetic range is near by but this is not time for any medication what your weight Go for walk atleast 30mins daily and if you get any symptoms get an HBA1C done which tells us long term sugar control
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(506 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Modern Family Doctor, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment