Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G G Prabhu

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

43 Years Experience  ·  30 at clinic
Dr. G G Prabhu BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
43 Years Experience  ·  30 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. G G Prabhu
Dr. G G Prabhu is an experienced General Physician in Banashankari, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 43 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done BAMS . He is currently practising at Ganapathi Clinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. G G Prabhu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1974
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#504/33, 50 Feet Road, Hanumanthanagar, Banashankari 1st Stage.Landmark : Opp Garbha GudiBangalore Get Directions
30 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G G Prabhu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have long Time cold and cough, I am consult many more doctors but no results, some doctors say that its a lungs problem . I have this problem since my child hood, please solve my problem sir.

BHMS, MD EMS
Homeopath, Coimbatore
Long term cold and cough is not good what treatment you had before have you undergone any investigation for this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My sugar level remain high, after taking meal it increases upto 250-400. What should do to get rid from it. Is homeopathy treatment suitable for it. Can Homeopathy medicine for sugar damage any body part as kidneys, etc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, My sugar level remain high, after taking meal it increases upto 250-400. What should do to get rid from it. Is h...
Mr. lybrate-user, Blood glucose level PP 250 to 400 mg is very high. It is dangerous to have such high levels, as that can hasten long term complications of diabetes related to eye (retina), blood vessels, nerves, kidney and heart as well as lower limbs. Only modern medicine can treat diabetes effectively. There are no medicines available in other practices, even though various claims are made about curing the disease. If had any one cured the disease he would have been awarded Nobel Prize for that. Neither Ayurveda nor Homeopathy has any medications. Ifyou still want to try it your choice. In India there are close to 7 crore diabetes patients. So please decide early thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Someone told me that you should not drink milk at night. I want to ask that why one should not drink milk at night? Does it harm?

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
Someone told me that you should not drink milk at night. I want to ask that why one should not drink milk at night? D...
Taking milk never harms the individual,no dout very good in growing children/pregnant , it provides the required extra calories for well being . You may not require in normmal individual who mainains normal weight.It may add to the weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old male, by profession in sales marketing, have to under go more than 100 Km journey everyday in bike. I feel sleepy through out the day, even though I have good sleep at night of 6 hours. Normally I don't take any medicine daily for any disease. I am pron to sneezing , running nose, cough and cold frequently for that I some time take medicine.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I am 33 year old male, by profession in sales marketing, have to under go more than 100 Km journey everyday in bike. ...
Most of the antiallergic induce sleep, moreover 6 hrs of sleep is less, you need at least 8 hrs of sleep daily. If you get up tired in the morning then also you need treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rashes on my skin and also had dandruff, I think it is psoriasis problem, what medicine I should take?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have rashes on my skin and also had dandruff, I think it is psoriasis problem, what medicine I should take?
Use ketocip shampoo twice a week and click some high resolution images of the affected area and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri wife ko bawasir h blood nahi aata h but mans aata h. Kya koi exercise h kya?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Try sitz bath- take a plastic tub of appropriate size, fill it with warm water at appropriate temperature, add few drops of povidine iodine, sit in it for 15- 20 mts daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 28 years old so in my stomach pain problem -guess, acidity, jalan in chest so please treat ment advised by you.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Kathua
Sir I am 28 years old so in my stomach pain problem -guess, acidity, jalan in chest so please treat ment advised by you.
Avoid fried / fat / spicy meals take 2 - 3 ltr of water daily start taking tab. Rablet - d before breakfast daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old male and I am suffering from throat pain since 2 days back and I cannot drink or eat fastly it is very illness felling to me and please give any suggestion for this. Thank you.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Guwahati
I am 16 years old male and I am suffering from throat pain since 2 days back and I cannot drink or eat fastly it is v...
Any, cause of this is mainly due to streptococcal, staphylococcal infection, viral, sometimes fungal infection co exists. Anyway nothing to worry. Take the following medicines provided you do not have allergy to any medicines: (1) tablet kefpod-az one tablet 12 hourly after food for 5 days (2) tablet zerodol-sp one tablet twice daily after food for 5 days (3) clohex plus gurgle to gurgle thrice daily after food for 5 days advice: (1) take soft diet (2) take less spicy diet (3) avoid cold beverages.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had spondolities c 345 & l 23 were compressed. As I was told I have lost 20 kgs & 7 inches on waistline. After about 6 years I am noticing some pain in my neck. What should I do? my height is 172 cms & my weight is 66kgs.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
We have get some good result in by ayurveda. We generally prefer panchkarma in such cases. I advice you to do virechana (medicated purgation) n basti (ayurvedic medicated anema course). Only they can help you. After panchkarma starts ayurveda medicine. You can easily get information about basti n virechana. Basti is main treatent of asthi dhatu (diseases of bones). Katibasti n grivabasti are also good treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 yrs old and having type 2 diabetis for last 10yrs and on medication. Since last 6-8mnths uncontolled diabetis besides ibs problem please suggest.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
You have thyroid disease you mention. When was the last time you checked it? what treatment are you taking for it?
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male I am a tuberculosis patient I am taking r cinex 750 combutol 800 pyziramide 1500 benadon since 6 months due to gastritis I hospitalized and doctor stop my r cinex for 3 days now I am worried about mdr tb.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
If you have already taken 6 months of these medicines you have taken an adequate duration. Further doses is sometimes given by doctor so that pt does not get tb again in future, so if you have taken 6 months medicines correctly then no need to fear about developing mdr tb and can continue your treatment, till completion with checking in between with sputum tests for monitoring the condition of the disease.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of common cold?  What are main precautions to take when we got injured? What could be the reason for viral fever?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of common cold?  What are main precautions to take when we got injured? What could be the reaso...
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Mujhe acidity ki bahut jayada problem hai. Morning ke waqt mujhe ubaak aati hai. Khana khane ka bilkul mann nhi karta. Blood test main MCV 81 (83-101) hai. Liver function test theek hai. Maine bhaut sare doctors change karliye but koi fark nhi hai. Please help,

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello. Mujhe acidity ki bahut jayada problem hai. Morning ke waqt mujhe ubaak aati hai. Khana khane ka bilkul mann nh...
Avoid all types of fast food, non-vegetarian food and oily/spicy food. Take as much fruit as possible. This will help to increase alkaline in the body, neutralizing the acidity affects. Banana, Water Melon and cucumber are few recommended fruits which are proved helpful in acidity. Drink sufficient water (At least 3 ltr). Take water more frequently. Almond helps in quick control over heart burn. Whenever you feel like heart burn, take few pieces of Almonds. Jaggery (gur) is a proven home remedy for acidity. Put one piece in mouth and suck it slowly. Green coconut water is very helpful in acidity. Sleep sufficient. Do not work till late night. Fresh mint juice helps in reducing the side effects of acidity. You can have a glass of mint juice after food for a fast relief. Take a small piece of raw garlic; this is a very good digestive element. But don’t take overdose, or else it will have negative effect on acidity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Good Morning Sir I am vinod my dads age is 45 above his sugar blood before fasting is 160 and after fasting 206 we had check first time so what we should do to get to normal. Pls can you help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Good Morning Sir I am vinod my dads age is 45 above his sugar blood before fasting is 160 and after fasting 206...
We need to control sugar levels with exercise and following a diabetic diet and recheck it after two weeks and to eat food with low glycemic index levels
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I have excess pitta in my body. So I want to consult about my food. I have searched about it on google. But it is bit confusing. Please advice

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi sir,  I have excess pitta in my body. So I want to consult about my food. I have searched about it on google. But ...
Avoid fried Eat small meals four times No smoking No alcohol Digene after meals for 2 weeks Pantop cap empty stomach
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache and pain only on my half part of brain for on week, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from headache and pain only on my half part of brain for on week, what should I do?
It could be because of anxiety and tensions.Take analgesic like paracetamol and anxiolytic after consulting a doctor
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am not well from last few days, earlier I was suffering from diarrhea for 4-5 days then after taking medications for that I am having constipation and very hard stools. Also I am having pain in left side of my abdomen.

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Sir. I am not well from last few days, earlier I was suffering from diarrhea for 4-5 days then after taking medicatio...
You are having hard stools, for that you need stool softener ;take 2-3 teaspoons of Syrup Lactihep or 3 teaspoons of Syrup Duphalac just for 2-3 days and then take only when required -lots of fluids OR you can take 3 teaspoons of Isabgol husk mixed in lukewarm milk
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a some stomach pain since 1 month I have taken the medicine also what is the problem kindly say.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have a some stomach pain since 1 month I have taken the medicine also what is the problem kindly say.
Stop oily spicy and fast food avoid chilees take salads and fruits more take light food take cap wokride 5 1 syp mucaine 2tsf 3times cap vitagut 10 1 1 cap symbiotic 15 1 1 1 tab meftal spas 1 sos for pain re consult on lybrate after 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is only 5 cm long how will I grow it longer? Is this length enough for reproduction?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My penis is only 5 cm long how will I grow it longer?
Is this length enough for reproduction?
Please wake up early go for morning walk for 40 minutes daily do kegel and perineal exercises daily do yogasanas and pranayam daily take cap ashwagandha 2 2 cap shilajeet 1 1 apply tejas oil by patanjali on penis avoiding masturbation daily all for 6mths minimum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed