Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Furkhan Ahmed

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)

General Physician, Bangalore

3 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Furkhan Ahmed Diploma in Child Health (DCH) General Physician, Bangalore
3 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Furkhan Ahmed
Dr. Furkhan Ahmed is an experienced General Physician in Bapuji Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 3 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done Diploma in Child Health (DCH) . He is currently associated with Shanthi Clinic in Bapuji Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Furkhan Ahmed on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma in Child Health (DCH) - - 2014
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#26/B, 2nd Main Road, 4th Cross, Bapujinagar. Landmark: Near Siddartha High SchoolBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Furkhan Ahmed

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife suffer typhoid every month how I treat?

MBBS
General Physician,
If she has taken treatment properly. Than there will b no recurrent typhoid. It can b other fever, blood test for typhoid will b positive for longer periods. For prevevtion go for typhoid vaccine, which will prevent typhoid for 3 yrs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from lower feet and ankle pain. Dnt have any orthopaedic issues, x ray says nothing. What might be the reasons? Pain is high after sitting for a longer time with folded legs. Facing difficulties in walking. Regards.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Suffering from lower feet and ankle pain. Dnt have any orthopaedic issues, x ray says nothing. What might be the reas...
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda Vata vikriti is the main factor for pain. Treatment- 1-apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation. 2-take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. 3-Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Diet- Avoid fermented food. Junk food. Potato rice. Sleep well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 62 year old and known case of DM, HT. Recently in 2014 she had bye pass surgery. Now she has back pain in her upper in center area and also coughing. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My wife is 62 year old and known case of DM, HT. Recently in 2014 she had bye pass surgery. Now she has back pain in ...
Hi sir! as she had undergone an open heart surgery (cabg) recently, cough, constipation and chest cage pain are the routine complaints, she must have given spirometer for improving her lung capacity, that she must do few times after every 20 to 30 min, once her lungs are back to the normal capacity cough will disappear. Please make sure that she is taking all her medication without fail, for her back pain bed rest is neccessary also after sometime she can go for physiotherapy, which will help her to be pain free in a systematic way in the long run. In case of emergency she can use mild pain killer, also she must keep her sugars and bp under good control.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I i fall in love with an older lady tha me her age is 46 she is non muslim and my age is 23 and we marry without my parents permission but her parents allow her but my parents dint allow me they do not come to our house on our wedding we got married when returning home from the resort a mat came into her leg and sleep and fracture came into her leg after coming from hospital we went to our room we were in our wedding dress I take her to our room and make her sit on bed I change my dress she said please change my dress I feel shy to change she said do not shy I am your wife while changing she said me to takeout bra, underwear she said I want to sleep freely so I feel shy and when I was changing her underwear my penis got erected she saw that got erected and after I takeout her bra and she wear nightie which was transparent so my penis dint sit it was still erected so she saw that and hold my penis tightly I got shocked she said sorry we can not do sex so I said ok and she wants to give me a hand job and drink my sperm so I said no I will not show you my penis when your leg will get proper I will allow you on that day she said please I said no so we sleep it was an minor fracture it got healed in 15 days so on 15 day we went to room I hugged her from back start fucking during that I entered in wrong hole I do not know I put in wrong hole I was in full feeling so I can not stop she shouted very much I thought it is first day pain will happen she said me to stop but I dint stop so after I left sperm I got to know that I put wrong hole she should me very much and now she is not allowing me to do sex from 2 days.Please tell.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I i fall in love with an older lady tha me her age is 46 she is non muslim and my age is 23 and we marry without m...
Mismatch due to age difference. Declining hormones in woman and normal hormones in man. Though it is not a medical problem to be discussed on a forum, do take a decision about this social problem before you are caught in some legal hassles as law favors woman and you will be wasting rest of your life in jails in and out, wasting money on lawyers. Take a decision fast and get rid of this mess. I do not see an iota of love in this marriage. Religion is secondary. Woman gains as she gets social security but what do you get - you annoyed your parents only to be dominated by an elderly woman.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 yr old and I have problem of headaches from last year. please help me out?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 21 yr old and I have problem of headaches from last year. please help me out?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is best natural solution for Blood piles.

General Physician,
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. increase fiber diet. take green vegetables. take tab pilex one tab 3 times a day for 3 weeks. use anovate cream on anus. if not ok consult surgeon for detail check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir can you give me prescription of making good health for like aany powder and good suggest diet.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir can you give me prescription of making good health for like aany powder and good suggest diet.
Dear, you can easily get fitness and health by following simple and very important tips: * take a diet rich with proteins carbs, vitamins and fats. In morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. In lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. In evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with fruits. In night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. * in morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. * for proper fitness, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. * avoid soft drinks, western fast food (burgers, french fries, pizza etc. They disturb your digestion. * do meditation daily to calm down your stress level. Do pranayam daily. You can take long and deep breaths atleast for 10 minutes in calm and peaceful environment. * avoid smoking & alcohol drinking completly. * for boosting memory, take 1/2 teaspoon of ashwagandha powder daily once a day. I assure you that you definitely get fitness by applying these tips and lifestyle. Be healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry skin but at the same its excessively oily. Also I sweat a lot more than normal people. How can I optimize these conditions?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have dry skin but at the same its excessively oily. Also I sweat a lot more than normal people. How can I optimize ...
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to become father I am trying but result is nothing is any point which is missing.please help .

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I want to become father I am trying but result is nothing is any point which is missing.please help .
Average intercourse time after penile insertion in indian context is 1 .5 min to 7 min, if ur range comes in this nothing to worry but if u want to increase than improve ur stamina, try different intercourse position, avoid viewing pornography, get full errection by extra foreplay and insert slowly and start with small slow strokes, u try this otherwise I will prescribe medicine
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from GLIOMA .5 times RADIO THERAPY has been done as there was a doubt between lymphoma and glioma after mri reports. She is in a state of unconsciousness from 3 days after 5th RADIO THERAPY. Her serum creatinine is 5.07 right now. Her body is swelled up. Kindly recommend what should be done nest to get her back in consciousness and to lower her creatinine?

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Prayer and treatment should go on. We treat (Medical professional) and he (God) cures.Please discuss with treating professional without examination difficult to opine. Godbless you all.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My he married 4 months ago her wife all ways says no to sex and he is doing masturbating regularly and some times he is participating sex with her he says while doing his penis becoming little so what he do should he take tablets.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi My he married 4 months ago her wife all ways says no to sex and he is doing masturbating regularly and some times ...
Dear Lybrate user. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. You must understand erectile dysfunction. There is nothing called erectile dysfunction while having masturbation. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection or lack of sexual desire are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Two natural treatments for ED that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar is 140. Ppbs is 146. And some times less than fbs. Why fbs is more. How to control fbs? Shall go for medication? At present I am not using any medicines.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Faridabad
My fasting blood sugar is 140. Ppbs is 146. And some times less than fbs. Why fbs is more. How to control fbs? Shall ...
Any blood level above 126 in fasting state is considered to be diabetes. It will be better to repeat the test forom a reliable lab by a proper test (not glucometer testing by finger prick). If results are same, you will need consult a doctor for a comprehensive advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf period is on 28th oct and I had sex with her on 18th nov then small amount of sperm is fall on her vagina tell me is there chance of pregnancy if chance of pregnancy please tell me the pills name I will take them in medical shop to avoid pregnancy please.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My gf period is on 28th oct and I had sex with her on 18th nov then small amount of sperm is fall on her vagina tell ...
There is chance of pregnancy. She should have taken emergency contraceptive pill within 72 hours. Consult doctor fo rfurther advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I am suffering from sever headaches daily night while sleeping , what's is the reasons for my illness any medication required please inform some useful treatment for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 25 years old I am suffering from sever headaches daily night while sleeping , what's is the reasons for my illne...
1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan /mri of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold it's not decreasing last 2 weeks onwards Please tell me any precautions.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle, take steam , take multivitamins. take balanced diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed