Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Farida Akbar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

46 Years Experience
Dr. Farida Akbar Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Gynaecologist, Bangalore
46 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Farida Akbar
Dr. Farida Akbar is an experienced Gynaecologist in Ashok Nagar, Bangalore. She has helped numerous patients in her 46 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She has completed Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can meet Dr. Farida Akbar personally at Popular Maternity Centre in Ashok Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Farida Akbar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - BMC, Banglore - 1971
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Popular Maternity Centre

No.27, Behind Ashoknagar Traffic Police Station, Masjid Street, Yelagunda Palya, AustinBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Farida Akbar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

We were married 1 year ago. We never wanted children so took care and precautions while having sex. Every month her menstrual cycle is good. We are going to a devotional tour for 5 days from 25th February to 1st March. But the problem is that she's not having menses till now. Her menstruation date is 17th. But she's not. So She decided to use medicine. But she's in confusion that whether to use medicine to have menses. Or wait until 25th and use medicine to stop menses for 5 days. I request please mention medicine for both the conditions with dosage along with your suggestions. Tablets to have menses.? Immediately Tablets to stop menses. For 5 days.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
We were married 1 year ago. We never wanted children so took care and precautions while having sex. Every month her m...
Hello, It is too late to start a medicine to postpone her menses further as the meds were to be started from day 21 of her cycle. Now as it 5 days post missed period, she may have her menses anytime and has to wait for the same. Unfortunately it is going to be during your tour. once started it can be controlled , but even if you plan to take meds for withdrawal bleed, still its a 5 day course and then you have to wait another 5-7 days for arrival of bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female and have mensuration problem from 2 month. I think I am pregnant because I use preganews for check, I use prega three times first time it's show negative and then 2 and 3 time it's show positive .what can I do now if I am pregnant I am not ready for that what can I do now?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi You should do an ultrasound first as you had menstrual problem. By that you will come to know that how many weeks your pregnancy is, so that doctor can decide whether tablets can be given or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do to decrease my stomach fat after my operation of my pregnancy and know my baby is of 3 month old.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you may start doing crunches and leg lifting exercises while being on bed to tone your lower abdominal muscles. The use of an abdominal belt is futile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Surat
Most of medical conditions are to be diagnosed properly. Only then after a doctor can help the patient satisfactorily. Although some tips can be shared online.
6 people found this helpful

I was advised to continue krimson 35 for 6 months as I am diagnosed with pcod. My six month course has finished. What should I do if I miss my period?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I was advised to continue krimson 35 for 6 months as I am diagnosed with pcod. My six month course has finished. What...
Take a urine pregnancy test once. If it's negative, you can wait for a few days for periods to resume.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 49 years old breast feeding 1 year 2 month old baby girl. Now she notice vaginal liquid discharge. Is it a symptom of menopause? Is there medical support to elongate menstrual cycle?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Vaginal discharge does not suggest menopause. However if she has stopped menstruating for 1 year then there is a possibility. It may also be related to breast feeding. If no precaution has been taken there is also a small possibility of pregnancy. Therefore I would advice her to do a urine pregnancy test. If negative she can do a hormonal assay- FSH to see if she is menopausal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 5 day I am suffering form vaginal infection and today I have black discharge once after that its came white is any serious issue.

DGO,DNB
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
An internal examination by your gynaecologist followed by wet film and gram stain will confirm the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is tested with amh is about 0. 4, is it hope that she can conceive? as married last 8 years. Kindly suggest. Thanks

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
There are some problems involved with interpretation of amh hormone levels. Because the test has not been in routine use for many years, the levels considered to be" normal" are not yet clarified and agreed on by all experts. Although amh level of 0.4 is suggestive of very low chance to conceive but I will recommend you a homoeopathic medicine nd I have a strong belief that while taking this medicine for 3-6 months your wife can conceive any time in between.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have completed 14 weeks of pregnancy and my first combined test (First trimester test+ NT scan) looks fine. Doctor recommended next scan (Anomaly scan) on 19 weeks. Here my question is do I need to start any vitamin tablet now. Also can anyone tell me what are all other scan and medication I need to take for normal pregnancy and followed by natural delivery. Thanks, Tapaswini.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have completed 14 weeks of pregnancy and my first combined test (First trimester test+ NT scan) looks fine. Doctor ...
Take healthy diet. Folic acid vitamin is required in normal doses. You can start taking iron and calcium tablets. Anomaly scan at 18-20 weeks, then growth scan at around 28-32 weeks. Get your gtt test done at 24-28 weeks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, have pcod. My regular cycle date was 18 sep 2016 ,that day I had intercourse. And it's 20th Sep do not have my periods. And the semen was slight inside rest outside, should I take ipill?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 22 years old, have pcod. My regular cycle date was 18 sep 2016 ,that day I had intercourse. And it's 20th Sep do...
You should take Ipill if you periods are delayed. If they are usually late by 10-15 days, there is risk of pregnancy and ipill is the only protection. But you should have taken it within 16-24 hr. It's a bit late now but give it a try.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much day work Unwanted 72 after take a pill. If I will take a pill today then how much day I can enjoy with my husband without taking again any pill of unwanted 72.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, Its not a good idea to use unwanted 72 for contraception after marriage as it is very hard and fast acting abortive pill which harm your uterus in a very bad way. You can use I pill daily, instead of unwanted 72. Use I pill daily for 21 days after the end of your period. You will have a hundred percent contraception the whole month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 26 year old married (8 months, My wife (23 year) feels pains in her organ during trying intercourse. We did not intercourse till date as she refuses do that. She also anaemia patient, also does not shows interest in sex. Please suggest how she can get out from it, is medicine can help her?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Doctor,
I am 26 year old married (8 months, My wife (23 year) feels pains in her organ during trying intercours...
Hi lybrate-user, first she has to correct anemia. Talk to her regarding sex, why she is afraid, scared. Their could be vagismus or small introutus which can cause pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stitches Post Surgery - How You Should Take Care?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Stitches Post Surgery - How You Should Take Care?

Any surgery that requires an incision will involve sutures or staples as the last step of the procedure. This helps close the incision and keep out infections. Taking care of your stitches can help limit scarring and discomfort and speed up the healing process. Here are a few things to keep in mind.

  1. Keep it clean and dry: For the first few days, use a washed wet cloth to clean the incision site. After a few days, you may start washing the area with soap and water unless advised else wise by your doctor. Ensure that you dry the skin thoroughly after washing it. Avoid baths that involve soaking the area in water. Also, avoid swimming. Do not use any powders, lotions, creams, deodorants etc on the wound site.
  2. Look out for signs of infections: Avoid activities that may involve exposing your wound to dirty water, chemicals, dust etc. This increases your risk of infections. Also look out for signs f infections such as redness, swelling, pus or bleeding, fever or increased pain from the wound. In case you notice such signs, consult your doctor at the earliest.
  3. Do not scratch: As it heals, your skin is likely to turn itchy. However, refrain from scratching so as to reduce chances of infections. Do not try and pull away from the scab but let it fall off on its own. This will also help limit scarring.
  4. Limit contact: Avoid wearing tight clothes or anything that sticks to the skin while your wound is healing. Instead have plenty of loose, comfortable clothes easily accessible. Also, do not take part in close contact sports such as football etc until the stitches have healed completely.
  5. Change your dressing regularly: A dressing should be changed as soon as it gets wet or soaked with blood or other body fluids. Wear clean medical gloves while changing a dressing. When putting on a new dressing do not touch the inside of the dressing or apply any creams on the stitches unless advised so by your doctor. In the case of removable stitches, the doctor will usually remove the stitches after a few days. DO not attempt to pull the stitches out on your own.
  6. Avoid exposing the wound to sunlight: New skin that forms as the incision heals is very sensitive to sunlight and gets sunburnt very easily. Limiting your exposure to sunlight can help reduce the effects of scarring.
3393 people found this helpful

Asked I am 37 yes old female. Pregnant for 3.5 months. I am having sleeping disorder since my second trimester started. I sleep at night but after 2-3 hrs I wake up could not able to sleep. I tried everything from hot milk to meditation nothing is working. My doctor prescribed me with medicine to sleep valium 10 mg in night. Is it safe to take these medicine.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Asked I am 37 yes old female. Pregnant for 3.5 months. I am having sleeping disorder since my second trimester starte...
You must be thinking just before going to sleep n then the phobia that you r not going to get sleep is causing the problem. You can take axiolytics like alprax they r more safer n don't give addiction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 3 months my period comes irregular. So whats a reason for this problem. Please answer me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
From 3 months my period comes irregular.
So whats a reason for this problem. Please answer me.
This may 'be due so mny reasons like thyroid, prolactin,stress, anxiety,over weight, oestrogen-progesterone imbalance, pcos,ovarian cyst and also may be due anaemia and uterine myoma. So this has to be ruled out. And you need proper homeopathic treatment for this if you wants a permanent solution. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's menopause phase has been started from last two three years. Most of the times she suffers from the fatigue, stress, back pain, irrigations etc. Please tell me why this is happening to her? And also suggest some good tonics which keeps her energetic.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
it is due to hormonal changes,she will be alright. give her 1 tab menopace daily for 3-4 month it will help. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 20 years old. She has painful periods . Recently her ultra sound showed few tiny cysts. Consulted the gynae. She says it is normal. My daughter also has facial hair and dull skin inspite of good diet. Need your opinion on this asap.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My daughter is 20 years old. She has painful periods . Recently her ultra sound showed few tiny cysts. Consulted the ...
hi Shobha from your description it looks like that she is having PCOD. this condition create metabolic problem she should be evaluated first and then treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breast pain which increases at the time of onset of my menstrual cycle and otherwise it pains when I touch my breasts. But I am unable to figure out any lumps. So should I consult a doctor or its just a hormone imbalance.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have breast pain which increases at the time of onset of my menstrual cycle and otherwise it pains when I touch my ...
There is nothing to worry about. Take Vit E and Folic acid supplements for a month. Take proper care of balanced diet. For further queries you may contact.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vijayalakshmi

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Savita Kohli

MBBS, D.G.O
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. S.K. Sharma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jayashree Murthy

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Susheelamma

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rita Mhaskar

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment