Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Eshika

MBBS

Pediatrician, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Dr. Eshika MBBS Pediatrician, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Eshika
Dr. Eshika is an experienced Pediatrician in Banashankari, Bangalore. She has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Eshika at Vishwa Bharathi Hospital in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Eshika and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#10/4,Mount Joy Extension,Hanumantha Nagar,Banashankari 1st Stage. Landmark :Near Petrol BunkBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

#10/4, Mount Joy Extension, Hanumantha Nagar, Banashankari 1st Stage, Landmark: Near Petrol Bunk.Bangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

3 year old boy facing fever and body pain since yesterday; 4 hours fever in every 12 hours

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Tuticorin
Done worry it may be just a viral fever. Wait for 3 days. Tell me the wait of the child I will write prescription
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son whose Age- 15 month old weight- 8.5 kg Height- 76 cm (30") Weight during birth- 3.6 kg is very weak & not interested in taking food. He is always suffering from constipation, indigestion & bowel movement. We give him cerelac, boiled rice, potatoes ,wheat chuda& soya chhatua. Doctor advice not to give cow milk. His weight is very less with compare to age . He doesn't take any iron &folic acid syrup since last 15 month. So kindly advice me the balance diet & health supplement for healthy weight. Also recommend him to take which iron & folic acid syrup to avoid the deficiency of iron.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ludhiana
My son whose Age- 15 month old
weight- 8.5 kg
Height- 76 cm (30")
Weight during birth- 3.6 kg
is very weak & not inte...
Yes your baby weight is less thts almst equivalent to 10 to 11 mnths baby with this good birth weight. You need to first rule out cause for his failure to thrive. For which he may need blood invstgtns step wise. Haemogram (anemia, thyroid profile, if he has recurrent loose stool nd bottle fed stop bottle feed he needs currently solid diet not milk 250 ml a day is more thn sufficient give him prantha, dahi, sbji, salads and fruits with extra ghee and makhan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 months old and I give her vitamin drops dhup daily and incidentally it fell on her eye. I immediately rinse off it with water and then put breast milk in her eye what should I do further for the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 months old and I give her vitamin drops dhup daily and incidentally it fell on her eye. I immediatel...
Hi, Don't get panic, what you did was right, nothing further is to be done as it was only vitamin drops. But keep a check on her eye. Revert, in case any further help is needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my baby is 3 months old. He is having slow weight gain and looking so lean. His birth weight is 3.4 kg and now he is 5.2 kg. Is it normal? I am on breastfeeding. He is not finishing one breast completely. He is taking only foremilk and not hindmilk. He is very lazy to suck and sleeps often in the breast. After feeding I used to pump to remove the hindmilk. Please suggest what to be done?

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi doctor, my baby is 3 months old. He is having slow weight gain and looking so lean. His birth weight is 3.4 kg and...
His weight is ok. You have to tickle him at sole or ears to wake him and he should suck for at least 10min at each breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help in suggesting what to feed for iron requirement to my 11 month old baby?

MBBS, DCH
Pediatrician, Gwalior
Please help in suggesting what to feed for iron requirement to my 11 month old baby?
Normal home cooked food without spices in semi solid form should be given in routine. Emphasize on green vegetables. You can add jaggery. Pomegranate juice will help for more iron (if actually needed. Supplement may be given.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 5+ month old. She hold her head but always keeps her head downwards not up what must be the reason?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is not yet time for proper head control. For personalised attention ask privately. Regarding online consultation there are certain points which all should know and follow. 1) the description of the diseases should be complete in all respects, including any tests done and any medicines already taking. Just saying I have diabetes since 10 years and taking metformin cannot help a discerning doctor a scientific advice. 2) your place and name and mail id and phone number should be in the question. It is necessary at times to know where you stay to give a good advice. (for example if there the climate is warm or cold and many other factors) 3) it is necessary to keep in regular touch for some diseases like diabetes and hypertension. So make it a point to be in touch by asking private questions. And repeat the essential point of the previous question to give a continuing answer. All these are said with intention to give a scientifically correct answer and talk as if in a regular consultation about which I am very keen to. 4) for personalised attention and follow up ask privately and it is better to make online payment if you are asked to by the doctor. It involves his time and dedication to give you expert advice after studying your problem. Ask personally in case of doubts about any medical matter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My son is now 6 months old. Wht type of food shld I start giving him & in what quantity.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi.
My son is now 6 months old. Wht type of food shld I start giving him & in what quantity.
Along with breast milk you can give homemade semi solids like khichdi, mashed banana, egg yolk. I can suggest better (local foods prepared at home) . You can ask me privately to advise you regularly as your personal doctor.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 years old daughter has some marks on her foot, when consulted a skin doctor he diagnosed it as Granulamo Annulare. Is there any treatment for this? If yes could someone advise please. Many thanks in advance.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Its a benign disease and spontaneous remission occurs in 60% cases. However local/oral steroids, co2 laser, are effective in selected cases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 5 month old baby girl. I am feeding her with enfamil formula and cerelac . What else can I give her ? What can I do to increase breast milk?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
We advise only breast feeds up to six months, later onwards home diet mashed and made thin so that child is able to swallow.In your case instead of breast milk formula feed. For increasing breast secretions frequent breast feeding works best. In your case it is irrelevant. I don't prefer cerelac,certainly not before six months. Hope this helps.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby girl age is 5months. After drinking milk she always feeling vomiting. When it will lost.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have a baby girl age is 5months. After drinking milk she always feeling vomiting. When it will lost.
After feeding the baby hold her upside on your shoulder pat her back softly till she burps and lie her down only after half an hour of feeding.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 months old with 7.25 kg weight due to swollen gums due to teething he is not taking proper diet and always feels uneasy how to help him in his pain.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My son is 9 months old with 7.25 kg weight due to swollen gums due to teething he is not taking proper diet and alway...
Teething never causes swollen gums per say. So there has to be something else. However for ease of teething you can apply zytee mouth paint. If at all there is pain. It would get cured. If not then time to meet your doc!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 5 days old and he is having cough from day 1. at start it was very low but now it has increased so much that I can hear it. Please suggest some medicine or home remedies Or diet which I have to avoid or prefer.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My baby is 5 days old and he is having cough from day 1. at start it was very low but now it has increased so much th...
Symptoms r indicating that baby allergic cough pl start with anti allergic drops like sinarest 5 drops twice daily, see if any fever is there by checking temperature if any. Pl see oil and soap used for baby causing allergy by changing it and keeping the place baby is kept free from smoke and dust. Keep on mother's feed only. Pl report if not better to the doctor if not subsiding in one or two days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Caring for Babies

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD (Physician)
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Caring for Babies
2-3 weeks old children should only be given a sponge bath by using a dam-rinsed wash cloth and warm water.
10 people found this helpful

My son is 3.5 years old, he got stomach pain first. By taking motion test, the result is hookworm. Then after taking scan, he got mesenteric adenitis. He is taking macox zh kid and senasef. How long will it take to cure? What is the cause for this disease? Is hookworm serious? kindly tell what not to do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Once macox zh is started, it should be takeen uninterruptedly for 6 months as per advised by treating doctor. Untreated hookworm infection may cause serious anemia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 10 days old. I think my breast milk is not sufficient for my baby? What should I eat so that my baby can get sufficient breast milk?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My baby is 10 days old. I think my breast milk is not sufficient for my baby? What should I eat so that my baby can g...
The only way to measure quantity of breast milk is monitering weight of infant,if he is growing normally (normal weight for age)mother is producing sufficient milk required for her child. no medicine is required to enhance breast milk except healthy diet in sufficient quantity at regular intervals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath,
Is your child not getting height and weight, after giving healthy diet.
Problem may be in assimilation.
Homoeopatic treatment is one of best solution for that.
You found this helpful

MY Son is 3 years old. Some docs say he is asthmatic, some say he has adenoids, some say he is allergic to weather and pollution, with the change of weather he always get cough and cold, that is so sever that I have to nebulize him with budesal, syrup levolin and an antibiotic. Sir, I want to know how long it will go, when can my son be alright.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
MY Son is 3 years old. Some docs say he is asthmatic, some say he has adenoids, some say he is allergic to weather an...
Sir, I feel your concern. As a neutral doctor I would say that it may go on for a long time or may be for ever. These medicines are wonderful relievers but do not create immunity against allergens or infections. For that I lay stress on the use of supporting ayurveda treatment. Not that allopathy is bad but as said you should try to create immunity in the child. There are very simple herbals designed for children also. These are not quick relievers but give result in the long run and are safe, side effect less. If you agree, pl scan the latest reports/ prescription etc of paediatrician and send. Till then pl continue with the current treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii Dr. My baby is of 23 days n while feeding I feel pain in nipple due to cracks. N I am using nipcare cream bt it's not helpful. please help me I feel very differently during feeding.

MD-siddha, bachelor of siddha medicine and surgery
Siddha Specialist,
Hii Dr. My baby is of 23 days n while feeding I feel pain in nipple due to cracks. N I am using nipcare cream bt it's...
hi, brakes are due to improper latching. consult a lactation consultant for proper latching. till then use nipple shield to reduce the pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 4 months baby and breastfeeding my baby boy. As someone told that if we breastfeed then you can loose weight easily. But I m not loosing weight. How to loose my weight by getting enough milk to my baby?

BHMS
Homeopath, Dehradun
I have 4 months baby and breastfeeding my baby boy. As someone told that if we breastfeed then you can loose weight e...
Its a meth that breastfeeding looses the weight, dear lalitha please send your details. According to that we give the medicine and you definitely looses your weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed