Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Elan Patra

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

16 Years Experience
Dr. Elan Patra MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
16 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Elan Patra
Dr. Elan Patra is one of the best General Physicians in Varthur, Bangalore. He has over 16 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Elan Patra at Yashomati Hospitals in Varthur, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Elan Patra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M.G.M. Medical College - 2001
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Yashomati Hospitals

2371/3, Hal Airport-Varthur Main Road, Munne Kolalu, Marathahalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560037Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Elan Patra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 42 yrs old having a problem of low testosterone low fsh and lh from last one month. Please tell me what is cause and what are the tests required for identifying the problem.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
low testosterone with low lh and fsh means there is problem in pituitary. You need mri sells with contrast and you need other hormonal tests like cortisol, thyroid profile and may be tests for growth hormonal deficiency. Also your detailed history is required to know the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav uric acid level of 7.0 mg /dl. But no symptoms. What should I do? should I take medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
the normal value of uric acid in male is 3.4 to 7.2 mg/dl. you can repeat your tests from a leading path lab. again to confirm value of uric acid. your uric acid level in high at boarder level. In high uric acid avoid few diets i.e. high purine-rich foods, milk products, protein foods, meat, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms, whey proteins which are used in zym, diuretic medicines. Eat balanced diet , eat banana, take amino acid rich diets, L- glutamine like supplements, whole grain, oats, green veg., low cholesterol foods, plenty of water in day time, Do test Kidney Function Test every 6 months to monitor levels of uric acid. Consult doctor always for medicines. Do not take medicines by self.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to differentiate between heart problem and gastric problem ? As it occurs on the same side of chest and have same symptoms.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You are right, even doctors get confused & perform test like ecg (not very definite though) and a troponin test (cost 200- 1000/- in best place) which is specific only when damage to muscles of heart has occurred- heart attack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am HIV positive but my partner is HIV negative. How can I protect my partner from hiv?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist,
Hello safest method is to use a condom while doing sexual intercourse. This will prevent the transmission of hiv to your partner. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 13 months girl is having fever and cough from last few days. Which medicine to give her.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take honitus syrup 2 times a day for 5 days. take dolo 650 mg one sos for fever , if fever is more than 100 F. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffered from fever 5 days ago. Now I am felling good but at that time typhoid and malaria positive in my lab reports. Kya mujhe ab dubara se blood test chahiye.

MD - Microbiology
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi, are you taking any treatment now. If so then get the tests done after the full course of treatment to show that it was effective.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am in sleep I get scams in my leg. What my be the possible reason for this and any suggestions for this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Standing calf stretch stand away from a wall and put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffered and think so much about sex Me and wife not satisfied But loves so much Due exertion I tired so much.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOu have be calm to enjoy sex and have to discuss with wife all aspects and see what makes her happy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is aids? What are it's causes? How we protect ourself from aids? What are symptoms of aids?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Aids is called as acquired immune disease syndrome. Blood borne diseases. Contagious disease. Can also spread through sexual contact.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an allergy on my chest itching starts and then when I ltch so much on my chest red rashes occurred on my chest an it irritates so much what should I do.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
It could be due to the sweat glands in your chest getting clogged due to dirt. Make sure you bathe with anti fungal body wash daily and apply anti fungal lotion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am sleeping and wake up in morning my nose is closed every day what I have to do for this?

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user blocked nose for how long. Nasal obstruction for a prolonged period may be due to Allergies or due to decreased immunity repeated episodes of viral infection. *Steam inhalation  twice a day. *Have fruits 5 portions  every day  *A course of vitamin B complex and vitamin C to improve  immunity. *Avoid allergic stimuli like dust, pollens. If you remain in AC room either ensure AC FILTER is cleaned every 2 weeks or use a mask *Steroid nasal  sprays may be needed For a prolonged duration Anti allergic drugs may also be needed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week I had intercourse with my girlfriend but now she is saying very pain in her vagina especially in peeing please suggest me . What shall I do any tablet is their . Please suggest which Is that.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, looks like shez got a urine infection. You cud give a urine sample to confirm infection and meanwhile drink lots of water along with a glass of cranberry juice everyday. Consult a doc with the report who cud then give you appropriate medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got fever from nine days what I do for cure it and tell me the precaution for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere ko abhi kuch dino pahle malum chala Hi ki mujhe bavasir(piles) ho gaya Hi kya aap iss bimari se nijat pane ke liye kuch medicine btaye.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool.Sit on a bath tub containing warm water for some times twice daily.Take two measure of softovac or naturolax powder in the evening with a glass of warm water.Take plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits.If no relief,consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir myself raju iam suffering with severe headache. Please suggest me sir. I am waiting for your reply sir please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having diabetes since last four years, initially he took a medicine for a month & controlled the sugar levels by changing eating habits. However he started feeling slight problem with eyesight i.e. Difficulty in reading newspaper. My question is that the eyesight can be normal if your sugar is controlled?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - High blood sugar can lead to eyesight problem & also other complications involving the nerves, kidney, heart & other organs - it is important to control blood sugar by diet, exercise & medication to avoid & halt all complications. -
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male have not well do sleep in night last 5 months. What shall I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after, avoid stress. take balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(330 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(543 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment