Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Dwarakanath Gk

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dwarakanath Gk General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Dwarakanath Gk
Dr. Dwarakanath Gk is one of the best General Physicians in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Dr Dwarkanath Clinic in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dwarakanath Gk and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dwarakanath Gk

Dr Dwarkanath Clinic

No.9, Palace Cross Road, SeshadripuramBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dwarakanath Gk

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Bad breathing was my issue, even I use mouth freshness and brush twice it doesn't stops. Please help me.

Certification in Full Mouth Rehabilitation, Certification in Rotary Endodontics, Certification in Esthetic Dentistry & Fixed Prosthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Bad breathing was my issue, even I use mouth freshness and brush twice it doesn't stops. Please help me.
Hi, bad breadth occurs due to many reasons. In most cases, it is due to plaque or calculus or tartar over your teeth n gum line. You should check if there is any yellowish or grayish layers around the teeth especially near gum area. For the proper diagnosis of the reason, you should consult a dentist near by and take a deep cleaning of your teeth, it should be done at least once per year. However there may be some other reasons for bad breath like decayed teeth, lack of saliva, some blood impurities. Drink plenty of water, brush twice properly, use mouthwash, properly clean your tongue, gargling after eating especially after eating sticky or sugary food or drinks will help you reducing it, but to get it diagnosed the proper reason for bad breath is necessary and for that consult a nearby dentist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old girl. Recently,2 months back I got married. Last month I got my periods on 06th June. I am not getting periods this month since it has passed 1 month. I am sure there is no unsafe sex with my husband. I am worried that whether I am pregnant or not. Is there any medicine through which I can have periods or please help me to give proper advice.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am 25 years old girl. Recently,2 months back I got married. Last month I got my periods on 06th June. I am not gett...
First find out if you have concieved by doing a urine pregnancy test. Either way you will have to meet a gynaecologist for further help and advise.
1 person found this helpful

I am go for pass out my stool 5 times In a day, but I can't able in clean my bowl in 2 times. When I pass out my stool the peristalsis movement are stop after first pressure and all other stool is present in my bowl. After 2 hours. Which irritates my bowl and create peristalsis movement and I have go again for pass out my stool but peristalsis movement are stop after first pressure. So please ask me any physical exercise or natural, treatment. For regular peristalsis movement and clean my bowl in 1 or 2 times in day so please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is soya milk is good for health. How much qty I can drink of soya milk in a day? my triglycerides is around 650 and cholesterol is 260, is the soya milk is useful for me or harmful for me, kindly guide.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
You can take soya milk. But this level of cholestrol and triglycerides must be treated by medicines. Very high level of tgl in addition to being risk for the heart is also a risk for pancreatitis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria fever and reasons for malaria fever and prevention for this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of malaria fever and reasons for malaria fever and prevention for this?
Common symptoms of malaria include: shaking chills that can range from moderate to severe. High fever. Profuse sweating. Headache. Nausea. Vomiting. Diarrhea. Anemia. Prevention is by avoiding mosquito bite and taking chloroquine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has got NS1 antigen-28, her platelet counts--3.04,now no fever, fever remained only for three days below 100 but severe rash which melted away within three days ,but I see the antigen is slight high what to do.

M.D. Toxicology & MJ, Certified Dermatologist , Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
My daughter has got NS1 antigen-28, her platelet counts--3.04,now no fever, fever remained only for three days below ...
It may result of chronic infection, the pathogenesis behind it is moistly unknown called as Miscellaneous. Ayurved have its Eteo-pathogenesis on the basis of tridosha siddhanta. So have remedy also. Start following for 5 days 1. Mix 1/2 tsp. Saunth powder and 1/4 tsp. Tumeric powder in a glass of hot water. Drink the same for throughout the day. 2. Gilroy than vati 3 tabs TDS with above. Take easy digestive food take rest. Then contact me in private after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Renal Scan - What To Expect?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Renal Scan - What To Expect?

There are two kidneys in the body on the right and left sides, which have a significant role in metabolism, as outlined below. 

  1. Regulation of minerals, including sodium and potassium 
  2. Production of urine through which metabolic wastes, including urea, are cleared out 
  3. Production of the hormone renin which is essential for controlling blood pressure 
  4. Production of the hormone calcitriol which ensures the bones receive the required calcium 
  5. Production of the hormone erythropoietin which is essential for proper red blood cell growth. 

Any impaired kidney function leads to all these associated organs being affected, such as increased blood pressure, improper bone functioning and blood cell formation. So, whenever a kidney disease is suspected, early diagnosis and treatment is very essential. This results in minimal treatment and better prognosis. 

Most people undergo an annual chemical test to check the blood and urine, which would indicate increase in protein levels or other abnormalities. When there is increase in the protein level, a kidney disease needs to be ruled out. One of the best ways to identify renal issues is to do a renal scan. Some of the common reasons for getting a renal scan done are listed below:

  1. To assess the blood flow through the kidneys. Improper flow often is a result of arterial narrowing and high blood pressure. This could be the first step in diagnosing hypertension. This is usually followed by a blood chemical test, which indicates the increased amount of protein and urea in the blood. 
  2. To check the abnormalities in the shape, size, and structure of the kidneys. 
  3. To assess kidney disorders like tumours, cysts, abscesses, etc. 
  4. To assess the effect of injury on the kidney from a trauma or injury. 
  5. To identify renal stones, the size, number, location, etc., which is essential for planning the treatment. 
  6. To find and assess any growth in the kidney. To assess the efficacy of the treatment for kidney diseases. 
  7. To assess how well a transplanted kidney is functioning. 
  8. The good thing about a renal scan is that it can help identify more than one problem during a single scan. 

What is done? 

A radioisotope material is injected into a vein and the flow of this material is then monitored. This scan evaluates the blood flow through and to the kidneys; how the urine flow takes place; and the size/structure of the kidneys. The scan will take about two hours to complete. A renogram is a graph that shows the flow of the tracer through the kidney. 

A different density of uptake indicates different disease conditions. It is usually a painless procedure other than the slight discomfort caused by the needle prick. The results are usually available within two days for the doctor to interpret and take appropriate action.

3 people found this helpful

If a patient initially suffers from jaundice (bilirubin 5.5) and suddenly gets high fever (104 degree celsius) after 2 weeks (bilirubin coming down to 2) being called as viral fever by doctors. Then, after two days of observation under ICU the reports says that the patient has dengue. What should be the reason and best cure for the same?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
If a patient initially suffers from jaundice (bilirubin 5.5) and suddenly gets high fever (104 degree celsius) after ...
If the reports have already came positive for dengue then there should be no doubt about the reasons. There are some antiviral medications that they might already have started. Otherwise there are only few things to do. Maximum rest Take high fluid. If in icu then they must be giving parentral fluids. Keep a continous watch on platelet count.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir I am suffering from bronchial asthma since last 10 yrs. I am 25 years old. I am taking Montair-LC and Seroflo-250 daily. Could you suggest something which can be beneficial for me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, asthma is thought to be caused by a combination of genetic and environmental factors. Medication: bronchitis/ asthma can be treated well with homoeopathic medicines completely, only need to be regular with the medication and avoid those foods/ things to which you are allergic to for sometime. Keep taking your already on going medication, reduce it gradually and slowly once homoeopathic starts acting. Take bakson's astha-aid drops/ 10-15 drops in 1/2 cup water/ thrice d day for 1 month. Report me back after a month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment