Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Divya Paramesh

Homeopath, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Divya Paramesh Homeopath, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Divya Paramesh
Dr. Divya Paramesh is one of the best Homeopaths in Whitefield, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Divya Paramesh at Doctor's Clinic-whitefield in Whitefield, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Divya Paramesh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Doctor's Clinic

D-004,Gopalan Grandeur,Whitefield Main Road,Landmark:Hoodi CircleBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Divya Paramesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 19 days old baby started coughing. But Sleeps well. Taking feed also. No nose block. Hop every thing is fine and need not worry?

Pediatrician, Kaithal
My 19 days old baby started coughing. But Sleeps well. Taking feed also. No nose block. Hop every thing is fine and n...
If accepting feeds properly and baby is comfortable, you can wait. But if baby is having any abnormal features, go to your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you please tell me the measures he should take to lower it down? N what kind of precautions and remedy does he have to observe and take? Why does cholesterol level rise? I would be highly obliged if you can help me. I just want help him.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you pleas...
Hi .. Looks like he is just a little away from normal ...it shall get better once he regularly does physical routines and follows diet restrictions Reduce foods like curd banana non- veg sprouts and refrigerated foods and drinks Instead try having good amounts of Amla barley oats buttermilk garlic and warm water always when drinking This should take care from his levels getting abnormal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to get up atleast three to four times at night time for urination. It becomes difficult to sustain. Sleep is disturbed.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Welcome please write your age. B P H is common at age more than 40 yrs. Check urinalysis for infection,& blood for sugar fasting & after food. Get ultrasound for BPH. Take less water after 6 p m . Control on urine. Take plenty of water before 6 pm. Dr. B M GUPTA

I am 24 years old having hair loss and pimple problem, what should I do? and want loss weight having 53kg weight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 24 years old having hair loss and pimple problem, what should I do? and want loss weight having 53kg weight.
Take phosphorus 200, 5 drops single dose. kali brom 30, 5 drops once daily. Berberis aquafolium Q, 10 drops with water , twice daily. phytollaca berry tablet, 3 tabs, twice daily with hot water before meals. don't take medicine during periods. revert after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age is 39 and all my teeth are weak and all chewing teeth from both side i have eliminated .Facing tremendous problem in eating please help me out ?

BDS, Certification In Oral Implantology
Dentist, Ghaziabad
Hello, You may go ahead with dental implant supported prosthesis or removable partial denture. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is paining from few days. please suggest me any helpful medicine. So that I can get rid of this pain.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My stomach is paining from few days. please suggest me any helpful medicine. So that I can get rid of this pain.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapati also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have periods for 10 or 11 days although the bleeding is negligible after 7 days. Is this normal. When period delays the bleeding converts into clots and my belly looks fat. Is this the symptom of swelling in uterus.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
I have periods for 10 or 11 days although the bleeding is negligible after 7 days. Is this normal. When period delays...
Menses have a huge variation in terms of frequency, quantam and duration. But if you have this variation repeatedly and followed by clots, you might need to be investigated by blood tests and ultrsound.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am feeling dizziness aftr lunch. Why it happens. Can someone please help me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It could be due to reactive hypoglycaemia (low sugar),low bl pressure ,hyperacidity or anxiety. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Keep a check on ur blood pressure and blood sugar levels. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years female with diabetes, hypertension and hypothyroidism. Have been taking medicines and vitamin/iron supplements for deficiencies. Now I have a question regarding a particular diet. LCHF-Low carbohydrate high fat diet is very popular for diabetics where they adopt 20% carb/20%protein/60% fat since we all diabetics have problem of carbohydrates metabolism. I wish to ask whether 20% carb intake is enough for normal functioning of body? Due to ketosis and ketogenic effect, where body uses ketone instead of glucose in absence of glucose availability due to low carbs, can such diet work long time and effective in lowering blood sugar levels? I have seen people adopting such diets and either use minimal drugs or even without medicines they manage their diabetes with this kind of low carb diet. Pl tell me how to go about it if I wish to manage my diabetes with the help of low or moderate carbs plus how many calories total I should take in a day as a women and with all these medical conditions with an almost sedentary lifestyle. What percentage of carbs intake is an ideal to follow for a diabetic with hypothyroidism if we take 1600 calorie diet? I read that too low carb intake can again damage thyroid.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am 47 years female with diabetes, hypertension and hypothyroidism. Have been taking medicines and vitamin/iron supp...
Being a person who manages dozens of different varieties of diabetics daily, I don't believe in such fads. I believe a diabetic should have a sensible diet, regular & moderate exercise, relaxed, stressfree lifestyle, good quality sleep and abstain from tobacco (if possible, from alcohol too). All these "percentage diets" are useless.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I suffering from. Piles from. Last few days. It pains lot sometimes I can't sit also. I consult with Ms. Dr. he said do the surgery.i need suggestion is ayurveda. Or homeopathy helps to recover from piles. Plzz help. Piles Dr. From.pcmc pune.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Hi Dr. I suffering from. Piles from. Last few days. It pains lot sometimes I can't sit also. I consult with Ms. Dr. h...
You said you have consulted Ms. dr, was he general surgeon, and does he examined you by proctoscopy, if not consult another one, I think you are having fissure for that medicine may also work, by the time keep your stool soft by taking plenty of fluids orally and high fiber diet you can use ointment lox anally before defecation and take syp cremaffin 3 to 6 tsf hs. Surgery may be needed depending on what exactly it is.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are no lumps on my breasts but they are sagging with wrinkles and tiny pores ,there is pain in my left chest since 1 week, is it breast cancer.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is not breast cancer. Doing pushups may not improve the appearance of the actual breasts, but by strengthening the muscles behind the breasts, it can give your bust a slight lift. (And will be great for your back and shoulders too, of course.)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am very thin. please suggest me some ideas for being healthy like my friends.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir I am very thin. please suggest me some ideas for being healthy like my friends.
Hi, thanks for the query. Firstly understand that weight gain is very dependent on genetics and metabolism. It is important to know that just eating just two heavy meals a day will not help. Eating the right foods at the right time is very important. Eat meals at frequent intervals. Eat a mid meal between each main meal. Avoid junk foods. Include dairy, eggs, nuts, fruits in your meals. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise at least thrice a week. Even if you were to take medicines or supplements they will not work in isolation you need to have a calorie and nutrient dense meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 30 years old I have early periods around 4 months. Why and what should I do ?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Polymenorrhea is the medical term for cycles with intervals of 21 days or fewer. Irregular menstruation is where there is variation in menstrual cycle length of more than approximately eight days for a woman. The normal period length the average length of the cycle is 28 days and this is the length often used in textbooks. Normal menstrual cycle length can be anyway from 21 to 35 days. If your cycle length is within this range, and that is what you have every month, then that is what is normal for you. Causes of polymenorrhea the causes of polymenorrhea overlap with many of the causes of abnormal uterine bleeding or those of irregular periods. Common, simple causes include stress, excessive exercise, medications or perimenopause. More serious causes include diseases of the pelvic organs especially those with hormonal disturbances like polycystic ovarian disease. Consul homeopath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking medicine from one month, still I have to continue for another 5 month. I am gaining weight too much. Day by day m looking fat. Is This normal? Pls advise I'm worried too much.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am taking medicine from one month, still I have to continue for another 5 month. I am gaining weight too much. Day ...
It must be a steroid. It disturbs your hormones making you gain weight. Plz discuss with the counter effects to your doctor. Meanwhile you can adopt clean eating and metabolism boosting diet. Take Personalised diet consultation for best results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am having fever since last 3 days. I have cold, fever, headache, body pain and the left side of the tongue was paining. I could not swallow anything. Today morning I was sweating a lot and there was no fever. I was feeling better. N then again in the afternoon fever started slightly. Please suggest me a solution. Please..

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Hello, I am having fever since last 3 days. I have cold, fever, headache, body pain and the left side of the tongue w...
Hello lybrate-user. As you said, you have fever it could be viral. Take Medicines after consulting your Family drs for fever .Do few routine Blood tests if necessary. Along with this you can take homeopathic medicines for Early and Complete recovery after proper Consultation. Get well Soon. Good Day :)
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, but my body is very thin. How can I increase my body weight? I want to know my regular diet chart, so that I can gain weight.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 24 years old, but my body is very thin. How can I increase my body weight? I want to know my regular diet chart,...
Please take following medicine:- Satno. Phili. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone surgery (uroscopy) on April 15 before this lethotripsy is done 4 seating. After 7 months I have again starting stone pain. What should I do. It treat problem in my family planing. I feel very weak when penetration.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have stone surgery (uroscopy) on April 15 before this lethotripsy is done 4 seating. After 7 months I have again st...
Homoeopathic medicine BERBERIS PENTARKAN ( Wilmar Schwabe) Chew 2 tab 3 times daily for 4-6 months Homoeopathic medicine LYCOPODIUM 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue daily night ACID PHOS 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops 3 times daily direct on tongue. Report after 30 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin Tags - Causes And Treatment

MBBS, D.V.D.L, Fellowship, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Delhi
Skin Tags - Causes And Treatment

Skin tags, also known as acrochordons, are small brown or darker-than-skin tone growths on the surface of the skin. Tags are very common and harmless growths and tend to occur on the neck, under the breasts, armpits, eyelids and folds of the groin. They generally take place after midlife. About 25% of people report having skin tags after they cross the age of 50.

What causes skin tags to occur?
Skin tags are very common among diabetics and obese individuals. Pregnant women also develop skin tags, as a consequence of changes in the body's hormonal levels. Skin tags tend to occur when your skin rubs against clothing or skin. They are normally caused by blood vessels and collagen that gets trapped inside the thicker portions of the skin. For this reason, they are typically found in folds and creases of the skin. Sometimes, they reduce on their own if blood supply to the tissue has been disrupted due to them getting twisted.

What procedures are involved in their treatment?
Skin tags are generally removed for purely cosmetic reasons but when they do become troublesome, as in, they rub against jewelry, skin or clothing, doctors recommend their removal as the area can end up becoming irritated.

The following procedures are performed to remove these annoying growths on skin:
1. Excision - In this procedure the skin tag gets removed using a scalpel.
2. Ligation - The procedure involves the cutting off of blood supply to the skin tag.
3. Cauterization - The procedure involves the burning off the skin tag using electrolysis (process that involves decomposition of a matter by electric current)
4. Cryosurgery - In this procedure, the skin tag is frozen before removing it. An instrument containing liquid nitrogen is used to do the removal. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dermatologist.

4619 people found this helpful

I have more fat and I am a suffered from wait loss more gym do and diet would what I do to wait loss my wait is 90 kg.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I have more fat and I am a suffered from wait loss more gym do and diet would what I do to wait loss my wait is 90 kg.
Hi, you should go for brisk walk in the morning. Do regular exercise atleast 15-20 minutes daily. Take lukewarm water with lemon in the morning. Take salad before meals. Drink more water in a day. Don't take rice at night and don't skip breakfast. Avoid junk food and oily food. Take small and frequent meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel I am sooo weak and I feel I am tall person with less weight. What should I do to gain weight.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I feel I am sooo weak and I feel I am tall person with less weight. What should I do to gain weight.
Dear you can easily gain weight and get a healthy muscular body by following these best things - 1. To gain weight, your digestion should work properly. If you have any disease of digestive system you should treat disease first. For proper digestion - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. Or take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening for strong digestive system. Or you can take amla powder 1 teaspoon with water for strong digestion. 2. Take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calorie food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. I am sending the diet chart. Follow it in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 2 bananas. * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid soft drinks, western fast food (burgers, french fries, pizza etc. They disturb your digestion. 6. You can try protein powders like endura mass, milk powder, soya protein. And creatinine for weight gain by taking 1 tea spoon added in milk once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed