Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dinesh

Pediatrician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Dinesh Pediatrician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Dinesh
Dr. Dinesh is a renowned Pediatrician in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. You can visit him at Essential Hospital in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dinesh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#42, 7th Block, 2nd Stage, Ring Road, Nagarbhavi, Landmark: Near Bda ComplexBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it compulsory to give all the vaccines to the children or the one's given by BMC in Mumbai are enough for a 2 month old baby ?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
All vaccines are helpful in preventing diseases, in that sense they are preferred. BMC gives free vaccine which corporation can afford economically (by provision in budget). Rest many preparations available in the market are combination vaccines which invariably contain H.Infuenza B which is costlier hence not given by government hospitals. IPV, Rotviral, Peumococal and meningococal are more costly.Well if cost is no issue, they are all essential.It is better to give all . If it is an issue you have to discuss with local pediatrician. I personally advice IPV & HIB to most of patients. Rest is their discretion. Hope it helps.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 3.5 years old. he has hard stool 4/5 times daily in cloth he wearing and urinate at night on bed and don't want to eat food. Like chocolate & kurkure. recommend some medicine.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My son age is 3.5 years old. he has hard stool 4/5 times daily in cloth he wearing and urinate at night on bed and do...
Sir, Stop chocolate and kurkure. He is not having appetite because of this. What all food items you are giving in a day. Is he putting on weight. Are you using feeding bottle. Get back to me with details for proper advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm unable to feed my new born baby due to lack of breast milk. I need a pharmaceutical solution for this ? Not ayurvedic.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Breast milk is secreted in response to the child sucking. You need to putting your child to the breast every 2 hours especially when he is hungry, and milk will automatically be produced.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , My daughter is 15 months old, she is 9.6 kgs wt, she is not at all eating anything . She even not drinking water. Pls suggest me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Hi ,
My daughter is 15 months old, she is 9.6 kgs wt, she is not at all eating anything
.
She even not drinking water...
U have to take proper and regular treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as abrotanum 200 and Alfa Alfa malt has good result in such cases and tell her past and present history of disease or at delivery time if she has any complications and please attach her pic if possible
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 months baby boy. When he born known us TEF problem. So operate him now he take feed well but he suffering from lots of cough. Suggest me what I do. I'm very worried about him. Please.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 3 months baby boy. When he born known us TEF problem. So operate him now he take feed well but he suffering from l...
It is not clear whether he coughs after feed or go on coughing or cougs intermitantly and since how many days particularly after operation. It is advicable to consult peditrician and operating surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is 8 month old he has continuous cold cough and running nose and sometime fever what medicine should I provide him pls tell me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My baby boy is 8 month old he has continuous cold cough and running nose and sometime fever what medicine should I pr...
Better start with symptomatic treatment only. Wait, if fever continue, child is lethargy, appetite lost, than better consult pediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1 year old baby boy. He is suffering from Ricitiz problem. What to do?

Pediatrician,
I have 1 year old baby boy. He is suffering from Ricitiz problem. What to do?
It's rickets! he will require treatment with calcium and vitamin d. I would suggest you to show you him to a pediatrician who can get his blood and x-ray tests done and then start appropriate therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should I do?

MBBS
Pediatrician,
My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should...
If fever is more than 100.4 degree then use paracetamol to subside the fever it will take another 5 to 7 days for the fever to subside try to give coconut water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times a nebulizer is given to a baby in a single day that can not affect the health of a baby?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
How many times a nebulizer is given to a baby in a single day that can not affect the health of a baby?
It depends of what medicine you r giving as nebulized form? by enlarge they are safe if given properly and oral hygiene is kept germ free.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain is feeling by passing urine in 11 year male children, docter told that the hole of urinary track is small so he need surgery, some other docter told that no need surgery, the problem can be solved by taking antibiotics we have confusion to come correct decision.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
First try with antibiotic for few days only if no relief then think for surgery. Its very small n day care surgery considering age do not give more n different type of antibiotic otherwise immune system effected. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 months old baby is having some white headed rashes around anus. M worried. Pls help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 3 months old baby is having some white headed rashes around anus. M worried. Pls help.
Avoid diapers. Keep part dry and clean. Apply siloderm cream over the area. If no relief, consult either pediatrician or skin specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

MDS, BDS, Sedation(Inhalation) Specialist
Dentist, Hyderabad
Health Quote of the Week

Choose a toothpaste with fluoride as it helps strengthen tooth enamel.

You found this helpful

Felling cold and suffering from cough and having a races in the body and body is paining very much and can not suffer from the pain and sometimes there is a small pain in my chest.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Felling cold and suffering from cough and having a races in the body and body is paining very much and can not suffer...
These symptoms what umentioned looks like viral fever. Take paracetamol 650 mg 3 times a day for 2 days. Take plenty of fluids and rest at home. Bland diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 13 years of age & her B12 count is 205.4 pg/ml. Her hemoglobin count is 11.1 g/dl. Additionally she suffers from low B. P. 98 on the lower side. Kindly guide.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For low BP - Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and also drink ors solution and take tablet Nervup-od once a day for two months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Health Quote of the Week

If your child isn't hungry, don't force a meal or snack.

You found this helpful

My daughter vitamin d was 9. Then she took 5 calcicoral pouches regularly and then she took 4 pouches once a week for month. After that she tested her vitmin d she had 25. 9. And now dr. Recommended architol injection 6 lkh unit. So it is safe or I continue with calcicoral. Last year also she had taken pouches but not completed course. Her weight is 25. 5and height is 133 cm. She is 10 years old

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Vitamin d deficiency historically has been defined as a blood level of 25hydroxyvitamind below 25nmol/l. There is scientific debate about the optimal vitamin d blood level. Current practice in the uk, as recommended by the british paediatric and adolescent bone group, is to continue to use that as the defined level of deficiency, and to define? insufficiency? as between 25 and 50nmol/l. Some laboratories and authorities use higher levels but this current practice is based on robust evidence of benefits to bone health when levels are more than 50nmol/l. Vitamin d deficiency can cause seizures and cardiomyopathy in infants, rickets and poor growth in children and muscle weakness at any age. Need to discuss more details, you are free to ask privately in ask privately option with, birth and development history and complaints which made you test for d levels. Mention your name and mail id with phone no. I am thinking of writing an article on vitamin d deficiency among other deficiency states and diseases. You can read them in health tips there is already an article in diseases category by me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from dry cough very dangerously I shown to pediatrician doctor but stil I feel that they just give tonics.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ludhiana
My son is suffering from dry cough very dangerously I shown to pediatrician doctor but stil I feel that they just giv...
You can use cherricoff or relent plus syrup. Dry cough viral mostly nd this will go on its own no antibiotic required actually.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My child is 9 months old recently he had developed some infection in the front end area of the penis, I am not sure if it is a external injury or internal infection. There is swelling on penis and during urination it's normal he don't cry but while external touch he is crying. Is that something I need to worry about please advise.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hi
My child is 9 months old recently he had developed some infection in the front end area of the penis, I am not sur...
Dear Lynbrate user Some times it can be insect bite or it can be infection also. It may become alright in a day or two You can apply some Antibiotic cream
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere Nephew ki age 8 mah hai or usko body pe red nishan kharish k ho jate hain wo jese hi dood peta hai tu yh nishan ho jate hain thori deir guzarti hai dood piye hue tu phr theek ho jate hain hum ne dood bhi change kr k dekha phr bhi farq ni hai tu please btain k kya karin k yh theek ho or yh kis waja se hote hain?

Pediatrician, Kaithal
Mere Nephew ki age 8 mah hai or usko body pe red nishan kharish k ho jate hain wo jese hi dood peta hai tu yh nishan ...
Appears to be milk allergy. You should stop giving him all types of milk and milk products (except breast milk) till 2 years of age. He needs to be reviewed after that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed