Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Dinesh Naik

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dinesh Naik Cardiologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Dinesh Naik
Dr. Dinesh Naik is a popular Cardiologist in Residency Road, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Cardio Vascular Surgical Clinic in Residency Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dinesh Naik and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dinesh Naik

Cardio Vascular Surgical Clinic

No -15, Vrishabh Cotton Complex, Residency RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dinesh Naik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 57 year old and under went bypass surgery ten years back. I am fit and fine but I am suffering from gas trouble. After meal or before meal I feel heavy in my stomach and and feel suffocation. Though I can breath easily but feel uneasy. Please advice.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Are you walking or exercising? are your bowels clear? if your stomach feels heavy before meals, why then are you eating? you are overloading your system - don' t eat if you are already feeling heavy. In any case start having several small meals, and miss out if you are not hungry. There is no reason to stuff yourself just because it is habit or convention. Remember at 57 your system has slowed down and you have to alter your eating habit to match this. Contact for homeopathic support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My report details are available with the lab. I want to know the observation and the comments on the possible health threat and the medical treatment to be prescribed to me specially with regard to high cholesterol levels and creation levels and low ecg

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My report details are available with the lab. I want to know the observation and the comments on the possible health ...
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Sir kindly consult with all reports as scanned copy in attachment in private consultation sir. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Telma 40 mg and prolomet XL 25 mg was taken together for 1 year. Now BP is under control. Can I stop taking prolomet XL 25G? Please advice.

MBBS, MD (Gen. Medicine), DM (Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Delhi
Telma 40 mg and prolomet XL 25 mg was taken together for 1 year. Now BP is under control. Can I stop taking prolomet ...
It's best not to discontinue medicine but at the same time not needed if BP is controlled nicely Please check your pulse rate/heart rate and BP, can easily be done with an automatic BP monitor Will stop metolar cL if pulse rate is not high Do let me know the general readings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am a diabetes and ht patient for past 10 years. I am taking following medicines. Ilet trio 2 - 2 tab daily for diabetes and telpres ct 40/6.25 daily one tab for ht. Diabetes and ht under control. But for past few days I am feeling pain on my right arm elbow joint. Please advise. (m) age 60 year.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello Sir, I am a diabetes and ht patient for past 10 years. I am taking following medicines. Ilet trio 2 - 2 tab dai...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Get your esr, crp, vitamin d and serum uric acid levels and also a fresh elbow (ap & lateral) x ray so that I can see and advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

how to reduce LDL cholesterol? If it is 160 to 165? Is it possible with exercise?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
how to reduce LDL cholesterol? If it is 160 to 165? Is it possible with exercise?
dear sir medicines also required with exercise to reduced LDL cholesterol. take cap. ecosprin gold -10 at night daily. go morning walk. eat whole grain foods. avoid alcohol intake,fat food,junk food. avoid stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP readings (including Basal BP readings) early in the morning tends to be high (ie, 173/104, 160/96, 153/110, 182/101. Etc), but gradually decreases as the day go by (ie 154/87, 146/83, 135/80, 140/88. Etc), I am a regular taker of medicines without fail. I am suffering from DM-2, Hypertension and have CAD too. I have observed this tendency since I have a BP monitor by which I used to measure my BP readings at random. Can any doctors clarify the reasons for this so that I can take appropriate measures please.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My BP readings (including Basal BP readings) early in the morning tends to be high (ie, 173/104, 160/96, 153/110, 182...
Hi Your blood pressure is maintained by hormones like cortisol and aldosterone secreted by adrenal gland located on top of kidney The level of cortisol is highest during the morning hours in body hence b.p is higher in the morning My suggestion is take longer acting antihypertensives at night so that they can prevent fluctuation of bp till breakfast time And take short acting one in afternoon or breakfast time Thanks.

I have pain in my chest since 6 months surrounding the nipples. My heartbeats are fast, I can feel these without putting the hand on chest. All the tests such as ECG, ECO, TMT 7 are done and the reports are normal. I also gone To physician, He said that I am very healthy, Just you have a acidity. No one is believed on me that I have pain in my chest. Please help me to cure this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
I have pain in my chest since 6 months surrounding the nipples.
My heartbeats are fast, I can feel these without putt...
Pain in chest can happen because of reflux which our doctor is calling aciditiy. Reflux can cause stress leading to palpitation where in you feel your heart beats. It is very essential to break the vicious cycle of Indigestion- acidity- stress- indigestion-acidity -stress. For this we have to work both on stress levels and indigestion to treat u.For dietary changes and home remedies you can see my health tips on hyperacidity. Pl consult it desired results are not achieved.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acidity problem. how can reduce acidity and also some slight pain the chest does this mean some having heart trouble or is it just because of acidity. thank you.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am having acidity problem. how can reduce acidity and also some slight pain the chest does this mean some having he...
Acidity causes also heart pain, take regularly antacid twice daily. But at the same time diet restriction must follow ie no rich, spicy, oily, fry foods to be taken.

Since last 2 days my chest is paining near heart. What will be the cause for this.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Since last 2 days 
my chest is paining near heart. What will be the cause for this.
For young person chest pain may be due to indigestion, acidity, or costochondritis-teitze's syndrome. Injury to be excuded for a sportsman.
1 person found this helpful

I am 22 old male some times chest muscle pain my dout is (heart disease) but my ECG normal if any problem. And tell me Causes of heart failure and disease in adults please.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 old male some times chest muscle pain my dout is (heart disease) but my ECG normal if any problem. And tell m...
You are taking ppi, unizyme & other digestive tonics at age 23 & I would not prescribe all of above to a senior who is otherwise healthy. Modulate your eating habits. Reduce intake of fats, maida, salt & sugar despite bp & blood sugar being normal. Eat seasonal vegetables and fruits as much as you like but according to your constitution. Do not over eat. Take small meals but more frequently. Drink some hot beverage like green tea, mild coffee, regular tea or just warm water with juice of lemon plus a spoon of honey added to it. All of these do not allow acids or fats to remain in stomach for long and wash them towards the small intestine. Good to know that your ecg is normal but improve your digestion minus medicines (you can take saunf, jeera, heeng, ajwain in any form) do write back about improvements and heart disease can be discussed later.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(122 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Bangalore, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment