Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dinesh

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

Dr. Dinesh ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Dinesh
Dr. Dinesh is a popular ENT Specialist in Richmond Town, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Dinesh personally at Dr. B.G. Rudrappa's Nursing Home in Richmond Town, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dinesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#5, R.M.Roy, Road Richmond Town. Landmark: Near Woodlands HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dinesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 years old male. And having pain in TMJ region. The pain start in 2012 and the treatment also going on. My dentist start treatment with braces in my teeth and also gave a plate which I used to wear in mouth for at least 10 hours. But yet I do not hve relief from this pain. Due to tgis disorder I feel so much pain in ear especially at winters. please doctors give me best suggestion.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I am 21 years old male. And having pain in TMJ region. The pain start in 2012 and the treatment also going on. My den...
Kindly consult an Oral & maxillofacial surgeon in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations (full mouth x-ray, TMJ open & closed mouth) & clinical examination to decide upon treatment. Until then have soft diet. Replace posterior teeth if they are missing. Advise mouth opening exercise & side to side movement for the jaw muscles or the use of anti-inflammatory medicines and painkillers. For people who grind their teeth or clench their jaw, a bite-appliance may be made which corrects the way in which the jaw works and reduces the stresses and loads on it. This can be disposed of when normal function is restored. As oral & maxillo-facial surgeon, may be required to perform surgery on the TMJ.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a swelling inside right nose & it keeps blocking & I use neosporin ointment often, will that be rectified. How. Reason for swelling. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If it is a pustular swelling than only neosporin ointment will be effective otherwise we will have to examine for further diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Good Evening to you ! My brother who is based in Lucknow has twice undergone operations for his sinus problems. Now, again he has developed the same problem. Any remedy without operations? Please advise.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can try telekast f 1 tab/day with flutiflo ft 1 puff/each nostril/day . Chronic sinusitis is sometime due to environmental pollution.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, I am facing a problem in breathing from last summers. I cant take a deep breath and it leaves me fealing uneasy and dizzy. What should I do?

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
there are many reasons for difficulty in breathing which commonly include respiratory problems such as asthma, cardiac problems such as heart failure etc. It is important that you get your chest examined and if necessary take an x ray andcheck your blood pressure. Then we can proceed further if you have any further query please ask.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is sinusitis? Can it cause a major health problem in a normal teen age person?

ms ent
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
Infection of sinuses, which are air spaces in bones of face. Yes in children also it can be a problem. Feet a ct scan. Rule out adenoids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am drinking ample water but still feeling dry eyes and throat and skin. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am drinking ample water but still feeling dry eyes and throat and skin. What to do?
This is good, you are drinking ample water this will keep your body hydrated, but dry throat and dry skin is body constitution, for dry eyes you should use schwabe's cmd2 eye drop.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 year old guy from Kashmir. I have some problem in my nose. Tip of my nose is banded towards right. Now I want to get rhinoplasty of my nose. Is this good or bad for me. please give me suggestion what will be better for me.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
Sir I am 24 year old guy from Kashmir. I have some problem in my nose. Tip of my nose is banded towards right. Now I ...
Hi rhinoplasty is mostly done for cosmetic purpose. If you feel your appearance is affected due to your nose, then go for it it purely your decision. Remember just consult an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon for the surgery. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nose and eye allergy since 2 years. I take some medicine from an ENT specialist doctor, but it not cured my disease. The under wall of nose and cone of both eyes itches a lot. When I touch my nose lot of sneezing coming on that time. So can you please suggest me what should I do?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I am suffering from nose and eye allergy since 2 years. I take some medicine from an ENT specialist doctor, but it no...
Hello. I think you have allergic conjunctivitis. 1. Eye allergies, called allergic conjunctivitis, are a common condition that occurs when the eyes react to something that irritates them (called an allergen). 2. The eyes produce a substance called histamine to fight off the allergen. As a result, the eyelids and conjunctiva (the thin, filmy membrane that covers the inside of your eyelids) become red, swollen and itchy, with tearing and burning. The key to treating eye allergies is a. Avoid or limit contact with the substance causing the problem. B. Avoid rubbing eyes instead do cold compresses. Use antiallergic eyedrop along with lubricating eyedrop. This will help you I am very sorry dear to say that there is no medicine that can cure allergy. Only way is to stay away from all those things that you are allergic to.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dns - deviated nasal septum, should I go for any surgery to remove it or go for any medication? will homeopathy work in this case? and someone told me to do yoga breathing exercise, is that helpful?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Guwahati
Dns (deviated nasal septum. As the name suggests, its obvious that there is deviation of septum. Septum is made of bone & cartilage parts, so again it is obvious that it can not be made straight by any of the medicine on earth. Surgery is must for correction if symptoms present. Symptom less dns has no role of surgery except cosmetic reason. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering for sinus problem from yesterday, due to heat and delay in meal problems. Which is showing symptoms of migraine too, like headaches, vomit etc. She has taken paracetamol. But feeling very weak. Please suggest a proper solution ASAP.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take nux vom 30 - at an interval of one hour upto 2 doses now. Also take regular meals and plenty of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am getting so much mucus in my nose and I have it spit it frequently. Also I have cold and cough and the mucus is also occurring frequently, but I am suffering with this mucus problem even before the cold and cough took place. Please suggest me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, I am getting so much mucus in my nose and I have it spit it frequently. Also I have cold and cough and the muc...
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister have a problem in her ear. Doctors told she got a hole and operation would be done to recover that hole, but she don't want operation to be done. She may affect in hearing or Infection. Kindly suggest me what is the suitable method for this?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Aurangabad
My sister have a problem in her ear. Doctors told she got a hole and operation would be done to recover that hole, bu...
A hole in ear drum- perforation of ear drum requires surgical repair . It improves hearing and usually stops ear discharge associated with this disease. Medicine only will not help in healing of perforation in cases of chronic otitis media.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. My either side of nose remains blocked 24 hour. I am suffering from this condition for the last 1 year. I was prescribed medicines by PMCH. Medicines side effects resulted in frequent loose motion. So I have stopped taking that medicines. Now, sometimes I feel acute chest pain. Is this pain is due to angina pectoris. Kindly suggest me what should I do now. Thanks.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 20 years old. My either side of nose remains blocked 24 hour. I am suffering from this condition for the last 1 ...
Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS , etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require Antihistaminics and nasal decongestants. You may require surgery….
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sinus problem inside my head. Please tell me some medicines regarding it.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
There is no permanent medications which can resolve sinusitis. Only a surgery is helpful called fess. Anyways. You can be relieved by using steroid nasal spray and anti allergic tablets. And review to a gen physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri akal teeth nikal rha hai. Or bhot dard ho raha hai. Tonsils bhi ho gye hai kya karu. please tell me.

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
Meri akal teeth nikal rha hai.
Or bhot dard ho raha hai.
Tonsils bhi ho gye hai kya karu. please tell me.
dentist ko consult karen,agar akkal dadh tedi hai to use nikalwa de. otherwise medicine lekar wait karen
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, am 36, sugar patient with thyroid. Taking 100 MCG. My problem is for past few days i am having dry throat and mouth. Constant thirst is there, my mouth is also producing bad smell. This is for the first time am facing such a problem. Please help!

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Hi, am 36, sugar patient with thyroid. Taking 100 MCG. My problem is for past few days i am having dry throat and mou...
You may try owet solution spray in mouth when you get dry throat. Also get your t3 t4 tsh again checked and adujust the dose if required.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not breathe properly while sleeping sinus is there for me past 1and half years. But I can't breathe with one side of my nose. I am 26 years of old.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I feel dizziness always and I checked BP it is fine. I can not able to sleep properly. Could you please advise.

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
Hi I feel dizziness always and I checked BP it is fine. I can not able to sleep properly. Could you please advise.
Hello you are suggested to following homoeopathic medicine as per direction. 1. Nux vomica 1m one drop daily at bed time in night. For one week. 2. Kali phos 6x 4 tab. 3 times in a day with worm water. For 21 days. Take a glass of milk daily at bed time in night. 3. Take seasonal and green, fresh fruits daily. Reort after that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed