Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Dilip Rangarajan  - Nephrologist, Bangalore

Dr. Dilip Rangarajan

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Nephrology

Nephrologist, Bangalore

34 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dilip Rangarajan MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Nephrology Nephrologist, Bangalore
34 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Dilip Rangarajan
Dr. Dilip Rangarajan is a renowned Nephrologist in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a successful Nephrologist for the last 34 years. He has done MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Nephrology . He is currently associated with NU Hospitals in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dilip Rangarajan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1984
MD - General Medicine - Government General Hospital, Chennai - 1987
DNB - Nephrology - Government General Hospital, Chennai - 1992
Awards and Recognitions
Publication , A study of impact of cost,effective nutritional supplement in patients on maintenance hemodialysis
Publication , Ischemic Renal Disease
Publication , Post transplant thrombotic microangiopathy causing acute renal failure
...more
Publication , Survival analysis of patients on maintenance hemodialysis
Publication , Acute Renal Failure Due To Leptospirosis
Publication , Approach to Renal Failure
Publication , Acute Renal Failure in Diabetes Mellitus (Prospective Study); J Nephrol Ther Volume ,(5) Membranous Nephropathy and Graves? Disease: A Case Report and Literature
Publication , Syndrome of Tubulointerstitial Nephritis and Uveitis
Publication , Lupus Nephritis
Publication , Prescribing Drugs in Renal Diseases
Publication , Native Valve Escherichia coli endocarditis following urosepsis: Indian Journal of Nephrology
Publication , ubjective Global Assessment of Nutritional Status of Patients on Maintenanence Haemodialysis
Publication , Tuberculosis in Patients on Maintenance Haemodialysis
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Nephrology (ISN)
Nephrology Association of Karnataka (NAK)
International Society of Nephrology (ISN)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dilip Rangarajan

NU Hospitals

CA 6, 15th Main, 11th Cross, 18th Cross Road, Thimmaiah Road, Padmanabha Nagar,Banashankari 2nd Stage. Landmark: Beside Padmanabhanagar Telephone ExchangeBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

NU Hospitals

#4/1, West Of Chord Road, Landmark : Near ISKCON Temple, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

NU Hospitals

#CA 6, 15th Main Road, 11th Cross, Padmanabhanagar Landmark : Near Bus Stop & Near Banshankari TempleBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dilip Rangarajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Some time when I am peeing my urine looks reddish in colour and I feel pain in my right testis. What is this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Some time when I am peeing my urine looks reddish in colour and I feel pain in my right testis. What is this?
Please do a urine test - routine and culture first Take plenty of water Do not masturbate/sex for some time Take Can nothris 30 - 4 times daily 4 pills each time for next 7 days Continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25 I am a male and I have recently done my blood work which shows blood urea at level 65. What are the causes of increased blood urea?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My age is 25 I am a male and I have recently done my blood work which shows blood urea at level 65. What are the caus...
If your glomerulus is not functioning properly than the waste accumulates in your body leading to abnormal kidney function
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, Whenever I pass urine few drops keep on trickling from my penis which is causing me lot of trouble. Please suggest what to do. I am gymming at the moment and I take nutrix (whey protein) post work out and BCAA during workout. Would that have any side effect.

DIPLOMA IN DIABETES (U.K), M.D INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Hi Doctor,
Whenever I pass urine few drops keep on trickling from my penis which is causing me lot of trouble. Please...
Few drops can come due to urethral problem. But due to anxiety it can occur also. And I can give you a good advice which can permanently solve this problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which pathological test is to be conducted for chlamydia? Like blood test or urine test. Specific name of the test pls?

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Which pathological test is to be conducted for chlamydia? Like blood test or urine test. Specific name of the test pls?
There are a few lab tests to diagnose chlamydia. They may ask a urine sample and a cotton swab for a sample from your vaginal area to investigate the chlamydia and match it from the symptoms one has to confirm the diagnosis. Regular use of antibiotics for the same puts the flora of vagina into imbalance and the susceptibility to redevelop the infections are higher along with some side effects. Homeopathy is recommended highly for such infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 89 yrs old yesterday noticed blood in urine. On docters advice zenflox uti selate t flowkind were given in night. Now he is alright noticed no blood in morning. Advice what to do

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Considering age n symptom your doctor is best judge for you. Follow his instruction only, wish you best health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem in urinating. My urine flow has slowed down and at the end of completion its coming in droplets also.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am having problem in urinating. My urine flow has slowed down and at the end of completion its coming in droplets a...
SBP may not be a possibility which is main cause of this kind of urination in old age. You may drink lots of water. Take Shwet Parpati and gokshar guggul 500 mg and 2 tab respectively with water for two weeks. Also Punarnavarishta 15 ml + 15 ml water twice a day after meals for 15 days. Report back online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms for kidney stone. And what are the preventions will be taken before the kidney stone.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What is the symptoms for kidney stone. And what are the preventions will be taken before the kidney stone.
Dear, Restlessness with abdominal pain,with vomiting. Sensation as if water is boiling in d back travelling to lower abdomen.& groin. Sever, pain in d side & back of ribs. Pain in urination with burning sensation. Pain may consist with fever and chill, putting u so restlessness ,u can't remain sitting in one position. Homeopathy can make a remarkable change in removal of stone from kidney. Unshod discontinue to consume spinach& proteinos diet,tomatoes,strictly . Take ,plenty of water. All d best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much water should I take daily? And how kidney stone problem arises to some people? Please suggest me healthy routine to avoid this type of health problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
How much water should I take daily? And how kidney stone problem arises to some people? Please suggest me healthy rou...
5-6 glass water in take use khira kakri loki tori tinda parwal moong dal nariyal pani nimboo pani beer etc aviod rice curd paneer seedy vegetables and fruits meat fish fried spicy food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Prashant C Dheerendra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist
Dharma Kidney Care, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(59 ratings)

Dr. Gireesh Reddy

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Bhagwan mahavir jain hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment